1924 Election Results

Page 12: Salford South - Stirlingshire East and Clackmannan

Salford South
Edmund Ashworth RadfordConservative1516351.20%
Joseph TooleLabour1445548.80%
Majority708
Electorate37214
Turnout2961879.6%
Conservative gain from Labour
Salford West
Frederick Wolfe AstburyConservative1671957.48%
Alexander Wilkinson Frederick HaycockLabour1236942.52%
Majority4350
Electorate34326
Turnout2908884.7%
Conservative gain from Labour
Salisbury
Hugh MorrisonConservative1447556.36%
Hugh Lawrence Fletcher MoultonLiberal913835.58%
David FreemanLabour20718.06%
Majority5337
Electorate31393
Turnout2568481.8%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Scarborough and Whitby
Sidney HerbertConservative1891157.57%
Ashley MitchellLiberal1122334.17%
H D RowntreeLabour27138.26%
Majority7688
Electorate41640
Turnout3284778.9%
Conservative hold
Seaham
Sidney James WebbLabour2239965.54%
Ronald Deane RossConservative1177534.46%
Majority10624
Electorate43356
Turnout3417478.8%
Labour hold
Sedgefield
Leonard RopnerConservative1396852.67%
John HerriottsLabour1255247.33%
Majority1416
Electorate31065
Turnout2652085.4%
Conservative hold
Sevenoaks
Herbert Walter StylesConservative1512561.90%
Ronald Samuel Ainslie WilliamsLiberal931138.10%
Majority5814
Electorate32660
Turnout2443674.8%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Sheffield Attercliffe
Cecil Henry WilsonLabour1680263.57%
Wilfred Barnard FaradayConservative962936.43%
Majority7173
Electorate34843
Turnout2643175.9%
Labour hold
Sheffield Brightside
Arthur Augustus William Harry PonsonbyLabour1705355.44%
Matthew SheppardConservative1370844.56%
Majority3345
Electorate38979
Turnout3076178.9%
Labour hold
Sheffield Central
James Fitzalan HopeConservative1330250.58%
Tom SnowdenLabour1299549.42%
Majority307
Electorate35298
Turnout2629774.5%
Conservative hold
Sheffield Ecclesall
Albert HarlandConservative1613186.01%
Albert TaylorIndependent262413.99%
Majority13507
Electorate29862
Turnout1875562.8%
Conservative hold
Sheffield Hallam
Frederick Hugh SykesConservative1544663.69%
Edward SnelgroveLabour880736.31%
Majority6639
Electorate31163
Turnout2425377.8%
Conservative hold
Sheffield Hillsborough
A. V. AlexanderLabour/Co-operative1657356.90%
N. G. ThwaitesConservative1255443.10%
Majority4019
Electorate37380
Turnout2912777.9%
Labour/Co-operative hold
Sheffield Park
Richard Storry DeansConservative1405354.83%
George LathanLabour1157645.17%
Majority2477
Electorate31618
Turnout2562981.1%
Conservative hold
Shipley
William MackinderLabour1186236.02%
Thomas Hall Rokeby PlumerConservative1126634.21%
John PybusLiberal980029.76%
Majority596
Electorate38120
Turnout3292886.4%
Labour hold
Shoreditch
Ernest ThurtleLabour1660852.97%
Sir Harold James ReckittLiberal1474847.03%
Majority1860
Electorate52698
Turnout3135659.5%
Labour hold
Shrewsbury
Viscount SandonConservative1322055.60%
Joseph SunlightLiberal894537.62%
David Baxter LawleyLabour16146.79%
Majority4275
Electorate27490
Turnout2377986.5%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Skipton
Ernest Roy BirdConservative1492445.92%
Thomas WoffendenLiberal894727.53%
Octavius George WilleyLabour862626.54%
Majority5977
Electorate38790
Turnout3249783.8%
Conservative hold
Smethwick
John Emanuel DavisonLabour1449152.26%
Marshall James PikeConservative1323847.74%
Majority1253
Electorate35443
Turnout2772978.2%
Labour hold
South Molton
Cedric DreweConservative1281151.31%
George LambertLiberal1215748.69%
Majority654
Electorate29257
Turnout2496885.3%
Conservative gain from Liberal
South Shields
Edward Augustine St Aubyn HarneyLiberal2317157.89%
William LawtherLabour1685242.11%
Majority6319
Electorate53122
Turnout4002375.3%
Liberal hold
Southampton
(2 seats)
Lord ApsleyConservative3070329.30%
Edwin King PerkinsConservative3020128.80%
Thomas LewisLabour2218321.10%
Rev. Reginald William SorensonLabour2176820.80%
Majority8018
Electorate78776
Turnout5320367.5%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Southend
Rupert Guinness, Viscount ElvedenConservative2341762.47%
John Douglas YoungLiberal1092429.14%
Sydney Alexander MoseleyLabour31448.39%
Majority12493
Electorate47259
Turnout3748579.3%
Conservative hold
Southport
Godfrey Dalrymple-WhiteConservative1743060.97%
John Fowler Leece BrunnerLiberal1115839.03%
Majority6272
Electorate36310
Turnout2858878.7%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Southwark Central
Harry DayLabour919940.08%
James Daniel GilbertLiberal781734.06%
Charles Louis NordonConservative593725.87%
Majority1382
Electorate32601
Turnout2295370.4%
Labour gain from Liberal
Southwark North
Leslie Haden GuestLabour811543.80%
Edward Anthony StraussLiberal708538.30%
John Jestyn LlewellinConservative330517.90%
Majority1030
Electorate25897
Turnout1850571.5%
Labour hold
Southwark South East
Thomas Ellis NaylorLabour1163554.34%
Geoffrey William LloydConservative738734.50%
Elsie Cawson EliasLiberal238811.15%
Majority4248
Electorate31436
Turnout2141068.1%
Labour hold
Sowerby
Geoffrey Reginald Devereux ShawConservative1118137.85%
Arnold WilliamsLiberal948032.09%
Arthur DawsonLabour888130.06%
Majority1701
Electorate35500
Turnout2954283.2%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Spelthorne
Sir Philip Edward PilditchConservative1765069.37%
Frederick Wilson TempleLabour779230.63%
Majority9858
Electorate39405
Turnout2544264.6%
Conservative hold
Spen Valley
Sir John Allsebrook SimonLiberal1847456.89%
Thomas MyersLabour1399943.11%
Majority4475
Electorate40978
Turnout3247379.2%
Liberal hold
Spennymoor
Joseph BateyLabour1721163.02%
Herbert Conyers SurteesConservative1010136.98%
Majority7110
Electorate34865
Turnout2731278.3%
Labour hold
St. Albans
Francis Edward FremantleConservative1800467.50%
F HerbertLabour868232.50%
Majority9322
Electorate37983
Turnout2668670.3%
Conservative hold
St. Helens
James SextonLabour2131355.76%
Miss Margaret Evelyn PilkingtonConservative1690844.24%
Majority4405
Electorate45980
Turnout3822183.1%
Labour hold
St. Ives
John Anthony HawkeConservative1115952.96%
Sir Clifford John CoryLiberal991247.04%
Majority1247
Electorate30512
Turnout2107169.1%
Conservative gain from Liberal
St. Marylebone
Sir Douglas McGarel HoggConservative2435973.50%
George Edward ElmerLabour878226.50%
Majority15577
Electorate50611
Turnout3314165.5%
Conservative hold
St. Pancras North
William Jocelyn Ian FraserConservative1396446.73%
James MarleyLabour1317144.08%
Henry Delacombe RoomeLiberal27489.20%
Majority793
Electorate37721
Turnout2988379.2%
Conservative gain from Labour
St. Pancras South East
John Wells Wainwright HopkinsConservative1253854.51%
Herbert George RomerilLabour1046345.49%
Majority2075
Electorate31679
Turnout2300172.6%
Conservative gain from Labour
St. Pancras South West
Richard Whieldon BarnettConservative1187757.92%
Ernest Nathaniel BennettLabour863042.08%
Majority3247
Electorate30666
Turnout2050766.9%
Conservative hold
Stafford
William Ormsby-GoreConservative1240462.10%
William Thomas ScottLabour757137.90%
Majority4833
Electorate25260
Turnout1997579.1%
Conservative hold
Stalybridge and Hyde
Edmund Walter Hanbury WoodConservative1641244.21%
Walter FowdenLabour1250933.70%
John Lincoln TattersallLiberal820122.09%
Majority3903
Electorate44175
Turnout3712284.0%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Stirling and Falkirk
Hugh MurninLabour1343653.86%
Sir George McCraeLiberal1151246.14%
Majority1924
Electorate30592
Turnout2494881.6%
Labour gain from Liberal
Stirlingshire East and Clackmannan
Lauchlin MacNeill WeirLabour1303252.58%
Edwin James DonaldsonLiberal1175247.42%
Majority1280
Electorate32195
Turnout2478477.0%
Labour hold