UK General Election results July 1945

5th July 1945
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
A number in parentheses immediately after the constituency name indicates that the seat returns that number of MPs
Where known, the electorate figures are broken down into those on the Civilian Residence Register, those on the Business Premises Register and those on the Service Register, and these are given after the total electorate

Barnsley — Belfast Queen's UniversityBelfast South — Birmingham Aston
Barnsley
[E] Labour hold
F CollindridgeLabour30,61472.90%
RJ SoperLiberal National11,38227.10%

Electorate: 52,120; {Civ: 48,020; Bus: 14; Serv: 4,086};
Turnout: 80.58%; Majority: 19,232 (45.79%)


Barnstaple
[E] Conservative gain
CHM PetoConservative17,82242.63%
MR Bonham CarterLiberal13,75232.89%
J WilliamsLabour10,23724.48%

Electorate: 55,170; {Civ: 50,711; Bus: 12; Serv: 4,447};
Turnout: 75.79%; Majority: 4,070 (9.73%)


Barrow in Furness
[E] Labour gain
W MonslowLabour25,93965.52%
J Walker-SmithConservative13,64834.48%

Electorate: 49,669; {Civ: 49,415; Bus: 33; Serv: 3,221};
Turnout: 79.70%; Majority: 12,291 (31.05%)


Basingstoke
[E] Conservative hold
PW DonnerConservative18,70045.98%
AE WestonLabour13,76333.84%
D RhysLiberal8,20620.18%

Electorate: 61,144; {Civ: 55,931; Bus: 14; Serv: 5,199};
Turnout: 66.51%; Majority: 4,937 (12.14%)


Bassetlaw
[E] Labour hold
FJ BellengerLabour30,38262.79%
RE LaycockConservative18,00537.21%

Electorate: 61,445; {Civ: 57,051; Bus: 4; Serv: 4,390};
Turnout: 78.75%; Majority: 12,377 (25.58%)


Bath
[E] Conservative hold
IJ PitmanConservative20,19643.65%
D ArchibaldLabour18,12039.16%
P HopkinsLiberal7,95217.19%

Electorate: 59,596; {Civ: 54,827; Bus: 71; Serv: 4,698};
Turnout: 77.64%; Majority: 2,076 (4.49%)


Batley & Morley
[E] Labour hold
H BeaumontLabour22,68258.12%
GW HirstConservative11,09028.42%
A MitchellLiberal5,25613.47%

Electorate: 48,256; {Civ: 43,582; Bus: 33; Serv: 4,641};
Turnout: 80.88%; Majority: 11,592 (29.70%)


Battersea North
[E] Labour hold
FCR DouglasLabour14,07073.90%
JGW PagetConservative4,96926.10%

Electorate: 26,783; {Civ: 23,593; Bus: 17; Serv: 3,173};
Turnout: 71.09%; Majority: 9,101 (47.80%)


Battersea South
[E] Labour gain
CS GanleyLabour19,27561.53%
E PartridgeConservative12,05038.47%

Electorate: 42,890; {Civ: 38,206; Bus: 48; Serv: 4,636};
Turnout: 73.04%; Majority: 7,225 (23.06%)


Bedford
[E] Labour gain
TC Skeffington-LodgeLabour19,84941.71%
R WellsConservative19,56141.10%
LJ HumphreyLiberal8,18317.19%

Electorate: 65,110; {Civ: 59,837; Bus: 19; Serv: 5,254};
Turnout: 73.10%; Majority: 288 (0.61%)


Bedfordshire Mid
[E] Conservative hold
AT Lennox-BoydConservative13,95437.04%
W HowellLabour12,07332.05%
EK MartellLiberal11,64130.90%

Electorate: 51,465; {Civ: 47,589; Bus: 35; Serv: 3,841};
Turnout: 73.19%; Majority: 1,881 (4.99%)


Bedwellty
[W] Labour hold
C EdwardsLabour30,48082.11%
HL TettConservative6,64117.89%

Electorate: 47,630; {Civ: 44,301; Bus: 3; Serv: 3,326};
Turnout: 77.94%; Majority: 23,839 (64.22%)


Belfast East
[N] Ulster Unionist hold
TL ColeUlster Unionist21,44356.40%
T BoydLabour16,57443.60%

Electorate: 60,711; {Civ: 57,556; Bus: 900; Serv: 2,255};
Turnout: 62.62%; Majority: 4,869 (12.81%)


Belfast North
[N] Ulster Unionist hold
WF NeillUlster Unionist25,76155.27%
WJ LeeburnLabour20,84544.73%

Electorate: 73,662; {Civ: 69,808; Bus: 687; Serv: 3,167};
Turnout: 63.27%; Majority: 4,916 (10.55%)


Belfast Queen's University
[N]
DL SavoryUlster Unionist1,92372.54%
T CusackInd72827.46%

Electorate: 5,134;
Turnout: 51.64%; Majority: 1,195 (45.08%)

Belfast South
[N] Ulster Unionist hold
C GageUlster Unionist24,28252.17%
HC MidgleyInd14,09630.29%
J MorrowLabour8,16617.54%

Electorate: 70,858; {Civ: 67,020; Bus: 1,327; Serv: 2,511};
Turnout: 65.69%; Majority: 10,186 (21.88%)


Belfast West
[N] Labour hold
J BeattieLabour Ind30,78753.53%
SK CunninghamUlster Unionist26,72946.47%

Electorate: 80,641; {Civ: 73,750; Bus: 4,253; Serv: 2,638};
Turnout: 71.32%; Majority: 4,058 (7.06%)


Belper
[E] Labour gain
GA BrownLabour24,31952.83%
G HampsonConservative15,43833.54%
RA BurrowsLiberal6,27613.63%

Electorate: 57,500; {Civ: 53,763; Bus: 28; Serv: 3,709};
Turnout: 80.06%; Majority: 8,881 (19.29%)


Bermondsey West
[E] Labour hold
R SargoodLabour8,13972.15%
WB PembertonLiberal National2,23819.84%
FH CollierLiberal903 8.01%

Electorate: 16,927; {Civ: 14,827; Bus: 36; Serv: 2,064};
Turnout: 66.64%; Majority: 5,901 (52.31%)


Berwick & Haddington
[S] Labour gain
JJ RobertsonLabour19,03754.52%
JHF McEwenConservative15,88045.48%

Electorate: 49,523; {Civ: 45,625; Bus: 5; Serv: 3,893};
Turnout: 70.51%; Majority: 3,157 (9.04%)


Berwick on Tweed
[E] Conservative gain
RAF ThorpeConservative12,31543.29%
W BeveridgeLiberal10,35336.39%
J DavisLabour5,78220.32%

Electorate: 41,978; {Civ: 38,570; Bus: 0; Serv: 3,408};
Turnout: 67.77%; Majority: 1,962 (6.90%)


Bethnal Green North East
[E] Labour hold
D ChaterLabour7,69659.84%
PHG WrightLiberal3,97930.94%
Ld BuckhurstConservative1,185 9.21%

Electorate: 19,179; {Civ: 16,690; Bus: 34; Serv: 2,455};
Turnout: 67.05%; Majority: 3,717 (28.90%)


Bethnal Green South West
[E] Labour gain
P HolmanLabour6,66957.33%
P HarrisLiberal4,21336.22%
OH LeicesterNational750 6.45%

Electorate: 16,983; {Civ: 14,845; Bus: 88; Serv: 2,050};
Turnout: 68.49%; Majority: 2,456 (21.11%)


Bewdley
[E] Conservative hold
RJE ConantConservative17,39355.01%
G SamsonLiberal14,22344.99%

Electorate: 46,828; {Civ: 43,976; Bus: 9; Serv: 2,843};
Turnout: 67.52%; Majority: 3,170 (10.03%)


Bexley
[E] Labour win (new constituency)
JL AdamsonLabour24,68656.93%
JC LockwoodConservative12,92329.80%
W SmithLiberal5,75013.26%

Electorate: 56,567; {Civ: 49,942; Bus: 6; Serv: 6,619};
Turnout: 76.65%; Majority: 11,763 (27.13%)


Bilston
[E] Labour gain
W NallyLabour31,49366.96%
WE GibbonsConservative14,69131.24%
A EatonInd Labour Party849 1.81%

Electorate: 64,360; {Civ: 60,317; Bus: 24; Serv: 4,019};
Turnout: 73.08%; Majority: 16,802 (35.72%)


Birkenhead East
[E] Labour gain
F SoskiceLabour14,79045.43%
HG WhiteLiberal10,14031.15%
RN ButcherConservative7,62423.42%

Electorate: 44,247; {Civ: 39,881; Bus: 192; Serv: 4,174};
Turnout: 73.57%; Majority: 4,650 (14.28%)


Birkenhead West
[E] Labour gain
P CollickLabour15,56857.32%
A MoodyConservative11,59142.68%

Electorate: 36,156; {Civ: 32,304; Bus: 94; Serv: 3,758};
Turnout: 75.12%; Majority: 3,977 (14.64%)


Birmingham Acocks Green
[E] Labour win (new constituency)
HC UsborneLabour19,95149.51%
T MaxwellConservative15,79739.20%
WP HamsherLiberal4,54611.28%

Electorate: 55,794; {Civ: 50,959; Bus: 21; Serv: 4,814};
Turnout: 72.22%; Majority: 4,154 (10.31%)


Birmingham Aston
[E] Labour gain
W WyattLabour15,03161.87%
FB NormansellConservative9,26438.13%

Electorate: 35,861; {Civ: 33,208; Bus: 158; Serv: 2,495};
Turnout: 67.75%; Majority: 5,767 (23.74%)

index Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12