1924 Election Results

Page 13: Stirlingshire West - Warwick and Leamington

Stirlingshire West
Guy Dalrymple FanshaweConservative1004350.75%
Thomas JohnstonLabour974749.25%
Majority296
Electorate24420
Turnout1979081.0%
Conservative gain from Labour
Stockport
(2 seats)
William GreenwoodConservative2805731.58%
Samuel Schofield HammersleyConservative2641729.73%
Arnold Ernest TownendLabour2198624.75%
Charles RoyleLiberal1238613.94%
Majority4431
Electorate64689
Turnout5553685.9%
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Liberal
Stockton-on-Tees
Maurice Harold MacmillanConservative1516342.02%
Frederick Fox RileyLabour1194833.11%
Robert Strother StewartLiberal897124.86%
Majority3215
Electorate39981
Turnout3608290.2%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Stoke Newington
George William Henry JonesConservative1068856.65%
Dr George Ernest SperoLiberal475825.22%
Lewis SilkinLabour342018.13%
Majority5930
Electorate24838
Turnout1886676.0%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Stoke-on-Trent Burslem
Andrew MacLarenLabour1436151.08%
William James AllenConstitutionalist1375548.92%
Majority606
Electorate31903
Turnout2811688.1%
Labour gain from Liberal
Stoke-on-Trent Hanley
Samuel ClowesLabour1352753.04%
Frank CollisConservative1197646.96%
Majority1551
Electorate34682
Turnout2550373.5%
Labour hold
Stoke-on-Trent Stoke
John WardConstitutionalist1786457.30%
John WattsLabour1331842.70%
Majority4546
Electorate41365
Turnout3118275.4%
Constitutionalist gain from Liberal
Stone
Joseph LambConservative1285657.30%
Walter MeakinLiberal535123.80%
C.A. BrookLabour424518.90%
Majority7505
Electorate29994
Turnout2245274.9%
Conservative hold
Stourbridge
Douglas Percival PielouConservative1602339.51%
Wilfred WellockLabour1411334.80%
Geoffrey Le Measurer ManderLiberal1041825.69%
Majority1910
Electorate48466
Turnout4055483.7%
Conservative hold
Streatham
Sir William Lane-MitchellConservative1593668.54%
Charles Guy ParsloeLiberal411117.68%
Alfred M. WallCommunist320413.78%
Majority11825
Electorate29906
Turnout2325177.7%
Conservative hold
Stretford
Sir Thomas RobinsonConstitutionalist2082664.39%
Joseph RobinsonLabour1152035.61%
Majority9306
Electorate41553
Turnout3234677.8%
Constitutionalist gain from Liberal
Stroud
Sir Frank NelsonConservative1597354.24%
Edith Picton-TurbervillLabour741825.19%
Arthur William StantonLiberal605720.57%
Majority8555
Electorate37336
Turnout2944878.9%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Sudbury
Henry Walter BurtonConservative1057953.57%
John Frederick LoverseedLiberal916846.43%
Majority1411
Electorate26951
Turnout1974773.3%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Sunderland
(2 seats)
Luke ThompsonConservative2861225.34%
Walter RaineConservative2860825.34%
J. MacVeaghLabour2182319.33%
Lawrence Andrew CommonLiberal2013917.84%
Ian Campbell HannahLiberal1373112.16%
Majority6785
Electorate78361
Turnout6631684.6%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Surrey East
James Francis Wallace GalbraithConservative1599983.10%
Robert Oscar MennellLabour324916.90%
Majority12750
Electorate27228
Turnout1924870.7%
Conservative hold
Swansea East
David WilliamsLabour1227454.65%
W D ReesLiberal1018645.35%
Majority2088
Electorate27836
Turnout2246080.7%
Labour hold
Swansea West
Walter RuncimanLiberal1003336.42%
Howel Walter SamuelLabour918833.36%
William Albert Samuel HewinsConservative832430.22%
Majority845
Electorate31674
Turnout2754587.0%
Liberal gain from Labour
Swindon
Reginald Mitchell BanksConservative1560255.10%
R.H.TawneyLabour1269844.90%
Majority2904
Electorate34938
Turnout2830081.0%
Conservative hold
Tamworth
Sir Edward IliffeConservativeUnopposed
Conservative hold
Taunton
Andrew Hamilton GaultConservative1393052.07%
John Hope SimpsonLiberal1038138.80%
George Saville WoodsLabour24419.12%
Majority3549
Electorate31235
Turnout2675285.6%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Tavistock
Philip Percy Kenyon-SlaneyConservative1205852.78%
Maxwell Ruthven ThorntonLiberal1078647.22%
Majority1272
Electorate29419
Turnout2284477.7%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Thirsk and Malton
Edmund Russborough TurtonConservative1356465.73%
William Haughton SessionsLiberal707234.27%
Majority6492
Electorate28855
Turnout2063671.5%
Conservative hold
Thornbury
Derrick Wellesley GunstonConservative1250042.87%
Athelstan RendallLiberal1028335.27%
Godfrey EltonLabour637621.87%
Majority2217
Electorate36672
Turnout2915979.5%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Tiverton
Gilbert John Acland TroyteConservative1360153.25%
Francis Dyke AclandLiberal1194246.75%
Majority1659
Electorate28331
Turnout2554390.2%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Tonbridge
Herbert Henry Spender-ClayConservative1739258.26%
W F ToynbeeLabour656421.99%
J M TuckerLiberal589819.76%
Majority10828
Electorate40198
Turnout2985474.3%
Conservative hold
Torquay
Charles WilliamsConservative1811955.19%
Piers Gilchrist ThompsonLiberal1195836.43%
Arthur MoyleLabour27528.38%
Majority6161
Electorate38915
Turnout3282984.4%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Totnes
Samuel Emile HarveyConservative1977153.73%
Henry Harvey VivianLiberal1478640.18%
Kate Florence SpurrellLabour22406.09%
Majority4985
Electorate42757
Turnout3679786.1%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Tottenham North
Robert Craigmyle MorrisonLabour/Co-operative1380051.03%
John Leng SturrockConstitutionalist1324348.97%
Majority557
Electorate37903
Turnout2704371.3%
Labour/Co-operative hold
Tottenham South
Patrick Bernard MaloneConservative1360052.92%
Percy AldenLabour1209947.08%
Majority1501
Electorate35760
Turnout2569971.9%
Conservative gain from Labour
Twickenham
Sir William Joynson-HicksConservative1888970.40%
Stanley Simon ShermanLabour794529.60%
Majority10944
Electorate38353
Turnout2683470.0%
Conservative hold
Tynemouth
Alexander West RussellConservative1121045.11%
Harry BarnesLiberal682027.45%
John Stuart BarrLabour681827.44%
Majority4390
Electorate29363
Turnout2484884.6%
Conservative hold
Uxbridge
Charles Dennistoun BurneyConservative1352552.10%
Robert P. SmallLabour845932.58%
J S Griffith-JonesLiberal397615.32%
Majority5066
Electorate36141
Turnout2596071.8%
Conservative hold
Wakefield
Robert Geoffrey EllisConservative1108652.10%
George Henry SherwoodLabour1019247.90%
Majority894
Electorate25080
Turnout2127884.8%
Conservative gain from Labour
Wallasey
Sir Robert Burton-ChadwickConservative2259972.36%
John H. WarrenLabour863427.64%
Majority13965
Electorate41816
Turnout3123374.7%
Conservative hold
Wallsend
Sir Patrick Gardiner HastingsLabour1727452.43%
Sam HowardConservative1567247.57%
Majority1602
Electorate38598
Turnout3294685.4%
Labour hold
Walsall
Charles William PrestonConservative1516837.92%
Patrick CollinsLiberal1273431.84%
Gladstone Lothian Rosebery SmallLabour1147428.69%
Dr J J LynchIndependent6221.56%
Majority2434
Electorate46407
Turnout3999886.2%
Conservative gain from Liberal
Walthamstow East
Sir Hamar GreenwoodConstitutionalist1131248.54%
John Gilbert DaleLabour824635.39%
Percy Holt HefferLiberal374516.07%
Majority3066
Electorate29861
Turnout2330378.0%
Constitutionalist gain from Conservative
Walthamstow West
Horace Evelyn CrawfurdLiberal1299150.92%
Valentine la Touche McEnteeLabour1252149.08%
Majority470
Electorate33780
Turnout2551275.5%
Liberal gain from Labour
Wandsworth Central
Sir Henry JacksonConservative1323461.64%
C. LathamLabour823538.36%
Majority4999
Electorate30342
Turnout2146970.8%
Conservative hold
Wansbeck
George WarneLabour2115952.90%
Mrs. M.K. MiddletonConservative1887547.10%
Majority2284
Electorate50446
Turnout4003479.4%
Labour hold
Warrington
Alec Cunningham-ReidConservative1678852.40%
Charles DukesLabour1525147.60%
Majority1537
Electorate35203
Turnout3203991.0%
Conservative gain from Labour
Warwick and Leamington
Robert Anthony EdenConservative1957560.15%
George NichollsLiberal1296639.85%
Majority6609
Electorate44191
Turnout3254173.6%
Conservative hold