UK General Election results June 2017

8th June 2017
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets. MPs in the previous Parliament are marked †.

Warrington North — Wentworth & DearneWest Bromwich East — Wirral South
Warrington North

[E] Labour hold

Helen Mary Jones †Labour27,35656.38%
Val AllenConservative17,77436.63%
James AshingtonUKIP1,5613.22%
Stefan KrizanacLiberal Democrat1,2072.49%
Lyndsay McAteerGreen Party6191.28%

Electorate: 71,918; Turnout: 67.47%; Majority: 9,582 (19.75%)
Total vote: 48,517; Rejected ballots: 99; Valid postal votes: 10,522


Warrington South

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

Faisal RashidLabour29,99448.38%
David John Mowat †Conservative27,44544.27%
Bob BarrLiberal Democrat3,3395.39%
John BoultonIndependent1,2171.96%

Electorate: 85,617; Turnout: 72.42%; Majority: 2,549 (4.11%)
Total vote: 61,995; Rejected ballots: 120; Valid postal votes: 16,685


Warwick & Leamington

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

Matthew Raymond WesternLabour25,22746.67%
Christopher Mark Francis White †Conservative24,02144.44%
Nicholas James SolmanLiberal Democrat2,8105.20%
Jonathan ChilversGreen Party1,1982.22%
Prabhjiet Singh DhillonUKIP7991.48%

Electorate: 74,237; Turnout: 72.81%; Majority: 1,206 (2.23%)
Total vote: 54,055; Rejected ballots: 125; Valid postal votes: 10,497


Warwickshire North

[E] Conservative hold

Craig Paul Tracey †Conservative26,86056.93%
Julie Ann JacksonLabour18,35038.90%
James Edward Maitland CoxLiberal Democrat1,0282.18%
Keith Anthony KondakorGreen Party9401.99%

Electorate: 72,277; Turnout: 65.27%; Majority: 8,510 (18.04%)
Total vote: 47,178; Rejected ballots: 137; Valid postal votes: 7,469


Washington & Sunderland West

[E] Labour hold

Sharon Hodgson †Labour24,63960.73%
Jonathon Edward GullisConservative11,69928.83%
Bryan George FosterUKIP2,7616.80%
Tom ApplebyLiberal Democrat9612.37%
Michal ChantkowskiGreen Party5141.27%

Electorate: 67,280; Turnout: 60.31%; Majority: 12,940 (31.89%)
Total vote: 40,574; Rejected ballots: 74; Valid postal votes: 21,406


Watford

[E] Conservative hold

Richard Irwin Harrington †Conservative26,73145.61%
Christopher Michael OstrowskiLabour24,63942.04%
Ian Alexander Eric StotesburyLiberal Democrat5,3359.10%
Ian Frederick James GreenUKIP1,1842.02%
Alexander John Oxtoby MurrayGreen Party7211.23%

Electorate: 86,507; Turnout: 67.75%; Majority: 2,092 (3.57%)
Total vote: 58,610; Rejected ballots: 113; Valid postal votes: 13,390


Waveney

[E] Conservative hold

Peter James Guy Aldous †Conservative28,64354.38%
Sonia Valerie BarkerLabour19,42836.88%
Bertie Robert PooleUKIP1,9333.67%
Elfrede Mary Brambley-CrawshawGreen Party1,3322.53%
Jacky HoweLiberal Democrat1,0121.92%
Allyson Margaret BarronIndependent3260.62%

Electorate: 80,763; Turnout: 65.24%; Majority: 9,215 (17.49%)
Total vote: 52,674; Rejected ballots: 68; Valid postal votes: 13,166


Wealden

[E] Conservative hold

Nus Ghani †Conservative37,02761.24%
Angela Louise SmithLabour13,39922.16%
Chris BowersLiberal Democrat6,28110.39%
Colin Geoffrey StocksGreen Party1,9593.24%
Nicola Audrey BurtonUKIP1,7982.97%

Electorate: 81,410; Turnout: 74.27%; Majority: 23,628 (39.08%)
Total vote: 60,464; Rejected ballots: 113; Valid postal votes: 13,512


Weaver Vale

[E] Labour gain from Conservative

Mike AmesburyLabour26,06651.50%
Graham Thomas Evans †Conservative22,13843.74%
Paul David RobertsLiberal Democrat1,6233.21%
Christopher George Theodore CopemanGreen Party7861.55%

Electorate: 69,016; Turnout: 73.34%; Majority: 3,928 (7.76%)
Total vote: 50,613; Rejected ballots: 108; Valid postal votes: 6,094


Wellingborough

[E] Conservative hold

Peter William Bone †Conservative30,57957.44%
Andrea Jayne WattsLabour18,11934.03%
Allan James ShiphamUKIP1,8043.39%
Chris NelsonLiberal Democrat1,7823.35%
Jonathan Terence HornettGreen Party9561.80%

Electorate: 79,254; Turnout: 67.20%; Majority: 12,460 (23.40%)
Total vote: 53,240; Rejected ballots: 100; Valid postal votes: 13,282


Wells

[E] Conservative hold

James Stephen Heappey †Conservative30,48850.11%
Tessa Jane MuntLiberal Democrat22,90637.65%
Andy MerryfieldLabour7,12911.72%
Lorna Irene Bromley CorkeChristian Peoples Alliance3200.53%

Electorate: 80,782; Turnout: 75.32%; Majority: 7,582 (12.46%)
Total vote: 60,843; Rejected ballots: 131; Valid postal votes: 15,272


Welwyn Hatfield

[E] Conservative hold

Grant Shapps †Conservative26,37451.04%
Anawar Babul MiahLabour19,00536.78%
Nigel Alan QuintonLiberal Democrat3,8367.42%
Dean James MillikenUKIP1,4412.79%
Christianne Nirvanha Lyons SayersGreen Party8351.23%
Melvyn JonesIndependent1780.34%

Electorate: 72,888; Turnout: 70.89%; Majority: 7,369 (14.26%)
Total vote: 51,669; Rejected ballots: 109; Valid postal votes: 11,772


Wentworth & Dearne

[E] Labour hold

John Healey †Labour28,54764.96%
Steven Paul JacksonConservative13,74431.27%
Janice MiddletonLiberal Democrat1,6563.77%

Electorate: 74,890; Turnout: 58.68%; Majority: 14,803 (33.68%)
Total vote: 43,947; Rejected ballots: 280; Valid postal votes: 14,240

West Bromwich East

[E] Labour hold

Tom Watson †Labour22,66457.97%
Emma CraneConservative14,95138.24%
Karen TrenchLiberal Democrat6251.60%
John MacefieldGreen Party5331.36%
Colin RankineIndependent3250.83%

Electorate: 63,846; Turnout: 61.44%; Majority: 7,713 (19.73%)
Total vote: 39,098; Rejected ballots: 138; Valid postal votes: 5,116


West Bromwich West

[E] Labour Co-op hold

Adrian Bailey †Labour18,78952.06%
Andrew HardieConservative14,32939.70%
Star AndertonUKIP2,3206.43%
Flo ClucasLiberal Democrat3330.92%
Robert BuckmanGreen Party3230.89%

Electorate: 65,967; Turnout: 54.83%; Majority: 4,460 (12.36%)
Total vote: 36,094; Rejected ballots: 90; Valid postal votes: 5,491


West Ham

[E] Labour hold

Lyn Carol Brown †Labour46,59176.75%
Michael Patrick SpencerConservative9,83716.20%
Paul Edward Michael ReynoldsLiberal Democrat1,8363.02%
Rosamund Catherine BeattieUKIP1,1341.87%
Michael John SpracklinGreen Party9571.58%
Kayode ShedowoChristian Peoples Alliance3530.58%

Electorate: 92,418; Turnout: 65.49%; Majority: 36,754 (60.54%)
Total vote: 60,708; Rejected ballots: 161; Valid postal votes: 10,152


Westminster North

[E] Labour hold

Karen Patricia Buck †Labour25,93459.90%
Lindsey Jayne Bruce HallConservative14,42233.31%
Alex Harding Harding-LastLiberal Democrat2,2535.20%
Emmanuelle Catherine TandyGreen Party5951.37%
Abby Jan-Mohamed DharamsiIndependent910.21%

Electorate: 63,846; Turnout: 67.81%; Majority: 11,512 (26.59%)
Total vote: 43,295; Rejected ballots: 192; Valid postal votes: 8,175


Westmorland & Lonsdale

[E] Liberal Democrat hold

Tim Farron †Liberal Democrat23,68645.83%
James AireyConservative22,90944.32%
Eli AldridgeLabour4,7839.25%
Mr FishfingerIndependent3090.60%

Electorate: 66,391; Turnout: 77.73%; Majority: 777 (1.50%)
Total vote: 51,687; Rejected ballots: 81; Valid postal votes: 15,510


Weston-Super-Mare

[E] Conservative hold

John David Penrose †Conservative29,98253.15%
Timothy James TaylorLabour18,43832.68%
Mike BellLiberal Democrat5,1759.17%
Helen Dorothy HimsUKIP1,9323.42%
Suneil BasuGreen Party8881.57%

Electorate: 82,136; Turnout: 68.68%; Majority: 11,544 (20.46%)
Total vote: 56,415; Rejected ballots: 97; Valid postal votes: 11,993


Wigan

[E] Labour hold

Lisa Eva Nandy †Labour29,57562.21%
Alexander Paul WilliamsConservative13,54828.50%
Nathan Alan RydingUKIP2,7505.78%
Mark ClaytonLiberal Democrat9161.93%
William John PattersonGreen Party7531.58%

Electorate: 75,349; Turnout: 63.10%; Majority: 16,027 (33.71%)
Total vote: 47,542; Rejected ballots: 96; Valid postal votes: 11,840


Wiltshire North

[E] Conservative hold

James Whiteside Gray †Conservative32,39860.32%
Brian George Felton MathewLiberal Democrat9,52117.73%
Peter Neil BaldreyLabour9,39917.50%
Phil ChamberlainGreen Party1,1412.12%
Paddy SinghUKIP8711.62%
Lisa Anne TweedieIndependent3760.70%

Electorate: 71,410; Turnout: 75.14%; Majority: 22,877 (42.60%)
Total vote: 53,706; Rejected ballots: 91; Valid postal votes: 13,117


Wiltshire South West

[E] Conservative hold

Andrew William Murrison †Conservative32,84159.98%
Laura Michelle PictorLabour14,51526.51%
Trevor William CarbinLiberal Democrat5,3609.79%
Christopher Howard WalfordGreen Party1,4452.64%
Liam Bruce SilcocksIndependent5901.08%

Electorate: 76,898; Turnout: 71.21%; Majority: 18,326 (33.47%)
Total vote: 54,751; Rejected ballots: 146; Valid postal votes: 11,836


Wimbledon

[E] Conservative hold

Stephen William Hammond †Conservative23,94646.47%
Imran UddinLabour18,32435.56%
Carl QuilliamLiberal Democrat7,47214.50%
Charles BarraballGreen Party1,2312.39%
David McDonaldUKIP5531.07%

Electorate: 66,780; Turnout: 77.16%; Majority: 5,622 (10.91%)
Total vote: 51,526; Rejected ballots: 127; Valid postal votes: 10,731


Winchester

[E] Conservative hold

Stephen Charles Brine †Conservative29,72952.01%
Jacqueline Anne PorterLiberal Democrat19,73034.52%
Mark ChalonerLabour6,00710.51%
Andrew Karl WainwrightGreen Party8461.48%
Martin Edward LyonUKIP6951.22%
Teresa Mary SkeltonJustice & Anti-Corruption Party1490.26%

Electorate: 72,497; Turnout: 78.84%; Majority: 9,999 (17.49%)
Total vote: 57,156; Rejected ballots: 100; Valid postal votes: 15,272


Windsor

[E] Conservative hold

Adam Afriyie †Conservative34,71864.39%
Peter Leonard Broughton ShearmanLabour12,33422.87%
Julian Peter TisiLiberal Democrat5,43410.08%
Fintan Thomas McKeownGreen Party1,4352.66%

Electorate: 73,595; Turnout: 73.27%; Majority: 22,384 (41.51%)
Total vote: 53,921; Rejected ballots: 164; Valid postal votes: 6,976


Wirral South

[E] Labour hold

Allison McGovern †Labour25,87157.24%
Adam Christopher SykesConservative17,54838.83%
Chris CarubiaLiberal Democrat1,3222.93%
Amanda RobertsGreen Party4541.00%

Electorate: 57,670; Turnout: 78.37%; Majority: 8,323 (18.42%)
Total vote: 45,195; Rejected ballots: 84; Valid postal votes: 9,787

backReturn to constituency index
Last Modified: 13 Feb 18