1924 Election Results

Page 11: Petersfield - Salford North

Petersfield
William Graham NicholsonConservative1464669.80%
George SpencerLiberal375517.90%
George Gilbert DesmondLabour258212.31%
Majority10891
Electorate31627
Turnout2098366.3%
Conservative hold
Plymouth Devonport
Isaac Leslie Hore-BelishaLiberal1111539.70%
Samuel GlucksteinConservative1053437.62%
George Wilfrid Holford KnightLabour635022.68%
Majority581
Electorate33159
Turnout2799984.4%
Liberal hold
Plymouth Drake
Sir Arthur Shirley BennConservative1466948.13%
James John Hamlyn MosesLabour1216139.90%
Solomon StephensLiberal364511.96%
Majority2508
Electorate36626
Turnout3047583.2%
Conservative hold
Plymouth Sutton
Lady Nancy Witcher Langhorne AstorConservative1817458.12%
Frederick George Woulfe-BrenanLabour1309541.88%
Majority5079
Electorate38300
Turnout3126981.6%
Conservative hold
Pontefract
Christopher Robert Ingham BrookeConservative1374551.31%
Tom SmithLabour1304448.69%
Majority701
Electorate35148
Turnout2678976.2%
Conservative gain from Labour
Pontypool
Thomas GriffithsLabour1537852.65%
Lionel Beaumont-ThomasConservative1383147.35%
Majority1547
Electorate34587
Turnout2920984.5%
Labour hold
Pontypridd
Thomas Isaac Mardy JonesLabour1830155.92%
D J EvansConservative1442544.08%
Majority3876
Electorate41099
Turnout3272679.6%
Labour hold
Poplar South
Samuel MarchLabour1622462.56%
Harold Heathcote-WilliamsLiberal970937.44%
Majority6515
Electorate38336
Turnout2593367.6%
Labour hold
Portsmouth Central
Sir Harry Seymour FosterConservative1402846.03%
William George Glenvil HallLabour1052534.53%
Francis James GrayLiberal592619.44%
Majority3503
Electorate37966
Turnout3047980.3%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Portsmouth North
Sir Bertram Falle, BtConservative1759763.10%
Olaf GleesonLabour1027936.90%
Majority7318
Electorate37168
Turnout2787675.0%
Conservative hold
Portsmouth South
Sir Herbert Cayzer, BtConservative2242373.00%
Jessie StephenLabour831027.00%
Majority14113
Electorate41417
Turnout3073374.2%
Conservative hold
Preston
(2 seats)
Thomas ShawLabour2700926.27%
Alfred Ravenscroft KennedyConservative2588725.18%
James Philip HodgeLiberal2532724.64%
G BarnesConservative2457723.91%
Majority560
Electorate60840
Turnout5405088.8%
Labour hold
Labour gain from Liberal
Pudsey and Otley
Sir Francis WatsonConservative1409050.98%
Percy MyersLabour700125.33%
Ernest WoodheadLiberal654523.68%
Majority7089
Electorate34334
Turnout2763680.5%
Conservative hold
Putney
Samuel SamuelConservative1734172.41%
John AllenLabour660927.59%
Majority10732
Electorate35030
Turnout2395068.4%
Conservative hold
Reading
Herbert Geraint WilliamsConservative2133853.78%
Somerville HastingsLabour1833746.22%
Majority3001
Electorate46234
Turnout3967585.8%
Conservative gain from Labour
Reigate
George Kynaston CockerillConservative1987776.63%
William GrahamLabour606123.37%
Majority13816
Electorate35070
Turnout2593874.0%
Conservative hold
Renfrewshire East
Alexander Munro MacRobertConservative1371655.71%
Robert NicholLabour1090344.29%
Majority2813
Electorate29493
Turnout2461983.5%
Conservative gain from Labour
Renfrewshire West
Archibald Douglas MacInnes ShawConservative1326754.11%
Robert MurrayLabour1125245.89%
Majority2015
Electorate29029
Turnout2451984.5%
Conservative gain from Labour
Rhondda East
David Watts-MorganLabourUnopposed
Labour hold
Rhondda West
William JohnLabourUnopposed
Labour hold
Richmond (Surrey)
Sir Newton James MooreConservative1994876.78%
Herbert ParkerLabour603423.22%
Majority13914
Electorate35704
Turnout2598272.8%
Conservative hold
Richmond (Yorkshire)
Murrough John WilsonConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Ripon
E. F. L. WoodConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Rochdale
William Thomas KellyLabour1460933.81%
John Ramsay Bryce MuirLiberal1449233.54%
Thomas Edward JessonConservative1411232.66%
Majority117
Electorate47859
Turnout4321390.3%
Labour gain from Liberal
Rochester Chatham
John Moore-BrabazonConservative1318452.20%
W.H. MooreLabour927636.70%
C.B. DallowLiberal280611.10%
Majority3908
Electorate32481
Turnout2526677.8%
Conservative hold
Rochester Gillingham
Gerald Fitzroy HohlerConservative1241852.69%
Maurice SpencerLabour830935.26%
George Herbert BryansLiberal283912.05%
Majority4109
Electorate30212
Turnout2356678.0%
Conservative hold
Romford
Charles RhysConservative1552044.60%
Albert Enil DaviesLabour1331238.30%
David Marshall MasonLiberal595717.10%
Majority2208
Electorate46708
Turnout3478974.5%
Conservative hold
Ross and Cromarty
James Ian MacphersonLiberalUnopposed
Liberal hold
Rossendale
Robert WaddingtonConservative1283641.75%
James BellLabour995132.37%
Ernest James YoungLiberal795825.88%
Majority2885
Electorate36394
Turnout3074584.5%
Conservative hold
Rother Valley
Thomas Walter GrundyLabour1875065.25%
Frances R. WadeConservative998534.75%
Majority8765
Electorate37860
Turnout2873575.9%
Labour hold
Rotherham
Fred William LindleyLabour1886054.55%
Henry J TempleConservative1571245.45%
Majority3148
Electorate42251
Turnout3457281.8%
Labour hold
Rotherhithe
Benjamin SmithLabour1270360.27%
C.G.L. du CannConservative837539.73%
Majority4328
Electorate29906
Turnout2107870.5%
Labour hold
Rothwell
William LunnLabour1654061.80%
B.P. WilsonConservative1024038.20%
Majority6300
Electorate38635
Turnout2678069.3%
Labour hold
Roxburgh and Selkirk
Earl of DalkeithConservative1268445.81%
John M. WylieLiberal773727.94%
George DallasLabour726626.24%
Majority4947
Electorate34594
Turnout2768780.0%
Conservative hold
Royton
Arthur Vernon DaviesConservative1385944.07%
William GormanLiberal1143336.36%
Albert Ernest WoodLabour615619.58%
Majority2426
Electorate36449
Turnout3144886.3%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Rugby
Henry David Reginald MargessonConservative1443450.25%
Alfred Ernest BrownLiberal1052436.64%
H YatesLabour376813.12%
Majority3910
Electorate33903
Turnout2872684.7%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Rushcliffe
Henry BettertonConservative1773365.00%
J.O. WhitwhamLabour954835.00%
Majority8185
Electorate39360
Turnout2728169.3%
Conservative hold
Rutherglen
William WrightLabour1379652.05%
Robert McLarenConservative1270747.95%
Majority1089
Electorate33081
Turnout2650380.1%
Labour hold
Rutland and Stamford
Neville Woodford Smith-CaringtonConservative1328666.70%
H F WheelerLabour663333.30%
Majority6653
Electorate27869
Turnout1991971.5%
Conservative hold
Rye
George Loyd CourthopeConservative1487167.11%
George EllisLiberal728932.89%
Majority7582
Electorate31103
Turnout2216071.2%
Conservative hold
Saffron Walden
William Foot MitchellConservative1228951.58%
William CashLabour634026.61%
Arthur Musgrove MathewsLiberal519521.81%
Majority5949
Electorate32590
Turnout2382473.1%
Conservative hold
Salford North
Samuel FinburghConservative1425045.70%
Benjamin TillettLabour1311442.10%
John RothwellLiberal381812.20%
Majority1136
Electorate36332
Turnout3118285.8%
Conservative gain from Labour