1922 Election Results

Page 1: Aberavon - Belfast North

Aberavon
James Ramsay MacDonaldLabour1431846.55%
Sidney Hutchinson ByassConservative1111136.13%
John EdwardsNational Liberal532817.32%
Majority3207
Electorate34716
Turnout3075788.6%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Aberdare
George Henry HallLabour2070457.21%
Charles Butt StantonNational Liberal1548742.79%
Majority5217
Electorate45285
Turnout3619179.9%
Labour gain from Coalition NDP
Aberdeen North
Frank Herbert RoseLabour1095855.66%
William Mackenzie CameronNational Liberal661533.60%
J JohnstoneLiberal211310.73%
Majority4343
Electorate34603
Turnout1968656.9%
Labour gain from Independent Labour
Aberdeen South
Frederick Charles ThomsonConservative1320857.98%
Sir Charles Edward MalletLiberal957342.02%
Majority3635
Electorate39619
Turnout2278157.5%
Conservative hold
Aberdeenshire Central
Murdoch McKenzie WoodLiberal977960.14%
Robert Workman SmithConservative648139.86%
Majority3298
Electorate28573
Turnout1626056.9%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Aberdeenshire East
Frederick MartinLiberal801860.54%
Sir William Henry CowanNational Liberal522739.46%
Majority2791
Electorate29230
Turnout1324545.3%
Liberal gain from Coalition Liberal
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine
Arthur MurrayLiberal622462.30%
William MitchellNational Liberal376737.70%
Majority2457
Electorate22405
Turnout999144.6%
Liberal gain from Coalition Liberal
Abertillery
George BarkerLabourUnopposed
Labour hold
Abingdon
Arthur Thomas LoydConservative1050751.32%
Edward Albert LessingLiberal996748.68%
Majority540
Electorate26541
Turnout2047477.1%
Conservative hold
Accrington
Charles Roden BuxtonLabour1646244.22%
Ernest GrayConservative1140830.64%
Harold Trevor BakerLiberal935925.14%
Majority5054
Electorate41960
Turnout3722988.7%
Labour gain from Conservative
Acton
Sir Harry Ernest BrittainConservative1020849.97%
Mary RichardsonLabour534226.15%
Charles Neville Douglas DixeyLiberal487723.88%
Majority4866
Electorate30425
Turnout2042767.1%
Conservative hold
Aldershot
Viscount WolmerConservative1095267.41%
Harry AingerLiberal529632.59%
Majority5656
Electorate25072
Turnout1624864.8%
Conservative hold
Altrincham
Sir Collingwood George Clements HamiltonConservative1936153.81%
Robert AlsteadLiberal1169232.49%
George BensonLabour493013.70%
Majority7669
Electorate45085
Turnout3598379.8%
Conservative hold
Anglesey
Sir Owen ThomasIndependent Labour1192954.23%
Sir Robert John ThomasNational Liberal1006745.77%
Majority1862
Electorate27320
Turnout2199680.5%
Independent Labour hold
Antrim
(2 seats)
Charles Curtis CraigUlster UnionistUnopposed
Hugh O'NeillUlster UnionistUnopposed
Ulster Unionist win (new seat)
Ulster Unionist win (new seat)
Argyll
Sir William SutherlandNational Liberal984858.81%
Henry Anderson WattLiberal689741.19%
Majority2951
Electorate32333
Turnout1674551.8%
National Liberal hold
Armagh
Sir William AllenUlster UnionistUnopposed
Ulster Unionist win (new seat)
Ashford
Samuel Strang SteelConservative1563869.15%
Basil NobleLabour697730.85%
Majority8661
Electorate35240
Turnout2261564.2%
Conservative hold
Ashton-under-Lyne
Abraham Walter de FreceConservative1200657.61%
Thomas W. GillinderLabour883442.39%
Majority3172
Electorate25014
Turnout2084083.3%
Conservative hold
Aylesbury
Lionel Nathan de RothschildConservative1340651.09%
Thomas KeensLiberal1283548.91%
Majority571
Electorate36747
Turnout2624171.4%
Conservative hold
Ayr
Sir John Lawrence BairdConservative1117944.51%
Peter Wilson RaffanLiberal740229.47%
John McDiarmid AirlieLabour653326.01%
Majority3777
Electorate35346
Turnout2511471.1%
Conservative hold
Ayrshire North and Bute
Sir Aylmer Gould Hunter-WestonConservative1436860.65%
John PatonLabour932339.35%
Majority5045
Electorate39817
Turnout2369159.5%
Conservative hold
Ayrshire South
James BrownLabour1151155.63%
Sir William ReidNational Liberal918044.37%
Majority2331
Electorate30488
Turnout2069167.9%
Labour hold
Balham and Tooting
Alfred ButtConservative1723968.18%
Joseph William MoldenLiberal804431.82%
Majority9195
Electorate41370
Turnout2528361.1%
Conservative hold
Banbury
Albert James EdmondsonConservative1249146.54%
James Harold EarlyLiberal788529.38%
Ernest Nathaniel BennettLabour646324.08%
Majority4606
Electorate35147
Turnout2683976.4%
Conservative gain from Coalition Liberal
Banffshire
Sir Charles Coupar BarrieLiberalUnopposed
Liberal gain from Coalition Liberal
Barkston Ash
George Richard Lane-FoxConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Barnard Castle
John Edwin RogersonConservative827150.67%
J.E.SwanLabour805249.33%
Majority219
Electorate20791
Turnout1632378.5%
Conservative gain from Labour
Barnsley
John Samuel PottsLabour1472855.08%
Maurice MooreNational Liberal1201144.92%
Majority2717
Electorate35307
Turnout2673975.7%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Barnstaple
Basil Edward PetoConservative1379350.32%
John Thomas Tudor ReesLiberal1361949.68%
Majority174
Electorate33004
Turnout2741283.1%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Barrow-in-Furness
Daniel SomervilleConservative1647853.11%
J. BromleyLabour1455146.89%
Majority1927
Electorate35609
Turnout3102987.1%
Conservative hold
Basingstoke
Sir Arthur Richard HolbrookConservative1251456.04%
Reginald Thomas Herbert FletcherLiberal678030.36%
Samuel LedburyLabour303513.59%
Majority5734
Electorate33364
Turnout2232966.9%
Conservative hold
Bassetlaw
Sir William Ellis Hume-WilliamsConservative1294455.21%
Henry Joseph OdellLabour1050244.79%
Majority2442
Electorate31505
Turnout2344674.4%
Conservative hold
Bath
Charles Talbot FoxcroftConservative1366650.22%
Edward Harold SpenderLiberal869931.97%
Herbert Henry ElvinLabour484917.82%
Majority4967
Electorate33023
Turnout2721482.4%
Conservative hold
Batley and Morley
Benjamin TurnerLabour1500546.17%
John Albert CompstonLiberal944329.05%
John PotterConservative805424.78%
Majority5562
Electorate38148
Turnout3250285.2%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Battersea North
Shapurji Dorabji SaklatvalaCommunist1131150.59%
Henry Cairn HogbinNational Liberal929041.55%
Vivian Claude AlbuLiberal17567.85%
Majority2021
Electorate39602
Turnout2235756.5%
Labour/Communist gain from Coalition Liberal
Battersea South
Viscount Francis CurzonConservative1768561.55%
Albert WinfieldLabour1105038.45%
Majority6635
Electorate43891
Turnout2873565.5%
Conservative hold
Bedford
Sydney Richard WellsConservative1346050.36%
Frederick George KellawayNational Liberal571421.38%
Arthur SellsLabour547720.49%
Lady LawsonLiberal20757.76%
Majority7746
Electorate33792
Turnout2672679.1%
Conservative gain from Coalition Liberal
Bedfordshire Mid
Frederick Caesar LinfieldLiberal1187456.51%
Maximilian Gowran TownleyConservative913743.49%
Majority2737
Electorate29968
Turnout2101170.1%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Bedwellty
Charles EdwardsLabour1727063.02%
C.E. BagramConservative1013236.98%
Majority7138
Electorate33741
Turnout2740281.2%
Labour hold
Belfast East
Herbert DixonUlster UnionistUnopposed
Ulster Unionist win (new seat)
Belfast North
Thomas McConnellUlster UnionistUnopposed
Ulster Unionist win (new seat)