UK General Election results October 1931

27th October 1931
UK homepage
PSR homepage
The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
East Grinstead — English Combined UniversitiesEpping — Finsbury
East Grinstead
[E] Conservative hold
Sir HS CautleyConservative34,82687.18%
EFM DurbinLabour5,12112.82%

Electorate: 57,697; Total vote: 39,947; Turnout: 69.24%;
Majority: 29,705 (74.36%)


East Ham North
[E] Conservative gain
Lt Col JM MayhewConservative22,73065.89%
Miss AS LawrenceLabour11,76934.11%

Electorate: 47,002; Total vote: 34,499; Turnout: 73.40%;
Majority: 10,961 (31.77%)


East Ham South
[E] Conservative gain
M Campbell-JohnstonConservative18,30053.77%
A BarnesLabour/Co-op15,73746.23%

Electorate: 48,431; Total vote: 34,037; Turnout: 70.28%;
Majority: 2,563 (7.53%)


Ebbw Vale
[W] Labour hold
A BevanLabourUnopposed—%

Electorate: 38,882; Turnout: —%;
Majority: — (—%)


Eccles
[E] Conservative gain
J PotterConservative26,04961.80%
DL MortLabour16,10138.20%

Electorate: 51,643; Total vote: 42,150; Turnout: 81.62%;
Majority: 9,948 (23.60%)


Eddisbury
[E] Liberal National gain
RJ RussellLiberal NationalUnopposed—%

Electorate: 31,302; Turnout: —%;
Majority: — (—%)


Edinburgh Central
[S] Conservative gain
JCM GuyConservative17,29359.27%
W GrahamLabour10,56636.21%
F DouglasCommunist1,319 4.52%

Electorate: 39,306; Total vote: 29,178; Turnout: 74.23%;
Majority: 6,727 (23.06%)


Edinburgh East
[S] Liberal gain
DM MasonLiberal17,37256.98%
Dr TD ShielsLabour10,24433.60%
Rev TT AlexanderSNP2,872 9.42%

Electorate: 39,676; Total vote: 30,488; Turnout: 76.84%;
Majority: 7,128 (23.38%)


Edinburgh North
[S] Conservative hold
Sir PJ FordConservative26,36175.03%
R GibsonLabour8,77124.97%

Electorate: 47,234; Total vote: 35,132; Turnout: 74.38%;
Majority: 17,590 (50.07%)


Edinburgh South
[S] Conservative hold
Sir S ChapmanConservativeUnopposed—%

Electorate: 46,769; Turnout: —%;
Majority: — (—%)


Edinburgh West
[S] Conservative gain
WG NormandConservative31,40771.20%
G MathersLabour12,70428.80%

Electorate: 55,707; Total vote: 44,111; Turnout: 79.18%;
Majority: 18,703 (42.40%)


Edmonton
[E] Conservative gain
JR ChalmersConservative18,77456.85%
FA BroadLabour/Co-op14,25043.15%

Electorate: 47,044; Total vote: 33,024; Turnout: 70.20%;
Majority: 4,524 (13.70%)


Elland
[E] Conservative gain
T LevyConservative25,37865.17%
CR BuxtonLabour13,56334.83%

Electorate: 47,210; Total vote: 38,941; Turnout: 82.48%;
Majority: 11,815 (30.34%)


Enfield
[E] Conservative gain
Lt-Col RVK ApplinConservative24,53264.26%
W MellorLabour13,64635.74%

Electorate: 48,229; Total vote: 38,178; Turnout: 79.16%;
Majority: 10,886 (28.51%)


English Combined Universities (2): STV - (Quota: 4,567)
[E] 1 Ind hold, 1 Conservative hold
Miss EF RathboneInd4,567 (5,096)(37.21%)
Sir RH CraddockConservative4,858 (3,633)(26.52%)
Sir WA JowittNational Labour3,632 (2,759)(20.14%)
HG WilliamsConservative- (1,748)(12.76%)
HG NicolsonNew Party- (461)(3.37%)

Electorate: 19,109; Turnout: 71.68%;
Majority: — (—%)

Epping
[E] Conservative hold
WS ChurchillConservative35,95663.82%
AS Comyns CarrLiberal15,67027.81%
J RangerLabour4,713 8.37%

Electorate: 72,889; Total vote: 56,339; Turnout: 77.29%;
Majority: 20,286 (36.01%)


Epsom
[E] Conservative hold
Cdr ARJ SouthbyConservative44,07685.34%
Rev S MorganLabour7,57114.66%

Electorate: 74,905; Total vote: 51,647; Turnout: 68.95%;
Majority: 36,505 (70.68%)


Essex South Eastern
[E] Conservative gain
HVAM RaikesConservative30,43653.36%
JRA OldfieldLabour20,06635.18%
F GreeneNational Labour6,53911.46%

Electorate: 85,420; Total vote: 57,041; Turnout: 66.78%;
Majority: 10,370 (18.18%)


Evesham
[E] Conservative hold
Sir B Eyres-MonsellConservativeUnopposed—%

Electorate: 40,840; Turnout: —%;
Majority: — (—%)


Exeter
[E] Conservative gain
AC ReedConservative20,36055.19%
Lady AclandLiberal8,57123.23%
Lt-Col JV DelahayeLabour7,95821.57%

Electorate: 43,517; Total vote: 36,889; Turnout: 84.77%;
Majority: 11,789 (31.96%)


Eye
[E] Liberal National gain
EL GranvilleLiberal NationalUnopposed—%

Electorate: 40,832; Turnout: —%;
Majority: — (—%)


Fareham
[E] Conservative hold
Sir T InskipConservativeUnopposed—%

Electorate: 58,723; Turnout: —%;
Majority: — (—%)


Farnham
[E] Conservative hold
AM SamuelConservativeUnopposed—%

Electorate: 56,291; Turnout: —%;
Majority: — (—%)


Farnworth
[E] Conservative gain
J StonesConservative22,46053.46%
G RowsonLabour19,55346.54%

Electorate: 49,550; Total vote: 42,013; Turnout: 84.79%;
Majority: 2,907 (6.92%)


Faversham
[E] Conservative hold
A MaitlandConservative25,56865.91%
HN SmithLabour13,22634.09%

Electorate: 53,733; Total vote: 38,794; Turnout: 72.20%;
Majority: 12,342 (31.81%)


Fermanagh & Tyrone (2)
[N] 2 Irish Nationalist holds
J DevlinIrish Nationalist50,65026.51%
C HealyIrish Nationalist50,39726.38%
HM IrwinConservative45,10123.60%
YA BurgesConservative44,92123.51%

Electorate: 116,965; Total vote: 191,069; Turnout: 81.68%;
Majority: 5,296 (2.77%)


Fife East
[S] Liberal National gain
JD MillarLiberal NationalUnopposed—%

Electorate: 45,622; Turnout: —%;
Majority: — (—%)


Fife West
[S] Conservative gain
C MilneConservative12,97742.04%
W AdamsonLabour11,06335.84%
W GallacherCommunist6,82922.12%

Electorate: 43,237; Total vote: 30,869; Turnout: 71.39%;
Majority: 1,914 (6.20%)


Finchley
[E] Conservative hold
Maj E CadoganConservative34,28684.19%
JG StoneLabour6,44015.81%

Electorate: 54,842; Total vote: 40,726; Turnout: 74.26%;
Majority: 27,846 (68.37%)


Finsbury
[E] National Labour hold
GM GillettNational Labour17,29263.05%
T WilliamsLabour/Co-op10,13336.95%

Electorate: 47,222; Total vote: 27,425; Turnout: 58.08%;
Majority: 7,159 (26.10%)

back Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 31/10/12