1922 Election Results

Page 5: Dundee - Gainsborough

Dundee
(2 seats)
Edwin ScrymgeourScottish Prohibition3257827.57%
Edmund Dene MorelLabour3029225.63%
D J MacDonaldNational Liberal2224418.82%
Winston Leonard Spencer ChurchillNational Liberal2046617.32%
Robert Rivington PilkingtonLiberal66815.65%
William GallacherCommunist59065.00%
Majority8048
Electorate78007
Turnout6277480.5%
Scottish Prohibition gain from Coalition Liberal
Labour hold
Dunfermline
William McLean WatsonLabour1165250.44%
John WallaceNational Liberal1145149.56%
Majority201
Electorate29815
Turnout2310377.5%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Durham, City of
Joshua RitsonLabour1406855.25%
John Waller HillsConservative1139644.75%
Majority2672
Electorate31104
Turnout2546481.9%
Labour gain from Conservative
Ealing
Sir Herbert NieldConservative1450767.94%
Alfred Hugh ChiltonLabour612828.70%
Lewis Montgomery Murray HallIndependent Conservative7193.37%
Majority8379
Electorate32457
Turnout2135465.8%
Conservative hold
East Grinstead
Henry Strother CautleyConservative1598171.00%
Thomas CrawfordLabour652729.00%
Majority9454
Electorate38664
Turnout2250858.2%
Conservative hold
East Ham North
Charles Williamson CrookConservativeUnopposed
Conservative gain from Coalition Liberal
East Ham South
Alfred John BarnesLabour1056648.19%
Edward SmallwoodLiberal656729.95%
Allen Clement EdwardsNational Liberal479321.86%
Majority3999
Electorate33070
Turnout2192666.3%
Labour/Co-operative gain from Coalition NDP
Eastbourne
Rupert Sackville GwynneConservative1460160.46%
Edward DukeLiberal955039.54%
Majority5051
Electorate31281
Turnout2415177.2%
Conservative hold
Ebbw Vale
Evan DaviesLabour1694765.44%
Morgan MorganConservative895134.56%
Majority7996
Electorate33119
Turnout2589878.2%
Labour hold
Eccles
John BuckleLabour1435451.44%
Marshall StevensConservative1355148.56%
Majority803
Electorate35912
Turnout2790577.7%
Labour gain from Conservative
Eddisbury
Harry BarnstonConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Edinburgh Central
William GrahamLabour1287657.88%
Sir George McCraeNational Liberal937142.12%
Majority3505
Electorate30970
Turnout2224771.8%
Labour hold
Edinburgh East
James Myles HoggeLiberal1055159.82%
Sam McDonaldNational Liberal708840.18%
Majority3463
Electorate26724
Turnout1763966.0%
Liberal hold
Edinburgh North
Patrick Johnstone FordConservative1480561.76%
P. H. AllanLiberal916538.24%
Majority5640
Electorate36038
Turnout2397066.5%
Conservative hold
Edinburgh South
Sir Samuel ChapmanConservative1484366.71%
Catherine Buchanan AldertonLiberal740833.29%
Majority7435
Electorate32152
Turnout2225169.2%
Conservative hold
Edinburgh West
Henry Vivian PhillippsLiberal1235551.38%
John Gordon JamesonConservative1168948.62%
Majority666
Electorate34899
Turnout2404468.9%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Edmonton
Francis Alfred BroadLabour840745.13%
Sir A.H. WarrenConservative669835.96%
E.T. RhymerLiberal352218.91%
Majority1709
Electorate29662
Turnout1862762.8%
Labour gain from Conservative
Elland
William Cornforth RobinsonLabour1059036.78%
Sir Robert Newbald KayNational Liberal1016035.29%
George Taylor RamsdenConservative803927.92%
Majority430
Electorate35145
Turnout2878981.9%
Labour gain from Conservative
Enfield
Thomas Fermor-HeskethConservative1172554.42%
George LathanLabour982045.58%
Majority1905
Electorate29992
Turnout2154571.8%
Conservative hold
Epping
Richard Beale ColvinConservative1530059.93%
Gilbert Granville SharpLiberal1022840.07%
Majority5072
Electorate40209
Turnout2552863.5%
Conservative hold
Epsom
Sir George Rowland BladesConservative1624971.21%
Dr Somerville HastingsLabour657128.79%
Majority9678
Electorate34945
Turnout2282065.3%
Conservative hold
Essex South East
Frank HilderConservative1352254.13%
Philip Christopher HoffmanLabour1145945.87%
Majority2063
Electorate42406
Turnout2498158.9%
Conservative hold
Evesham
Bolton Meredith Eyres-MonsellConservative1150259.85%
Robert AldingtonLabour771540.15%
Majority3787
Electorate29230
Turnout1921765.7%
Conservative hold
Exeter
Sir Robert Hunt Stapylton Dudley Lydston NewmanConservative1432656.75%
Leonard Wilfred James CostelloLiberal1092043.25%
Majority3406
Electorate29480
Turnout2524685.6%
Conservative hold
Eye
Alexander Lyle-SamuelLiberal1055660.04%
Stephen Gerald HowardNational Liberal702539.96%
Majority3531
Electorate32579
Turnout1758154.0%
Liberal gain from Coalition Liberal
Fareham
Sir John Humphrey DavidsonConservative1700873.14%
C H HoareLabour624526.86%
Majority10763
Electorate34480
Turnout2325367.4%
Conservative hold
Farnham
Arthur Michael SamuelConservative1455773.26%
Thomas Humphrey MarshallLabour531226.74%
Majority9245
Electorate34980
Turnout1986956.8%
Conservative hold
Farnworth
Thomas GreenallLabour1339145.62%
Edward E.A. BagleyConservative1003734.19%
E. RuddLiberal592720.19%
Majority3354
Electorate34606
Turnout2935584.8%
Labour gain from Conservative
Faversham
Granville Charles Hastings WhelerConservative1367555.21%
Stanley James Wells MorganLabour1109644.79%
Majority2579
Electorate40156
Turnout2477161.7%
Conservative hold
Fermanagh and Tyrone
(2 seats)
Thomas HarbisonIrish Nationalist4523627.04%
Cahir HealyIrish Nationalist4481726.79%
James PringleUlster Unionist3864023.10%
William James AllenUlster Unionist3858923.07%
Majority6177
Electorate97904
Turnout8394785.7%
Irish Nationalist win (new seat)
Irish Nationalist win (new seat)
Fife East
James Duncan MillarLiberal1269755.97%
Alexander SprotConservative998744.03%
Majority2710
Electorate33772
Turnout2268467.2%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Fife West
William AdamsonLabourUnopposed
Labour hold
Finchley
John Robert Pretyman-NewmanConservative1188353.23%
Thomas Atholl RobertsonLiberal1044046.77%
Majority1443
Electorate30843
Turnout2232372.4%
Conservative hold
Finsbury
Martin Archer-SheeConservative938244.64%
Edmund Henry GilpinLiberal638430.37%
George Masterman GillettLabour490323.33%
Christopher Roland MordenIndependent Labour3491.66%
Majority2998
Electorate38706
Turnout2101854.3%
Conservative hold
Flintshire
Thomas Henry ParryNational Liberal1685444.24%
Austin Ellis Lloyd JonesConservative1508039.58%
David Gwynfryn JonesLabour616316.18%
Majority1774
Electorate47999
Turnout3809779.4%
National Liberal hold
Forest of Dean
James WignallLabour1082052.40%
Augustus George Cuthbert DinnickConservative596628.90%
Winifred Margaret Coombe TennantNational Liberal386118.70%
Majority4854
Electorate28686
Turnout2064772.0%
Labour hold
Forfarshire
James FalconerLiberal856754.78%
William Thomas ShawConservative707145.22%
Majority1496
Electorate24040
Turnout1563865.0%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Frome
Percy Angier HurdConservative1501751.20%
Edward H C GillLabour1431148.80%
Majority706
Electorate35698
Turnout2932882.2%
Conservative hold
Fulham East
Kenyon Pascoe Vaughan-MorganConservative1328261.54%
John PalmerLabour539324.99%
Maurice Gordon LivermanLiberal290713.47%
Majority7889
Electorate37180
Turnout2158258.0%
Conservative hold
Fulham West
Sir Cyril Stephen CobbConservative1487564.44%
Robert Mark GentryLabour821035.56%
Majority6665
Electorate39562
Turnout2308558.4%
Conservative hold
Fylde
Lord StanleyConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Gainsborough
John Elsdale MolsonConservative901542.69%
Joel Herbert SeavernsLiberal721634.17%
James ReadLabour488423.13%
Majority1799
Electorate27219
Turnout2111577.6%
Conservative hold