1924 Election Results

Page 1: Aberavon - Belfast North

Aberavon
James Ramsay MacDonaldLabour1772453.15%
William Henry WilliamsLiberal1562446.85%
Majority2100
Electorate37200
Turnout3334889.6%
Labour hold
Aberdare
George HallLabour2434361.60%
D. BowenLiberal1520138.40%
Majority9142
Electorate47267
Turnout3954483.7%
Labour hold
Aberdeen North
Frank Herbert RoseLabour1324960.79%
Dr Laura SandemanConservative854539.21%
Majority4704
Electorate33826
Turnout2179464.4%
Labour hold
Aberdeen South
Frederick Charles ThomsonConservative1609260.06%
G. ArchibaldLabour1069939.94%
Majority5393
Electorate38958
Turnout2679168.8%
Conservative hold
Aberdeenshire Central
Robert Workman SmithConservative913044.41%
Murdoch McKenzie WoodLiberal763937.15%
J. NewmanLabour379118.44%
Majority1491
Electorate28658
Turnout2056071.7%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Aberdeenshire East
Robert BoothbyConservative736346.10%
Frederick MartinLiberal468029.40%
William Sloan CormackLabour389924.50%
Majority2683
Electorate27026
Turnout1594259.0%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine
Malcolm Barclay-HarveyConservative826054.50%
James ScottLiberal688945.50%
Majority1371
Electorate22502
Turnout1514967.3%
Conservative hold
Abertillery
George BarkerLabourUnopposed
Labour hold
Abingdon
Ralph George Campbell GlynConservative1311756.35%
Edward Albert LessingLiberal880537.83%
D F BrundrilLabour13555.82%
Majority4312
Electorate28082
Turnout2327782.9%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Accrington
John Hugh EdwardsConstitutionalist2039152.91%
Charles Roden BuxtonLabour1814847.09%
Majority2243
Electorate42786
Turnout3853990.1%
Constitutionalist gain from Liberal
Acton
Sir Harry BrittainConservative1279955.10%
Herbert Alphonsus BaldwinLabour558324.00%
B.A. LevinsonLiberal307413.20%
Miss M.R. RichardsonIndependent Labour17757.60%
Majority7216
Electorate31999
Turnout2323172.6%
Conservative hold
Aldershot
Viscount WolmerConservative1408176.55%
Hubert BeaumontLabour431323.45%
Majority9768
Electorate26956
Turnout1839468.2%
Conservative hold
Altrincham
Cyril AtkinsonConservative2443960.96%
Robert AlsteadLiberal1565439.04%
Majority8785
Electorate47253
Turnout4009384.8%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Anglesey
Sir Robert John ThomasLiberal1340763.88%
Cyril O JonesLabour758036.12%
Majority5827
Electorate28343
Turnout2098774.0%
Liberal hold
Antrim
(2 seats)
Charles Curtis CraigUlster Unionist6086849.03%
Hugh O'NeillUlster Unionist6076448.95%
William McCormickSinn Féin25142.03%
Majority58250
Electorate98616
Turnout6332364.2%
Ulster Unionist hold
Ulster Unionist hold
Argyll
Frederick Alexander MacquistenConservative924046.24%
Sir William SutherlandLiberal621131.08%
Dr I.H. MacIverLabour453222.68%
Majority3029
Electorate31878
Turnout1998362.7%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Armagh
William AllenUlster Unionist2902171.17%
James McKeeSinn Féin1175628.83%
Majority17265
Electorate54376
Turnout4077775.0%
Ulster Unionist hold
Ashford
Samuel Strang SteelConservative1515960.35%
Leonard John HumphreyLiberal548721.84%
Basil NobleLabour447317.81%
Majority9672
Electorate35659
Turnout2511970.4%
Conservative hold
Ashton-under-Lyne
Cornelius HomanConservative897139.50%
Cecil L'Estrange MaloneLabour745132.80%
Henry GreenwoodLiberal629227.70%
Majority1520
Electorate25736
Turnout2271488.3%
Conservative hold
Aylesbury
Sir Alan Hughes BurgoyneConservative1813256.03%
Thomas KeensLiberal1157435.77%
Frederick Charles WatkinsLabour26558.20%
Majority6558
Electorate39448
Turnout3236182.0%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Ayr
Sir John Lawrence BairdConservative1615362.27%
John McDiarmid AirlieLabour978737.73%
Majority6366
Electorate35316
Turnout2594073.5%
Conservative hold
Ayrshire North and Bute
Sir Aylmer Gould Hunter-WestonConservative1620361.66%
Peter Campbell StephenLabour1007538.34%
Majority6128
Electorate40076
Turnout2627865.6%
Conservative hold
Ayrshire South
James BrownLabour1131350.39%
C.I.A. DubsConservative1113649.61%
Majority177
Electorate30228
Turnout2244974.3%
Labour hold
Balham and Tooting
Alfred ButtConservative2037867.81%
Edward ArchboldLabour967232.19%
Majority10706
Electorate42765
Turnout3005070.3%
Conservative hold
Banbury
Albert James EdmondsonConservative1505352.61%
Sir Harry Calvert VerneyLiberal882530.84%
Arthur Ernest MonksLabour473316.54%
Majority6228
Electorate36097
Turnout2861179.3%
Conservative hold
Banffshire
William Paterson TempletonConservative682942.74%
Sir Charles Coupar BarrieLiberal542633.96%
A W GroundwaterLabour372223.30%
Majority1403
Electorate28855
Turnout1597755.4%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Barkston Ash
George Lane-FoxConservative1681758.60%
W. DobbleLabour1189441.40%
Majority4923
Electorate35792
Turnout2871180.2%
Conservative hold
Barnard Castle
Cuthbert HeadlamConservative946550.80%
Moss Turner-SamuelsLabour915249.20%
Majority313
Electorate21931
Turnout1861784.9%
Conservative gain from Labour
Barnsley
John Samuel PottsLabour1473851.67%
John NealLiberal1378548.33%
Majority953
Electorate36469
Turnout2852378.2%
Labour hold
Barnstaple
Basil Edward PetoConservative1547952.01%
John Thomas Tudor ReesLiberal1428447.99%
Majority1195
Electorate34632
Turnout2976385.9%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Barrow-in-Furness
John BromleyLabour1551251.20%
Daniel Gerald SomervilleConservative1480248.80%
Majority710
Electorate33714
Turnout3031489.9%
Labour gain from Conservative
Basingstoke
Sir Arthur Richard HolbrookConservative1555857.28%
Reginald Thomas Herbert FletcherLiberal942934.72%
Benjamin GreeneLabour21728.00%
Majority6129
Electorate34666
Turnout2715978.3%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Bassetlaw
Sir William Ellis Hume-WilliamsConservative1273246.30%
Malcolm John MacdonaldLabour1128341.00%
Arthur NealLiberal350512.70%
Majority1449
Electorate33651
Turnout2752081.8%
Conservative hold
Bath
Charles Talbot FoxcroftConservative1606755.83%
Frank Walter RaffetyLiberal880030.58%
Walter Barton ScobellLabour391413.60%
Majority7267
Electorate34042
Turnout2878184.5%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Batley and Morley
Walter ForrestLiberal1636950.62%
Benjamin TurnerLabour1596649.38%
Majority403
Electorate38839
Turnout3233583.3%
Liberal gain from Labour
Battersea North
Shapurji SaklatvalaCommunist1509650.91%
Henry Cairn HogbinConstitutionalist1455449.09%
Majority542
Electorate40586
Turnout2965073.1%
Communist gain from Liberal
Battersea South
Viscount Francis CurzonConservative1958857.68%
Albert WinfieldLabour1437142.32%
Majority5217
Electorate44369
Turnout3395976.5%
Conservative hold
Bedford
Sydney Richard WellsConservative1500052.12%
Milner GrayLiberal845129.36%
George DixonLabour533018.52%
Majority6549
Electorate35227
Turnout2878181.7%
Conservative hold
Bedfordshire Mid
William Ward WarnerConservative1231752.03%
Frederick Caesar LinfieldLiberal1135647.97%
Majority961
Electorate30964
Turnout2367376.5%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Bedwellty
Charles EdwardsLabourUnopposed
Labour hold
Belfast East
Herbert DixonUlster UnionistUnopposed
Ulster Unionist hold
Belfast North
Thomas McConnellUlster Unionist3418296.63%
Hugh CorvinSinn Féin11923.37%
Majority32990
Electorate46902
Turnout3537475.4%
Ulster Unionist hold