1929 Election Results

Page 3: Brighton - Chislehurst

Brighton
(2 seats)
Sir Alfred Cooper RawsonConservative4651529.14%
Rt Hon. George Clement TryonConservative4628728.99%
Rev. L S CheshireLabour1949412.21%
William McLaineLabour1877011.76%
Cyril Berkeley DallowLiberal147709.25%
John Charles Brudenell-BruceLiberal138168.65%
Majority26793
Electorate122641
Turnout8142866.4%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Bristol Central
Joseph AlpassLabour2074955.67%
Sir Thomas InskipConservative1652444.33%
Majority4225
Electorate48081
Turnout3727377.5%
Labour gain from Conservative
Bristol East
Walter John BakerLabour2419765.80%
Charles Gordon-SpencerLiberal1257634.20%
Majority11621
Electorate47039
Turnout3677378.2%
Labour hold
Bristol North
Walter Henry AylesLabour1861948.66%
Rt Hon. Frederick Edward GuestIndependent Liberal1293233.80%
John Osborne Marshall SkeltonLiberal671317.54%
Majority5687
Electorate49014
Turnout3826478.1%
Labour gain from Liberal
Bristol South
Alexander George WalkdenLabour2359156.46%
Sir William Beddoe ReesLiberal1819443.54%
Majority5397
Electorate51628
Turnout4178580.9%
Labour gain from Liberal
Bristol West
Cyril Thomas CulverwellConservative2541653.75%
Lady Clare AnnesleyLabour1196125.30%
William Nichols MarcyLiberal990920.96%
Majority13455
Electorate60844
Turnout4728677.7%
Conservative hold
Brixton
Nigel Claudian Dalziel ColmanConservative1425244.85%
A.B. BishopLabour1008931.75%
Arthur Stanley QuickLiberal743823.41%
Majority4163
Electorate50956
Turnout3177962.4%
Conservative hold
Bromley
Cuthbert JamesConservative2544947.19%
Wilfred Gurney FordhamLiberal1837234.07%
Albert Edwin AshworthLabour1010518.74%
Majority7077
Electorate73785
Turnout5392673.1%
Conservative hold
Broxtowe
Frederick Seymour CocksLabour2460359.10%
Ernest George CoveLiberal981423.60%
Gervas Evelyn PierrepontConservative719417.30%
Majority14789
Electorate51249
Turnout4161181.2%
Labour hold
Buckingham
George Edward Wentworth BowyerConservative1637545.73%
James Lievsley GeorgeLabour1171832.73%
Norman Easedale CrumpLiberal771321.54%
Majority4657
Electorate44974
Turnout3580679.6%
Conservative hold
Buckrose
Albert Newby BraithwaiteConservative1562549.96%
Sidney Streatfield LamertLiberal1388544.40%
Harold H VickersLabour17665.65%
Majority1740
Electorate38884
Turnout3127680.4%
Conservative hold
Burnley
Rt Hon. Arthur HendersonLabour2809146.26%
Stephen Ian FairbairnConservative2013733.16%
Aneurin John Glyn EdwardsLiberal1250220.59%
Majority7954
Electorate67781
Turnout6073089.6%
Labour hold
Burton
Rt Hon. John GrettonConservative1824352.58%
William Thomas PalingLabour1051130.29%
Ifor Bowen LloydLiberal594317.13%
Majority7732
Electorate46099
Turnout3469775.3%
Conservative hold
Bury
Charles AinsworthConservative1484542.20%
James BellLabour1317537.45%
Clifford Stanley IckringilLiberal716020.35%
Majority1670
Electorate43216
Turnout3518081.4%
Conservative hold
Bury St. Edmunds
Rt Hon. Walter Edward GuinnessConservative1646254.34%
Malcolm Douglas LyonLiberal1134437.44%
Percy AustinsLabour24908.22%
Majority5118
Electorate38938
Turnout3029677.8%
Conservative hold
Caernarvon
Rt Hon. David Lloyd GeorgeLiberal1664758.01%
John Bowen DaviesConservative751426.18%
Thomas Ap RhysLabour453615.81%
Majority9133
Electorate35083
Turnout2869781.8%
Liberal hold
Caernarvonshire
Goronwy OwenLiberal1850747.88%
Robert Thomas JonesLabour1486738.46%
David Fowden JonesConservative466912.08%
Lewis Edward ValentinePlaid Cymru6091.58%
Majority3640
Electorate47481
Turnout3865281.4%
Liberal hold
Caerphilly
Morgan JonesLabour2124858.02%
Miss Alice Grace RobertsLiberal819022.36%
Owen Temple-MorrisConservative635717.36%
J R WilsonCommunist8292.26%
Majority13058
Electorate45173
Turnout3662481.1%
Labour hold
Caithness and Sutherland
Sir Archibald Henry Macdonald SinclairLiberal1346273.91%
James Alexander Lawson DuncanConservative304116.70%
Charles Grant OmanIndependent Labour17119.39%
Majority10421
Electorate27399
Turnout1821466.5%
Liberal hold
Camberwell North
Charles George AmmonLabour1305157.95%
Leo St. Clare GrondonaConservative522823.21%
Henry James EdwardsLiberal424418.84%
Majority7823
Electorate35711
Turnout2252363.1%
Labour hold
Camberwell North West
Dr Hyacinth Bernard MorganLabour1221344.28%
Edward Taswell CampbellConservative980835.56%
Henry HarcourtLiberal555920.16%
Majority2405
Electorate41282
Turnout2758066.8%
Labour gain from Conservative
Camborne
Rt Hon. Leifchild Stratten JonesLiberal1117635.86%
Algernon Henry MoreingConservative1014532.55%
H J SharmanLabour787025.25%
J C RobertsIndependent19766.34%
Majority1031
Electorate44026
Turnout3116770.8%
Liberal gain from Constitutionalist
Cambridge
Sir George NewtonConservative1386743.19%
David Rennie HardmanLabour1011631.51%
Sir Percy Maurice Maclardie Sheldon AmosLiberal812425.30%
Majority3751
Electorate40227
Turnout3210779.8%
Conservative hold
Cambridgeshire
Richard George BriscoeConservative1330637.52%
Geoffrey Theodore GarrattLabour1125631.74%
John William PayneLiberal1090430.74%
Majority2050
Electorate47475
Turnout3546674.7%
Conservative hold
Cannock
William Murdoch AdamsonLabour2638854.16%
Hon. Ralph Edward Blackett BeaumontConservative1505530.90%
Abraham RayLiberal728214.95%
Majority11333
Electorate62871
Turnout4872577.5%
Labour hold
Canterbury
Sir William Abraham Edward WaylandConservative1918156.71%
David CarnegieLiberal993729.38%
Philip Sidney EastmanLabour470313.91%
Majority9244
Electorate49499
Turnout3382168.3%
Conservative hold
Cardiff Central
Ernest Nathaniel BennettLabour1446939.11%
Sir Lewis LougherConservative1290334.88%
Barnett JannerLiberal962326.01%
Majority1566
Electorate47282
Turnout3699578.2%
Labour gain from Conservative
Cardiff East
James Ewart EdmundsLabour1281338.97%
John Emlyn Emlyn-JonesLiberal1050031.94%
Sir Clement Kinloch-CookeConservative956329.09%
Majority2313
Electorate40061
Turnout3287682.1%
Labour gain from Conservative
Cardiff South
Arthur HendersonLabour1368645.22%
Ernest Thomas NethercoatConservative1003033.14%
Charles James ColeLiberal655021.64%
Majority3656
Electorate38097
Turnout3026679.4%
Labour gain from Conservative
Cardiganshire
Rhys Hopkin MorrisLiberal1712760.50%
Edward Crawford Lloyd FitzwilliamsConservative1119839.50%
Majority5929
Electorate38704
Turnout2832573.2%
Liberal hold
Carlisle
George MiddletonLabour1277940.41%
Edward Louis SpearsConservative1036232.77%
Archibald CreightonLiberal848426.83%
Majority2417
Electorate34984
Turnout3162590.4%
Labour gain from Conservative
Carmarthen
Daniel HopkinLabour1513038.24%
William Nathaniel JonesLiberal1447736.59%
Hon. John Bonynge CoventryConservative996125.17%
Majority653
Electorate46110
Turnout3956885.8%
Labour gain from Liberal
Chelmsford
Charles Kenneth Howard-BuryConservative1709443.79%
Sydney Walter RobinsonLiberal1303433.39%
Nils Henry MollerLabour891022.82%
Majority4060
Electorate51966
Turnout3903875.1%
Conservative hold
Chelsea
Rt Hon. Sir Samuel John Gurney HoareConservative1548058.45%
Alfred George PrichardLabour664525.09%
Iolo Aneurin WilliamsLiberal436016.46%
Majority8835
Electorate41945
Turnout2648563.1%
Conservative hold
Cheltenham
Sir Walter Reuben PrestonConservative1527953.18%
Frank Walter RaffetyLiberal853329.70%
William Ramsey PiggottLabour492017.12%
Majority6746
Electorate35993
Turnout2873279.8%
Conservative hold
Chertsey
Sir Philip Wigham RichardsonConservative2143355.56%
Martin Bernard BrowneLiberal1714544.44%
Majority4288
Electorate60711
Turnout3857863.5%
Conservative hold
Chester, City of
Charles William CayzerConservative1345441.28%
Aubrey HerbertLiberal1329240.78%
W. HerronLabour584617.94%
Majority162
Electorate39590
Turnout3259282.3%
Conservative hold
Chester-le-Street
John James LawsonLabour2697569.79%
E G PayneConservative633416.39%
Joseph William WrightLiberal534013.82%
Majority20641
Electorate49243
Turnout3864978.5%
Labour hold
Chesterfield
George BensonLabour2029654.06%
Roger John Edward ConantConservative991526.41%
Harry CropperLiberal732919.52%
Majority10381
Electorate48278
Turnout3754077.8%
Labour gain from Liberal
Chichester
John Sewell CourtauldConservative2627860.17%
John Freeman DunnLiberal1739839.83%
Majority8880
Electorate67276
Turnout4367664.9%
Conservative hold
Chippenham
Victor Alexander CazaletConservative1355046.59%
Sir Felix John Morgan BrunnerLiberal1181940.63%
William Robert RobinsLabour371712.78%
Majority1731
Electorate35404
Turnout2908682.2%
Conservative hold
Chislehurst
Waldron SmithersConservative1690953.89%
James Douglas BatemanLiberal902528.76%
James Lamb ThomsonLabour544517.35%
Majority7884
Electorate45116
Turnout3137969.6%
Conservative hold