1924 Election Results

Page 2: Belfast South - Brigg

Belfast South
Thomas MolesUlster UnionistUnopposed
Ulster Unionist hold
Belfast West
Robert John LynnUlster Unionist2843554.43%
Harry MidgleyNI Labour2112240.43%
Patrick NashSinn Féin26885.14%
Majority7313
Electorate66010
Turnout5224579.1%
Ulster Unionist hold
Belper
Herbert WraggConservative1476658.17%
Jack LeesLabour1061841.83%
Majority4148
Electorate34093
Turnout2538474.5%
Conservative hold
Bermondsey West
Alfred SalterLabour1157857.16%
Roderick Morris KedwardLiberal867642.84%
Majority2902
Electorate26989
Turnout2025475.0%
Labour gain from Liberal
Berwick and Haddington
Chichester de Windt CrookshankConservative1174545.86%
Robert SpenceLabour888234.68%
William Henderson PringleLiberal498619.47%
Majority2863
Electorate34017
Turnout2561375.3%
Conservative gain from Labour
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Mabel PhilipsonConservative1213050.93%
Harold Burge RobsonLiberal816534.28%
J. AdamsLabour352114.78%
Majority3965
Electorate30661
Turnout2381677.7%
Conservative hold
Bethnal Green North East
Walter WindsorLabour956050.25%
Garnham EdmondsLiberal946549.75%
Majority95
Electorate27827
Turnout1902568.4%
Labour hold
Bethnal Green South West
Percy Alfred HarrisLiberal623642.34%
Joseph James VaughanCommunist602440.90%
C.P. NormanConservative246716.75%
Majority212
Electorate21522
Turnout1472768.4%
Liberal hold
Bewdley
Stanley BaldwinConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Birkenhead East
William Henry StottConservative1132840.31%
Henry Graham WhiteLiberal927533.01%
James CoulthardLabour749626.68%
Majority2053
Electorate34696
Turnout2809981.0%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Birkenhead West
J. Ellis NuttallConservative1305950.70%
William Henry EganLabour1272349.30%
Majority336
Electorate31774
Turnout2578281.1%
Conservative gain from Labour
Birmingham Aston
Sir Evelyn CecilConservative1424454.60%
Evelyn John St Loe StracheyLabour1185945.40%
Majority2385
Electorate36391
Turnout2610371.7%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Deritend
John Smedley CrookeConservative1355251.51%
Fred LongdenLabour/Co-operative1276048.49%
Majority792
Electorate37980
Turnout2631269.3%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Duddeston
John Bedford BurmanConservative1140751.20%
George Francis SawyerLabour1089248.80%
Majority515
Electorate34673
Turnout2229964.3%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Edgbaston
Sir Francis Lowe, BtConservative1882276.60%
F.R. SharkeyLabour574423.40%
Majority13078
Electorate37874
Turnout2456664.9%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Erdington
Sir Arthur Steel-Maitland, BtConservative1675459.50%
Charles James SimmonsLabour1141240.50%
Majority5342
Electorate38864
Turnout2816672.5%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Handsworth
Oliver Stillingfleet Locker-LampsonConservative2005665.60%
Philip John Noel-BakerLabour1051634.40%
Majority9540
Electorate38872
Turnout3057278.6%
Conservative hold
Birmingham King's Norton
Robert DennisonLabour1049743.32%
Sir Herbert AustinConservative1036442.77%
John FryerLiberal337013.91%
Majority133
Electorate30034
Turnout2423180.7%
Labour gain from Conservative
Birmingham Ladywood
Arthur Neville ChamberlainConservative1337449.15%
Oswald Ernald MosleyLabour1329748.87%
Alfred William BowkettLiberal5391.98%
Majority77
Electorate33787
Turnout2721080.5%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Moseley
Patrick Joseph Henry HannonConservative2433377.21%
George Pearce BlizardLabour718322.79%
Majority17150
Electorate44876
Turnout3151670.2%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Sparkbrook
Leo AmeryConservative1571858.10%
S.B.M. PotterLabour975936.10%
E.P.RayLiberal15805.80%
Majority5959
Electorate38058
Turnout2705771.1%
Conservative hold
Birmingham West
Austen ChamberlainConservative1480167.40%
Dr. R. DunstanCommunist715832.60%
Majority7643
Electorate37754
Turnout2195958.2%
Conservative hold
Birmingham Yardley
Alfred Roger JephcottConservative1614953.24%
Archibald George GosslingLabour1418446.76%
Majority1965
Electorate39235
Turnout3033377.3%
Conservative hold
Bishop Auckland
Benjamin Charles SpoorLabour1578655.09%
John BainbridgeLiberal1286844.91%
Majority2918
Electorate35438
Turnout2865480.9%
Labour hold
Blackburn
(2 seats)
John DuckworthLiberal3161228.32%
Sydney HennConservative3134728.09%
Mary Agnes HamiltonLabour2433021.80%
Thomas Harry GillLabour2431721.79%
Majority7017
Electorate65522
Turnout5777188.2%
Liberal hold
Conservative hold
Blackpool
Sir Abraham Walter de FreceConservative2583958.00%
Hugh Mowbray MeylerLiberal1871242.00%
Majority7127
Electorate51914
Turnout4455185.8%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Blaydon
William WhiteleyLabour1767062.60%
George DensonConservative1054937.40%
Majority7121
Electorate36646
Turnout2821977.0%
Labour hold
Bodmin
Gerald HarrisonConservative1416351.11%
Isaac FootLiberal1354848.89%
Majority615
Electorate33635
Turnout2771182.4%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Bolton
(2 seats)
Sir Joseph Herbert CunliffeConservative3469023.70%
Cecil HiltonConservative3340522.80%
Albert LawLabour3063220.90%
William Harold HutchinsonLabour2891819.80%
J. P. TaylorLiberal100366.90%
Alfred Ernest HoltLiberal85585.90%
Majority2773
Electorate86366
Turnout7388885.6%
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative hold
Bootle
Vivian Leonard HendersonConservative1236145.49%
John KinleyLabour942734.69%
James BurnieLiberal538619.82%
Majority2934
Electorate35305
Turnout2717477.0%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Bosworth
Robert GeeConservative1011434.86%
George WardLiberal975633.63%
John MintoLabour914331.51%
Majority358
Electorate35925
Turnout2901380.8%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Bothwell
John RobertsonLabour1459156.33%
Helen Brown ShawConservative1131443.67%
Majority3277
Electorate32665
Turnout2590579.3%
Labour hold
Bournemouth
Henry Page CroftConservative2062072.70%
Minnie PallisterLabour773527.30%
Majority12885
Electorate41038
Turnout2835569.1%
Conservative hold
Bow and Bromley
George LansburyLabour1574061.61%
H.A. HillConservative980638.39%
Majority5934
Electorate35466
Turnout2554672.0%
Labour hold
Bradford Central
Anthony GadieConservative1785451.74%
William LeachLabour1665248.26%
Majority1202
Electorate45127
Turnout3450676.5%
Conservative gain from Labour
Bradford East
Thomas Davies FenbyLiberal1524050.11%
Frederick William JowettLabour1517449.89%
Majority66
Electorate37658
Turnout3041480.8%
Liberal gain from Labour
Bradford North
Eugene Joseph Squire Hargreaves RamsdenConservative1145939.64%
E F WiseLabour944232.66%
Walter Russell ReaLiberal800727.70%
Majority2017
Electorate34114
Turnout2890884.7%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Bradford South
William HirstLabour/Co-operative1391938.94%
George Gibson MitchesonConservative1158632.42%
Herbert Harvey SpencerLiberal1023728.64%
Majority2333
Electorate43495
Turnout3574282.2%
Labour/Co-operative gain from Liberal
Brecon and Radnor
Walter D'Arcy HallConservative1283438.45%
William Albert JenkinsLiberal1037431.08%
Edward Thomas JohnLabour1016730.46%
Majority2460
Electorate39943
Turnout3337583.6%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Brentford and Chiswick
Walter Grant MordenConservative1209858.30%
W. HaywoodLabour611429.50%
J.C. SquireLiberal254012.20%
Majority5984
Electorate28606
Turnout2075272.5%
Conservative hold
Bridgwater
Brooks Crompton WoodConservative1428352.72%
William Ewart MorseLiberal1084240.02%
James Musgrave BoltzLabour19667.26%
Majority3441
Electorate32111
Turnout2709184.4%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Brigg
Sir Berkeley Sheffield, BtConservative1512556.40%
David John Kinsley QuibellLabour1166943.60%
Majority3456
Electorate33124
Turnout2679480.9%
Conservative hold