1923 Election Results

Page 2: Belfast South - Brigg

Belfast South
Thomas MolesUlster UnionistUnopposed
Ulster Unionist hold
Belfast West
Robert John LynnUlster Unionist2497552.88%
Henry Cassidy MidgleyBelfast Labour2225547.12%
Majority2720
Electorate67161
Turnout4723070.3%
Ulster Unionist hold
Belper
Herbert WraggConservative966241.78%
Oliver Walter WrightLabour728431.50%
John George HancockLiberal617826.72%
Majority2378
Electorate33024
Turnout2312470.0%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Bermondsey West
Roderick Morris KedwardLiberal918652.54%
Alfred SalterLabour829847.46%
Majority888
Electorate26456
Turnout1748466.1%
Liberal gain from Labour
Berwick and Haddington
Robert SpenceLabour857637.02%
Chichester de Windt CrookshankConservative850836.72%
Walter WaringLiberal608426.26%
Majority68
Electorate33381
Turnout2316869.4%
Labour gain from Liberal
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Mabel PhilipsonConservative1063647.94%
Harold Burge RobsonLiberal876739.51%
Mrs Edna Martha PennyLabour278412.55%
Majority1869
Electorate30216
Turnout2218773.4%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Bethnal Green North East
Walter WindsorLabour741545.66%
Garnham EdmondsLiberal679041.81%
Robert Inigo TaskerConservative203512.53%
Majority625
Electorate27468
Turnout1624059.1%
Labour gain from Liberal
Bethnal Green South West
Percy Alfred HarrisLiberal573543.27%
Joseph James VaughanLabour/Communist525139.62%
John Cecil Gerard LeighConservative226717.11%
Majority484
Electorate21320
Turnout1325362.2%
Liberal hold
Bewdley
Stanley BaldwinConservative1239567.29%
Sardius HancockLiberal602632.71%
Majority6369
Electorate26765
Turnout1842168.8%
Conservative hold
Birkenhead East
Henry Graham WhiteLiberal1584563.54%
Luke LeesConservative909136.46%
Majority6754
Electorate33658
Turnout2493674.1%
Liberal hold
Birkenhead West
William Henry EganLabour1247355.85%
William Henry StottConservative986244.15%
Majority2611
Electorate30841
Turnout2233572.4%
Labour gain from Conservative
Birmingham Aston
Sir Evelyn CecilConservative1329156.13%
P. BowerLabour754131.85%
Joseph Conyers TillotsonLiberal284612.02%
Majority5750
Electorate36416
Turnout2367865.0%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Deritend
John Smedley CrookeConservative1201556.12%
Fred LongdenLabour939643.88%
Majority2619
Electorate37671
Turnout2141156.8%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Duddeston
John Bedford BurmanConservative1171259.59%
George Francis SawyerLabour730937.19%
A. FordIndependent6343.23%
Majority4403
Electorate34553
Turnout1965556.9%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Edgbaston
Sir Francis William LoweConservative1545972.17%
Alfred William BowkettLiberal596227.83%
Majority9497
Electorate37779
Turnout2142156.7%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Erdington
Sir Arthur Herbert Drummond Ramsay Steel-MaitlandConservative1468365.97%
Albert Edward EytonLabour757434.03%
Majority7109
Electorate37450
Turnout2225759.4%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Handsworth
Oliver Stillingfleet Locker-LampsonConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Birmingham King's Norton
Sir Herbert AustinConservative954543.44%
Eleanor BartonLabour/Co-operative674330.69%
Elizabeth Mary CadburyLiberal568625.88%
Majority2802
Electorate29652
Turnout2197474.1%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Ladywood
Arthur Neville ChamberlainConservative1288453.21%
Robert DunstanLabour1133046.79%
Majority1554
Electorate33652
Turnout2421472.0%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Moseley
Patrick Joseph Henry HannonConservative1962871.29%
Mrs Janet ClarksonLiberal790428.71%
Majority11724
Electorate43642
Turnout2753263.1%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Sparkbrook
Leopold Charles Maurice Stennett AmeryConservative1352356.00%
Ernest Walter HamptonLabour594824.63%
Donald Leslie FinnemoreLiberal467619.36%
Majority7575
Electorate37890
Turnout2414763.7%
Conservative hold
Birmingham West
Sir Joseph Austen ChamberlainConservative1394058.27%
Frank Samuel SmithLabour998341.73%
Majority3957
Electorate37433
Turnout2392363.9%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Yardley
Alfred Roger JephcottConservative1330053.50%
Archibald George GosslingLabour1156246.50%
Majority1738
Electorate38591
Turnout2486264.4%
Conservative hold
Bishop Auckland
Benjamin Charles SpoorLabour1332851.19%
John BainbridgeLiberal668625.68%
Robert GeeConservative602423.14%
Majority6642
Electorate34487
Turnout2603875.5%
Labour hold
Blackburn
(2 seats)
John DuckworthLiberal3111729.09%
Sydney Herbert Holcroft HennConservative2850526.65%
John Percival DaviesLabour2542823.77%
Edward PorterLabour2190320.48%
Majority3077
Electorate65389
Turnout5559885.0%
Liberal hold
Conservative hold
Blackpool
Hugh Mowbray MeylerLiberal2226453.71%
Victor Albert StanleyConservative1919246.29%
Majority3072
Electorate48865
Turnout4145684.8%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Blaydon
William WhiteleyLabour1507367.91%
George DensonConservative712432.09%
Majority7949
Electorate35764
Turnout2219762.1%
Labour hold
Bodmin
Isaac FootLiberal1453653.62%
Sir Frederick Cuthbert PooleConservative1257446.38%
Majority1962
Electorate33054
Turnout2711082.0%
Liberal hold
Bolton
(2 seats)
Albert LawLabour2513318.64%
Joseph Herbert CunliffeConservative2283316.93%
Cecil HiltonConservative2264016.79%
Sir William EdgeLiberal2217316.44%
Fleming EcclesLabour2104515.60%
John Fletcher SteeleLiberal2104015.60%
Majority193
Electorate85613
Turnout6853280.0%
Labour gain from Liberal
Conservative hold
Bootle
James BurnieLiberal1044444.05%
Vivian Leonard HendersonConservative999142.14%
John KinleyLabour327213.80%
Majority453
Electorate34837
Turnout2370768.1%
Liberal hold
Bosworth
George WardLiberal1159641.15%
Thomas Guy Frederick PagetConservative843029.92%
E. HughesLabour815228.93%
Majority3166
Electorate35090
Turnout2817880.3%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Bothwell
John RobertsonLabour1421160.15%
Peter Denniston Ridge-BeedleConservative756932.04%
J.D. ScottLiberal18467.81%
Majority6642
Electorate32342
Turnout2362673.1%
Labour hold
Bournemouth
Henry Page CroftConservative1550650.43%
Cyril Berkeley DallowLiberal925630.10%
Minnie PallisterLabour598619.47%
Majority6250
Electorate38913
Turnout3074879.0%
Conservative hold
Bow and Bromley
George LansburyLabour1533668.84%
Irving James AlberyConservative694131.16%
Majority8395
Electorate34975
Turnout2227763.7%
Labour hold
Bradford Central
William LeachLabour1424144.59%
Jonas PearsonConservative972530.45%
William PaxtonLiberal797324.96%
Majority4516
Electorate44991
Turnout3193971.0%
Labour hold
Bradford East
Frederick William JowettLabour1357948.12%
Eckersley MitchellLiberal801728.41%
James ClareConservative662223.47%
Majority5562
Electorate37323
Turnout2821875.6%
Labour hold
Bradford North
Walter Russell ReaLiberal936533.94%
Archibald Boyd Boyd-CarpenterConservative919233.31%
Thomas BlytheLabour903632.75%
Majority173
Electorate33772
Turnout2759381.7%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Bradford South
Herbert Harvey SpencerLiberal1221836.99%
William HirstLabour/Co-operative1154334.95%
George Gibson MitchesonConservative927028.06%
Majority675
Electorate42967
Turnout3303176.9%
Liberal hold
Brecon and Radnor
William Albert JenkinsLiberalUnopposed
Liberal hold
Brentford and Chiswick
Walter Grant Peterson MordenConservative964854.53%
Rachel Pearsall Conn StracheyIndependent482827.29%
William HaywoodLabour321618.18%
Majority4820
Electorate28245
Turnout1769262.6%
Conservative hold
Bridgwater
William Ewart MorseLiberal1377852.74%
Sir Robert Arthur SandersConservative1234747.26%
Majority1431
Electorate31317
Turnout2612583.4%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Brigg
Sir Berkeley Digby George SheffieldConservative1241253.58%
David John Kinsley QuibellLabour1075346.42%
Majority1659
Electorate31818
Turnout2316572.8%
Conservative hold