1924 Election Results

Page 6: Galloway - Hendon

Galloway
Sir Arthur John Henniker-HughanConservative1226853.06%
Cecil Randolph DudgeonLiberal1085246.94%
Majority1416
Electorate30107
Turnout2312076.8%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Gateshead
John Warburton BeckettLabour2351450.16%
Hilton PhilipsonConservative1417830.25%
John Purcell DickieLiberal918519.59%
Majority9336
Electorate56658
Turnout4687782.7%
Labour gain from Liberal
Glasgow Bridgeton
James MaxtonLabour1685061.31%
Maurice James McCrackenConservative1063338.69%
Majority6217
Electorate36571
Turnout2748375.1%
Labour hold
Glasgow Camlachie
Campbell StephenLabour1458850.37%
Peter Denniston Ridge-BeedleConservative1437349.63%
Majority215
Electorate35918
Turnout2896180.6%
Labour hold
Glasgow Cathcart
Robert MacDonaldConservative1844065.03%
John Primrose HayLabour991534.97%
Majority8525
Electorate35076
Turnout2835580.8%
Conservative hold
Glasgow Central
Sir William AlexanderConservative1825859.14%
James Dundas WhiteLabour1261740.86%
Majority5641
Electorate44010
Turnout3087570.2%
Conservative hold
Glasgow Gorbals
George BuchananLabour1948065.87%
Robert McLellanConservative1009234.13%
Majority9388
Electorate40483
Turnout2957273.0%
Labour hold
Glasgow Govan
Neil MacleanLabour1513263.19%
H. StanleyConservative881536.81%
Majority6317
Electorate31497
Turnout2394776.0%
Labour hold
Glasgow Hillhead
Sir Robert Stevenson HorneConservative1457267.69%
John Laing KinlochLabour695732.31%
Majority7615
Electorate27522
Turnout2152978.2%
Conservative hold
Glasgow Kelvingrove
Walter Elliot ElliotConservative1803458.40%
Thomas Archibald KerrLabour1284441.60%
Majority5190
Electorate39841
Turnout3087877.5%
Conservative hold
Glasgow Maryhill
James Brown CouperConservative1546052.57%
John William MuirLabour1394747.43%
Majority1513
Electorate34930
Turnout2940784.2%
Conservative gain from Labour
Glasgow Partick
George Humphrey Maurice Broun-LindsayConservative1316757.80%
Andrew YoungLabour/Co-operative961242.20%
Majority3555
Electorate27660
Turnout2277982.4%
Conservative gain from Labour/Co-operative
Glasgow Pollok
John GilmourConservative2062275.34%
John RankinLabour674924.66%
Majority13873
Electorate35788
Turnout2737176.5%
Conservative hold
Glasgow Shettleston
John WheatleyLabour1271451.27%
J.M.R. MillerConservative1208448.73%
Majority630
Electorate30324
Turnout2479881.8%
Labour hold
Glasgow Springburn
George Downie Blyth Crookston HardieLabour1563556.49%
D. A. GuildConservative1204343.51%
Majority3592
Electorate34907
Turnout2767879.3%
Labour hold
Glasgow St. Rollox
James StewartLabour1629959.19%
James JohnstonLiberal1123840.81%
Majority5061
Electorate37059
Turnout2753774.3%
Labour hold
Glasgow Tradeston
Thomas HendersonLabour/Co-operative1406755.95%
Douglas MacdonaldLiberal1107444.05%
Majority2993
Electorate34373
Turnout2514173.1%
Labour/Co-operative hold
Gloucester
James Nockells HorlickConservative1052547.63%
Morgan Philips PriceLabour800536.23%
Theobald MathewLiberal356616.14%
Majority2520
Electorate26600
Turnout2209683.1%
Conservative hold
Gower
David Rhys GrenfellLabour1537457.17%
Ernest Thomas NethercoatConservative1151642.83%
Majority3858
Electorate35631
Turnout2689075.5%
Labour hold
Grantham
Sir Victor Alexander George Anthony WarrenderConservative1474649.56%
Alexander Lyle-SamuelLiberal773025.98%
Montague William MooreLabour727924.46%
Majority7016
Electorate37021
Turnout2975580.4%
Conservative hold
Gravesend
Irving James AlberyConservative1541058.42%
George Alfred IsaacsLabour1096941.58%
Majority4441
Electorate33840
Turnout2637978.0%
Conservative gain from Labour
Great Yarmouth
Sir Frank Cecil MeyerConservative1027345.18%
Arthur HarbordLiberal920240.47%
T G TylerLabour326414.35%
Majority1071
Electorate28447
Turnout2273979.9%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Greenock
Sir Godfrey Pattison CollinsLiberal1275248.64%
Alexander GeddesCommunist759028.95%
S. KellyLabour587422.41%
Majority5162
Electorate33693
Turnout2621677.8%
Liberal hold
Greenwich
George Hopwood HumeConservative1847351.48%
Edward Timothy PalmerLabour1740948.52%
Majority1064
Electorate47716
Turnout3588275.2%
Conservative gain from Labour
Grimsby
Walter James WomersleyConservative2148751.40%
Charles Edwin FranklinLabour1487435.58%
Thomas Edward WingLiberal544213.02%
Majority6613
Electorate54724
Turnout4180376.4%
Conservative hold
Guildford
Henry BuckinghamConservative1827362.28%
SF MarkhamLabour622721.22%
Samuel Parnell KerrLiberal484216.50%
Majority12046
Electorate41164
Turnout2934271.3%
Conservative hold
Hackney Central
Sir Robert Vaughan GowerConservative1141442.76%
Ernest Edwin HunterLabour968436.28%
Leonard Benjamin FranklinLiberal559420.96%
Majority1730
Electorate35969
Turnout2669274.2%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Hackney North
Austin Uvedale Morgan HudsonConservative1197547.42%
John Hobbis HarrisLiberal718128.44%
Stella ChurchillLabour609724.14%
Majority4794
Electorate34012
Turnout2525374.2%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Hackney South
George Morgan Garro-JonesLiberal1341553.52%
Herbert Stanley MorrisonLabour1165146.48%
Majority1764
Electorate34565
Turnout2506672.5%
Liberal gain from Labour
Halifax
John Henry WhitleyLiberalUnopposed
Liberal gain from Speaker
Hamilton
Duncan Macgregor GrahamLabour1300360.83%
Andrew Dewar GibbConservative837239.17%
Majority4631
Electorate27930
Turnout2137576.5%
Labour hold
Hammersmith North
Ellis Ashmead-BartlettConservative1292554.09%
James Patrick GardnerLabour1097045.91%
Majority1955
Electorate32194
Turnout2389574.2%
Conservative gain from Labour
Hammersmith South
Sir William Bull, BtConservative1267955.40%
Christopher AddisonLabour880438.50%
Ernest Devan WettonLiberal13936.10%
Majority3875
Electorate31633
Turnout2287672.3%
Conservative hold
Hampstead
George BalfourConservative2143279.10%
Charles Terry HendinLabour566220.90%
Majority15770
Electorate40309
Turnout2709467.2%
Conservative hold
Harborough
Lewis Phillips WinbyConservative1302452.55%
J. S. HyderLabour603224.34%
John Wycliffe BlackLiberal572623.11%
Majority6992
Electorate30602
Turnout2478281.0%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Harrow
Isidore SalmonConservative1652654.50%
K.M. LindsayLabour950731.30%
Sir R.BlairLiberal432014.20%
Majority7019
Electorate38644
Turnout3035378.5%
Conservative gain from Independent
Hartlepools, The
Sir Wilfrid Hart SugdenConservative1907749.53%
William Allen JowittLiberal1572440.82%
Craigie Mason AitchisonLabour37179.65%
Majority3353
Electorate42676
Turnout3851890.3%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Harwich
Sir Frederick Gill RiceConservative1221951.50%
Albert Ernest HillaryLiberal990441.74%
Alfred BartonLabour16046.76%
Majority2315
Electorate30047
Turnout2372779.0%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Hastings
Lord Eustace Sutherland Campbell PercyConservative1521771.44%
Muriel Matters PorterLabour608228.56%
Majority9135
Electorate30195
Turnout2129970.5%
Conservative hold
Hemel Hempstead
John Colin Campbell DavidsonConservative1298557.63%
John Freeman DunnLiberal799435.48%
Amy SayleLabour15536.89%
Majority4991
Electorate28106
Turnout2253280.2%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Hemsworth
John GuestLabour1559369.32%
H. R. BrownConservative690230.68%
Majority8691
Electorate32257
Turnout2249569.7%
Labour hold
Hendon
Sir Philip Lloyd-GreameConservative1918363.80%
A.J.BlueLiberal561818.70%
J.A.SkinnerLabour526717.50%
Majority13565
Electorate40163
Turnout3006874.9%
Conservative hold