1923 Election Results

Page 1: Aberavon - Belfast North

Aberavon
James Ramsay MacDonaldLabour1743955.60%
Sidney Hutchinson ByassConservative1392744.40%
Majority3512
Electorate35952
Turnout3136687.2%
Labour hold
Aberdare
George Henry HallLabour2237958.23%
William M. LlewellynLiberal1605041.77%
Majority6329
Electorate46148
Turnout3842983.3%
Labour hold
Aberdeen North
Frank Herbert RoseLabour913850.61%
William Forbes LumsdenConservative482026.69%
William Mackenzie CameronLiberal409922.70%
Majority4318
Electorate34098
Turnout1805753.0%
Labour hold
Aberdeen South
Frederick Charles ThomsonConservative1125847.28%
John PatonLabour691129.03%
Sir Charles Edward MalletLiberal564123.69%
Majority4347
Electorate39229
Turnout2381060.7%
Conservative hold
Aberdeenshire Central
Murdoch McKenzie WoodLiberal981853.58%
Robert Workman SmithConservative850746.42%
Majority1311
Electorate28329
Turnout1832564.7%
Liberal hold
Aberdeenshire East
Frederick MartinLiberal879355.86%
Falconer Lewis WallaceConservative694944.14%
Majority1844
Electorate27318
Turnout1574257.6%
Liberal hold
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine
Charles Malcolm Barclay-HarveyConservative663951.04%
Arthur Cecil MurrayLiberal636948.96%
Majority270
Electorate22502
Turnout1300857.8%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Abertillery
George BarkerLabourUnopposed
Labour hold
Abingdon
Edward Albert LessingLiberal1093250.59%
Ralph George Campbell GlynConservative1067849.41%
Majority254
Electorate27183
Turnout2161079.5%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Accrington
John Hugh EdwardsLiberal1998154.33%
Charles Roden BuxtonLabour1679345.67%
Majority3188
Electorate42507
Turnout3677486.5%
Liberal gain from Labour
Acton
Sir Harry Ernest BrittainConservative894342.60%
Herbert Alphonsus BaldwinLabour606928.91%
Bertram Arthur LevinsonLiberal598128.49%
Majority2874
Electorate31394
Turnout2099366.9%
Conservative hold
Aldershot
Viscount WolmerConservative913159.12%
Alfred Jesse Suenson-TaylorLiberal631540.88%
Majority2816
Electorate25932
Turnout1544659.6%
Conservative hold
Altrincham
Robert AlsteadLiberal1904654.22%
Sir Collingwood George Clements HamiltonConservative1608145.78%
Majority2965
Electorate45871
Turnout3512776.6%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Anglesey
Sir Robert John ThomasLiberalUnopposed
Liberal gain from Independent Labour
Antrim
(2 seats)
Charles Curtis CraigUlster UnionistUnopposed
Robert William Hugh O'NeillUlster UnionistUnopposed
Ulster Unionist hold
Ulster Unionist hold
Argyll
Sir William SutherlandLiberal902052.69%
Frederick Alexander MacquistenConservative810047.31%
Majority920
Electorate32134
Turnout1712053.3%
Liberal hold
Armagh
William AllenUlster UnionistUnopposed
Ulster Unionist hold
Ashford
Samuel Strang SteelConservative1264462.12%
Basil NobleLabour770937.88%
Majority4935
Electorate35223
Turnout2035357.8%
Conservative hold
Ashton-under-Lyne
Abraham Walter de FreceConservative781336.18%
Henry GreenwoodLiberal757435.07%
Ellen Cicely WilkinsonLabour/Communist620828.75%
Majority239
Electorate25327
Turnout2159585.3%
Conservative hold
Aylesbury
Thomas KeensLiberal1357547.88%
Sir Alan Hughes BurgoyneConservative1350447.63%
Frederick Charles WatkinsLabour12754.50%
Majority71
Electorate37970
Turnout2835474.7%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Ayr
Sir John Lawrence BairdConservative1020641.82%
John McDiarmid AirlieLabour773231.68%
William Henderson PringleLiberal646726.50%
Majority2474
Electorate34852
Turnout2440570.0%
Conservative hold
Ayrshire North and Bute
Sir Aylmer Gould Hunter-WestonConservative1232055.56%
Peter Campbell StephenLabour985544.44%
Majority2465
Electorate39685
Turnout2217555.9%
Conservative hold
Ayrshire South
James BrownLabour1116955.91%
Sir Charles FergussonConservative880744.09%
Majority2362
Electorate30419
Turnout1997665.7%
Labour hold
Balham and Tooting
Alfred ButtConservative1269549.38%
George LittleLiberal747729.08%
Edward ArchboldLabour553621.53%
Majority5218
Electorate42092
Turnout2570861.1%
Conservative hold
Banbury
Albert James EdmondsonConservative1249045.82%
Charles Burgess FryLiberal1227145.01%
Ernest Nathaniel BennettLabour25009.17%
Majority219
Electorate35855
Turnout2726176.0%
Conservative hold
Banffshire
Sir Charles Coupar BarrieLiberalUnopposed
Liberal hold
Barkston Ash
George Richard Lane-FoxConservative1293249.13%
George Lewis WardLabour796430.26%
John LambertLiberal542520.61%
Majority4968
Electorate34604
Turnout2632176.1%
Conservative hold
Barnard Castle
Moss Turner-SamuelsLabour917155.07%
John Edwin RogersonConservative748244.93%
Majority1689
Electorate21135
Turnout1665378.8%
Labour gain from Conservative
Barnsley
John Samuel PottsLabour1267447.94%
William Craven-EllisConservative688426.04%
John NealLiberal688126.03%
Majority5790
Electorate35684
Turnout2643974.1%
Labour hold
Barnstaple
John Thomas Tudor ReesLiberal1488050.07%
Basil Edward PetoConservative1361445.81%
Richard W. GiffordLabour12254.12%
Majority1266
Electorate33939
Turnout2971987.6%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Barrow-in-Furness
Daniel Gerald SomervilleConservative1399647.44%
John BromleyLabour1357646.02%
William Hood WandlessLiberal19316.55%
Majority420
Electorate34187
Turnout2950386.3%
Conservative hold
Basingstoke
Reginald Thomas Herbert FletcherLiberal1187950.74%
Sir Arthur Richard HolbrookConservative1153149.26%
Majority348
Electorate34033
Turnout2341068.8%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Bassetlaw
Sir William Ellis Hume-WilliamsConservative1041942.29%
Arthur NealLiberal724729.41%
Malcolm John MacdonaldLabour697328.30%
Majority3172
Electorate32161
Turnout2463976.6%
Conservative hold
Bath
Frank Walter RaffetyLiberal1369451.63%
Charles Talbot FoxcroftConservative1283048.37%
Majority864
Electorate33520
Turnout2652479.1%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Batley and Morley
Benjamin TurnerLabour1496452.61%
Walter ForrestLiberal1348047.39%
Majority1484
Electorate38548
Turnout2844473.8%
Labour hold
Battersea North
Henry Cairn HogbinLiberal1252750.37%
Shapurji Dorabji SaklatvalaLabour/Communist1234149.63%
Majority186
Electorate40183
Turnout2486861.9%
Liberal gain from Labour/Communist
Battersea South
Viscount Francis CurzonConservative1455852.00%
Albert WinfieldLabour1344048.00%
Majority1118
Electorate44062
Turnout2799863.5%
Conservative hold
Bedford
Sydney Richard WellsConservative1290650.90%
Milner GrayLiberal1244949.10%
Majority457
Electorate34492
Turnout2535573.5%
Conservative hold
Bedfordshire Mid
Frederick Caesar LinfieldLiberal1131051.03%
William Ward WarnerConservative928741.90%
Robert Leonard WigzellLabour15677.07%
Majority2023
Electorate30511
Turnout2216472.6%
Liberal hold
Bedwellty
Charles EdwardsLabour1756467.55%
William Henry WilliamsLiberal843632.45%
Majority9128
Electorate35051
Turnout2600074.2%
Labour hold
Belfast East
Herbert DixonUlster UnionistUnopposed
Ulster Unionist hold
Belfast North
Thomas Edward McConnellUlster Unionist1677152.50%
Thomas Gibson HendersonIndependent Unionist1517147.50%
Majority1600
Electorate46844
Turnout3194268.2%
Ulster Unionist hold