1923 Election Results

Page 10: Neath - Peterborough

Neath
William JenkinsLabour2076462.31%
Thomas EliasLiberal1256237.69%
Majority8202
Electorate45084
Turnout3332673.9%
Labour hold
Nelson and Colne
Arthur GreenwoodLabour1708346.11%
James Henry Sutherland AitkenLiberal1010327.27%
Sir Amos NelsonConservative986126.62%
Majority6980
Electorate44432
Turnout3704783.4%
Labour hold
New Forest and Christchurch
Wilfrid William AshleyConservative1390053.90%
Alexander Claude Forster BoultonLiberal1188946.10%
Majority2011
Electorate37475
Turnout2578968.8%
Conservative hold
Newark
Marquess of TitchfieldConservative1235755.92%
Lawrence PriestleyLiberal974144.08%
Majority2616
Electorate30529
Turnout2209872.4%
Conservative hold
Newbury
Innes Harold StrangerLiberal1122650.09%
Howard Clifton BrownConservative1118549.91%
Majority41
Electorate31443
Turnout2241171.3%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Charles Philips TrevelyanLabour1244752.50%
Francis Marion Bates FisherConservative1126047.50%
Majority1187
Electorate35193
Turnout2370767.4%
Labour hold
Newcastle upon Tyne East
Sir Robert William AskeLiberal1265652.32%
Arthur HendersonLabour1153247.68%
Majority1124
Electorate33066
Turnout2418873.2%
Liberal gain from Labour
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Nicholas Grattan-DoyleConservative1271552.09%
Dr Robert Wilfred SimpsonLiberal632125.90%
John Warburton BeckettLabour537422.02%
Majority6394
Electorate33182
Turnout2441073.6%
Conservative hold
Newcastle upon Tyne West
Cecil Beresford RamageLiberal1514156.78%
David AdamsLabour1152743.22%
Majority3614
Electorate33621
Turnout2666879.3%
Liberal gain from Labour
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Josiah Clement WedgwoodLabour1288165.63%
John RavenshawConservative674634.37%
Majority6135
Electorate30565
Turnout1962764.2%
Labour hold
Newport
Reginald George ClarryConservative1442439.48%
John William BowenLabour1410038.59%
Capt. H. DaviesLiberal801521.94%
Majority324
Electorate42899
Turnout3653985.2%
Conservative hold
Newton
Robert YoungLabour1249259.86%
Henry Baker BatesConservative837540.14%
Majority4117
Electorate26572
Turnout2086778.5%
Labour hold
Norfolk East
Hugh Michael SeelyLiberal1180749.59%
Michael FalconConservative847235.58%
George Edward HewittLabour353014.83%
Majority3335
Electorate32845
Turnout2380972.5%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Norfolk North
Noel Edward BuxtonLabour1227857.64%
Brian SmithConservative902242.36%
Majority3256
Electorate31205
Turnout2130068.3%
Labour hold
Norfolk South
George EdwardsLabour1168251.91%
Thomas William HayConservative1082148.09%
Majority861
Electorate32937
Turnout2250368.3%
Labour gain from Conservative
Norfolk South West
Alan McLeanConservative1126953.54%
William Benjamin TaylorLabour977946.46%
Majority1490
Electorate32543
Turnout2104864.7%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Normanton
Frederick HallLabour1545377.97%
George Brown HillmanConservative436522.03%
Majority11088
Electorate32223
Turnout1981861.5%
Labour hold
Northampton
Margaret Grace BondfieldLabour1555640.49%
John Veasy CollierConservative1152029.99%
Charles Albert McCurdyLiberal1134229.52%
Majority4036
Electorate45599
Turnout3841884.3%
Labour gain from Liberal
Northwich
Lord Colum Edmund Crichton-StuartConservative1183538.45%
Arthur MortLiberal976531.72%
John WilliamsLabour918329.83%
Majority2070
Electorate40440
Turnout3078376.1%
Conservative hold
Norwich
(2 seats)
Walter Robert SmithLabour2007720.86%
Dorothy JewsonLabour1930420.06%
Edward Hilton YoungLiberal1622216.85%
George Henry RobertsConservative1474915.32%
Henry John CopemanLiberal1318013.69%
Henry Dawes SwanConservative1271313.21%
Majority3082
Electorate61168
Turnout4878579.8%
Labour gain from Independent
Labour gain from Liberal
Norwood
Walter Greaves-LordConservative1272549.22%
Frank Dawson LapthornLiberal812731.43%
William Archer HodgsonLabour500219.35%
Majority4598
Electorate43495
Turnout2585459.4%
Conservative hold
Nottingham Central
Reginald Cheyne BerkeleyLiberal1320853.67%
Albert Reuben AtkeyConservative1140346.33%
Majority1805
Electorate33808
Turnout2461172.8%
Liberal hold
Nottingham East
William Norman BirkettLiberal1135553.38%
John Plowright HouftonConservative991946.62%
Majority1436
Electorate31365
Turnout2127467.8%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Nottingham South
Lord Henry Cavendish-BentinckConservative1072451.39%
Henry MillsIndependent Labour517624.81%
Victor Deidorichs DuvalLiberal496623.80%
Majority5548
Electorate30847
Turnout2086667.6%
Conservative hold
Nottingham West
Arthur HaydayLabour1236662.66%
James Langham LitchfieldConservative737037.34%
Majority4996
Electorate31093
Turnout1973663.5%
Labour hold
Nuneaton
Herbert WillisonLiberal1451840.45%
Sir Henry MaddocksConservative1094030.48%
Thomas BarronLabour1043729.08%
Majority3578
Electorate49460
Turnout3589572.6%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Ogmore
Vernon HartshornLabourUnopposed
Labour hold
Oldham
(2 seats)
William John ToutLabour2093923.44%
Sir Edward William Macleay GriggLiberal2068123.15%
William Martin WigginsLiberal1799020.14%
W.E. FreemanConservative1581917.71%
Samuel SmethurstConservative1389415.55%
Majority2691
Electorate71001
Turnout5415876.3%
Labour hold
Liberal hold
Orkney and Shetland
Sir Robert William HamiltonLiberal512954.29%
Robert John Graham BoothbyConservative431845.71%
Majority811
Electorate24167
Turnout944739.1%
Liberal hold
Ormskirk
Francis Nicholas BlundellConservative1059853.03%
Robert Barrie WalkerLabour938846.97%
Majority1210
Electorate30426
Turnout1998665.7%
Conservative hold
Oswestry
William Clive BridgemanConservative1152846.64%
Russell SidebottomLiberal971339.30%
Sidney Ronald CampionLabour347714.07%
Majority1815
Electorate32595
Turnout2471875.8%
Conservative hold
Oxford
Francis James GrayLiberal1231156.14%
Robert Croft BourneConservative961843.86%
Majority2693
Electorate26270
Turnout2192983.5%
Liberal hold
Paddington North
William George PerringConservative872138.68%
John William GordonLabour695430.84%
Herbert Arthur BakerLiberal687330.48%
Majority1767
Electorate37751
Turnout2254859.7%
Conservative hold
Paddington South
Henry Douglas KingConservative997171.68%
Hubert William Culling Carr-GommLiberal393928.32%
Majority6032
Electorate30032
Turnout1391046.3%
Conservative hold
Paisley
Herbert Henry AsquithLiberal972333.36%
John McLaren BiggarLabour/Co-operative797727.37%
Archibald Douglas MacInnes ShawConservative775826.62%
D.D. CormackIndependent Labour368512.64%
Majority1746
Electorate37792
Turnout2914377.1%
Liberal hold
Peckham
Collingwood HughesConservative852635.96%
Walter Ashbridge ChambersLabour837035.30%
Charles William TaggLiberal681528.74%
Majority156
Electorate38611
Turnout2371161.4%
Conservative hold
Pembroke
Gwilym Lloyd GeorgeLiberal1317338.33%
Charles William Mackay PriceConservative1168233.99%
William James JenkinsLabour951127.68%
Majority1491
Electorate44134
Turnout3436677.9%
Liberal hold
Penistone
William Mather Rutherford PringleLiberal916436.86%
Rennie SmithLabour832933.50%
Charles HodgkinsonConservative736929.64%
Majority835
Electorate34612
Turnout2486271.8%
Liberal hold
Penrith and Cockermouth
Arthur Carlyne Niven DixeyConservative920550.90%
Levi CollisonLiberal887849.10%
Majority327
Electorate21735
Turnout1808383.2%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Penryn and Falmouth
Sir Courtenay Cecil ManselLiberal1701562.00%
Denis Ewart Bernard Kingston ShipwrightConservative1042938.00%
Majority6586
Electorate37586
Turnout2744473.0%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Perth
Robert Macgregor MitchellLiberal1265553.20%
Archibald Noel SkeltonConservative1113446.80%
Majority1521
Electorate34635
Turnout2378968.7%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Peterborough
Sir Henry Leonard Campbell BrasseyConservative1163443.37%
John MansfieldLabour817730.48%
Daniel BoyleLiberal701426.15%
Majority3457
Electorate36049
Turnout2682574.4%
Conservative hold