1923 Election Results

Page 12: Salford South - Stirlingshire East and Clackmannan

Salford South
Joseph TooleLabour1209745.97%
Sir Clement Anderson Montague BarlowConservative936635.59%
Sir Edgar Rees JonesLiberal485118.44%
Majority2731
Electorate36465
Turnout2631472.2%
Labour gain from Conservative
Salford West
Alexander Wilkinson Frederick HaycockLabour986838.37%
Frederick Wolfe AstburyConservative975237.92%
George Hay MorganLiberal609723.71%
Majority116
Electorate33628
Turnout2571776.5%
Labour gain from Conservative
Salisbury
Hugh Lawrence Fletcher MoultonLiberal1237551.38%
Hugh MorrisonConservative1171048.62%
Majority665
Electorate30026
Turnout2408580.2%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Scarborough and Whitby
Sidney HerbertConservative1592751.61%
Ashley MitchellLiberal1493348.39%
Majority994
Electorate40383
Turnout3086076.4%
Conservative hold
Seaham
Sidney James WebbLabour2128171.35%
Ronald Deane RossConservative854628.65%
Majority12735
Electorate41854
Turnout2982771.3%
Labour hold
Sedgefield
Leonard RopnerConservative1109350.01%
John HerriottsLabour1108749.99%
Majority6
Electorate29765
Turnout2218074.5%
Conservative gain from Labour
Sevenoaks
Ronald Samuel Ainslie WilliamsLiberal1065651.62%
Thomas Jewell BennettConservative998748.38%
Majority669
Electorate32078
Turnout2064364.4%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Sheffield Attercliffe
Cecil Henry WilsonLabour1358158.73%
George TerrellConservative610626.40%
Harry Anson BriggsLiberal343814.87%
Majority7475
Electorate34618
Turnout2312566.8%
Labour hold
Sheffield Brightside
Arthur Augustus William Harry PonsonbyLabour1474152.96%
Matthew SheppardConservative940833.80%
Thomas Illingworth CloughLiberal368413.24%
Majority5333
Electorate38140
Turnout2783373.0%
Labour hold
Sheffield Central
James Fitzalan HopeConservative972745.67%
Tom SnowdenLabour876241.14%
John Henry FreeboroughLiberal281013.19%
Majority965
Electorate34756
Turnout2129961.3%
Conservative hold
Sheffield Ecclesall
Albert HarlandConservative1304763.63%
Hamer Field RussellLiberal745636.37%
Majority5591
Electorate29504
Turnout2050369.5%
Conservative hold
Sheffield Hallam
Frederick Hugh SykesConservative1211952.67%
Arnold James FreemanLabour550623.93%
Cuthbert Snowball RewcastleLiberal538323.40%
Majority6613
Electorate30667
Turnout2300875.0%
Conservative hold
Sheffield Hillsborough
Albert Victor AlexanderLabour/Co-operative1508755.69%
Charles BootConservative836930.89%
Ernest WoodheadLiberal363613.42%
Majority6718
Electorate36956
Turnout2709273.3%
Labour/Co-operative hold
Sheffield Park
Richard Storry DeansConservative964841.96%
George LathanLabour905039.36%
Henry Kenyon StephensonLiberal429618.68%
Majority598
Electorate31016
Turnout2299474.1%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Shipley
William MackinderLabour1191838.38%
Percy John PybusLiberal1026233.05%
Richard GarnettConservative887228.57%
Majority1656
Electorate37552
Turnout3105282.7%
Labour gain from Liberal
Shoreditch
Ernest ThurtleLabour1387456.55%
Ernest Griffith PriceLiberal1065843.45%
Majority3216
Electorate51726
Turnout2453247.4%
Labour gain from Liberal
Shrewsbury
Joseph SunlightLiberal1109751.27%
Viscount SandonConservative1054848.73%
Majority549
Electorate26464
Turnout2164581.8%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Skipton
Richard Foulis RoundellConservative1267639.95%
Sir Harry Calvert Williams VerneyLiberal1128535.57%
Octavius George WilleyLabour776724.48%
Majority1391
Electorate37965
Turnout3172883.6%
Conservative hold
Smethwick
John Emanuel DavisonLabour1355054.71%
Clement Edmund Royds BrocklebankConservative1121745.29%
Majority2333
Electorate34556
Turnout2476771.7%
Labour hold
South Molton
George LambertLiberalUnopposed
Liberal hold
South Shields
Edward Augustine St Aubyn HarneyLiberal2291259.31%
William LawtherLabour1571740.69%
Majority7195
Electorate52557
Turnout3862973.5%
Liberal hold
Southampton
(2 seats)
Allen Algernon Bathurst, Lord ApsleyConservative2045320.06%
Edwin King PerkinsConservative2024919.86%
Thomas LewisLabour1720816.88%
Reginald William SorensonLabour1667916.36%
Francis Jefferies SprangerLiberal1372413.46%
Charles Neville Douglas DixeyLiberal1365713.39%
Majority3041
Electorate76833
Turnout5167667.3%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Southend
Rupert Edward Cecil Lee Guinness, Viscount ElvedenConservative1556650.18%
John Douglas YoungLiberal1545349.82%
Majority113
Electorate44738
Turnout3101969.3%
Conservative hold
Southport
John Fowler Leece BrunnerLiberal1370451.75%
Sir Thomas W Comyn-PlattConservative1277648.25%
Majority928
Electorate34871
Turnout2648075.9%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Southwark Central
James Daniel GilbertLiberal867645.27%
Harry DayLabour669034.90%
Charles Louis NordonConservative380119.83%
Majority1986
Electorate31757
Turnout1916760.4%
Liberal hold
Southwark North
Leslie Haden-GuestLabour766551.21%
Edward Anthony StraussLiberal730348.79%
Majority362
Electorate25055
Turnout1496859.7%
Labour gain from Liberal
Southwark South East
Thomas Ellis NaylorLabour937454.32%
Maurice AlexanderLiberal788445.68%
Majority1490
Electorate30970
Turnout1725855.7%
Labour gain from Liberal
Sowerby
Arnold WilliamsLiberal1135039.59%
William Algernon Simpson-HinchliffeConservative993234.64%
Arthur DawsonLabour738925.77%
Majority1418
Electorate35378
Turnout2867181.0%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Spelthorne
Sir Philip Edward PilditchConservative1160466.41%
G.S. CockrillLabour586833.59%
Majority5736
Electorate38023
Turnout1747246.0%
Conservative hold
Spen Valley
Sir John Allsebrook SimonLiberal1367240.62%
Thomas MyersLabour1259737.43%
Eugene Joseph Squire Hargreaves RamsdenConservative739021.96%
Majority1075
Electorate40678
Turnout3365982.7%
Liberal hold
Spennymoor
Joseph BateyLabour1556765.73%
William ApplebyConservative811634.27%
Majority7451
Electorate33962
Turnout2368369.7%
Labour hold
St. Albans
Francis Edward FremantleConservative1196847.73%
Christopher Birdwood ThomsonLabour664026.48%
Harry Krauss NieldLiberal646925.80%
Majority5328
Electorate36474
Turnout2507768.8%
Conservative hold
St. Helens
James SextonLabour2008655.49%
Miss Margaret Evelyn PilkingtonConservative1610944.51%
Majority3977
Electorate44937
Turnout3619580.5%
Labour hold
St. Ives
Sir Clifford John CoryLiberal992246.53%
John Anthony HawkeConservative865240.58%
Albert Edward DunnLabour274912.89%
Majority1270
Electorate29877
Turnout2132371.4%
Liberal gain from Conservative
St. Marylebone
Sir Douglas McGarel HoggConservative1676366.55%
James Jonas DoddLabour842433.45%
Majority8339
Electorate47998
Turnout2518752.5%
Conservative hold
St. Pancras North
James MarleyLabour1093143.07%
John William LordenConservative808531.86%
Henry Delacombe RoomeLiberal636325.07%
Majority2846
Electorate37221
Turnout2537968.2%
Labour gain from Conservative
St. Pancras South East
Herbert George RomerilLabour786641.55%
John Wells Wainwright HopkinsConservative717437.90%
George SwaffieldLiberal389020.55%
Majority692
Electorate31016
Turnout1893061.0%
Labour gain from Conservative
St. Pancras South West
Richard Whieldon BarnettConservative709741.94%
George HorneLabour532131.44%
William Charles PilleyLiberal450526.62%
Majority1776
Electorate29733
Turnout1692356.9%
Conservative hold
Stafford
William George Arthur Ormsby-GoreConservative982353.87%
William Thomas ScottLabour841246.13%
Majority1411
Electorate25024
Turnout1823572.9%
Conservative hold
Stalybridge and Hyde
John Lincoln TattersallLiberal1708253.73%
John Phillips RhodesConservative1470846.27%
Majority2374
Electorate44045
Turnout3179072.2%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Stirling and Falkirk
Sir George McCraeLiberal1072150.37%
Hugh MurninLabour1056549.63%
Majority156
Electorate29668
Turnout2128671.7%
Liberal gain from Labour
Stirlingshire East and Clackmannan
Lauchlin MacNeill WeirLabour1049251.09%
Craigie Mason AitchisonLiberal1004348.91%
Majority449
Electorate31976
Turnout2053564.2%
Labour hold