1922 Election Results

Page 11: Petersfield - Salford North

Petersfield
William Graham NicholsonConservative1260064.17%
Dudley Leigh AmanLabour703635.83%
Majority5564
Electorate29873
Turnout1963665.7%
Conservative hold
Plymouth Devonport
Sir Clement Kinloch-CookeConservative1045942.28%
Isaac Leslie Hore-BelishaLiberal853834.51%
Rej Barrington BatesLabour574223.21%
Majority1921
Electorate31268
Turnout2473979.1%
Conservative hold
Plymouth Drake
Sir Arthur Shirley BennConservative1169843.89%
James GormanLabour835931.36%
Maj. S.J. RobinsLiberal659424.74%
Majority3339
Electorate35845
Turnout2665174.4%
Conservative hold
Plymouth Sutton
Lady Nancy Witcher Langhorne AstorConservative1392447.36%
Frederick George Woulfe-BrenanLabour1083136.84%
Hugh Wansey BaylyIndependent Conservative464315.79%
Majority3093
Electorate37696
Turnout2939878.0%
Conservative hold
Pontefract
Tom SmithLabour911138.81%
Joshua ScholefieldConservative848536.14%
Walter ForrestNational Liberal587925.04%
Majority626
Electorate31747
Turnout2347573.9%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Pontypool
Thomas GriffithsLabour1119840.59%
Sir Thomas George JonesConservative865431.37%
Sir Robert Lowden ConnellLiberal773328.03%
Majority2544
Electorate32439
Turnout2758585.0%
Labour hold
Pontypridd
Thomas Isaac Mardy JonesLabour1488447.18%
Sir Rhys Rhys-WilliamsNational Liberal866727.48%
J. Griffith JonesConservative799425.34%
Majority6217
Electorate41087
Turnout3154576.8%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Poplar South
Samuel MarchLabour1448458.81%
Sir Alfred YeoNational Liberal1014641.19%
Majority4338
Electorate37026
Turnout2463066.5%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Portsmouth Central
Frank John PrivettConservative766626.82%
Sir Thomas FisherNational Liberal765926.80%
Sir Thomas Arthur BramsdonLiberal712924.94%
Arthur George GourdLabour612621.43%
Majority7
Electorate36695
Turnout2858077.9%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Portsmouth North
Sir Bertram FalleConservative1416855.90%
A. HendersonLabour680826.86%
T.H.F. LapthornLiberal436817.23%
Majority7360
Electorate35236
Turnout2534471.9%
Conservative hold
Portsmouth South
Herbert CayzerConservative1996068.73%
Sir Henry Merrick LawsonLiberal908031.27%
Majority10880
Electorate39426
Turnout2904073.7%
Conservative hold
Preston
(2 seats)
Thomas ShawLabour2625927.92%
James Philip HodgeLiberal2479826.37%
George Frederick StanleyConservative2257424.00%
Alfred Robert MacLean CammConservative2041021.70%
Majority2224
Electorate57953
Turnout5086987.8%
Labour hold
Liberal gain from Conservative
Pudsey and Otley
Frederick Hawksworth FawkesConservative1239646.51%
Arthur Rhys BarrandNational Liberal843931.66%
Percy MyersLabour581821.83%
Majority3957
Electorate32506
Turnout2665382.0%
Conservative gain from Coalition Liberal
Putney
Samuel SamuelConservative973947.25%
Brigadier-General Cyril Prescott-DecieIndependent Conservative555626.96%
Henry HiggsLiberal531725.80%
Majority4183
Electorate33346
Turnout2061261.8%
Conservative hold
Reading
Edward Cecil George CadoganConservative1608242.75%
Derwent Hall CaineLabour1432238.07%
Henry Delacombe RoomeLiberal721219.17%
Majority1760
Electorate45003
Turnout3761683.6%
Conservative hold
Reigate
George Kynaston CockerillConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Renfrewshire East
Robert NicholLabour970842.43%
Sir Frederick LobnitzConservative915840.03%
Joseph JohnstoneLiberal401317.54%
Majority550
Electorate28394
Turnout2287980.6%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Renfrewshire West
Robert MurrayLabour1178753.97%
Sir James William GreigNational Liberal1005146.03%
Majority1736
Electorate28868
Turnout2183875.6%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Rhondda East
David Watts-MorganLabour1714655.01%
Frederick William HealeNational Liberal1402544.99%
Majority3121
Electorate38516
Turnout3117180.9%
Labour hold
Rhondda West
William JohnLabour1800162.09%
Gwilym RowlandsConservative1099037.91%
Majority7011
Electorate34632
Turnout2899183.7%
Labour hold
Richmond (Surrey)
Harry Thomas Alfred BeckerIndependent Conservative1207550.58%
Clifford Blackburn EdgarConservative603225.27%
Margery Irene Corbett AshbyLiberal576524.15%
Majority6043
Electorate34719
Turnout2387268.8%
Independent Conservative hold
Richmond (Yorkshire)
Murrough John WilsonConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Ripon
E. F. L. WoodConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Rochdale
Stanley BurgessLabour1577438.78%
Alfred Joseph LawConservative1300631.98%
John Ramsay Bryce MuirLiberal1189429.24%
Majority2768
Electorate46723
Turnout4067487.1%
Labour gain from Conservative
Rochester Chatham
John Moore-BrabazonConservative1133551.48%
Sir A.J. CallaghanLiberal1068248.52%
Majority653
Electorate31525
Turnout2201769.8%
Conservative hold
Rochester Gillingham
Gerald Fitzroy HohlerConservative1242558.14%
Labour894441.86%
Majority3481
Electorate29560
Turnout2136972.3%
Conservative hold
Romford
Albert Edward MartinNational Liberal1407058.53%
Albert Enil DaviesLabour996741.47%
Majority4103
Electorate40597
Turnout2403759.2%
National Liberal hold
Ross and Cromarty
James Ian MacphersonNational Liberal592356.71%
John MacdonaldLiberal452143.29%
Majority1402
Electorate24624
Turnout1044442.4%
National Liberal hold
Rossendale
David HalsteadConservative1288142.60%
Gilbert Wright JonesLabour1102936.48%
Richard Durning HoltLiberal632720.92%
Majority1852
Electorate35553
Turnout3023785.0%
Conservative hold
Rother Valley
Thomas GrundyLabourUnopposed
Labour hold
Rotherham
Frederic Arthur KelleyConservative1709350.96%
James WalkerLabour1644949.04%
Majority644
Electorate41103
Turnout3354281.6%
Conservative hold
Rotherhithe
John Rolleston Lort-WilliamsConservative674936.51%
Charles DiamondLabour670336.26%
Hubert William Culling Carr-GommLiberal503427.23%
Majority46
Electorate29166
Turnout1848663.4%
Conservative hold
Rothwell
William LunnLabour1783162.76%
A.N. BraithwaiteConservative1058037.24%
Majority7251
Electorate36227
Turnout2841178.4%
Labour hold
Roxburgh and Selkirk
Sir Thomas HendersonNational Liberal1035651.64%
Sir Alfred Hamilton GrantLiberal969848.36%
Majority658
Electorate32752
Turnout2005461.2%
National Liberal hold
Royton
Sir Wilfrid Hart SugdenConservative1238842.05%
William GormanLiberal1129538.34%
John B BattleLabour577619.61%
Majority1093
Electorate35318
Turnout2945983.4%
Conservative hold
Rugby
David Euan WallaceConservative1193447.60%
Arthur George Villiers PeelLiberal819632.69%
T H Holt-HughesLabour494019.70%
Majority3738
Electorate32599
Turnout2507076.9%
Conservative hold
Rushcliffe
Sir Henry BettertonConservative1482256.83%
R.N. AngellLabour1126143.17%
Majority3561
Electorate37293
Turnout2608369.9%
Conservative hold
Rutherglen
William WrightLabour1402955.08%
John T TrainNational Liberal1144044.92%
Majority2589
Electorate32487
Turnout2546978.4%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Rutland and Stamford
Charles Harvey DixonConservative1027846.75%
Fleming EcclesLabour723632.91%
E. ClarkAgriculturalist447120.34%
Majority3042
Electorate27074
Turnout2198581.2%
Conservative hold
Rye
George Loyd CourthopeConservative1092259.33%
George EllisLiberal748840.67%
Majority3434
Electorate29490
Turnout1841062.4%
Conservative hold
Saffron Walden
William Foot MitchellConservative984443.57%
William CashLabour679730.09%
W D HarbinsonNational Liberal309713.71%
Robert McNair WilsonLiberal285312.63%
Majority3047
Electorate31774
Turnout2259171.1%
Conservative gain from Coalition Liberal
Salford North
Ben TillettLabour1136841.52%
S. FinburghConservative1134941.45%
J.C. JollyLiberal466017.02%
Majority19
Electorate34780
Turnout2737778.7%
Labour hold