1922 Election Results

Page 3: Brighton - Chislehurst

Brighton
(2 seats)
George Clement TryonConservative2854931.95%
Sir Alfred Cooper RawsonConservative2684430.04%
Charles Burgess FryLiberal2205924.68%
H WheaterIndependent Conservative1191313.33%
Majority4785
Electorate80674
Turnout5653770.1%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Bristol Central
Thomas Walker Hobart InskipConservative1556855.86%
Christopher Birdwood ThomsonLabour1230344.14%
Majority3265
Electorate38709
Turnout2787172.0%
Conservative hold
Bristol East
Harold Spencer MorrisNational Liberal1391050.27%
Luke Henry BatemanLabour1375949.73%
Majority151
Electorate35704
Turnout2766977.5%
National Liberal hold
Bristol North
Christian Henry Charles GuestNational Liberal1749564.65%
Walter Henry AylesLabour956735.35%
Majority7928
Electorate36985
Turnout2706273.2%
National Liberal hold
Bristol South
Sir William Beddoe ReesNational Liberal1619956.15%
David John VaughanLabour1265043.85%
Majority3549
Electorate38030
Turnout2884975.9%
National Liberal hold
Bristol West
George Abraham GibbsConservative1812462.02%
Frank Walter RaffetyLiberal1110037.98%
Majority7024
Electorate38013
Turnout2922476.9%
Conservative hold
Brixton
Sir Davison Alexander DalzielConservative1128454.78%
Frederick Joseph LaverackLiberal931645.22%
Majority1968
Electorate39004
Turnout2060052.8%
Conservative hold
Bromley
Cuthbert JamesConservative1680354.79%
Frank Kingsley GriffithLiberal912829.77%
F P HodesLabour473515.44%
Majority7675
Electorate46256
Turnout3066666.3%
Conservative hold
Broxtowe
George Alfred SpencerLabour1169950.81%
C.E. TeeNational Liberal1132849.19%
Majority371
Electorate38475
Turnout2302759.8%
Labour hold
Buckingham
George BowyerConservative1375149.32%
O. ConnellanLabour734326.34%
Sir C.E.H.HobhouseLiberal678924.35%
Majority6408
Electorate36262
Turnout2788376.9%
Conservative hold
Buckrose
Sir Guy Reginald Archer GauntConservative1201251.28%
Thomas Davis FenbyLiberal1141148.72%
Majority601
Electorate28385
Turnout2342382.5%
Conservative gain from Coalition Liberal
Burnley
Dan IrvingLabour1738539.11%
H.E.J. CampsConservative1473133.14%
W.T. LaytonLiberal1233927.76%
Majority2654
Electorate50111
Turnout4445588.7%
Labour hold
Burton
John GrettonConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Bury
Charles AinsworthConservative1083041.23%
H.W. WallaceLabour964336.71%
W.A. LewinsLiberal579522.06%
Majority1187
Electorate32304
Turnout2626881.3%
Conservative hold
Bury St. Edmunds
Walter GuinnessConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Caernarvon
David Lloyd GeorgeNational LiberalUnopposed
National Liberal hold
Caernarvonshire
Robert Thomas JonesLabour1401653.04%
Charles Edward BreeseNational Liberal1240746.96%
Majority1609
Electorate37450
Turnout2642370.6%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Caerphilly
Morgan JonesLabour1608257.15%
Alan McLeanConservative1205742.85%
Majority4025
Electorate35795
Turnout2813978.6%
Labour hold
Caithness and Sutherland
Sir Archibald Henry Macdonald SinclairNational Liberal771557.07%
Sir Robert Leicester HarmsworthLiberal580342.93%
Majority1912
Electorate22501
Turnout1351860.1%
National Liberal hold
Camberwell North
Charles George AmmonLabour832050.78%
Dame Helen Charlotte Isabella Gwynne-VaughanConservative806649.22%
Majority254
Electorate28894
Turnout1638656.7%
Labour gain from Conservative
Camberwell North West
Thomas James MacnamaraNational Liberal833949.66%
Hyacinth Bernard MorganLabour518230.86%
John Hobbis HarrisLiberal327019.47%
Majority3157
Electorate31353
Turnout1679153.6%
National Liberal hold
Camborne
Algernon Henry MoreingNational Liberal819139.71%
Leifchild Stratten JonesLiberal792338.41%
T ProctorLabour451221.88%
Majority268
Electorate34097
Turnout2062660.5%
National Liberal gain from Liberal
Cambridge
George Douglas Cochrane NewtonConservative1123848.75%
Sydney Cope MorganLiberal700530.39%
Alec Sandy FirthLabour481020.86%
Majority4233
Electorate28402
Turnout2305381.2%
Conservative hold
Cambridgeshire
Harold William Stannus GrayConservative984637.93%
Albert Ernest StubbsLabour916735.32%
Edwin Samuel MontaguNational Liberal694226.75%
Majority679
Electorate36636
Turnout2595570.8%
Conservative gain from Coalition Liberal
Cannock
William Murdoch AdamsonLabour988936.72%
J. ParkerIndependent911633.85%
H.S. AbrahamsonLiberal792829.44%
Majority773
Electorate40273
Turnout2693366.9%
Labour gain from Coalition Labour
Canterbury
Ronald McNeillConservative1395471.22%
J.H.L. SimsLabour563928.78%
Majority8315
Electorate34488
Turnout1959356.8%
Conservative hold
Cardiff Central
James Childs GouldConservative1388549.97%
James Ewart EdmundsLabour816929.40%
C.F. SandersLiberal573220.63%
Majority5716
Electorate37326
Turnout2778674.4%
Conservative hold
Cardiff East
Lewis LougherConservative880436.79%
Sir Henry WebbLiberal762231.85%
Arthur James WilliamsLabour750631.36%
Majority1182
Electorate29532
Turnout2393281.0%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Cardiff South
Sir James Herbert CoryConservative792936.45%
Bernard Cyril FreybergLiberal699632.16%
David Graham PoleLabour683131.40%
Majority933
Electorate29033
Turnout2175674.9%
Conservative hold
Cardiganshire
Ernest EvansNational Liberal1282551.02%
Rhys Hopkin MorrisLiberal1231048.98%
Majority515
Electorate32695
Turnout2513576.9%
National Liberal hold
Carlisle
George MiddletonLabour787037.54%
Claude William Henry LowtherConservative656931.33%
William Theodore CarrNational Liberal652631.13%
Majority1301
Electorate24969
Turnout2096584.0%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Carmarthen
John HindsNational Liberal1253041.83%
George William Reginald Victor CoventryConservative880529.39%
Daniel JohnsAgriculturalist477515.94%
H. Llewelyn-WilliamsLiberal384712.84%
Majority3725
Electorate36213
Turnout2995782.7%
National Liberal hold
Chelmsford
Ernest George PretymanConservative1126752.62%
Sydney Walter RobinsonLiberal638029.79%
Clara Dorothea RackhamLabour376717.59%
Majority4887
Electorate35128
Turnout2141461.0%
Conservative hold
Chelsea
Sir Samuel HoareConservative1343774.86%
Bertrand Arthur William RussellLabour451325.14%
Majority8924
Electorate28453
Turnout1795063.1%
Conservative hold
Cheltenham
Sir James Tynte Agg-GardnerConservative1138358.02%
Cuthbert PlaistoweLiberal823741.98%
Majority3146
Electorate23997
Turnout1962081.8%
Conservative hold
Chertsey
Philip Wigham RichardsonConservative1408160.41%
Henry Samson ClarkLiberal922839.59%
Majority4853
Electorate40020
Turnout2330958.2%
Conservative hold
Chester, City of
Sir Charles William CayzerConservative1193854.17%
George MuffLabour541424.56%
Joseph BanksLiberal468821.27%
Majority6524
Electorate27159
Turnout2204081.2%
Conservative hold
Chester-le-Street
J.J. LawsonLabour2029668.50%
D.F. ToddConservative933531.50%
Majority10961
Electorate38672
Turnout2963176.6%
Labour hold
Chesterfield
Barnet KenyonLiberalUnopposed
Liberal hold
Chichester
Sir William Barrott Montfort BirdConservative1949474.27%
Richard Henry Kennard HopeLabour675225.73%
Majority12742
Electorate45364
Turnout2624657.9%
Conservative hold
Chippenham
Alfred James BonwickLiberal1049448.59%
George John Edmond De Beauvoir TerrellConservative1000646.33%
William Robert RobertsLabour10985.08%
Majority488
Electorate27682
Turnout2159878.0%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Chislehurst
Robert Chancellor NesbittConservative1180165.35%
David Marshall MasonLiberal625634.65%
Majority5545
Electorate28336
Turnout1805763.7%
Conservative hold