1929 Election Results

Page 5: Dundee - Gainsborough

Dundee
(2 seats)
Edwin ScrymgeourScottish Prohibition5007329.18%
Michael MarcusLabour4760227.74%
James Henderson-StewartLiberal3389019.75%
Frederick William WallaceConservative3386819.74%
Robert J. StewartCommunist61603.59%
Majority13712
Electorate109126
Turnout9000282.5%
Scottish Prohibition hold
Labour hold
Dunfermline
William McLean WatsonLabour1528858.47%
Allan BeatonConservative914634.98%
Jack V. LeckieCommunist17126.55%
Majority6142
Electorate35305
Turnout2614674.1%
Labour hold
Durham, City of
Joshua RitsonLabour1851456.79%
William McKeagLiberal726622.29%
George Mervyn Anstey Hamilton-FletcherConservative682020.92%
Majority11248
Electorate40676
Turnout3260080.1%
Labour hold
Ealing
Rt Hon. Sir Herbert NieldConservative2050354.47%
James William MaycockLabour909324.16%
Arrean Paul GrundyLiberal804221.37%
Majority11410
Electorate51253
Turnout3763873.4%
Conservative hold
East Grinstead
Sir Henry Strother CautleyConservative2194057.85%
Barbara Ellen Mary BlissLiberal971825.63%
Thomas CrawfordLabour626516.52%
Majority12222
Electorate55352
Turnout3792368.5%
Conservative hold
East Ham North
Arabella Susan LawrenceLabour1396942.03%
John Lees-JonesConservative1180535.52%
Thomas Arnold EvansLiberal745922.44%
Majority2164
Electorate46165
Turnout3323372.0%
Labour gain from Conservative
East Ham South
Alfred John BarnesLabour/Co-operative1895654.32%
Hubert John DugganConservative885425.37%
Edward Maynard Coningsby DenneyLiberal708520.30%
Majority10102
Electorate47261
Turnout3489573.8%
Labour/Co-operative hold
Eastbourne
Edward MarjoribanksConservative1815749.81%
R S ChatfieldLabour820422.51%
Clive Stuart Saxon BurtLiberal781221.43%
P.E. HurstIndependent Conservative22776.25%
Majority9953
Electorate48951
Turnout3645074.5%
Conservative hold
Ebbw Vale
Aneurin BevanLabour2008860.33%
William GriffithsLiberal892426.80%
Mark BraceConservative428712.87%
Majority11164
Electorate38781
Turnout3329985.9%
Labour hold
Eccles
David Llewelyn MortLabour2048949.86%
Albert BethelConservative1223229.77%
Handel WildeLiberal837420.38%
Majority8257
Electorate50203
Turnout4109581.9%
Labour gain from Conservative
Eddisbury
Richard John RussellLiberal1368851.56%
Roderick George Fenwick-PalmerConservative1286248.44%
Majority826
Electorate30593
Turnout2655086.8%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Edinburgh Central
Rt Hon. William GrahamLabour1676259.03%
Harold AlexanderLiberal674523.75%
John Hamilton MackieConservative488917.22%
Majority10017
Electorate40975
Turnout2839669.3%
Labour hold
Edinburgh East
Thomas Drummond ShielsLabour1393347.22%
Thomas Pringle McDonaldLiberal868729.44%
Richard Cobden ThyneConservative688923.35%
Majority5246
Electorate38553
Turnout2950976.5%
Labour hold
Edinburgh North
Sir Patrick Johnstone FordConservative1399339.74%
Miss E. StewartLabour1134032.21%
William MitchellLiberal987728.05%
Majority2653
Electorate47728
Turnout3521073.8%
Conservative hold
Edinburgh South
Sir Samuel ChapmanConservative1954156.74%
Arthur Pillans LaurieLiberal984928.60%
Arthur WoodburnLabour505014.66%
Majority9692
Electorate45794
Turnout3444075.2%
Conservative hold
Edinburgh West
George MathersLabour1579538.63%
Wilfrid Guild NormandConservative1296631.71%
Henry Vivian PhillippsLiberal1212629.66%
Majority2829
Electorate54695
Turnout4088774.8%
Labour gain from Conservative
Edmonton
Francis Alfred BroadLabour1755559.31%
George William Symonds JarrettConservative1204440.69%
Majority5511
Electorate42586
Turnout2959969.5%
Labour hold
Elland
Charles Roden BuxtonLabour1701243.74%
Sam HowardConservative1115028.67%
William Haughton SessionsLiberal1073427.60%
Majority5862
Electorate46499
Turnout3889683.6%
Labour hold
Enfield
William Watson HendersonLabour1442743.28%
Reginald Vincent Kempenfelt ApplinConservative1416942.51%
Charles Herbert Durrad-LangLiberal473614.21%
Majority258
Electorate42481
Turnout3333278.5%
Labour gain from Conservative
Epping
Rt Hon. Winston Leonard Spencer ChurchillConservative2397248.48%
Gilbert Granville SharpLiberal1900538.43%
John Turner Walton NewboldLabour647213.09%
Majority4967
Electorate65758
Turnout4944975.2%
Conservative gain from Constitutionalist
Epsom
Archibald Richard James SouthbyConservative2472057.75%
Samuel Parnell KerrLiberal1042224.35%
Stanley James Wells MorganLabour766217.90%
Majority14298
Electorate63268
Turnout4280467.7%
Conservative hold
Essex South East
John Richard Anthony OldfieldLabour1875637.58%
Herbert William LookerConservative1813036.32%
George Thomas VenessLiberal1303026.10%
Majority626
Electorate76466
Turnout4991665.3%
Labour gain from Conservative
Evesham
Rt Hon. Bolton Meredith Eyres-MonsellConservative1469448.41%
Selick DaviesLiberal1151937.95%
Robert AldingtonLabour413813.63%
Majority3175
Electorate39721
Turnout3035176.4%
Conservative hold
Exeter
Sir Robert Hunt Stapylton Dudley Lydston NewmanIndependent Conservative1664249.49%
J. Lloyd JonesLabour936127.84%
Geoffrey Dorling RobertsConservative762222.67%
Majority7281
Electorate41056
Turnout3362581.9%
Independent Conservative gain from Conservative
Eye
Edgar Louis GranvilleLiberal1394444.22%
Arthur Gilstrap SoamesConservative1288040.85%
Owen AvesLabour470914.93%
Majority1064
Electorate40340
Turnout3153378.2%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Fareham
Sir John Humphrey DavidsonConservative1975654.24%
Conyngham Peters CrossLiberal863023.70%
Arthur James PearsonLabour803422.06%
Majority11126
Electorate53538
Turnout3642068.0%
Conservative hold
Farnham
Arthur Michael SamuelConservative2105059.83%
John William ToddLiberal926826.34%
Francis Noel PalmerLabour486613.83%
Majority11782
Electorate52597
Turnout3518466.9%
Conservative hold
Farnworth
Guy RowsonLabour2185752.19%
Hon. Mary Ada PickfordConservative1064325.41%
Ernest Frederick DyerLiberal938122.40%
Majority11214
Electorate47841
Turnout4188187.5%
Labour hold
Faversham
Adam MaitlandConservative1621941.29%
Dudley Leigh AmanLabour1527538.89%
Prof. Maurice Alfred GerothwohlLiberal778219.81%
Majority944
Electorate52047
Turnout3927675.5%
Conservative hold
Fermanagh and Tyrone
(2 seats)
Joseph DevlinIrish NationalistUnopposed
Thomas James Stanislaus HarbisonIrish NationalistUnopposed
Irish Nationalist gain from Ulster Unionist
Irish Nationalist gain from Ulster Unionist
Fife East
James Duncan MillarLiberal1432942.87%
Archibald Douglas CochraneConservative1374841.13%
W.R. GarsonLabour535016.01%
Majority581
Electorate45612
Turnout3342773.3%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Fife West
Rt Hon. William AdamsonLabour1766860.02%
William GallacherCommunist604020.52%
A.B. BrownConservative572719.46%
Majority11628
Electorate42252
Turnout2943569.7%
Labour hold
Finchley
Hon. Edward Cecil George CadoganConservative1892048.75%
Thomas Atholl RobertsonLiberal1406536.24%
J. George StoneLabour582415.01%
Majority4855
Electorate50243
Turnout3880977.2%
Conservative hold
Finsbury
George Masterman GillettLabour1797056.42%
William RayConservative902628.34%
William John PinardLiberal485515.24%
Majority8944
Electorate48225
Turnout3185166.0%
Labour hold
Flintshire
Frederick Llewellyn-JonesLiberal2401242.99%
Ernest Handforth Goodman RobertsConservative1953634.97%
Cyril Oswald JonesLabour1231022.04%
Majority4476
Electorate68687
Turnout5585881.3%
Liberal gain from Conservative
Forest of Dean
David John VaughanLabour1397652.14%
William Campbell Mitchell CottsConservative709226.46%
J.W. WestwoodLiberal573821.41%
Majority6884
Electorate36563
Turnout2680673.3%
Labour hold
Forfarshire
Harry HopeConservative885242.13%
William ScottLiberal690132.85%
Charles GallieLabour525725.02%
Majority1951
Electorate29737
Turnout2101070.7%
Conservative hold
Frome
Frederick GouldLabour1852445.54%
Geoffrey Kelsall PetoConservative1637840.26%
Colin Stratton-HallettLiberal577414.20%
Majority2146
Electorate47039
Turnout4067686.5%
Labour gain from Conservative
Fulham East
Sir Kenyon Pascoe Vaughan-MorganConservative1513044.36%
John PalmerLabour1342539.36%
John Henry GreenwoodLiberal555116.28%
Majority1705
Electorate51066
Turnout3410666.8%
Conservative hold
Fulham West
George Ernest SperoLabour1619044.86%
Sir Cyril Stephen CobbConservative1397938.73%
George Arthur GaleLiberal592016.40%
Majority2211
Electorate50610
Turnout3608971.3%
Labour gain from Conservative
Fylde
Lord StanleyConservative2989464.69%
Joseph WilliamsonLabour1631835.31%
Majority13576
Electorate61702
Turnout4621274.9%
Conservative hold
Gainsborough
Harry Frederick Comfort CrookshankConservative1005837.14%
Arthur NealLiberal999136.89%
George DeerLabour703225.97%
Majority67
Electorate33977
Turnout2708179.7%
Conservative hold