1922 Election Results

Page 10: Neath - Peterborough

Neath
William JenkinsLabour1956659.48%
John Hugh EdwardsNational Liberal1333140.52%
Majority6235
Electorate43638
Turnout3289775.4%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Nelson and Colne
Arthur GreenwoodLabour1771848.48%
James Henry Sutherland AitkenLiberal1154231.58%
Frederick Norman WainwrightConservative728619.94%
Majority6176
Electorate43914
Turnout3654683.2%
Labour hold
New Forest and Christchurch
Wilfrid William AshleyConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Newark
Marquess of TitchfieldConservative1542364.80%
Henry NixonLabour837835.20%
Majority7045
Electorate29777
Turnout2380179.9%
Conservative hold
Newbury
Howard Clifton BrownConservative1232257.40%
Innes Harold StrangerLiberal914442.60%
Majority3178
Electorate30804
Turnout2146669.7%
Conservative hold
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Charles TrevelyanLabour1370954.25%
Sir George RenwickConservative863934.19%
J. DoddLiberal292311.57%
Majority5070
Electorate34844
Turnout2527172.5%
Labour gain from Conservative
Newcastle upon Tyne East
Joseph Nicholas BellLabour1008443.18%
Harry BarnesLiberal699929.97%
Gilbert StoneNational Liberal627326.86%
Majority3085
Electorate31703
Turnout2335673.7%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Nicholas Grattan-DoyleConservative1493161.24%
R.W. SimpsonLiberal801732.88%
J. WilsonIndependent Labour14355.89%
Majority6914
Electorate32987
Turnout2438373.9%
Conservative hold
Newcastle upon Tyne West
David AdamsLabour1165443.94%
Cecil Beresford RamageNational Liberal1149943.36%
Richard Douglas DenmanLiberal336712.70%
Majority155
Electorate32964
Turnout2652080.5%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Josiah WedgwoodLabour1450360.24%
A. ShawNational Liberal957339.76%
Majority4930
Electorate30300
Turnout2407679.5%
Labour gain from Independent Liberal
Newport
Reginald ClarryConservative1901954.31%
John William BowenLabour1600045.69%
Majority3019
Electorate42645
Turnout3501982.1%
Conservative gain from Coalition Liberal
Newton
Robert YoungLabour1231255.60%
Henry Baker BatesConservative821437.09%
G.F. ClarkeIndependent16187.31%
Majority4098
Electorate25707
Turnout2214486.1%
Labour hold
Norfolk East
Michael FalconConservative927041.03%
Hugh Michael SeelyLiberal896239.67%
George Edward HewittLabour436119.30%
Majority308
Electorate32204
Turnout2259370.2%
Conservative hold
Norfolk North
Noel Edward BuxtonLabour1200452.24%
Roger Bowan CrewdsonConservative1097547.76%
Majority1029
Electorate30556
Turnout2297975.2%
Labour gain from Coalition Independent
Norfolk South
Thomas William HayConservative1273455.62%
George EdwardsLabour1015944.38%
Majority2575
Electorate32326
Turnout2289370.8%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Norfolk South West
Sir Richard WinfreyNational Liberal1043254.66%
William Benjamin TaylorLabour865545.34%
Majority1777
Electorate32305
Turnout1908759.1%
National Liberal hold
Normanton
Frederick HallLabour1604073.26%
E.G. BearcroftNational Liberal585526.74%
Majority10185
Electorate32073
Turnout2189568.3%
Labour hold
Northampton
Charles Albert McCurdyNational Liberal1997452.25%
Margaret Grace BondfieldLabour1449837.93%
Henry Harvey VivianLiberal37539.82%
Majority5476
Electorate44722
Turnout3822585.5%
National Liberal hold
Northwich
Lord Colum Edmund Crichton-StuartConservative1545454.19%
John WilliamsLabour1306645.81%
Majority2388
Electorate39856
Turnout2852071.6%
Conservative hold
Norwich
(2 seats)
George Henry RobertsNational Liberal3116733.72%
Edward Hilton YoungNational Liberal3115133.71%
Herbert Edward WitardLabour1560916.89%
G F JohnsonLabour1449015.68%
Majority15542
Electorate60159
Turnout4723078.5%
Independent gain from Coalition Labour
National Liberal gain from Liberal
Norwood
Walter Greaves-LordConservative1612160.71%
Richard Evan Williams KirbyLiberal625323.55%
William Archer HodgsonLabour418015.74%
Majority9868
Electorate43029
Turnout2655461.7%
Conservative hold
Nottingham Central
Reginald Cheyne BerkeleyLiberal1148150.05%
Albert Reuben AtkeyConservative1145949.95%
Majority22
Electorate33311
Turnout2294068.9%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Nottingham East
John Plowright HouftonConservative1208259.66%
Edward Ernest Henry AtkinLiberal817040.34%
Majority3912
Electorate30610
Turnout2025266.2%
Conservative hold
Nottingham South
Lord Henry Cavendish-BentinckConservative1515876.31%
Henry MillsIndependent Labour470623.69%
Majority10452
Electorate29951
Turnout1986466.3%
Conservative hold
Nottingham West
Arthur HaydayLabour1078749.03%
George Herbert PowellConservative605027.50%
Alec Lionel ReaLiberal516323.47%
Majority4737
Electorate30332
Turnout2200072.5%
Labour hold
Nuneaton
Henry MaddocksConservative1276538.29%
J StevensonLabour1084232.52%
T SlackLiberal973029.19%
Majority1923
Electorate47777
Turnout3333769.8%
Conservative hold
Ogmore
Vernon HartshornLabour1732155.74%
John Walter JonesNational Liberal749824.13%
Mrs Dorothy Caroline EdmondesConservative625720.13%
Majority9823
Electorate39673
Turnout3107678.3%
Labour hold
Oldham
(2 seats)
Sir Edward William Macleay GriggNational Liberal2476228.01%
William John ToutLabour2443427.64%
Samuel SmethurstConservative2320026.25%
William Tudor DaviesLiberal981211.10%
Lady Mary EmmottLiberal61867.00%
Majority1234
Electorate70583
Turnout5563278.8%
National Liberal hold
Labour gain from Conservative
Orkney and Shetland
Sir Robert William HamiltonLiberal481453.47%
Sir Malcolm SmithNational Liberal418946.53%
Majority625
Electorate24084
Turnout900337.4%
Liberal gain from Coalition Liberal
Ormskirk
Francis BlundellConservative1192158.74%
James BellLabour837441.26%
Majority3547
Electorate29951
Turnout2029567.8%
Conservative gain from Labour
Oswestry
William Clive BridgemanConservative1283750.14%
Russell SidebottomLiberal666026.01%
Thomas MorrisLabour610523.85%
Majority6177
Electorate31923
Turnout2560280.2%
Conservative hold
Oxford
Francis James GrayLiberal1248958.99%
John Arthur Ransome MarriottConservative868341.01%
Majority3806
Electorate25254
Turnout2117283.8%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Paddington North
William George PerringConservative1079262.61%
George Augustin JenningsIndependent Liberal644437.39%
Majority4348
Electorate37761
Turnout1723645.6%
Conservative hold
Paddington South
Henry Douglas KingConservative969967.06%
Ernest Edward SawyerIndependent Conservative476432.94%
Majority4935
Electorate28637
Turnout1446350.5%
Conservative hold
Paisley
Herbert Henry AsquithLiberal1500550.53%
John McLaren BiggarLabour1468949.47%
Majority316
Electorate38093
Turnout2969478.0%
Liberal hold
Peckham
Collingwood James HughesConservative1121844.43%
Henry LesserNational Liberal673926.69%
Walter Ashbridge ChambersLabour596423.62%
Gerald Spence TetleyLiberal13295.26%
Majority4479
Electorate38189
Turnout2525066.1%
Conservative gain from Coalition Liberal
Pembroke
Gwilym Lloyd GeorgeNational Liberal2156968.97%
William James JenkinsLabour970331.03%
Majority11866
Electorate43631
Turnout3127271.7%
National Liberal hold
Penistone
William Mather Rutherford PringleLiberal892435.83%
William GillisLabour838233.65%
Charles HodgkinsonConservative760030.51%
Majority542
Electorate34071
Turnout2490673.1%
Liberal hold
Penrith and Cockermouth
Levi CollisonLiberal911451.06%
Sir Henry Cecil LowtherConservative873648.94%
Majority378
Electorate21498
Turnout1785083.0%
Liberal gain from Speaker
Penryn and Falmouth
Denis Ewart Bernard Kingston ShipwrightConservative1156642.75%
Sir Courtenay Cecil ManselLiberal887932.82%
Joseph HarrisLabour448216.57%
George Hay MorganNational Liberal21297.87%
Majority2687
Electorate37297
Turnout2705672.5%
Conservative hold
Perth
Archibald Noel SkeltonConservative1138746.29%
William HendersonLiberal587423.88%
William WestwoodLabour465118.91%
William Robert GourlayNational Liberal268910.93%
Majority5513
Electorate34590
Turnout2460171.1%
Conservative gain from Coalition Liberal
Peterborough
Sir Henry Leonard Campbell BrasseyConservative1356047.55%
John MansfieldLabour866830.39%
George NichollsLiberal629022.06%
Majority4892
Electorate35393
Turnout2851880.6%
Conservative hold