1922 Election Results

Page 12: Salford South - Stirlingshire East and Clackmannan

Salford South
Anderson Montague-BarlowConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Salford West
Frederick Wolfe AstburyConservative1213044.88%
Arthur LawLabour872432.28%
Sir William MilliganLiberal617422.84%
Majority3406
Electorate33059
Turnout2702881.8%
Conservative hold
Salisbury
Hugh MorrisonConservative1188250.69%
Alfred Ernest BrownLiberal1155949.31%
Majority323
Electorate28911
Turnout2344181.1%
Conservative hold
Scarborough and Whitby
Sidney HerbertConservative1635855.23%
Sydney Peverill TurnballLiberal1326244.77%
Majority3096
Electorate38846
Turnout2962076.2%
Conservative hold
Seaham
Sidney James WebbLabour2020359.83%
Thomas Andrews BradfordConservative831524.63%
Evan HaywardLiberal524715.54%
Majority11888
Electorate41229
Turnout3376581.9%
Labour gain from Liberal
Sedgefield
John HerriottsLabour975643.58%
Eli WaddingtonConservative906740.51%
C. H. BrownLiberal356115.91%
Majority689
Electorate29407
Turnout2238476.1%
Labour gain from Conservative
Sevenoaks
Thomas Jewell BennettConservative1204563.75%
L. A. GoldieLabour684936.25%
Majority5196
Electorate31000
Turnout1889460.9%
Conservative hold
Sheffield Attercliffe
Cecil Henry WilsonLabour1620668.18%
Thomas Worrall CaseyNational Liberal756231.82%
Majority8644
Electorate34671
Turnout2376868.6%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Sheffield Brightside
Arthur Augustus William Harry PonsonbyLabour1669260.39%
Sir John Tudor WaltersNational Liberal1094939.61%
Majority5743
Electorate36874
Turnout2764175.0%
Labour gain from Coalition Liberal
Sheffield Central
James HopeConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Sheffield Ecclesall
Sir Samuel RobertsConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Sheffield Hallam
Frederick Hugh SykesConservative1340559.37%
Cuthbert Snowball RewcastleLiberal917340.63%
Majority4232
Electorate30628
Turnout2257873.7%
Conservative hold
Sheffield Hillsborough
A. V. AlexanderLabour1513056.16%
Arthur NealNational Liberal1181243.84%
Majority3318
Electorate36091
Turnout2694274.7%
Labour/Co-operative gain from Coalition Liberal
Sheffield Park
Henry Kenyon StephensonNational Liberal1154252.18%
Robert MorleyLabour1057847.82%
Majority964
Electorate30321
Turnout2212073.0%
National Liberal hold
Shipley
Henry Norman RaeNational Liberal1220140.62%
William MackinderLabour1116037.16%
Arthur DavyLiberal667422.22%
Majority1041
Electorate36781
Turnout3003581.7%
National Liberal hold
Shoreditch
Ernest Griffith PriceNational Liberal908437.55%
Ernest ThurtleLabour883436.52%
Christopher AddisonLiberal627325.93%
Majority250
Electorate51040
Turnout2419147.4%
National Liberal hold
Shrewsbury
Viscount SandonConservative1099953.92%
Joseph SunlightLiberal940146.08%
Majority1598
Electorate25878
Turnout2040078.8%
Conservative hold
Skipton
Richard Foulis RoundellConservative1325141.79%
Sir Harry Calvert Williams VerneyLiberal1022832.26%
Thomas SnowdenLabour822925.95%
Majority3023
Electorate37220
Turnout3170885.2%
Conservative hold
Smethwick
John Emanuel DavisonLabour1314150.74%
Arthur Henry Addenbrooke SimcoxConservative1275949.26%
Majority382
Electorate34132
Turnout2590075.9%
Labour hold
South Molton
George LambertLiberalUnopposed
Liberal hold
South Shields
Edward Augustine St Aubyn HarneyLiberal1576039.78%
William LawtherLabour1573539.72%
Joseph Havelock WilsonNational Liberal812120.50%
Majority25
Electorate52005
Turnout3961676.2%
Liberal gain from Coalition Liberal
Southampton
(2 seats)
Edwin King PerkinsConservative2205423.88%
Lord ApsleyConservative2035122.03%
T. LewisLabour1486816.10%
E.H.M. StancombIndependent1419315.37%
Sir I. PhilippsNational Liberal1157612.53%
W.D. WardNational Liberal931810.09%
Majority5483
Electorate75316
Turnout5162868.5%
Conservative gain from Coalition Liberal
Conservative gain from Coalition Liberal
Southend
Rupert Guinness, Viscount ElvedenConservative1792061.88%
H G WalkerLiberal1103938.12%
Majority6881
Electorate42599
Turnout2895968.0%
Conservative hold
Southport
Godfrey Dalrymple-WhiteConservative1373353.23%
John Fowler Leece BrunnerLiberal1206846.77%
Majority1665
Electorate33836
Turnout2580176.3%
Conservative hold
Southwark Central
James Daniel GilbertNational Liberal1052265.58%
George Dobson BellLabour552234.42%
Majority5000
Electorate30427
Turnout1604452.7%
National Liberal hold
Southwark North
Edward Anthony StraussNational Liberal743554.04%
Leslie Haden-GuestLabour632345.96%
Majority1112
Electorate24541
Turnout1375856.1%
National Liberal hold
Southwark South East
Maurice AlexanderNational Liberal1001456.42%
Thomas Ellis NaylorLabour773443.58%
Majority2280
Electorate30472
Turnout1774858.2%
National Liberal hold
Sowerby
William Algernon Simpson-HinchliffeConservative1171039.87%
Arnold WilliamsLiberal814427.73%
John William OgdenLabour749625.52%
Frank RoebuckNational Liberal20236.89%
Majority3566
Electorate35022
Turnout2937383.9%
Conservative gain from NADSS
Spelthorne
Sir Philip Edward PilditchConservative1284964.68%
Archibald George ChurchLabour701535.32%
Majority5834
Electorate36853
Turnout1986453.9%
Conservative hold
Spen Valley
Sir John Allsebrook SimonLiberal1330639.22%
Thomas MyersLabour1251936.90%
William Orlando Rhodes HoltonConservative810423.89%
Majority787
Electorate40107
Turnout3392984.6%
Liberal gain from Coalition Liberal
Spennymoor
Joseph BateyLabour1376650.28%
Robert Anthony EdenConservative756727.64%
Thomas Edward WingLiberal604622.08%
Majority6199
Electorate33710
Turnout2737981.2%
Labour gain from Liberal
St. Albans
Francis Edward FremantleConservative1459457.78%
John William BrownLabour1066242.22%
Majority3932
Electorate35520
Turnout2525671.1%
Conservative hold
St. Helens
James SextonLabour2073158.70%
Edward WoollConservative1458741.30%
Majority6144
Electorate44166
Turnout3531880.0%
Labour hold
St. Ives
John Anthony HawkeConservative1038853.54%
Sir Clifford John CoryNational Liberal901646.46%
Majority1372
Electorate29561
Turnout1940465.6%
Conservative gain from Coalition Liberal
St. Marylebone
Sir Douglas McGarel HoggConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
St. Pancras North
John William LordenConservative915637.68%
John Gilbert DaleLabour816533.60%
Sir Willoughby Hyett DickinsonLiberal697928.72%
Majority991
Electorate36827
Turnout2430066.0%
Conservative hold
St. Pancras South East
John Wells Wainwright HopkinsConservative875347.53%
Herbert George RomerilLabour560930.46%
Leonard Benjamin FranklinLiberal405322.01%
Majority3144
Electorate30644
Turnout1841560.1%
Conservative hold
St. Pancras South West
Richard Whieldon BarnettConservative828949.43%
Arthur Strettell Comyns CarrLiberal553333.00%
George HorneLabour294717.57%
Majority2756
Electorate28952
Turnout1676957.9%
Conservative hold
Stafford
William Ormsby-GoreConservative1099058.89%
W. HolmesLabour767241.11%
Majority3318
Electorate24317
Turnout1866276.7%
Conservative hold
Stalybridge and Hyde
John Phillips RhodesConservative1721649.11%
John Lincoln TattersallLiberal1026529.28%
Percy Horace WardLabour757821.61%
Majority6951
Electorate43208
Turnout3505981.1%
Conservative hold
Stirling and Falkirk
Hugh MurninLabour1107353.26%
John Archibald Murray MacdonaldNational Liberal971746.74%
Majority1356
Electorate28986
Turnout2079071.7%
Labour gain from Liberal
Stirlingshire East and Clackmannan
Lauchlin MacNeill WeirLabour1031241.95%
Craigie Mason AitchisonLiberal737930.02%
Ralph George Campbell GlynConservative688828.02%
Majority2933
Electorate31563
Turnout2457977.9%
Labour gain from Conservative