1923 Election Results

Page 11: Petersfield - Salford North

Petersfield
William Graham NicholsonConservative1219565.57%
Dudley Leigh AmanLabour640334.43%
Majority5792
Electorate30692
Turnout1859860.6%
Conservative hold
Plymouth Devonport
Isaac Leslie Hore-BelishaLiberal1226945.69%
Sir Clement Kinloch-CookeConservative1042838.83%
Joseph HarrisLabour415815.48%
Majority1841
Electorate32491
Turnout2685582.7%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Plymouth Drake
Sir Arthur Shirley BennConservative1234543.66%
James John Hamlyn MosesLabour1184941.90%
Edward Ernest Henry AtkinLiberal408214.44%
Majority496
Electorate36284
Turnout2827677.9%
Conservative hold
Plymouth Sutton
Lady Nancy Witcher Langhorne AstorConservative1611454.53%
Frederick George Woulfe-BrenanLabour1343845.47%
Majority2676
Electorate37921
Turnout2955277.9%
Conservative hold
Pontefract
Tom SmithLabour1113445.31%
Albert Newby BraithwaiteConservative887236.10%
Mary Pollock GrantLiberal456718.59%
Majority2262
Electorate33425
Turnout2457373.5%
Labour hold
Pontypool
Thomas GriffithsLabour1377050.60%
S.J. RobinsLiberal1344449.40%
Majority326
Electorate33369
Turnout2721481.6%
Labour hold
Pontypridd
Thomas Isaac Mardy JonesLabour1683754.89%
Jon David ReesLiberal1383945.11%
Majority2998
Electorate40379
Turnout3067676.0%
Labour hold
Poplar South
Samuel MarchLabour1453764.79%
Harold Heathcote-WilliamsLiberal789935.21%
Majority6638
Electorate37681
Turnout2243659.5%
Labour hold
Portsmouth Central
Sir Thomas Arthur BramsdonLiberal1149338.68%
Frank John PrivettConservative1023134.43%
Frank Percy CrozierLabour799126.89%
Majority1262
Electorate37991
Turnout2971578.2%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Portsmouth North
Sir Bertram Godfray FalleConservative1322950.23%
Olaf GleesonLabour952336.16%
William Llewellyn WilliamsLiberal358413.61%
Majority3706
Electorate36717
Turnout2633671.7%
Conservative hold
Portsmouth South
Herbert Robin CayzerConservative1662555.96%
Jessie StephenLabour738824.87%
Sidney Robert Drury-LoweLiberal569819.18%
Majority9237
Electorate40854
Turnout2971172.7%
Conservative hold
Preston
(2 seats)
Thomas ShawLabour2581634.46%
James Philip HodgeLiberal2515533.57%
William MacColin KirkpatrickConservative2395331.97%
Majority1202
Electorate59406
Turnout5180587.2%
Labour hold
Liberal hold
Pudsey and Otley
Sir Francis WatsonConservative1153743.76%
Sir John Tudor WaltersLiberal933035.39%
Percy MyersLabour549920.86%
Majority2207
Electorate33316
Turnout2636679.1%
Conservative hold
Putney
Samuel SamuelConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Reading
Somerville HastingsLabour1665744.80%
Edward Cecil George CadoganConservative1511540.66%
Frederick MaddisonLiberal540614.54%
Majority1542
Electorate45308
Turnout3717882.1%
Labour gain from Conservative
Reigate
George Kynaston CockerillConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Renfrewshire East
Robert NicholLabour985744.62%
Sir Frederick LobnitzConservative934942.32%
William CrawfordLiberal288713.07%
Majority508
Electorate29095
Turnout2209375.9%
Labour hold
Renfrewshire West
Robert MurrayLabour1090448.13%
Alexander Thomson TaylorConservative760233.56%
James ScottLiberal414918.31%
Majority3302
Electorate29426
Turnout2265577.0%
Labour hold
Rhondda East
David Watts-MorganLabour2133871.88%
Alfred John OrchardConservative834628.12%
Majority12992
Electorate39802
Turnout2968474.6%
Labour hold
Rhondda West
William JohnLabour1820665.38%
J.R. JonesLiberal964034.62%
Majority8566
Electorate35462
Turnout2784678.5%
Labour hold
Richmond (Surrey)
Harry Thomas Alfred BeckerConservative1311263.00%
Margery Irene Corbett AshbyLiberal770237.00%
Majority5410
Electorate35042
Turnout2081459.4%
Conservative gain from Independent Conservative
Richmond (Yorkshire)
Murrough John WilsonConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Ripon
Edward Frederick Lindley WoodConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Rochdale
John Ramsay Bryce MuirLiberal1508736.39%
Stanley BurgessLabour1352532.62%
Nicholas CockshuttConservative1284530.98%
Majority1562
Electorate47207
Turnout4145787.8%
Liberal gain from Labour
Rochester Chatham
John Theodore Cuthbert Moore-BrabazonConservative999441.62%
Sir Alfred John CallaghanLiberal822734.26%
Mary Agnes HamiltonLabour579424.13%
Majority1767
Electorate32212
Turnout2401574.6%
Conservative hold
Rochester Gillingham
Gerald Fitzroy HohlerConservative1042647.14%
Maurice SpencerLabour767434.70%
George Herbert BryansLiberal401518.16%
Majority2752
Electorate29919
Turnout2211573.9%
Conservative hold
Romford
Charles Arthur Uryan RhysConservative958535.71%
Albert Enil DaviesLabour910933.94%
David Marshall MasonLiberal814430.35%
Majority476
Electorate43715
Turnout2683861.4%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Ross and Cromarty
Sir James Ian MacphersonLiberalUnopposed
Liberal hold
Rossendale
Robert WaddingtonConservative1136237.64%
Ernest James YoungLiberal959231.78%
Ralph Norman AngellLabour923030.58%
Majority1770
Electorate36016
Turnout3018483.8%
Conservative hold
Rother Valley
Thomas Walter GrundyLabour1596768.56%
Frances R. WadeConservative732331.44%
Majority8644
Electorate36397
Turnout2329064.0%
Labour hold
Rotherham
Fred William LindleyLabour1698353.88%
Frederic Arthur KelleyConservative1453546.12%
Majority2448
Electorate41873
Turnout3151875.3%
Labour gain from Conservative
Rotherhithe
Benjamin SmithLabour901947.99%
John Rolleston Lort-WilliamsConservative574130.55%
Richard HazletonLiberal403521.47%
Majority3278
Electorate29457
Turnout1879563.8%
Labour gain from Conservative
Rothwell
William LunnLabour1511566.00%
B.P. WilsonLiberal778834.00%
Majority7327
Electorate37611
Turnout2290360.9%
Labour hold
Roxburgh and Selkirk
Earl of DalkeithConservative1125843.11%
Sir Thomas HendersonLiberal804630.81%
George DallasLabour681126.08%
Majority3212
Electorate33185
Turnout2611578.7%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Royton
William GormanLiberal1483649.63%
Sir Wilfrid Hart SugdenConservative1232041.21%
James Barton TurnerLabour27409.17%
Majority2516
Electorate36041
Turnout2989682.9%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Rugby
Alfred Ernest BrownLiberal1379855.01%
David Euan WallaceConservative1128644.99%
Majority2512
Electorate33363
Turnout2508475.2%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Rushcliffe
Henry Bucknall BettertonConservative1242744.56%
John LewinLiberal858130.77%
James WilsonLabour688224.68%
Majority3846
Electorate38068
Turnout2789073.3%
Conservative hold
Rutherglen
William WrightLabour1302154.54%
Robert McLarenConservative765232.05%
John TaylorLiberal320113.41%
Majority5369
Electorate33007
Turnout2387472.3%
Labour hold
Rutland and Stamford
Neville Woodford Smith-CaringtonConservative1080351.42%
Frank Stapledon HileyLiberal520324.76%
Arthur SellsLabour500523.82%
Majority5600
Electorate27409
Turnout2101176.7%
Conservative hold
Rye
George Loyd CourthopeConservative1116753.64%
George EllisLiberal965146.36%
Majority1516
Electorate29995
Turnout2081869.4%
Conservative hold
Saffron Walden
William Foot MitchellConservative965244.27%
William CashLabour639829.35%
Robert McNair WilsonLiberal575226.38%
Majority3254
Electorate32212
Turnout2180267.7%
Conservative hold
Salford North
Benjamin TillettLabour1337751.08%
Samuel FinburghConservative1281048.92%
Majority567
Electorate35441
Turnout2618773.9%
Labour hold