1922 Election Results

Page 2: Belfast South - Brigg

Belfast South
Thomas MolesUlster UnionistUnopposed
Ulster Unionist win (new seat)
Belfast West
Robert John LynnUlster UnionistUnopposed
Ulster Unionist win (new seat)
Belper
John George HancockLiberal1249461.14%
Oliver Walter WrightLabour794238.86%
Majority4552
Electorate32113
Turnout2043663.6%
Liberal hold
Bermondsey West
Alfred SalterLabour755044.63%
Roderick Morris KedwardLiberal522530.89%
Charles Richard ScrivenNational Liberal281416.63%
Charles Louis NordonIndependent Conservative13287.85%
Majority2325
Electorate26168
Turnout1691764.6%
Labour gain from Liberal
Berwick and Haddington
Walter WaringNational Liberal634231.86%
Robert SpenceLabour584229.35%
William Henderson PringleLiberal442222.21%
John Deans HopeIndependent Liberal330016.58%
Majority500
Electorate33119
Turnout1990660.1%
National Liberal hold
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Hilton PhilipsonNational Liberal1193361.87%
Walter RuncimanLiberal735438.13%
Majority4579
Electorate29136
Turnout1928766.2%
National Liberal gain from Liberal
Bethnal Green North East
Garnham EdmondsLiberal577436.04%
Walter WindsorCommunist565935.33%
Eric Alfred HoffgaardConservative280617.52%
George Morgan Garro-JonesNational Liberal178011.11%
Majority115
Electorate27262
Turnout1601958.8%
Liberal gain from Coalition Liberal
Bethnal Green South West
Percy Alfred HarrisLiberal515240.70%
Joseph James VaughanCommunist403431.86%
Sir Mathew Richard Henry WilsonConservative347427.44%
Majority1118
Electorate21129
Turnout1266059.9%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Bewdley
Stanley BaldwinConservative1119266.07%
Sardius HancockLiberal574833.93%
Majority5444
Electorate26177
Turnout1694064.7%
Conservative hold
Birkenhead East
Henry Graham WhiteLiberal1469057.76%
Alfred BiglandConservative1074542.24%
Majority3945
Electorate32809
Turnout2543577.5%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Birkenhead West
William Henry StottConservative1217654.00%
W.H. EganLabour1037146.00%
Majority1805
Electorate29843
Turnout2254775.6%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Aston
Sir Evelyn CecilConservative1591360.76%
J. P. CotterLabour1027939.24%
Majority5634
Electorate36113
Turnout2619272.5%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Deritend
John Smedley CrookeConservative1170048.91%
Fred LongdenLabour689228.81%
H WillisonLiberal533122.28%
Majority4808
Electorate36985
Turnout2392364.7%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Duddeston
Sir Ernest Varvill HileyConservative1309161.11%
M. BrothersLabour833138.89%
Majority4760
Electorate34388
Turnout2142262.3%
Conservative gain from Coalition NDP
Birmingham Edgbaston
Sir Francis LoweConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Birmingham Erdington
Sir Arthur Steel-MaitlandConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Birmingham Handsworth
Oliver Stillingfleet Locker-LampsonConservative1885959.59%
Norman TiptaftIndependent1279040.41%
Majority6069
Electorate38164
Turnout3164982.9%
Conservative hold
Birmingham King's Norton
Sir Herbert AustinConservative887041.52%
Eleanor BartonLabour701732.85%
Walter MeakinLiberal547425.63%
Majority1853
Electorate28857
Turnout2136174.0%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Ladywood
Arthur Neville ChamberlainConservative1303255.17%
Robert DunstanLabour1058944.83%
Majority2443
Electorate33508
Turnout2362170.5%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Moseley
Patrick Joseph Henry HannonConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Birmingham Sparkbrook
Leo AmeryConservative1332649.50%
T.F. DugganLiberal728327.06%
E.W. HamptonLabour/Co-operative631023.44%
Majority6043
Electorate37918
Turnout2691971.0%
Conservative hold
Birmingham West
Sir Austen ChamberlainConservative1540561.61%
F. SmithLabour959938.39%
Majority5806
Electorate37263
Turnout2500467.1%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Yardley
Alfred Roger JephcottConservative1558658.11%
A.G. GosslingLabour1123441.89%
Majority4352
Electorate38045
Turnout2682070.5%
Conservative hold
Bishop Auckland
Benjamin Charles SpoorLabour1394653.71%
Egbert Atherley-JonesNational Liberal1201946.29%
Majority1927
Electorate34730
Turnout2596574.8%
Labour hold
Blackburn
(2 seats)
Sydney HennConservative2828025.49%
Henry NormanNational Liberal2707124.40%
John DaviesLabour2404921.68%
Edward PorterLabour2340221.09%
Thomas MeechLiberal81417.34%
Majority3022
Electorate64849
Turnout5733388.4%
Conservative hold
National Liberal hold
Blackpool
Leonard Greenham Star MolloyConservative1820650.23%
Hugh Mowbray MeylerLiberal1804049.77%
Majority166
Electorate46292
Turnout3624678.3%
Conservative hold
Blaydon
William WhiteleyLabour1472253.94%
F.R. SimpsonConservative796329.18%
F.W. CookNational Liberal460616.88%
Majority6759
Electorate35434
Turnout2729177.0%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Bodmin
Isaac FootLiberal1429253.41%
Sir Frederick Cuthbert PooleConservative1246746.59%
Majority1825
Electorate33265
Turnout2675980.4%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Bolton
(2 seats)
William RussellConservative3749131.64%
Sir William EdgeNational Liberal3101526.18%
Samuel LomaxLabour2055917.35%
William James AbrahamLabour2015617.01%
Isaac EdwardsLiberal92677.82%
Majority10456
Electorate84342
Turnout7357287.2%
Conservative gain from Labour
National Liberal hold
Bootle
James BurnieLiberal1327656.33%
Sir Alexander BicketConservative986741.87%
J E BurkeIndependent4251.80%
Majority3409
Electorate33148
Turnout2356871.1%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Bosworth
Thomas Guy Frederick PagetConservative1125140.91%
Clement James BundockLabour874031.78%
Henry Duncan McLarenNational Liberal751327.32%
Majority2511
Electorate33937
Turnout2750481.0%
Conservative gain from Coalition Liberal
Bothwell
John RobertsonLabour1387256.96%
Peter Denniston Ridge-BeedleConservative1048443.04%
Majority3388
Electorate31149
Turnout2435678.2%
Labour gain from Conservative
Bournemouth
Henry Page CroftConservative1569052.29%
Cyril Berkeley DallowLiberal1018133.93%
Harry Keen HargreavesIndependent Conservative413413.78%
Majority5509
Electorate37598
Turnout3000579.8%
Conservative gain from National Party
Bow and Bromley
George LansburyLabour1540264.10%
Geoffrey Edgar DuveenConservative862635.90%
Majority6776
Electorate34383
Turnout2402869.9%
Labour gain from Conservative
Bradford Central
William LeachLabour1429642.40%
Fred Denby MooreConservative1217136.10%
William PaxtonLiberal725021.50%
Majority2125
Electorate44689
Turnout3371775.4%
Labour gain from Conservative
Bradford East
Fred JowettLabour1357345.38%
C.E. LowesbyNational Liberal992633.19%
H.M. DawsonLiberal641121.43%
Majority3647
Electorate36758
Turnout2991081.4%
Labour gain from Coalition NDP
Bradford North
Archibald Boyd Boyd-CarpenterConservative1026036.46%
Walter Russell ReaLiberal900832.01%
John Henry PalinLabour886931.52%
Majority1252
Electorate33508
Turnout2813784.0%
Conservative hold
Bradford South
Herbert Harvey SpencerLiberal1325937.94%
William HirstLabour1235335.35%
Francis Vernon WilleyConservative933426.71%
Majority906
Electorate42511
Turnout3494682.2%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Brecon and Radnor
William Albert JenkinsNational Liberal2040567.44%
Edward Thomas JohnLabour985032.56%
Majority10555
Electorate38815
Turnout3025577.9%
National Liberal hold
Brentford and Chiswick
Walter Grant Peterson MordenConservative1015056.53%
Rachel Pearsall Conn StracheyIndependent780443.47%
Majority2346
Electorate27960
Turnout1795464.2%
Conservative hold
Bridgwater
Sir Robert Arthur SandersConservative1124046.91%
William Ewart MorseLiberal1112146.42%
Thomas Samuel Beauchamp-WilliamsLabour15986.67%
Majority119
Electorate30657
Turnout2395978.2%
Conservative hold
Brigg
Sir Berkeley SheffieldConservative1546362.74%
D.J.K QuibellLabour918537.26%
Majority6278
Electorate30685
Turnout2464880.3%
Conservative hold