1924 Election Results

Page 10: Neath - Peterborough

Neath
William JenkinsLabourUnopposed
Labour hold
Nelson and Colne
Arthur GreenwoodLabour1992251.88%
James Henry Sutherland AitkenLiberal1847948.12%
Majority1443
Electorate44871
Turnout3840185.6%
Labour hold
New Forest and Christchurch
Wilfrid William AshleyConservative1794564.64%
Alexander Claude Forster BoultonLiberal668124.06%
C Lincoln BrightonLabour313711.30%
Majority11264
Electorate38905
Turnout2776371.4%
Conservative hold
Newark
Marquess of TitchfieldConservative1412960.56%
H VarleyLabour507621.76%
James HaslamLiberal412417.68%
Majority9053
Electorate31458
Turnout2332974.2%
Conservative hold
Newbury
Howard Clifton BrownConservative1475955.86%
Innes Harold StrangerLiberal1044439.53%
Frank Mortimer JacquesLabour12194.61%
Majority4315
Electorate32650
Turnout2642280.9%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Charles Philips TrevelyanLabour1454251.60%
F.M.B. FisherConservative1364648.40%
Majority896
Electorate35307
Turnout2818879.8%
Labour hold
Newcastle upon Tyne East
Martin Henry ConnollyLabour1312046.33%
Sir Robert AskeLiberal1277645.12%
William TempleConservative24208.55%
Majority344
Electorate33737
Turnout2831683.9%
Labour gain from Liberal
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Sir Nicholas Grattan-DoyleConservative1838672.50%
H. MawLabour699127.50%
Majority11395
Electorate34209
Turnout2537774.2%
Conservative hold
Newcastle upon Tyne West
John Henry PalinLabour1308945.52%
Clifford VernonConservative845929.42%
Cecil Beresford RamageLiberal720825.07%
Majority4630
Electorate34304
Turnout2875683.8%
Labour gain from Liberal
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Josiah WedgwoodLabour1422657.70%
A. HassamConservative1042542.30%
Majority3801
Electorate30816
Turnout2465180.0%
Labour hold
Newport
Reginald ClarryConservative2042652.80%
John William BowenLabour1826347.20%
Majority2163
Electorate45138
Turnout3868985.7%
Conservative hold
Newton
Robert YoungLabour1287556.10%
J.A.W. WattsConservative1006643.90%
Majority2809
Electorate27105
Turnout2294184.6%
Labour hold
Norfolk East
Reginald James Neville NevilleConservative1128344.59%
Hugh Michael SeelyLiberal911436.02%
R. B. BatesLabour490719.39%
Majority2169
Electorate33470
Turnout2530475.6%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Norfolk North
Noel Edward BuxtonLabour1197848.71%
Thomas Russell Albert Mason CookConservative997440.56%
Maurice AlexanderLiberal263710.72%
Majority2004
Electorate31913
Turnout2458977.1%
Labour hold
Norfolk South
James ChristieConservative1418955.50%
George EdwardsLabour1137644.50%
Majority2813
Electorate33409
Turnout2556576.5%
Conservative gain from Labour
Norfolk South West
Alan McLeanConservative1383858.04%
William Benjamin TaylorLabour1000441.96%
Majority3834
Electorate33131
Turnout2384272.0%
Conservative hold
Normanton
Frederick HallLabourUnopposed
Labour hold
Northampton
Sir Arthur Edward Aveling HollandConservative1601739.50%
Margaret Grace BondfieldLabour1504637.20%
James ManfieldLiberal943623.30%
Majority971
Electorate46543
Turnout4049987.0%
Conservative gain from Labour
Northwich
Lord Colum Edmund Crichton-StuartConservative1454543.24%
Barbara Bodichon Ayrton-GouldLabour1163034.57%
Arthur MortLiberal746522.19%
Majority2915
Electorate41670
Turnout3364080.7%
Conservative hold
Norwich
(2 seats)
Edward Hilton YoungLiberal2884227.70%
James Griffyth FairfaxConservative2852927.40%
Walter Robert SmithLabour2380822.87%
Dorothy JewsonLabour2293122.03%
Majority4721
Electorate61995
Turnout5314785.7%
Liberal gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Labour
Norwood
Walter Greaves-LordConservative2217871.30%
George James AnsteyLabour892728.70%
Majority13251
Electorate44315
Turnout3110570.2%
Conservative hold
Nottingham Central
Albert James BennettConservative1510757.29%
William Henderson CoultateLabour685225.99%
Charles Henry RobertsLiberal440916.72%
Majority8255
Electorate34411
Turnout2636876.6%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Nottingham East
Clement Edmund Royds BrocklebankConservative1152447.60%
William Norman BirkettLiberal1007841.63%
Thomas MannCommunist260610.77%
Majority1446
Electorate32411
Turnout2420874.7%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Nottingham South
Lord Henry Cavendish-BentinckConservative1372560.70%
Henry MillsLabour889739.30%
Majority4828
Electorate31271
Turnout2262272.3%
Conservative hold
Nottingham West
Arthur HaydayLabour1278256.60%
Charles Edgar LosebyConstitutionalist979043.40%
Majority2992
Electorate31574
Turnout2257271.5%
Labour hold
Nuneaton
Arthur Oswald James HopeConservative1524237.66%
Francis Samuel SmithLabour1267931.33%
Herbert WillisonLiberal1255031.01%
Majority2563
Electorate51414
Turnout4047178.7%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Ogmore
Vernon HartshornLabourUnopposed
Labour hold
Oldham
(2 seats)
Alfred Duff CooperConservative3741931.21%
Sir Edward William Macleay GriggLiberal3676130.66%
William John ToutLabour2362319.70%
James WilsonLabour2208118.42%
Majority13138
Electorate71834
Turnout6230786.7%
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative gain from Liberal
Orkney and Shetland
Sir Robert William HamiltonLiberalUnopposed
Liberal hold
Ormskirk
Francis BlundellConservative1339256.28%
Robert Barrie WalkerLabour1040243.72%
Majority2990
Electorate31358
Turnout2379475.9%
Conservative hold
Oswestry
William Clive BridgemanConservative1431655.14%
Russell SidebottomLiberal614323.66%
Thomas MorrisLabour550321.20%
Majority8173
Electorate32913
Turnout2596278.9%
Conservative hold
Oxford
Robert Croft BourneConservative1219657.28%
Dr Robert Oswald MoonLiberal683632.11%
F LudlowLabour226010.61%
Majority5360
Electorate27139
Turnout2129278.5%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Paddington North
William George PerringConservative1404451.00%
John William GordonLabour1048138.06%
Albert Charles CraneLiberal301310.94%
Majority3563
Electorate38225
Turnout2753872.0%
Conservative hold
Paddington South
Henry Douglas KingConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Paisley
Edward Rosslyn MitchellLabour1705753.49%
Herbert Henry AsquithLiberal1482946.51%
Majority2228
Electorate37901
Turnout3188684.1%
Labour gain from Liberal
Peckham
Edward Hugh John Neale DaltonLabour1336146.12%
Sir Martin Archer-SheeConservative1241442.85%
Joseph N EmeryLiberal319411.03%
Majority947
Electorate39053
Turnout2896974.2%
Labour gain from Conservative
Pembroke
Charles William Mackay PriceConservative1457540.40%
Gwilym Lloyd GeorgeLiberal1304536.16%
William James JenkinsLabour845523.44%
Majority1530
Electorate44980
Turnout3607580.2%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Penistone
Rennie SmithLabour1099738.57%
Charles HodgkinsonConservative971834.08%
William Mather Rutherford PringleLiberal779927.35%
Majority1279
Electorate35358
Turnout2851480.6%
Labour gain from Liberal
Penrith and Cockermouth
Arthur Carlyne Niven DixeyConservative1143167.90%
F. TaitLabour540432.10%
Majority6027
Electorate22166
Turnout1683575.9%
Conservative hold
Penryn and Falmouth
George PilcherConservative1248543.26%
Sir Courtenay Cecil ManselLiberal991334.35%
Rev. Frederick Jesse HopkinsLabour646222.39%
Majority2572
Electorate38640
Turnout2886074.7%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Perth
Archibald Noel SkeltonConservative1302249.45%
Robert MacGregor MitchellLiberal799830.37%
Cameron RobertsLabour531620.19%
Majority5024
Electorate34992
Turnout2633675.3%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Peterborough
Sir Henry Leonard Campbell BrasseyConservative1419550.41%
John MansfieldLabour918032.60%
Daniel BoyleLiberal478617.00%
Majority5015
Electorate36461
Turnout2816177.2%
Conservative hold