1929 Election Results

Page 12: Salford South - Stirlingshire East and Clackmannan

Salford South
Joseph TooleLabour2010054.40%
Edmund Ashworth RadfordConservative1684645.60%
Majority3254
Electorate46942
Turnout3694678.7%
Labour gain from Conservative
Salford West
Alexander Wilkinson Frederick HaycockLabour1564742.81%
Frederick Wolfe AstburyConservative1528941.83%
Mary Pollock GrantLiberal561415.36%
Majority358
Electorate43806
Turnout3655083.4%
Labour gain from Conservative
Salisbury
Hugh MorrisonConservative1567247.31%
Lucy Blanche MastermanLiberal1302239.31%
F.R. HancockLabour443513.39%
Majority2650
Electorate40453
Turnout3312981.9%
Conservative hold
Scarborough and Whitby
Sidney HerbertConservative2071048.28%
Henry Paterson GisborneLiberal1754440.90%
H.D. RowntreeLabour464510.83%
Majority3166
Electorate53846
Turnout4289979.7%
Conservative hold
Seaham
Rt Hon. James Ramsay MacDonaldLabour3561572.46%
William Arthur Fearnley-WhittingstallConservative682113.88%
Henry Augustus HaslamLiberal526610.71%
Harry PollittCommunist14512.95%
Majority28794
Electorate58353
Turnout4915384.2%
Labour hold
Sedgefield
John HerriottsLabour1574947.68%
Leonard RopnerConservative1304339.49%
William LeesonLiberal423612.83%
Majority2706
Electorate39774
Turnout3302883.0%
Labour gain from Conservative
Sevenoaks
Rt Hon. Sir Edward Hilton YoungConservative1676753.66%
Edgar Sratton LiddiardLiberal784425.10%
Henry Hamilton FyfeLabour663421.23%
Majority8923
Electorate43627
Turnout3124571.6%
Conservative hold
Sheffield Attercliffe
Cecil Henry WilsonLabour1915260.37%
Wilfred Barnard FaradayConservative619019.51%
Thomas NevilleLiberal465214.66%
George Henry FletcherCommunist17315.46%
Majority12962
Electorate42070
Turnout3172575.4%
Labour hold
Sheffield Brightside
Arthur Augustus William Harry PonsonbyLabour2027755.21%
R.I. MoneyConservative982826.76%
W.A. LambertLiberal662118.03%
Majority10449
Electorate47521
Turnout3672677.3%
Labour hold
Sheffield Central
Philip Christopher HoffmanLabour1918359.08%
John Ralph Patientins Warde-AldamConservative1328440.92%
Majority5899
Electorate43798
Turnout3246774.1%
Labour gain from Conservative
Sheffield Ecclesall
Sir Samuel RobertsConservative1716555.29%
Harry SamuelsLabour798325.71%
Robert Slack WellsLiberal589819.00%
Majority9182
Electorate41317
Turnout3104675.1%
Conservative hold
Sheffield Hallam
Louis William SmithConservative1892060.93%
Basil RawsonLabour1213339.07%
Majority6787
Electorate42422
Turnout3105373.2%
Conservative hold
Sheffield Hillsborough
Albert Victor AlexanderLabour/Co-operative2094157.40%
Albert HarlandConservative1048928.75%
Edward Hugh Frederick MorrisLiberal505313.85%
Majority10452
Electorate47036
Turnout3648377.6%
Labour/Co-operative hold
Sheffield Park
George LathanLabour2030451.45%
Richard Storry DeansConservative1359734.46%
Ernest E. DaltonLiberal556014.09%
Majority6707
Electorate49843
Turnout3946179.2%
Labour gain from Conservative
Shipley
William MackinderLabour1865442.34%
Sir Robert CloughConservative1369331.08%
Francis Wrigley HirstLiberal1171226.58%
Majority4961
Electorate51838
Turnout4405985.0%
Labour hold
Shoreditch
Ernest ThurtleLabour2055251.55%
Sir Harold James ReckittLiberal1298132.56%
Viscount KnebworthConservative633415.89%
Majority7571
Electorate62025
Turnout3986764.3%
Labour hold
Shrewsbury
George Arthur Victor DuckworthConservative1458648.55%
Joseph SunlightLiberal1179439.26%
A.A. BeachLabour366212.19%
Majority2792
Electorate36312
Turnout3004282.7%
Conservative hold
Skipton
Ernest Roy BirdConservative1658839.50%
John Percival DaviesLabour1308831.16%
Thomas WoffendenLiberal1232029.34%
Majority3500
Electorate50369
Turnout4199683.4%
Conservative hold
Smethwick
Oswald Ernald MosleyLabour1955054.81%
Alfred Roy WiseConservative1221034.23%
Miss M.E. MarshallLiberal390910.96%
Majority7340
Electorate45222
Turnout3566978.9%
Labour hold
South Molton
Rt Hon. George LambertLiberal1507248.05%
Cedric DreweConservative1356743.25%
Rudolph Putnam MesselLabour27318.71%
Majority1505
Electorate35884
Turnout3137087.4%
Liberal gain from Conservative
South Shields
James Chuter EdeLabour1893842.14%
Hon. Harold Burge RobsonLiberal1889842.05%
William NunnConservative711015.82%
Majority40
Electorate61629
Turnout4494672.9%
Labour gain from Liberal
Southampton
(2 seats)
Thomas LewisLabour3224922.39%
Ralph MorleyLabour3125221.70%
Lord Thirlestane and BoltounConservative2789819.37%
Alec Stratford Cunningham-ReidConservative2680118.61%
John Howard WhitehouseLiberal129669.00%
Arthur Thomas LamsleyLiberal128368.91%
Majority3354
Electorate103653
Turnout7347770.9%
Labour gain from Conservative
Labour gain from Conservative
Southend
Gwendolen Florence Mary Guinness, Countess of IveaghConservative2760555.78%
Hon. Dougall MestonLiberal2188444.22%
Majority5721
Electorate73815
Turnout4948967.0%
Conservative hold
Southport
Godfrey Dalrymple-WhiteConservative2116148.36%
Cecil Beresford RamageLiberal1722039.35%
Arthur Leonard WilliamsLabour538012.29%
Majority3941
Electorate54962
Turnout4376179.6%
Conservative hold
Southwark Central
Harry DayLabour1331852.33%
Edward Herbert KeelingConservative625624.58%
James Robert WantLiberal587823.09%
Majority7062
Electorate39571
Turnout2545264.3%
Labour hold
Southwark North
George Alfred IsaacsLabour966045.81%
Edward Anthony StraussLiberal922843.76%
Marcus Reginald Anthony SamuelConservative219810.42%
Majority432
Electorate32340
Turnout2108665.2%
Labour hold
Southwark South East
Thomas Ellis NaylorLabour1352760.45%
William John SquireLiberal476621.30%
Evelyn George Harcourt PowellConservative408618.26%
Majority8761
Electorate37999
Turnout2237958.9%
Labour hold
Sowerby
William John ToutLabour1422337.26%
William Arthur ColegateConservative1205731.59%
Thomas George GrahamLiberal1189031.15%
Majority2166
Electorate45780
Turnout3817083.4%
Labour gain from Conservative
Spelthorne
Sir Philip Edward PilditchConservative1917749.36%
F. Wilson TempleLabour1194630.75%
W.A.J. HillierLiberal772719.89%
Majority7231
Electorate56292
Turnout3885069.0%
Conservative hold
Spen Valley
Rt Hon. Sir John Allsebrook SimonLiberal2203951.76%
Herbert Henry ElvinLabour2030047.67%
Shaukat UsmaniCommunist2420.57%
Majority1739
Electorate53480
Turnout4258179.6%
Liberal hold
Spennymoor
Joseph BateyLabour2085871.78%
Francis Page GourlayConservative820228.22%
Majority12656
Electorate39961
Turnout2906072.7%
Labour hold
St. Albans
Francis Edward FremantleConservative2043648.16%
Miss Mary Monica WhatelyLabour1169927.57%
George Gordon HoneymanLiberal1029924.27%
Majority8737
Electorate58418
Turnout4243472.6%
Conservative hold
St. Helens
James SextonLabour2766558.58%
Richard Austin SpencerConservative1956041.42%
Majority8105
Electorate60331
Turnout4722578.3%
Labour hold
St. Ives
Rt Hon. Walter RuncimanLiberal1244343.24%
Sir Andrew CairdConservative1141139.66%
William Edward Arnold-ForsterLabour492017.10%
Majority1032
Electorate37593
Turnout2877476.5%
Liberal gain from Conservative
St. Marylebone
Rt Hon. James Rennell RoddConservative2624761.43%
David Amyas RossLabour1096025.65%
Cyril Moses PicciottoLiberal552012.92%
Majority15287
Electorate74517
Turnout4272757.3%
Conservative hold
St. Pancras North
James MarleyLabour1745848.52%
William Jocelyn Ian FraserConservative1434339.87%
Fred CoyshLiberal417711.61%
Majority3115
Electorate47366
Turnout3597876.0%
Labour gain from Conservative
St. Pancras South East
Herbert George RomerilLabour1317347.88%
Alfred Lane BeitConservative1054338.32%
Elizabeth EdwardesLiberal379813.80%
Majority2630
Electorate41186
Turnout2751466.8%
Labour gain from Conservative
St. Pancras South West
William CarterLabour1201045.59%
William Patrick SpensConservative1023138.84%
Haydn DaviesLiberal410315.57%
Majority1779
Electorate42500
Turnout2634462.0%
Labour gain from Conservative
Stafford
Hon. William George Arthur Ormsby-GoreConservative1232445.09%
Leonard SmithLabour1001136.62%
Arthur Stanley LeylandLiberal500018.29%
Majority2313
Electorate33420
Turnout2733581.8%
Conservative hold
Stalybridge and Hyde
Hugh Hartley LawrieLabour2034341.09%
Edmund Walter Hanbury WoodConservative1798336.32%
Percy Herbert JonesLiberal1118622.59%
Majority2360
Electorate57286
Turnout4951286.4%
Labour gain from Conservative
Stirling and Falkirk
Hugh MurninLabour1540847.45%
Douglas JamiesonConservative1016431.30%
A RatcliffeIndependent Protestant690221.25%
Majority5244
Electorate41036
Turnout3247479.1%
Labour hold
Stirlingshire East and Clackmannan
Lauchlin MacNeill WeirLabour1766753.21%
Harold Paton MitchellConservative877826.44%
Edwin James DonaldsonLiberal676020.36%
Majority8889
Electorate42567
Turnout3320578.0%
Labour hold