1924 Election Results

Page 5: Dundee - Gainsborough

Dundee
(2 seats)
E. D. MorelLabour3284626.48%
Edwin ScrymgeourScottish Prohibition2919323.53%
Frederick William WallaceConservative2811822.66%
A R DuncanLiberal2556620.61%
Robert J. StewartCommunist83406.72%
Majority1075
Electorate78297
Turnout6559383.8%
Labour hold
Scottish Prohibition hold
Dunfermline
William McLean WatsonLabour1388757.85%
Francis John RobertsonLiberal1011842.15%
Majority3769
Electorate30518
Turnout2400578.7%
Labour hold
Durham, City of
Joshua RitsonLabour1503254.90%
S.R. StreatfieldConservative961435.10%
William McKeagLiberal274710.00%
Majority5418
Electorate32163
Turnout2739385.2%
Labour hold
Ealing
Sir Herbert NieldConservative1857273.30%
Alfred Hugh ChiltonLabour676526.70%
Majority11807
Electorate34623
Turnout2533773.2%
Conservative hold
East Grinstead
Sir Henry Strother CautleyConservative1836564.56%
Godfrey Frerichs MowattLiberal560419.70%
J MorganLabour447915.74%
Majority12761
Electorate40500
Turnout2844870.2%
Conservative hold
East Ham North
Charles Williamson CrookConservative1119439.60%
Arabella Susan LawrenceLabour1013735.80%
Ernest EdwardsLiberal697024.60%
Majority1057
Electorate36496
Turnout2830177.5%
Conservative gain from Labour
East Ham South
Alfred John BarnesLabour/Co-operative1364451.88%
Edward Maynard Coningsby DenneyLiberal1265648.12%
Majority988
Electorate34651
Turnout2630075.9%
Labour/Co-operative hold
Eastbourne
Sir George Ambrose LloydConservative1753367.85%
J J DaviesLiberal416816.13%
D J DavisLabour413816.01%
Majority13365
Electorate33318
Turnout2583977.6%
Conservative hold
Ebbw Vale
Evan DaviesLabourUnopposed
Labour hold
Eccles
Albert BethelConservative1682353.20%
John BuckleLabour1479846.80%
Majority2025
Electorate38257
Turnout3162182.7%
Conservative gain from Labour
Eddisbury
Harry BarnstonConservative1100654.10%
Richard John RussellLiberal933745.90%
Majority1669
Electorate23409
Turnout2034386.9%
Conservative hold
Edinburgh Central
William GrahamLabour1362860.50%
A. BeatonConservative889739.50%
Majority4731
Electorate32744
Turnout2252568.8%
Labour hold
Edinburgh East
Thomas Drummond ShielsLabour933044.30%
Charles Black MilneConservative610529.00%
James Myles HoggeLiberal562526.70%
Majority3225
Electorate27474
Turnout2106076.7%
Labour gain from Liberal
Edinburgh North
Patrick Johnstone FordConservative1446149.32%
Miss E StewartLabour819227.94%
Peter Wilson RaffanLiberal666922.74%
Majority6269
Electorate37599
Turnout2932278.0%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Edinburgh South
Sir Samuel ChapmanConservative1585464.37%
David Cleghorn ThomsonLiberal877735.63%
Majority7077
Electorate33447
Turnout2463173.6%
Conservative hold
Edinburgh West
Ian MacintyreConservative1062836.62%
George MathersLabour960333.09%
Henry Vivian PhillippsLiberal879030.29%
Majority1025
Electorate36618
Turnout2902179.3%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Edmonton
Francis Alfred BroadLabour1161453.10%
George William Symonds JarrettConservative1027846.90%
Majority1336
Electorate31020
Turnout2189270.6%
Labour hold
Elland
William Cornforth RobinsonLabour1169039.49%
Albert Newby BraithwaiteConservative1120237.84%
Sir Robert Newbald KayLiberal671322.68%
Majority488
Electorate35214
Turnout2960584.1%
Labour gain from Liberal
Enfield
Reginald Vincent Kempenfelt ApplinConservative1388654.05%
William Watson HendersonLabour1180745.95%
Majority2079
Electorate31396
Turnout2569381.8%
Conservative gain from Labour
Epping
Winston Leonard Spencer ChurchillConstitutionalist1984358.90%
Gilbert Granville SharpLiberal1008029.92%
J R McPhieLabour376811.18%
Majority9763
Electorate43055
Turnout3369178.3%
Constitutionalist gain from Conservative
Epsom
Sir George Rowland BladesConservative2001779.54%
Philip ButlerLabour514920.46%
Majority14868
Electorate37515
Turnout2516667.1%
Conservative hold
Essex South East
Herbert William LookerConservative1973158.80%
Philip Christopher HoffmanLabour1382041.20%
Majority5911
Electorate48412
Turnout3355169.3%
Conservative gain from Labour
Evesham
Bolton Meredith Eyres-MonsellConservative1317665.54%
Robert AldingtonLabour347317.28%
Benjamin Ryle SwiftLiberal345417.18%
Majority9703
Electorate30270
Turnout2010366.4%
Conservative hold
Exeter
Sir Robert NewmanConservative1452257.54%
A J PennyLabour635925.19%
Thomas Fairchild DayLiberal435917.27%
Majority8163
Electorate30729
Turnout2524082.1%
Conservative hold
Eye
William Vanneck, Lord HuntingfieldConservative1345053.33%
Sir Thomas Robert BethellLiberal744129.50%
Charles Wye KendallLabour432917.16%
Majority6009
Electorate33841
Turnout2522074.5%
Conservative hold
Fareham
Sir John Humphrey DavidsonConservative1910875.19%
Joseph Bowron BakerLabour630424.81%
Majority12804
Electorate36953
Turnout2541268.8%
Conservative hold
Farnham
Arthur Michael SamuelConservative1827279.84%
Anne Elizabeth CornerLabour461320.16%
Majority13659
Electorate36255
Turnout2288563.1%
Conservative hold
Farnworth
Thomas GreenallLabour1532747.50%
Alexander WorsthorneConservative1252138.70%
J.C. MartinLiberal446713.80%
Majority2806
Electorate36058
Turnout3231589.6%
Labour hold
Faversham
Granville Charles Hastings WhelerConservative1443246.94%
Stanley James Wells MorganLabour918029.86%
Albert J SolomanLiberal713223.20%
Majority5252
Electorate41589
Turnout3074473.9%
Conservative hold
Fermanagh and Tyrone
(2 seats)
Sir Charles FallsUlster Unionist4471643.45%
James PringleUlster Unionist4471143.44%
Michael McCartanSinn Féin68126.62%
Thomas CorriganSinn Féin66856.50%
Majority37899
Electorate97044
Turnout5168753.3%
Ulster Unionist gain from Irish Nationalist
Ulster Unionist gain from Irish Nationalist
Fife East
Archibald Douglas CochraneConservative1266452.97%
James Duncan MillarLiberal1124247.03%
Majority1422
Electorate34555
Turnout2390669.2%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Fife West
William AdamsonLabour1468570.94%
J MacRobertConservative601529.06%
Majority8670
Electorate32882
Turnout2070063.0%
Labour hold
Finchley
Edward Cecil George CadoganConservative1527758.27%
Thomas Atholl RobertsonLiberal1094241.73%
Majority4335
Electorate32984
Turnout2621979.5%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Finsbury
George Masterman GillettLabour1236346.95%
Ernest Augustus TaylorConservative1164344.22%
Robert ShawLiberal23248.83%
Majority720
Electorate39701
Turnout2633066.3%
Labour hold
Flintshire
Ernest Handforth Goodman RobertsConservative1905446.42%
Thomas Henry ParryLiberal1416934.52%
David Gwynfryn JonesLabour782119.06%
Majority4885
Electorate51205
Turnout4104480.2%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Forest of Dean
James WignallLabour1104853.10%
M.W. BeaumontConservative973946.90%
Majority1309
Electorate29696
Turnout2078770.0%
Labour hold
Forfarshire
Harry HopeConservative802249.10%
James FalconerLiberal458128.04%
Charles N. GallieLabour373622.87%
Majority3441
Electorate23916
Turnout1633968.3%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Frome
Geoffrey Kelsall PetoConservative1639752.81%
Frederick GouldLabour1465247.19%
Majority1745
Electorate37438
Turnout3104982.9%
Conservative gain from Labour
Fulham East
Kenyon Pascoe Vaughan-MorganConservative1665761.56%
John PalmerLabour1040338.44%
Majority6254
Electorate39151
Turnout2706069.1%
Conservative hold
Fulham West
Sir Cyril Stephen CobbConservative1710959.38%
Robert Mark GentryLabour1170640.62%
Majority5403
Electorate40386
Turnout2881571.3%
Conservative hold
Fylde
Lord StanleyConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Gainsborough
Harry Frederick Comfort CrookshankConservative1028147.10%
F J KnowlesLabour595827.29%
Sir Richard WinfreyLiberal559025.61%
Majority4323
Electorate27619
Turnout2182979.0%
Conservative gain from Liberal