1929 Election Results

Page 1: Aberavon - Belfast North

Aberavon
William George CoveLabour2219455.93%
William Henry WilliamsLiberal1315533.15%
Francis Bertram ReeceConservative433010.91%
Majority9039
Electorate45613
Turnout3967987.0%
Labour hold
Aberdare
George Henry HallLabour2955064.64%
Evan Joshua RoderickLiberal1059423.17%
Arthur Hugh Elsdale MolsonConservative557312.19%
Majority18956
Electorate54134
Turnout4571784.5%
Labour hold
Aberdeen North
William Wedgwood BennLabour1782660.82%
Reginald Cheyne BerkeleyLiberal979933.43%
Aitken FergusonCommunist16865.75%
Majority8027
Electorate46934
Turnout2931162.5%
Labour hold
Aberdeen South
Sir Frederick Charles ThomsonConservative2154860.84%
William Henry Porteous MartinLabour1386839.16%
Majority7680
Electorate52692
Turnout3541667.2%
Conservative hold
Aberdeenshire Central
Robert Workman SmithConservative1077343.67%
Frederick MartinLiberal954038.67%
Arthur Fraser MacintoshLabour435717.66%
Majority1233
Electorate39182
Turnout2467063.0%
Conservative hold
Aberdeenshire East
Robert John Graham BoothbyConservative1335456.91%
J.E. HamiltonLabour1011043.09%
Majority3244
Electorate35039
Turnout2346467.0%
Conservative hold
Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine
James ScottLiberal983951.76%
Charles Malcolm Barclay-HarveyConservative917148.24%
Majority668
Electorate28690
Turnout1901066.3%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Abertillery
George DaggarLabour2017564.46%
Walter Reynolds MeredithLiberal842526.92%
Peter John Feilding Chapman-WalkerConservative26978.62%
Majority11750
Electorate37972
Turnout3129782.4%
Labour hold
Abingdon
Ralph George Campbell GlynConservative1409447.45%
Edward Albert LessingLiberal1189640.05%
Arthur Essex Edgeworth ReadeLabour371212.50%
Majority2198
Electorate36758
Turnout2970280.8%
Conservative hold
Accrington
Tom SnowdenLabour2533652.30%
John Hugh EdwardsLiberal2311047.70%
Majority2226
Electorate54591
Turnout4844688.7%
Labour gain from Constitutionalist
Acton
James Frederick ShillakerLabour1320641.36%
Sir Harry Ernest BrittainConservative1273939.90%
Frank MedlicottLiberal598118.73%
Majority467
Electorate42276
Turnout3192675.5%
Labour gain from Conservative
Aldershot
Viscount WolmerConservative1512359.32%
Henry Fabian OrpenLiberal598423.47%
J.R. McPhieLabour438917.21%
Majority9139
Electorate37208
Turnout2549668.5%
Conservative hold
Altrincham
Cyril AtkinsonConservative2851250.71%
Robert AlsteadLiberal1847532.86%
Alfred James DobbsLabour924216.44%
Majority10037
Electorate69607
Turnout5622980.8%
Conservative hold
Anglesey
Megan Lloyd GeorgeLiberal1318149.44%
William EdwardsLabour756328.37%
Albert HughesConservative591722.19%
Majority5618
Electorate33392
Turnout2666179.8%
Liberal hold
Antrim
(2 seats)
Rt Hon. Robert William Hugh O'NeillUlster Unionist5386437.53%
Sir Joseph McConnellUlster Unionist5285136.82%
George HendersonLiberal1898513.23%
Robert BoydLiberal1782412.42%
Majority33866
Electorate123474
Turnout7231458.6%
Ulster Unionist hold
Ulster Unionist hold
Argyll
Frederick Alexander MacquistenConservative1110844.08%
Basil Andrew MurrayLiberal808932.10%
James Laird KinlochLabour600123.82%
Majority3019
Electorate40198
Turnout2519862.7%
Conservative hold
Armagh
William AllenUlster Unionist2696667.38%
William ToddLiberal1305232.62%
Majority13914
Electorate66527
Turnout4001860.2%
Ulster Unionist hold
Ashford
Roderick Morris KedwardLiberal1575346.04%
Samuel Strang SteelConservative1457942.61%
Montefiore FollickLabour388511.35%
Majority1174
Electorate45445
Turnout3421775.3%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Ashton-under-Lyne
Albert BellamyLabour1317044.45%
John BroadbentConservative976332.95%
William Gilbert GreenwoodLiberal669322.59%
Majority3407
Electorate34471
Turnout2962685.9%
Labour gain from Conservative
Aylesbury
Michael Wentworth BeaumontConservative2047848.09%
Thomas KeensLiberal1759441.32%
F G TempleLabour450910.59%
Majority2884
Electorate54074
Turnout4258178.7%
Conservative hold
Ayr
Thomas Cecil Russell MooreConservative1687445.88%
Clarice McNab ShawLabour1342936.51%
Robert LorimerLiberal647917.61%
Majority3445
Electorate49142
Turnout3678274.8%
Conservative hold
Ayrshire North and Bute
Sir Aylmer Gould Hunter-WestonConservative1833156.19%
Alexander SloanLabour1429443.81%
Majority4037
Electorate50032
Turnout3262565.2%
Conservative hold
Ayrshire South
James BrownLabour1698158.11%
C.I.A. DubsConservative1224041.89%
Majority4741
Electorate39551
Turnout2922173.9%
Labour hold
Balham and Tooting
Sir Alfred ButtConservative1818145.21%
Charles Wortham BrookLabour1349933.57%
William Hadley SummerskillLiberal853321.22%
Majority4682
Electorate56968
Turnout4021370.6%
Conservative hold
Banbury
Albert James EdmondsonConservative1644445.50%
Ronald Wilberforce AllenLiberal1380038.19%
Lawrence A WingfieldLabour589416.31%
Majority2644
Electorate45937
Turnout3613878.7%
Conservative hold
Banffshire
Murdoch McKenzie WoodLiberal927844.22%
William Paterson TempletonConservative672032.03%
Alasdair Alpin MacGregorLabour498223.75%
Majority2558
Electorate32868
Turnout2098063.8%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Barkston Ash
Rt Hon. George Richard Lane-FoxConservative2011652.33%
George Saville WoodsLabour/Co-operative1832147.67%
Majority1795
Electorate47940
Turnout3843780.2%
Conservative hold
Barnard Castle
William LawtherLabour928142.02%
Cuthbert Morley HeadlamConservative840638.06%
Emanuel SpenceLiberal440219.93%
Majority875
Electorate26488
Turnout2208983.4%
Labour gain from Conservative
Barnsley
John Samuel PottsLabour2185553.78%
Rt Hon. Sir William SutherlandLiberal1251730.80%
William Craven-EllisConservative626515.42%
Majority9338
Electorate49361
Turnout4063782.3%
Labour hold
Barnstaple
Sir Basil Edward PetoConservative1738245.94%
David Marshall MasonLiberal1659343.85%
Donald Evan MullinsLabour386410.21%
Majority789
Electorate43596
Turnout3783986.8%
Conservative hold
Barrow-in-Furness
John BromleyLabour1979856.01%
Kenneth McDonald CameronConservative1555143.99%
Majority4247
Electorate40708
Turnout3534986.8%
Labour hold
Basingstoke
Viscount LymingtonConservative1654750.46%
Laurence Harry Duniam JonesLiberal1159535.36%
W. J. BeckLabour465014.18%
Majority4952
Electorate44197
Turnout3279274.2%
Conservative hold
Bassetlaw
Malcolm John MacdonaldLabour2368158.69%
Sir Ellis William Hume-WilliamsConservative1667041.31%
Majority7011
Electorate49184
Turnout4035182.0%
Labour gain from Conservative
Bath
Hon. Charles William Baillie-HamiltonConservative1784546.84%
Sidney Reginald DanielsLiberal1148530.15%
George Gilbert DesmondLabour876923.02%
Majority6360
Electorate46877
Turnout3809981.3%
Conservative hold
Batley and Morley
Sir Benjamin TurnerLabour2462158.26%
Walter ForrestLiberal1764141.74%
Majority6980
Electorate50272
Turnout4226284.1%
Labour gain from Liberal
Battersea North
William Stephen SandersLabour1326537.72%
Arthur MarsdenConservative1083330.81%
Shapurji SaklatvalaCommunist655418.64%
Thomas Patrick BroganLiberal451312.83%
Majority2432
Electorate50460
Turnout3516569.7%
Labour gain from Communist
Battersea South
William BennettLabour1811343.83%
Harry Ralph SelleyConservative1769542.82%
William James WestLiberal551613.35%
Majority418
Electorate57018
Turnout4132472.5%
Labour gain from Conservative
Bedford
Sydney Richard WellsConservative1672445.96%
Alfred George Fysh MachinLiberal1052028.91%
George DixonLabour914725.14%
Majority6204
Electorate45990
Turnout3639179.1%
Conservative hold
Bedfordshire Mid
Milner GrayLiberal1459546.88%
William Ward WarnerConservative1268240.74%
Henry William FennerLabour385312.38%
Majority1913
Electorate39149
Turnout3113079.5%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Bedwellty
Charles EdwardsLabour2602178.95%
Hubert Geoffrey GriffithConservative693621.05%
Majority19085
Electorate44023
Turnout3295774.9%
Labour hold
Belfast East
Herbert DixonUlster Unionist2785575.11%
Denis L. IrelandLiberal923024.89%
Majority18625
Electorate56426
Turnout3708565.7%
Ulster Unionist hold
Belfast North
Thomas SomersetUlster Unionist2781262.11%
Thomas Gibson HendersonIndependent Unionist1090924.36%
David WilsonIndependent605913.53%
Majority16903
Electorate61438
Turnout4478072.9%
Ulster Unionist hold