UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

South Ribble — StirlingStockport — Stroud
South Ribble

[E] Conservative hold

Seema Louise Ghiassi Kennedy †Conservative28,98052.85%
Julie Patricia GibsonLabour21,55939.32%
John Patrick WrightLiberal Democrat2,0733.78%
Mark Lawrence SmithUKIP1,3872.53%
Andrew Edward WightGreen Party4940.90%
Mark Andrew JarnellNational Health Action Party3410.62%

Electorate: 75,752; Turnout: 72.39%; Majority: 7,421 (13.53%)
Total vote: 54,834; Rejected ballots: 92; Valid postal votes: 14,846


South Shields

[E] Labour hold

Emma Louise Lewell-Buck †Labour25,07861.51%
Felicity Christina BuchanConservative10,57025.92%
Richard Peter ElvinUKIP3,0067.37%
Shirley Florence FordGreen Party1,4373.52%
Gita GordonLiberal Democrat6811.67%

Electorate: 63,433; Turnout: 64.28%; Majority: 14,508 (35.58%)
Total vote: 40,772; Rejected ballots: 77; Valid postal votes: 16,721


Southampton Itchen

[E] Conservative hold

Royston Matthew Smith †Conservative21,77346.54%
Simon Jonathon LettsLabour21,74246.47%
Eleanor BellLiberal Democrat1,4213.04%
Kim RoseUKIP1,1222.40%
Rosie Beth PearceGreen Party7251.55%

Electorate: 71,722; Turnout: 65.23%; Majority: 31 (0.07%)
Total vote: 46,783; Rejected ballots: 92; Valid postal votes: 10,570


Southampton Test

[E] Labour hold

Alan Patrick Vincent Whitehead †Labour27,50958.65%
Paul John HolmesConservative16,00634.13%
Thomas Stephen GravattLiberal Democrat1,8924.03%
Andrew Douglas PopeIndependent8161.74%
Keith MorrellIndependent6801.45%

Electorate: 70,199; Turnout: 66.81%; Majority: 11,503 (24.53%)
Total vote: 46,903; Rejected ballots: 119; Valid postal votes: 9,963


Southend West

[E] Conservative hold

David Anthony Andrew Amess †Conservative26,04655.19%
Julian Gabriel St John Ware-LaneLabour16,04634.00%
Lucy Victoria SalekLiberal Democrat2,1104.47%
John David StansfieldUKIP1,6663.53%
Dominic George EllisGreen Party8311.76%
Tino CallaghanSouthend Ind Association3050.65%
Jason Stephen PilleyIndependent1870.40%

Electorate: 67,677; Turnout: 69.73%; Majority: 10,000 (21.19%)
Total vote: 47,191; Rejected ballots: 101; Valid postal votes: 9,333


Southport

[E] Conservative gain from Liberal Democrat

Damien MooreConservative18,54138.66%
Liz SavageLabour15,62732.59%
Sue McGuireLiberal Democrat12,66126.40%
Terry John DurranceUKIP1,1272.35%

Electorate: 69,400; Turnout: 69.10%; Majority: 2,914 (6.08%)
Total vote: 47,956; Rejected ballots: 63; Valid postal votes: 11,950


Spelthorne

[E] Conservative hold

Kwasi Kwarteng †Conservative28,69257.25%
Rebecca GeachLabour15,26730.46%
Rosamund Joy ShimellLiberal Democrat2,7555.50%
Redvers Paul CunninghamUKIP2,2964.58%
Paul John JacobsGreen Party1,1052.20%

Electorate: 72,641; Turnout: 68.99%; Majority: 13,425 (26.79%)
Total vote: 50,115; Rejected ballots: 106; Valid postal votes: 9,616


Stafford

[E] Conservative hold

Jeremy John Elton Lefroy †Conservative28,42454.74%
David WilliamsLabour20,69539.86%
Christine Mary TinkerLiberal Democrat1,5402.97%
Tony PearceGreen Party1,2652.44%

Electorate: 68,445; Turnout: 75.86%; Majority: 7,729 (14.89%)
Total vote: 51,924; Rejected ballots: 122; Valid postal votes: 8,819


Staffordshire Moorlands

[E] Conservative hold

Karen Bradley †Conservative25,96358.14%
Dave JonesLabour15,13333.89%
Nicholas SheldonIndependent1,5243.41%
Henry JebbLiberal Democrat1,4943.35%
Mike ShoneGreen Party5411.21%

Electorate: 63,260; Turnout: 70.60%; Majority: 10,830 (24.25%)
Total vote: 44,655; Rejected ballots: 84; Valid postal votes: 8,155


Staffordshire South

[E] Conservative hold

Gavin Alexander Williamson †Conservative35,65669.76%
Adam Ashley FreemanLabour12,92325.29%
Hilary Alice MyersLiberal Democrat1,3482.64%
Claire McIlvennaGreen Party1,1822.31%

Electorate: 73,441; Turnout: 69.59%; Majority: 22,733 (44.48%)
Total vote: 51,109; Rejected ballots: 187; Valid postal votes: 9,148


Stalybridge & Hyde

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Jonathon Neil Reynolds †Labour24,27757.18%
Thomas David DowseConservative16,19338.14%
Paul John AnkersLiberal Democrat9962.35%
Julie WoodGreen Party9912.33%

Electorate: 71,409; Turnout: 59.46%; Majority: 8,084 (19.04%)
Total vote: 42,457; Rejected ballots: 127; Valid postal votes: 12,474


Stevenage

[E] Conservative hold

Stephen Anthony McPartland †Conservative24,79850.27%
Sharon Jane TaylorLabour21,41243.41%
Barbara Ann GibsonLiberal Democrat2,0324.12%
Victoria Louise SnellingGreen Party1,0852.20%

Electorate: 70,765; Turnout: 69.71%; Majority: 3,386 (6.86%)
Total vote: 49,327; Rejected ballots: 141; Valid postal votes: 20,080


Stirling

[S] Conservative gain from SNP

Stephen Charles KerrConservative18,29137.06%
Steven Alexander Paterson †SNP18,14336.76%
Christopher KaneLabour10,90222.09%
Wendy Anne ChamberlainLiberal Democrat1,6833.41%
Kirstein RummeryWomen's Equality Party3370.68%

Electorate: 66,415; Turnout: 74.34%; Majority: 148 (0.30%)
Total vote: 49,356; Rejected ballots: 72; Valid postal votes: 10,079

Stockport

[E] Labour hold

Ann Coffey †Labour26,28263.26%
Daniel Robert HamiltonConservative11,80528.42%
Daniel HawthorneLiberal Democrat1,7784.28%
John Howard KellyUKIP1,0882.62%
Gary LawsonGreen Party5911.42%

Electorate: 64,236; Turnout: 64.67%; Majority: 14,477 (34.85%)
Total vote: 41,544; Rejected ballots: 97; Valid postal votes: 9,239


Stockton North

[E] Labour hold

Alex Cunningham †Labour24,30456.88%
Mark Peter FletcherConservative15,58936.48%
Ted StrikeUKIP1,8344.29%
Sarah Louise BrownLiberal Democrat6461.51%
Emma RobsonGreen Party3580.84%

Electorate: 66,285; Turnout: 64.47%; Majority: 8,715 (20.40%)
Total vote: 42,731; Rejected ballots: 74; Valid postal votes: 12,727


Stockton South

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

Paul Daniel WilliamsLabour26,10248.50%
James Stephen Wharton †Conservative25,21446.85%
David Michael OuttersideUKIP1,1862.20%
Drew DurningLiberal Democrat9511.77%
Jo FitzgeraldGreen Party3710.69%

Electorate: 75,625; Turnout: 71.17%; Majority: 888 (1.65%)
Total vote: 53,824; Rejected ballots: 82; Valid postal votes: 17,664


Stoke-on-Trent Central

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Gareth Craig Snell †Labour17,08351.54%
Daniel Mark JellymanConservative13,18639.78%
Michael HaroldUKIP1,6084.85%
Peter Emil AndrasLiberal Democrat6802.05%
Adam ColcloughGreen Party3781.14%
Barbara Ellen Rhoda Fielding MorrissIndependent2100.63%

Electorate: 56,915; Turnout: 58.23%; Majority: 3,897 (11.76%)
Total vote: 33,145; Rejected ballots: 64; Valid postal votes: 5,416


Stoke-on-Trent North

[E] Labour hold

Ruth Lauren Smeeth †Labour21,27250.91%
Benedict Burne AdamsConservative18,91345.26%
Richard Mark WhelanLiberal Democrat9162.19%
Douglas Peter RouxelGreen Party6851.64%

Electorate: 71,558; Turnout: 58.39%; Majority: 2,359 (5.65%)
Total vote: 41,786; Rejected ballots: 123; Valid postal votes: 6,802


Stoke-on-Trent South

[E] Conservative gain from Lab

Jack Edgar BreretonConservative20,45149.05%
Robert Charles Douglas Flello †Labour19,78847.46%
Ian Frank WilkesLiberal Democrat8081.94%
Jan ZablockiGreen Party6431.54%

Electorate: 66,057; Turnout: 63.12%; Majority: 663 (1.59%)
Total vote: 41,690; Rejected ballots: 101; Valid postal votes: 6,688


Stone

[E] Conservative hold

Bill Cash †Conservative31,61463.19%
Sam HaleLabour14,11928.22%
Martin Wyn LewisLiberal Democrat2,2224.44%
Edward Henry WhitfieldUKIP1,3702.74%
Samantha Jay PancheriGreen Party7071.41%

Electorate: 67,824; Turnout: 73.77%; Majority: 17,495 (34.97%)
Total vote: 50,032; Rejected ballots: 99; Valid postal votes: 8,629


Stourbridge

[E] Conservative hold

Margot Cathleen James †Conservative25,70654.54%
Peter Leslie LoweLabour18,05238.30%
Glen Patrick WilsonUKIP1,8013.82%
Christopher Ashley BramallLiberal Democrat1,0832.30%
Andrew Paul MohrGreen Party4931.05%

Electorate: 70,220; Turnout: 67.12%; Majority: 7,654 (16.24%)
Total vote: 47,135; Rejected ballots: 72; Valid postal votes: 9,223


Strangford

[N] DUP hold

Jim Shannon †DUP24,03662.03%
Kellie ArmstrongAlliance Party5,69314.69%
Mike NesbittUUP4,41911.40%
Joe BoyleSDLP2,4046.20%
Carole MurphySinn Féin1,0832.79%
Ricky BamfordGreen Party6071.57%
Claire HiscottConservative5071.31%

Electorate: 64,327; Turnout: 60.24%; Majority: 18,343 (47.34%)
Total vote: 38,749; Rejected ballots: 77; Valid postal votes: 879


Stratford-on-Avon

[E] Conservative hold

Nadhim Zahawi †Conservative33,65762.87%
Jeffery Simon KennerLabour11,69921.85%
Elizabeth Francesca AdamsLiberal Democrat6,35711.88%
Dominic Stephen GilesGreen Party1,3452.51%
Janet Lynette SpurwayIndependent2550.48%
Thomas Faithful DarwoodIndependent2190.41%

Electorate: 72,572; Turnout: 73.76%; Majority: 21,958 (41.02%)
Total vote: 53,532; Rejected ballots: 152; Valid postal votes: 12,940


Streatham

[E] Labour hold

Chuka Harrison Umunna †Labour38,21268.49%
Kim CaddyConservative11,92721.38%
Alexander David John DaviesLiberal Democrat3,6116.47%
Nicole Ruth GriffithsGreen Party1,6963.04%
Robert StephensonUKIP3490.63%

Electorate: 78,649; Turnout: 70.94%; Majority: 26,285 (47.11%)
Total vote: 55,795; Rejected ballots: 161; Valid postal votes: 8,896


Stretford & Urmston

[E] Labour hold

Katherine Anne Green †Labour33,51966.78%
Lisa Jane CookeConservative13,81427.52%
Andrew BeaumontUKIP1,0942.18%
Anna Corrina FryerLiberal Democrat1,0011.99%
Michael James InglesonGreen Party6411.28%
Rose DomanChristian Peoples Alliance1220.24%

Electorate: 71,830; Turnout: 70.01%; Majority: 19,705 (39.26%)
Total vote: 50,191; Rejected ballots: 95; Valid postal votes: 15,561


Stroud

[E] Labour Co-op gain from Conservative

David Elliot DrewLabour29,99447.00%
Neil Carmichael †Conservative29,30745.92%
Maximillian Peter McGregor WilkinsonLiberal Democrat2,0533.22%
Sarah LunnonGreen Party1,4232.23%
Glenville Alexander GogerlyUKIP1,0391.63%

Electorate: 82,839; Turnout: 77.07%; Majority: 687 (1.08%)
Total vote: 63,816; Rejected ballots: 97; Valid postal votes: 13,990

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 13 Feb 18