1923 Election Results

Page 3: Brighton - Chislehurst

Brighton
(2 seats)
George Clement TryonConservative3013726.79%
Alfred Cooper RawsonConservative2975926.45%
Walter RuncimanLiberal1746215.52%
Sir Henry Simpson LunnLiberal1656714.72%
Alban Godwin GordonLabour95458.48%
Herbert CardenLabour90408.03%
Majority12297
Electorate82475
Turnout5713369.3%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Bristol Central
Sir Thomas Walker Hobart InskipConservative1438654.66%
Samuel Edward WaltersLabour1193245.34%
Majority2454
Electorate40000
Turnout2631865.8%
Conservative hold
Bristol East
Walter John BakerLabour1482453.69%
Harold Spencer MorrisLiberal1278846.31%
Majority2036
Electorate36105
Turnout2761276.5%
Labour gain from Liberal
Bristol North
Walter Henry AylesLabour1043337.47%
Christian Henry Charles GuestLiberal877031.49%
Ernest Willoughby PetterConservative864331.04%
Majority1663
Electorate37424
Turnout2784674.4%
Labour gain from Liberal
Bristol South
Sir William Beddoe ReesLiberal1523552.65%
David John VaughanLabour1370147.35%
Majority1534
Electorate38675
Turnout2893674.8%
Liberal hold
Bristol West
George Abraham GibbsConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Brixton
Frederick Joseph LaverackLiberal1088153.45%
Sir Davison Alexander DalzielConservative947646.55%
Majority1405
Electorate39189
Turnout2035751.9%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Bromley
Cuthbert JamesConservative1349544.84%
Frank Kingsley GriffithLiberal1261241.90%
William George Glenvil HallLabour399213.26%
Majority883
Electorate46976
Turnout3009964.1%
Conservative hold
Broxtowe
George Alfred SpencerLabour1321954.47%
George Julian Selwyn ScovellLiberal1104945.53%
Majority2170
Electorate39169
Turnout2426862.0%
Labour hold
Buckingham
George Edward Wentworth BowyerConservative1335153.03%
Edward J. PayLabour1182446.97%
Majority1527
Electorate36785
Turnout2517568.4%
Conservative hold
Buckrose
Sir Guy Reginald Archer GauntConservative1233650.44%
Thomas Davis FenbyLiberal1212249.56%
Majority214
Electorate29076
Turnout2445884.1%
Conservative hold
Burnley
David Daniel IrvingLabour1684837.79%
Harold Edward Joscelyn CampsConservative1419731.84%
James WhiteheadLiberal1354330.37%
Majority2651
Electorate51086
Turnout4458887.3%
Labour hold
Burton
John GrettonConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Bury
Charles AinsworthConservative1068040.30%
Harry Wright WallaceLabour956836.11%
James DuckworthLiberal625123.59%
Majority1112
Electorate32803
Turnout2649980.8%
Conservative hold
Bury St. Edmunds
Walter Edward GuinnessConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Caernarvon
David Lloyd GeorgeLiberal1249963.06%
Austin Ellis Lloyd JonesConservative732336.94%
Majority5176
Electorate24488
Turnout1982280.9%
Liberal hold
Caernarvonshire
Goronwy OwenLiberal1504352.66%
Robert Thomas JonesLabour1352147.34%
Majority1522
Electorate38136
Turnout2856474.9%
Liberal gain from Labour
Caerphilly
Morgan JonesLabour1653558.68%
Gwilym RowlandsConservative649323.04%
S.R. JenkinsLiberal515218.28%
Majority10042
Electorate36592
Turnout2818077.0%
Labour hold
Caithness and Sutherland
Sir Archibald Henry Macdonald SinclairLiberalUnopposed
Liberal hold
Camberwell North
Charles George AmmonLabour1062064.15%
Dame Helen Charlotte Isabella Gwynne-VaughanConservative593435.85%
Majority4686
Electorate29088
Turnout1655456.9%
Labour hold
Camberwell North West
Thomas James MacnamaraLiberal684334.82%
Hyacinth Bernard MorganLabour676334.42%
Edward Taswell CampbellConservative604530.76%
Majority80
Electorate31753
Turnout1965161.9%
Liberal hold
Camborne
Leifchild Stratten JonesIndependent Liberal1179459.30%
Algernon Henry MoreingLiberal809640.70%
Majority3698
Electorate34303
Turnout1989058.0%
Independent Liberal hold
Cambridge
Sir George Douglas Cochrane NewtonConservative981441.93%
Sydney Cope MorganLiberal785233.55%
Alec Sandy FirthLabour574124.53%
Majority1962
Electorate28920
Turnout2340780.9%
Conservative hold
Cambridgeshire
Richard George BriscoeConservative1171043.56%
Albert Ernest StubbsLabour855431.82%
Mrs Elsbeth DimsdaleLiberal661924.62%
Majority3156
Electorate37078
Turnout2688372.5%
Conservative hold
Cannock
William Murdoch AdamsonLabour1195641.43%
Wallace ThorneycroftConservative943832.70%
Geoffrey Le Mesurier ManderLiberal746525.87%
Majority2518
Electorate40948
Turnout2885970.5%
Labour hold
Canterbury
Ronald John McNeillConservative1201758.40%
William Robertson HeatleyLiberal856141.60%
Majority3456
Electorate34715
Turnout2057859.3%
Conservative hold
Cardiff Central
James Childs GouldConservative1026138.36%
James Edward EdmundsLabour856332.01%
Ieuan Watkins EvansLiberal792329.62%
Majority1698
Electorate37444
Turnout2674771.4%
Conservative hold
Cardiff East
Sir Henry WebbLiberal853635.77%
Edward Hugh John Neale DaltonLabour781232.74%
Lewis LougherConservative751331.49%
Majority724
Electorate30100
Turnout2386179.3%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Cardiff South
Arthur HendersonLabour789937.89%
Sir James Herbert CoryConservative747335.85%
Walter Thomas LaytonLiberal547426.26%
Majority426
Electorate29511
Turnout2084670.6%
Labour gain from Conservative
Cardiganshire
Rhys Hopkin MorrisIndependent Liberal1246946.81%
Ernest EvansLiberal739127.75%
Earl of LisburneConservative677625.44%
Majority5078
Electorate32881
Turnout2663681.0%
Independent Liberal hold
Carlisle
George MiddletonLabour912040.52%
William WatsonConservative884439.30%
Richard Douglas DenmanLiberal454120.18%
Majority276
Electorate25634
Turnout2250587.8%
Labour hold
Carmarthen
Sir Ellis Jones Ellis-GriffithLiberal1298845.10%
Sir Alfred StephensConservative867730.13%
Rowland WilliamsLabour713224.77%
Majority4311
Electorate36779
Turnout2879778.3%
Liberal hold
Chelmsford
Sydney Walter RobinsonLiberal1287755.84%
Ernest George PretymanConservative1018544.16%
Majority2692
Electorate36343
Turnout2306263.5%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Chelsea
Sir Samuel John Gurney HoareConservative1046157.00%
Bertrand Arthur William RussellLabour504727.50%
Harry Westbury PrestonLiberal284615.51%
Majority5414
Electorate28755
Turnout1835463.8%
Conservative hold
Cheltenham
Sir James Tynte Agg-GardnerConservative1051453.41%
Cuthbert PlaistoweLiberal917046.59%
Majority1344
Electorate24768
Turnout1968479.5%
Conservative hold
Chertsey
Sir Philip Wigham RichardsonConservative1333355.49%
Reginald John MarnhamLiberal1069444.51%
Majority2639
Electorate39975
Turnout2402760.1%
Conservative hold
Chester, City of
Sir Charles William CayzerConservative998545.45%
William Craven LlewelynLiberal621228.27%
George MuffLabour577326.28%
Majority3773
Electorate27947
Turnout2197078.6%
Conservative hold
Chester-le-Street
John James LawsonLabour2071274.70%
Charles Reginald Schiller HarrisConservative701525.30%
Majority13697
Electorate39532
Turnout2772770.1%
Labour hold
Chesterfield
Barnet KenyonLiberal1216450.89%
George BensonLabour619825.93%
R F H Broomhead-Colton-FoxConservative554123.18%
Majority5966
Electorate34648
Turnout2390369.0%
Liberal hold
Chichester
Charles Mark Clement RudkinLiberal1451352.09%
Sir William Barrott Montfort BirdConservative1334847.91%
Majority1165
Electorate46257
Turnout2786160.2%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Chippenham
Alfred James BonwickLiberal1195351.72%
Victor Alexander CazaletConservative1115648.28%
Majority797
Electorate28315
Turnout2310981.6%
Liberal hold
Chislehurst
Robert Chancellor NesbittConservative972555.47%
Robert Charles Reginald NevillLiberal780644.53%
Majority1919
Electorate28961
Turnout1753160.5%
Conservative hold