UK General Election results July 1945

5th July 1945
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
A number in parentheses immediately after the constituency name indicates that the seat returns that number of MPs
Where known, the electorate figures are broken down into those on the Civilian Residence Register, those on the Business Premises Register and those on the Service Register, and these are given after the total electorate

Dulwich — EcclesEddisbury — Evesham
Dulwich
[E] Labour gain
W VernonLabour10,26643.49%
B SmithConservative10,05542.59%
J EllisLiberal3,28713.92%

Electorate: 32,988; {Civ: 28,888; Bus: 103; Serv: 3,997};
Turnout: 71.57%; Majority: 211 (0.89%)


Dumbarton
[S] Labour hold
D KirkwoodLabour16,26265.21%
J RichardsonConservative8,67534.79%

Electorate: 34,013; {Civ: 31,833; Bus: 50; Serv: 2,130};
Turnout: 73.32%; Majority: 7,587 (30.42%)


Dumbartonshire
[S] Labour hold
AS McKinlayLabour28,38350.67%
R AllanConservative27,63649.33%

Electorate: 78,068; {Civ: 71,916; Bus: 20; Serv: 6,132};
Turnout: 71.76%; Majority: 747 (1.33%)


Dumfries
[S] Liberal National hold
N MacphersonLiberal National16,46547.45%
D DunwoodieLabour12,38835.70%
I McCollLiberal5,85016.86%

Electorate: 47,983; {Civ: 44,090; Bus: 86; Serv: 3,807};
Turnout: 72.32%; Majority: 4,077 (11.75%)


Dundee (2)
[S] Labour gains
TF CookLabour48,80428.62%
J StracheyLabour48,39328.38%
DM FootLiberal33,23019.49%
F HorsbrughConservative32,30918.95%
A DonaldsonScottish Nationalist7,775 4.56%

Electorate: 110,176; {Civ: 97,185; Bus: 146; Serv: 12,845};
Turnout: 77.38%; Majority: 15,163 (9.43%)


Dunfermline
[S] Labour hold
WM WatsonLabour22,02164.67%
J HendersonLiberal National12,02835.33%

Electorate: 46,573; {Civ: 42,574; Bus: 13; Serv: 3,986};
Turnout: 73.11%; Majority: 9,993 (29.35%)


Durham
[E] Labour hold
CF GreyLabour24,13566.18%
J BunyanLiberal National12,33133.82%

Electorate: 45,684; {Civ: 41,970; Bus: 4; Serv: 3,710};
Turnout: 79.82%; Majority: 11,804 (32.37%)


Ealing East
[E] Conservative hold
F SandersonConservative22,91647.83%
DJ JohnstonLabour18,61938.86%
HW FosterLiberal6,37713.31%

Electorate: 65,485; {Civ: 59,291; Bus: 40; Serv: 6,154};
Turnout: 73.16%; Majority: 4,297 (8.97%)


Ealing West
[E] Labour win (new constituency)
JH HudsonLabour29,11560.34%
B SunleyConservative12,88026.69%
HM LewisLiberal6,25812.97%

Electorate: 64,866; {Civ: 58,202; Bus: 6; Serv: 6,658};
Turnout: 74.39%; Majority: 16,235 (33.65%)


Eastbourne
[E] Conservative hold
CS TaylorConservative18,17353.24%
DN SmithLabour12,63737.02%
JS GowlandLiberal2,797 8.19%
WR HipwellInd524 1.54%

Electorate: 44,124; {Civ: 39,763; Bus: 29; Serv: 4,332};
Turnout: 77.35%; Majority: 5,536 (16.22%)


East Grinstead
[E] Conservative hold
RS ClarkeConservative28,27357.11%
DG PackhamLabour12,51925.29%
JC McLaughlinLiberal8,71117.60%

Electorate: 69,663; {Civ: 63,278; Bus: 12; Serv: 6,373};
Turnout: 71.06%; Majority: 15,754 (31.82%)


East Ham North
[E] Labour gain
P DainesLabour18,37370.16%
J MayhewConservative7,81429.84%

Electorate: 36,692; {Civ: 32,281; Bus: 30; Serv: 4,381};
Turnout: 71.37%; Majority: 10,559 (40.32%)


East Ham South
[E] Labour hold
AJ BarnesLabour19,16874.00%
MG MuntheConservative6,73426.00%

Electorate: 36,937; {Civ: 32,334; Bus: 21; Serv: 4,582};
Turnout: 70.12%; Majority: 12,434 (48.00%)


Ebbw Vale
[W] Labour hold
A BevanLabour27,20980.10%
SC ParkerConservative6,75819.90%

Electorate: 41,146; {Civ: 38,156; Bus: 1; Serv: 2,989};
Turnout: 82.55%; Majority: 20,451 (60.21%)


Eccles
[E] Labour gain
WT ProctorLabour23,00851.13%
RA CaryConservative15,56234.59%
AG PollittLiberal6,21513.81%
AB BrocklehurstInd211 0.47%

Electorate: 56,948; {Civ: 52,496; Bus: 18; Serv: 4,434};
Turnout: 79.01%; Majority: 7,446 (16.55%)

Eddisbury
[E] Liberal National gain
J BarlowLiberal National15,29457.73%
J LoverseedLabour7,39227.90%
D CurtisLiberal3,80814.37%

Electorate: 35,173; {Civ: 32,962; Bus: 21; Serv: 2,190};
Turnout: 75.32%; Majority: 7,902 (29.83%)


Edinburgh Central
[S] Labour gain
A GilzeanLabour10,92154.29%
FC WattConservative6,70133.31%
N DonaldLiberal2,26211.24%
H SleighNational232 1.15%

Electorate: 33,682; {Civ: 29,709; Bus: 439; Serv: 3,534};
Turnout: 59.72%; Majority: 4,220 (20.98%)


Edinburgh East
[S] Labour hold
FW Pethick-LawrenceLabour19,30056.40%
WA SinclairConservative12,77137.32%
FC YeamanScottish Nationalist2,149 6.28%

Electorate: 49,163; {Civ: 43,567; Bus: 69; Serv: 5,527};
Turnout: 69.61%; Majority: 6,529 (19.08%)


Edinburgh North
[S] Labour gain
E WillisLabour12,82545.10%
AG Erskine-HillConservative12,27043.14%
CH JohnstonLiberal3,34411.76%

Electorate: 43,921; {Civ: 38,225; Bus: 864; Serv: 4,832};
Turnout: 64.75%; Majority: 555 (1.95%)


Edinburgh South
[S] Conservative hold
WY DarlingConservative23,65270.77%
WP EarsmanLabour9,76729.23%

Electorate: 50,251; {Civ: 45,621; Bus: 37; Serv: 4,593};
Turnout: 66.50%; Majority: 13,885 (41.55%)


Edinburgh West
[S] Conservative hold
GIC HutchisonConservative19,89447.38%
G StottLabour18,84044.87%
JG ThomsonLiberal3,256 7.75%

Electorate: 62,042; {Civ: 54,421; Bus: 458; Serv: 7,163};
Turnout: 67.68%; Majority: 1,054 (2.51%)


Edmonton
[E] Labour win
EFM DurbinLabour33,16368.18%
G SparrowConservative14,09428.98%
JA WardInd1,382 2.84%

Electorate: 70,470; {Civ: 62,343; Bus: 36; Serv: 8,091};
Turnout: 69.02%; Majority: 19,069 (39.21%)


Elland
[E] Labour gain
FA CobbLabour19,63250.33%
T LevyConservative11,57029.66%
J WilsonLiberal7,80520.01%

Electorate: 48,745; {Civ: 44,811; Bus: 16; Serv: 3,918};
Turnout: 80.02%; Majority: 8,062 (20.67%)


Enfield
[E] Labour gain
E DaviesLabour32,62552.06%
B BullConservative20,93533.41%
J DannyLiberal9,10414.53%

Electorate: 84,165; {Civ: 75,340; Bus: 78; Serv: 8,747};
Turnout: 74.45%; Majority: 11,690 (18.66%)


English Combined Universities (STV: 2)
[E]
E RathboneIndelected on the first count
K LindsayIndelected on the fifth count

See universities page for details


Epping
[E] Labour gain
L ManningLabour15,99344.04%
AR WiseConservative15,00641.32%
S RobinsonLiberal5,31414.63%

Electorate: 50,760; {Civ: 45,265; Bus: 15; Serv: 5,480};
Turnout: 71.54%; Majority: 987 (2.72%)


Epsom
[E] Conservative hold
A SouthbyConservative27,08149.91%
EAM ShackletonLabour20,53337.84%
JM FowlerLiberal6,64312.24%

Electorate: 72,466; {Civ: 65,223; Bus: 9; Serv: 7,234};
Turnout: 74.87%; Majority: 6,548 (12.07%)


Essex South Eastern
[E] Labour gain
RJ GunterLabour25,58153.77%
A JonesConservative21,99046.23%

Electorate: 72,292; {Civ: 65,225; Bus: 9; Serv: 7,058};
Turnout: 65.80%; Majority: 3,591 (7.55%)


Eton & Slough
[E] Labour win (new constituency)
BW LevyLabour25,71145.52%
EC CobbConservative23,28741.23%
A WardLiberal7,48713.25%

Electorate: 78,512; {Civ: 71,995; Bus: 10; Serv: 6,507};
Turnout: 71.94%; Majority: 2,424 (4.29%)


Evesham
[E] Conservative hold
R de la BèreConservative17,83553.38%
D McGuffieLiberal7,84923.49%
D DonnellyCommon Wealth7,72723.13%

Electorate: 52,764; {Civ: 49,546; Bus: 4; Serv: 3,214};
Turnout: 63.32%; Majority: 9,986 (29.89%)

index Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12