UK General Election results July 1945

5th July 1945
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
A number in parentheses immediately after the constituency name indicates that the seat returns that number of MPs
Where known, the electorate figures are broken down into those on the Civilian Residence Register, those on the Business Premises Register and those on the Service Register, and these are given after the total electorate

Abbey — AngleseyAntrim — Barnet
Abbey (Westminster)
[E] Conservative hold
H WebbeConservative9,16054.34%
J HutchinsonLabour4,40826.15%
G CarritCommunist2,96417.58%
N Leith-Hay-ClarkDemocratic Party326 1.93%

Electorate: 28,744; {Civ: 23,753; Bus: 2,453; Serv: 2,538};
Turnout: 58.65%; Majority: 4,752 (28.19%)


Aberavon
[W] Labour hold
WG CoveLabour31,28672.51%
DT LlewellynConservative11,86027.49%

Electorate: 54,323; {Civ: 50,095; Bus: 5; Serv: 4,223};
Turnout: 79.42%; Majority: 19,426 (45.02%)


Aberdare
[W] Labour hold
GH HallLabour34,39884.25%
CG CloverConservative6,42915.75%

Electorate: 53,544; {Civ: 49,669; Bus: 2; Serv: 3,873};
Turnout: 76.25%; Majority: 27,969 (68.51%)


Aberdeen North
[S] Labour hold
H HughesLabour26,75369.67%
Lady Grant of MonymuskConservative9,62325.06%
A WalkerScottish Nationalist2,021 5.26%

Electorate: 56,904; {Civ: 49,303; Bus: 50; Serv: 7,551};
Turnout: 67.48%; Majority: 17,130 (44.61%)


Aberdeenshire Central
[S] Conservative hold
HR SpenceConservative15,70252.26%
DS HayLabour7,99726.61%
IRM DaviesLiberal6,34821.13%

Electorate: 43,772; {Civ: 40,247; Bus: 4; Serv: 3,521};
Turnout: 68.64%; Majority: 7,705 (25.64%)


Aberdeenshire Eastern
[S] Conservative hold
R BoothbyConservative13,29054.90%
JR AllenLabour10,91845.10%

Electorate: 36,670; {Civ: 33,688; Bus: 2; Serv: 2,980};
Turnout: 66.02%; Majority: 2,372 (9.80%)


Aberdeenshire Western & Kincardine
[S] Conservative hold
CN Thornton-KemsleyConservative10,93251.51%
JDB JunorLiberal10,29048.49%

Electorate: 30,830; {Civ: 28,427; Bus: 4; Serv: 2,399};
Turnout: 68.84%; Majority: 642 (3.03%)


Aberdeen South
[S] Conservative hold
D ThomsonConservative19,21446.73%
W McLaineLabour17,39842.32%
JL MilneLiberal4,50110.95%

Electorate: 56,943; {Civ: 50,779; Bus: 46; Serv: 6,118};
Turnout: 72.20%; Majority: 1,816 (4.42%)


Abertillery
[W] Labour hold
G DaggarLabour28,61586.62%
JJ HaywardNational4,42213.38%

Electorate: 40,689; {Civ: 38,028; Bus: 2; Serv: 2,659};
Turnout: 81.19%; Majority: 24,193 (73.23%)


Abingdon
[E] Conservative hold
R GlynConservative16,96844.58%
DH ParkinsonLabour11,98031.47%
JHC MillerLiberal7,03118.47%
J DunmanCommunist1,668 4.38%
CAM FreakeInd419 1.10%

Electorate: 59,343; {Civ: 54,417; Bus: 27; Serv: 4,899};
Turnout: 64.15%; Majority: 4,988 (13.10%)


Accrington
[E] Labour gain
WS ElliotLabour21,10248.65%
HA ProcterConservative16,02536.95%
GV MortimerLiberal6,24714.40%

Electorate: 52,089; {Civ: 48,529; Bus: 33; Serv: 3,527};
Turnout: 83.27%; Majority: 5,077 (11.71%)


Acton
[E] Labour gain
JA SparkesLabour19,59056.14%
HC LonghurstConservative12,13434.77%
FJ HalpinLiberal3,172 9.09%

Electorate: 44,861; {Civ: 40,466; Bus: 97; Serv: 4,298};
Turnout: 77.79%; Majority: 7,456 (21.37%)


Aldershot
[E] Conservative hold
O LyttletonConservative19,45657.41%
T WintringhamCommon Wealth14,43542.59%

Electorate: 48,987; {Civ: 43,843; Bus: 8; Serv: 5,136};
Turnout: 69.18%; Majority: 5,021 (14.82%)


Altrincham & Sale
[E] Conservative hold
FJ ErrollConservative26,65655.61%
MC JosephLabour21,27544.39%

Electorate: 59,709; {Civ: 54,972; Bus: 29; Serv: 4,708};
Turnout: 80.27%; Majority: 5,381 (11.23%)


Anglesey
[W] Liberal hold
M Lloyd-GeorgeLiberal12,61052.24%
C HughesLabour11,52947.76%

Electorate: 34,210; {Civ: 31,834; Bus: 3; Serv: 2,373};
Turnout: 70.56%; Majority: 1,081 (4.48%)

Antrim (2)
[N] Ulster Unionist hold
H O'NeillUlster Unionist57,25943.09%
SG HaughtonUlster Unionist57,23243.07%
H HolmesLabour18,40313.85%

Electorate: 137,793; {Civ: 133,032; Bus: 478; Serv: 4,283};
Turnout: 48.22%; Majority: 38,829 (43.07%)


Argyll
[S] Conservative hold
D McCallumConservative15,79156.58%
AM WeirLabour8,88931.85%
JM BannermanLiberal3,22811.57%

Electorate: 43,646; {Civ: 40,389; Bus: 4; Serv: 3,253};
Turnout: 63.94%; Majority: 6,902 (24.73%)


Armagh
[N] Ulster Unionist hold
W AllenUlster UnionistUnopposed—%

Electorate: 68,883; {Civ: 66,996; Bus: 303; Serv: 1,584};
Turnout: —%; Majority: — (—%)


Ashford
[E] Conservative hold
EP SmithConservative18,80051.96%
HW LeeLabour12,57534.76%
HV StrongLiberal4,80413.28%

Electorate: 50,760; {Civ: 46,350; Bus: 28; Serv: 4,382};
Turnout: 71.27%; Majority: 6,225 (17.21%)


Ashton-under-Lyne
[E] Labour hold
W JowittLabour14,99856.38%
FH GoodhartConservative11,60443.62%

Electorate: 33,790; {Civ: 31,200; Bus: 46; Serv: 2,544};
Turnout: 78.73%; Majority: 3,394 (12.76%)


Aylesbury
[E] Conservative hold
S ReedConservative24,53747.85%
R GrovesLabour16,44532.07%
G NaylorLiberal10,30220.09%

Electorate: 73,737; {Civ: 67,379; Bus: 12; Serv: 6,346};
Turnout: 69.55%; Majority: 8,092 (15.78%)


Ayr
[S] Conservative hold
T MooreConservative22,59350.82%
W RossLabour21,86549.18%

Electorate: 62,065; {Civ: 56,610; Bus: 24; Serv: 5,431};
Turnout: 71.63%; Majority: 728 (1.64%)


Ayshire South
[S] Labour hold
A SloanLabour21,23561.34%
R MathewConservative13,38238.66%

Electorate: 46,054; {Civ: 42,952; Bus: 1; Serv: 3,101};
Turnout: 75.17%; Majority: 7,853 (22.69%)


Balham & Tooting
[E] Labour gain
HR AdamsLabour19,78257.62%
WS EdgsonConservative14,55242.38%

Electorate: 48,445; {Civ: 43,139; Bus: 47; Serv: 5,259};
Turnout: 70.87%; Majority: 5,230 (15.23%)


Banbury
[E] Conservative hold
AD Dodds-ParkerConservative23,77752.00%
RB RoachLabour21,95148.00%

Electorate: 64,816; {Civ: 59,683; Bus: 21; Serv: 5,112};
Turnout: 70.55%; Majority: 1,826 (3.99%)


Banff
[S] Conservative hold
WS DuthieConservative10,68949.45%
AD MillerLiberal6,40129.62%
D MacphersonLabour4,52420.93%

Electorate: 32,463; {Civ: 29,334; Bus: 12; Serv: 3,117};
Turnout: 66.58%; Majority: 4,288 (19.84%)


Barking
[E] Labour win (new constituency)
S HastingsLabour24,50470.47%
KEB GlennyConservative5,59316.09%
CH WillcockLiberal4,67413.44%

Electorate: 47,770; {Civ: 41,712; Bus: 32; Serv: 6,026};
Turnout: 72.79%; Majority: 18,911 (54.39%)


Barkston Ash
[E] Conservative hold
L RopnerConservative24,43850.12%
B HazellLabour24,32249.88%

Electorate: 64,533; {Civ: 59,660; Bus: 6; Serv: 4,867};
Turnout: 75.56%; Majority: 116 (0.24%)


Barnard Castle
[E] Labour hold
S LaversLabour12,02458.30%
G Le Q MartelConservative8,60041.70%

Electorate: 27,327; {Civ: 25,467; Bus: 4; Serv: 1,856};
Turnout: 75.47%; Majority: 3,424 (16.60%)


Barnet
[E] Labour win (new constituency)
S TaylorLabour17,76445.15%
AEJ ClarkeConservative17,08243.42%
JM HendersonLiberal4,49511.43%

Electorate: 53,338; {Civ: 47,980; Bus: 23; Serv: 5,335};
Turnout: 73.76%; Majority: 682 (1.73%)

index Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12