1923 Election Results

Page 5: Dundee - Gainsborough

Dundee
(2 seats)
Edwin ScrymgeourScottish Prohibition2575325.06%
Edmund Dene MorelLabour2334522.72%
Sir John William PrattLiberal2303122.41%
Frederick William WallaceConservative2025319.71%
William GallacherCommunist1038010.10%
Majority314
Electorate78561
Turnout5713772.7%
Scottish Prohibition hold
Labour hold
Dunfermline
William McLean WatsonLabour1260653.56%
John WallaceLiberal1093146.44%
Majority1675
Electorate30296
Turnout2353777.7%
Labour hold
Durham, City of
Joshua Riley RitsonLabour1381956.75%
Thomas Andrew BradfordConservative1053043.25%
Majority3289
Electorate31523
Turnout2434977.2%
Labour hold
Ealing
Sir Herbert NieldConservative1234953.10%
A W BradfordLiberal641027.57%
Alfred Hugh ChiltonLabour449519.33%
Majority5939
Electorate33699
Turnout2325469.0%
Conservative hold
East Grinstead
Henry Strother CautleyConservative1421568.78%
Thomas CrawfordLabour645131.22%
Majority7764
Electorate39405
Turnout2066652.4%
Conservative hold
East Ham North
Arabella Susan LawrenceLabour872735.72%
Ernest EdwardsLiberal831134.02%
Charles Williamson CrookConservative739330.26%
Majority416
Electorate35410
Turnout2443169.0%
Labour gain from Conservative
East Ham South
Alfred John BarnesLabour/Co-operative1140249.18%
Edward SmallwoodLiberal877237.83%
Herbert Joseph WardConservative301112.99%
Majority2630
Electorate33837
Turnout2318568.5%
Labour/Co-operative hold
Eastbourne
Rupert Sackville GwynneConservative1327653.81%
Thomas WilesLiberal1139646.19%
Majority1880
Electorate32033
Turnout2467277.0%
Conservative hold
Ebbw Vale
Evan DaviesLabour1649265.62%
Cyrus Golyddon DaviesLiberal863934.38%
Majority7853
Electorate33171
Turnout2513175.8%
Labour hold
Eccles
John BuckleLabour1222742.75%
Marshall StevensConservative1036436.24%
William Sandiford AshtonLiberal601121.02%
Majority1863
Electorate36585
Turnout2860278.2%
Labour hold
Eddisbury
Harry BarnstonConservative871650.57%
Richard John RussellLiberal852049.43%
Majority196
Electorate22547
Turnout1723676.4%
Conservative hold
Edinburgh Central
William GrahamLabour1318667.93%
Thomas LambLiberal622532.07%
Majority6961
Electorate32492
Turnout1941159.7%
Labour hold
Edinburgh East
James Myles HoggeLiberal1087668.31%
Charles John Morris MancorConservative504531.69%
Majority5831
Electorate27219
Turnout1592158.5%
Liberal hold
Edinburgh North
Peter Wilson RaffanLiberal1374455.75%
Patrick Johnstone FordConservative1090944.25%
Majority2835
Electorate37202
Turnout2465366.3%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Edinburgh South
Sir Samuel ChapmanConservative1280455.67%
W. HopeLiberal1019444.33%
Majority2610
Electorate32745
Turnout2299870.2%
Conservative hold
Edinburgh West
Henry Vivian PhillippsLiberal1101041.35%
Ian MacintyreConservative877832.97%
George MathersLabour683625.68%
Majority2232
Electorate35809
Turnout2662474.4%
Liberal hold
Edmonton
Francis Alfred BroadLabour1073564.37%
Robert Skirving BrownConservative594335.63%
Majority4792
Electorate30423
Turnout1667854.8%
Labour hold
Elland
Sir Robert Newbald KayLiberal1247650.91%
William Cornforth RobinsonLabour1203149.09%
Majority445
Electorate35008
Turnout2450770.0%
Liberal gain from Labour
Enfield
William Watson HendersonLabour1105052.77%
Thomas Fermor-HeskethConservative988847.23%
Majority1162
Electorate30580
Turnout2093868.5%
Labour gain from Conservative
Epping
Sir Charles Ernest Leonard LyleConservative1452852.86%
Gilbert Granville SharpLiberal1295447.14%
Majority1574
Electorate41404
Turnout2748266.4%
Conservative hold
Epsom
Sir George Rowland BladesConservative1423071.02%
John Eric Langdon-DaviesLabour580728.98%
Majority8423
Electorate36055
Turnout2003755.6%
Conservative hold
Essex South East
Philip Christopher HoffmanLabour1397953.04%
Frank HilderConservative1237946.96%
Majority1600
Electorate45363
Turnout2635858.1%
Labour gain from Conservative
Evesham
Bolton Meredith Eyres-MonsellConservative1097654.51%
William Henry CollettLiberal545327.08%
Robert AldingtonLabour370518.40%
Majority5523
Electorate29729
Turnout2013467.7%
Conservative hold
Exeter
Sir Robert Hunt Stapylton Dudley Lydston NewmanConservative1490867.67%
Gladstone Lothian Rosebery SmallLabour712332.33%
Majority7785
Electorate30354
Turnout2203172.6%
Conservative hold
Eye
Lord HuntingfieldConservative1117247.74%
Alexander Lyle-SamuelLiberal924439.50%
Charles Wye KendallLabour298412.75%
Majority1928
Electorate32999
Turnout2340070.9%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Fareham
Sir John Humphrey DavidsonConservative1478769.38%
Joseph Bowron BakerLabour652630.62%
Majority8261
Electorate35685
Turnout2131359.7%
Conservative hold
Farnham
Arthur Michael SamuelConservative1253459.59%
Christopher a'Beckett WilliamsLiberal497923.67%
Anne Elizabeth CornerLabour352016.74%
Majority7555
Electorate35314
Turnout2103359.6%
Conservative hold
Farnworth
Thomas GreenallLabour1485857.16%
Alexander Louis Wynand Koch WorsthorneConservative1113442.84%
Majority3724
Electorate35351
Turnout2599273.5%
Labour hold
Faversham
Granville Charles Hastings WhelerConservative1342252.06%
Stanley James Wells MorganLabour1236147.94%
Majority1061
Electorate40676
Turnout2578363.4%
Conservative hold
Fermanagh and Tyrone
(2 seats)
Thomas James Stanislaus HarbisonIrish Nationalist4400326.98%
Cahir HealyIrish Nationalist4366826.78%
James PringleUlster Unionist3773323.14%
Charles Fausset FallsUlster Unionist3768223.11%
Majority5935
Electorate96497
Turnout8182384.8%
Irish Nationalist hold
Irish Nationalist hold
Fife East
James Duncan MillarLiberal1282555.52%
Alexander SprotConservative1027544.48%
Majority2550
Electorate34068
Turnout2310067.8%
Liberal hold
Fife West
William AdamsonLabour1220465.39%
Philip HodgeIndependent Labour645934.61%
Majority5745
Electorate32491
Turnout1866357.4%
Labour hold
Finchley
Thomas Atholl RobertsonLiberal1315954.73%
John Robert Pretyman-NewmanConservative1088345.27%
Majority2276
Electorate31650
Turnout2404276.0%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Finsbury
George Masterman GillettLabour890742.37%
Sir Martin Archer-SheeConservative706333.59%
Alfred Henry ScottLiberal505424.04%
Majority1844
Electorate39109
Turnout2102453.8%
Labour gain from Conservative
Flintshire
Thomas Henry ParryLiberal1960956.78%
Ernest Handforth Goodman RobertsConservative1492643.22%
Majority4683
Electorate49728
Turnout3453569.4%
Liberal hold
Forest of Dean
James WignallLabour1148660.87%
Augustus George Cuthbert DinnickConservative738339.13%
Majority4103
Electorate29174
Turnout1886964.7%
Labour hold
Forfarshire
James FalconerLiberal760552.95%
William Thomas ShawConservative675847.05%
Majority847
Electorate23828
Turnout1436360.3%
Liberal hold
Frome
Frederick GouldLabour1590254.44%
Percy Angier HurdConservative1330645.56%
Majority2596
Electorate36628
Turnout2920879.7%
Labour gain from Conservative
Fulham East
Kenyon Pascoe Vaughan-MorganConservative975743.84%
John PalmerLabour768334.52%
Robert Crawford HawkinLiberal481721.64%
Majority2074
Electorate38403
Turnout2225758.0%
Conservative hold
Fulham West
Sir Cyril Stephen CobbConservative996539.46%
Robert Mark GentryLabour868734.40%
Christopher White CourtenayLiberal660426.15%
Majority1278
Electorate40134
Turnout2525662.9%
Conservative hold
Fylde
Lord StanleyConservative1651055.51%
Robert Parkinson TomlinsonLiberal1323044.49%
Majority3280
Electorate39090
Turnout2974076.1%
Conservative hold
Gainsborough
Sir Richard WinfreyLiberal969447.12%
John Elsdale MolsonConservative784138.11%
James ReadLabour303914.77%
Majority1853
Electorate27294
Turnout2057475.4%
Liberal gain from Conservative