1924 Election Results

Page 3: Brighton - Chislehurst

Brighton
(2 seats)
George TryonConservative3938742.50%
Sir Alfred Cooper RawsonConservative3925342.30%
Alban Godwin GordonLabour1407215.20%
Majority25181
Electorate83980
Turnout5388164.2%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Bristol Central
Sir Thomas Walker Hobart InskipConservative1717755.06%
James Alexander Lovat-FraserLabour1401844.94%
Majority3159
Electorate40252
Turnout3119577.5%
Conservative hold
Bristol East
Walter John BakerLabour1692058.22%
Herbert John MaggsLiberal1214341.78%
Majority4777
Electorate36441
Turnout2906379.8%
Labour hold
Bristol North
Frederick Edward GuestLiberal1779959.10%
Walter Henry AylesLabour1231940.90%
Majority5480
Electorate37821
Turnout3011879.6%
Liberal gain from Labour
Bristol South
Sir William Beddoe ReesLiberal1672251.57%
David John VaughanLabour1570248.43%
Majority1020
Electorate39056
Turnout3242483.0%
Liberal hold
Bristol West
George Abraham GibbsConservative2357478.97%
M. GilesLabour627621.03%
Majority17298
Electorate39752
Turnout2985075.1%
Conservative hold
Brixton
Sir Davison Alexander DalzielConservative1575556.60%
James AdamsLabour721025.90%
Frederick Joseph LaverackLiberal487117.50%
Majority8545
Electorate40134
Turnout2783669.4%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Bromley
Cuthbert JamesConservative2027253.73%
Frank Kingsley GriffithLiberal1158030.69%
Hubert Joseph WallingtonLabour587615.57%
Majority8692
Electorate48028
Turnout3772878.6%
Conservative hold
Broxtowe
George Alfred SpencerLabour1527655.40%
T.E. JacksonConservative1231344.60%
Majority2963
Electorate40171
Turnout2758968.7%
Labour hold
Buckingham
George BowyerConservative1512951.80%
Edward J. PayLabour893930.60%
R. Kingesley-JohnsonLiberal514417.60%
Majority6190
Electorate37394
Turnout2921278.1%
Conservative hold
Buckrose
Sir Guy Reginald Archer GauntConservative1396656.03%
Harry Anson BriggsLiberal1096243.97%
Majority3004
Electorate30074
Turnout2492882.9%
Conservative hold
Burnley
Arthur HendersonLabour2054945.40%
Stephen Ian FairbairnConservative1608435.60%
James WhiteheadLiberal860119.00%
Majority4465
Electorate51162
Turnout4523488.4%
Labour hold
Burton
John GrettonConservative2055074.20%
F.ThoresbyLabour714125.80%
Majority13409
Electorate35599
Turnout2769177.8%
Conservative hold
Bury
Charles AinsworthConservative1338246.93%
Harry Wright WallaceLabour1028636.07%
James DuckworthLiberal484717.00%
Majority3096
Electorate32982
Turnout2851586.5%
Conservative hold
Bury St. Edmunds
Walter Edward GuinnessConservative1607363.12%
John Adam DayLiberal939236.88%
Majority6681
Electorate31138
Turnout2546581.8%
Conservative hold
Caernarvon
David Lloyd GeorgeLiberal1605882.52%
Alfred ZimmernLabour340117.48%
Majority12657
Electorate25281
Turnout1945977.0%
Liberal hold
Caernarvonshire
Goronwy OwenLiberal1503350.79%
Robert Thomas JonesLabour1456449.21%
Majority469
Electorate38647
Turnout2959776.6%
Liberal hold
Caerphilly
Morgan JonesLabour1772359.05%
Gwilym RowlandsConservative1229340.95%
Majority5430
Electorate37868
Turnout3001679.3%
Labour hold
Caithness and Sutherland
Sir Archibald Sinclair, BtLiberalUnopposed
Liberal hold
Camberwell North
Charles George AmmonLabour1130054.87%
Dame Helen Charlotte Isabella Gwynne-VaughanConservative756436.73%
Victor Diederichs DuvalLiberal17298.40%
Majority3736
Electorate29530
Turnout2059369.7%
Labour hold
Camberwell North West
Edward Taswell CampbellConservative962639.78%
Hyacinth Bernard MorganLabour943238.98%
Thomas James MacnamaraLiberal513821.23%
Majority194
Electorate32347
Turnout2419674.8%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Camborne
Algernon Henry MoreingConstitutionalist953042.88%
Leifchild Stratten JonesLiberal722032.48%
Francis Arnold Polgrean RoweLabour547724.64%
Majority2310
Electorate34399
Turnout2222764.6%
Constitutionalist gain from Independent Liberal
Cambridge
George Douglas Cochrane NewtonConservative1262852.52%
Alec Sandy FirthLiberal674428.05%
Frank Reyner SalterLabour467019.42%
Majority5884
Electorate29372
Turnout2404281.9%
Conservative hold
Cambridgeshire
Richard George BriscoeConservative1553059.02%
Geoffrey Theodore GarrattLabour1078140.98%
Majority4749
Electorate37626
Turnout2631169.9%
Conservative hold
Cannock
William Murdoch AdamsonLabour1634751.90%
Wallace ThorneycroftConservative1516648.10%
Majority1181
Electorate42473
Turnout3151374.2%
Labour hold
Canterbury
Ronald John McNeillConservative1669370.27%
David CarnegieLiberal706129.73%
Majority9632
Electorate36045
Turnout2375465.9%
Conservative hold
Cardiff Central
Lewis LougherConservative1453749.77%
David Graham PoleLabour986433.77%
Aneurin John Glyn EdwardsLiberal480516.45%
Majority4673
Electorate38026
Turnout2920676.8%
Conservative hold
Cardiff East
Sir Clement Kinloch-CookeConservative1003640.34%
Harold LloydLabour815632.79%
Sir Donald Charles Hugh MacleanLiberal668426.87%
Majority1880
Electorate30218
Turnout2487682.3%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Cardiff South
Henry Arthur EvansConservative1154249.85%
Arthur HendersonLabour932440.27%
David Evans George DaviesLiberal22879.88%
Majority2218
Electorate29388
Turnout2315378.8%
Conservative gain from Labour
Cardiganshire
Rhys Hopkin MorrisLiberalUnopposed
Liberal gain from Independent Liberal
Carlisle
William WatsonConservative1278754.50%
George MiddletonLabour1067645.50%
Majority2111
Electorate26326
Turnout2346389.1%
Conservative gain from Labour
Carmarthen
Sir Alfred Moritz MondLiberal1728168.48%
Rev. Edward Teilo OwenLabour795331.52%
Majority9328
Electorate37155
Turnout2523467.9%
Liberal hold
Chelmsford
Sir Henry Honywood Curtis-BennettConservative1587554.70%
Sydney Walter RobinsonLiberal1024435.30%
Nils Henry MollerLabour290410.01%
Majority5631
Electorate37656
Turnout2902377.1%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Chelsea
Sir Samuel HoareConservative1381665.68%
Dora RussellLabour566126.91%
Iolo Aneurin WilliamsLiberal15577.40%
Majority8155
Electorate29582
Turnout2103471.1%
Conservative hold
Cheltenham
Rt Hon Sir James Tynte Agg-GardnerConservative1190956.56%
Joseph Stanley HolmesLiberal914643.44%
Majority2763
Electorate25454
Turnout2105582.7%
Conservative hold
Chertsey
Sir Philip Wigham RichardsonConservative1831071.02%
Walter Crawford SmithLiberal747128.98%
Majority10839
Electorate41094
Turnout2578162.7%
Conservative hold
Chester, City of
Sir Charles William CayzerConservative1249153.20%
William Craven LlewelynLiberal553823.59%
George BeardsworthLabour545123.22%
Majority6953
Electorate28657
Turnout2348081.9%
Conservative hold
Chester-le-Street
John James LawsonLabour2270071.02%
M.D. McCarthyConservative925029.00%
Majority13450
Electorate40578
Turnout3195078.7%
Labour hold
Chesterfield
Barnet KenyonLiberal1397160.28%
George BensonLabour920639.72%
Majority4765
Electorate35989
Turnout2317764.4%
Liberal hold
Chichester
John Sewell CourtauldConservative2071059.36%
Charles Mark Clement RudkinLiberal1241635.59%
Richard Henry Kennard HopeLabour17655.06%
Majority8294
Electorate48170
Turnout3489172.4%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Chippenham
Victor Alexander CazaletConservative1322754.56%
Alfred James BonwickLiberal1101545.44%
Majority2212
Electorate29135
Turnout2424283.2%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Chislehurst
Waldron SmithersConservative1444066.11%
John Lamb ThomsonLabour375717.20%
Robert Charles Reginald NevillLiberal364716.70%
Majority10683
Electorate30029
Turnout2184472.7%
Conservative hold