UK General Election results July 1945

5th July 1945
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
A number in parentheses immediately after the constituency name indicates that the seat returns that number of MPs
Where known, the electorate figures are broken down into those on the Civilian Residence Register, those on the Business Premises Register and those on the Service Register, and these are given after the total electorate

Ilford South — KenningtonKensington North — Lancaster
Ilford South
[E] Labour win (new constituency)
J RangerLabour19,33947.99%
EJ BoultonConservative14,63336.32%
EA HollowayLiberal6,32215.69%

Electorate: 56,669; {Civ: 49,896; Bus: 30; Serv: 6,743};
Turnout: 71.10%; Majority: 4,706 (11.68%)


Ilkeston
[E] Labour hold
GH OliverLabour26,53666.85%
PG HartleyConservative8,43921.26%
CO FosterLiberal4,72011.89%

Electorate: 48,919; {Civ: 45,396; Bus: 7; Serv: 3,516};
Turnout: 81.14%; Majority: 18,097 (45.59%)


Ince
[E] Labour hold
TJ BrownLabour28,70274.40%
REP CecilConservative9,87525.60%

Electorate: 48,824; {Civ: 45,526; Bus: 4; Serv: 3,294};
Turnout: 79.01%; Majority: 18,827 (48.80%)


Inverness
[S] Liberal National hold
M MacdonaldLiberal National12,09043.26%
NG MacleanLabour9,65534.55%
JM McCormickLiberal6,20022.19%

Electorate: 47,042; {Civ: 43,189; Bus: 3; Serv: 3,850};
Turnout: 59.40%; Majority: 2,435 (8.71%)


Ipswich
[E] Labour hold
RR StokesLabour26,29649.34%
FGG FisonConservative18,17734.11%
DMS MowatLiberal8,81916.55%

Electorate: 66,505; {Civ: 59,392; Bus: 76; Serv: 7,037};
Turnout: 80.13%; Majority: 8,119 (15.23%)


Isle of Ely
[E] Conservative gain
EAH Legge-BourkeConservative15,59240.58%
A GrayLabour13,27134.54%
J de RothschildLiberal9,56424.89%

Electorate: 56,595; {Civ: 52,519; Bus: 51; Serv: 4,025};
Turnout: 67.90%; Majority: 2,321 (6.04%)


Isle of Thanet
[E] Conservative hold
E CarsonConservative15,02348.73%
TC BoydLabour12,07539.17%
PJ WillmettLiberal3,73212.11%

Electorate: 44,571; {Civ: 39,824; Bus: 5; Serv: 4,742};
Turnout: 69.17%; Majority: 2,948 (9.56%)


Isle of Wight
[E] Conservative hold
P MacdonaldConservative22,03646.63%
WJ MillerLabour19,25240.74%
M O'ConnorLiberal5,96712.63%

Electorate: 62,250; {Civ: 56,540; Bus: 7; Serv: 5,703};
Turnout: 75.91%; Majority: 2,784 (5.89%)


Islington East
[E] Labour gain
EGM FletcherLabour18,93665.53%
C KeirConservative9,96034.47%

Electorate: 43,662; {Civ: 38,829; Bus: 60; Serv: 4,773};
Turnout: 66.18%; Majority: 8,976 (31.06%)


Islington North
[E] Labour hold
L Haden GuestLabour23,23467.40%
C RhysConservative11,24032.60%

Electorate: 51,324; {Civ: 45,699; Bus: 40; Serv: 5,585};
Turnout: 67.17%; Majority: 11,994 (34.79%)


Islington South
[E] Labour hold
WS CluseLabour12,89372.55%
TF HowardConservative4,87727.45%

Electorate: 27,763; {Civ: 24,597; Bus: 73; Serv: 3,093};
Turnout: 64.01%; Majority: 8,016 (45.11%)


Islington West
[E] Labour hold
F MontagueLabour11,49673.76%
ET HopeConservative4,09026.24%

Electorate: 25,926; {Civ: 22,954; Bus: 24; Serv: 2,948};
Turnout: 60.12%; Majority: 7,406 (47.52%)


Jarrow
[E] Labour hold
E WilkinsonLabour22,65666.04%
S HolmesLiberal National11,64933.96%

Electorate: 44,991; {Civ: 40,965; Bus: 17; Serv: 4,009};
Turnout: 76.25%; Majority: 11,007 (32.09%)


Keighley
[E] Labour hold
I ThomasLabour22,22252.66%
HA Dalrymple-WhiteConservative10,86525.74%
N RobsonLiberal9,11621.60%

Electorate: 51,246; {Civ: 47,139; Bus: 22; Serv: 4,085};
Turnout: 82.35%; Majority: 11,357 (26.91%)


Kennington
[E] Labour hold
CW GibsonLabour12,91073.85%
SH StanleyConservative4,57126.15%

Electorate: 29,529; {Civ: 26,107; Bus: 58; Serv: 3,364};
Turnout: 59.20%; Majority: 8,339 (47.70%)

Kensington North
[E] Labour gain
G RogersLabour16,83856.60%
JAL DuncanConservative10,69935.96%
JR ColcloughLiberal2,212 7.44%

Electorate: 42,365; {Civ: 37,979; Bus: 102; Serv: 4,284};
Turnout: 70.22%; Majority: 6,139 (20.64%)


Kensington South
[E] Conservative hold
W DavisonConservative22,16669.78%
P StraussLabour6,01418.93%
FN Beaufort-PalmerLiberal3,58611.29%

Electorate: 46,733; {Civ: 42,658; Bus: 87; Serv: 3,988};
Turnout: 67.97%; Majority: 16,152 (50.85%)


Kettering
[E] Labour gain
GR MitchisonLabour29,86853.65%
JD ProfumoConservative23,42442.07%
JC DempseyInd2,381 4.28%

Electorate: 74,091; {Civ: 67,644; Bus: 28; Serv: 6,419};
Turnout: 75.14%; Majority: 6,444 (11.57%)


Kidderminster
[E] Labour gain
L TolleyLabour34,42155.79%
J Wardlaw-MilneConservative27,27244.21%

Electorate: 87,254; {Civ: 81,539; Bus: 13; Serv: 5,702};
Turnout: 70.71%; Majority: 7,149 (11.59%)


Kilmarnock
[S] Labour gain
CM ShawLabour23,83759.39%
GEO WalkerConservative16,30040.61%

Electorate: 52,649; {Civ: 48,133; Bus: 2; Serv: 4,514};
Turnout: 76.24%; Majority: 7,537 (18.78%)


King's Lynn
[E] Labour gain
FJ WiseLabour18,20248.71%
D McCulloughConservative14,92839.95%
APD PenroseLiberal3,79610.16%
G BowlesInd444 1.19%

Electorate: 52,468; {Civ: 48,048; Bus: 55; Serv: 4,365};
Turnout: 71.22%; Majority: 3,274 (8.76%)


Kingston upon Thames
[E] Conservative hold
JA Boyd-CarpenterConservative37,08556.53%
GH ElvinLabour28,51643.47%

Electorate: 89,539; {Civ: 80,365; Bus: 39; Serv: 9,135};
Turnout: 73.27%; Majority: 8,569 (13.06%)


Kingswinford
[E] Labour hold
A HendersonLabour34,30769.16%
G TaylorConservative15,29730.84%

Electorate: 67,293; {Civ: 63,346; Bus: 39; Serv: 3,908};
Turnout: 73.71%; Majority: 19,010 (38.32%)


Kinross & Western Perthshire
[S] Conservative hold
WM SnaddenConservative16,53668.00%
C McKinnonLabour7,78232.00%

Electorate: 35,965; {Civ: 32,997; Bus: 12; Serv: 2,956};
Turnout: 67.62%; Majority: 8,754 (36.00%)


Kirkaldy
[S] Labour hold
T HubbardLabour15,40145.02%
WCG GuestConservative10,09929.52%
D YoungScottish Nationalist5,81116.99%
J McArthurCommunist2,898 8.47%

Electorate: 44,778; {Civ: 40,501; Bus: 15; Serv: 4,262};
Turnout: 76.40%; Majority: 5,302 (15.50%)


Knutsford
[E] Conservative hold
W Bromley-DavenportConservative33,05656.21%
FL TylerLabour14,41624.52%
L MaitlandLiberal10,70318.20%
FW YoungCommon Wealth628 1.07%

Electorate: 76,123; {Civ: 70,076; Bus: 10; Serv: 6,037};
Turnout: 77.25%; Majority: 18,640 (31.70%)


Lambeth North
[E] Labour hold
GR StraussLabour8,67766.59%
EW BalesLiberal National2,62420.14%
RH WaltonLiberal1,73013.28%

Electorate: 20,233; {Civ: 17,801; Bus: 27; Serv: 2,405};
Turnout: 64.40%; Majority: 6,053 (46.45%)


Lanark
[S] Labour gain
T SteeleLabour17,78452.80%
Lord DunglassConservative15,90047.20%

Electorate: 44,954; {Civ: 41,771; Bus: 4; Serv: 3,179};
Turnout: 74.93%; Majority: 1,884 (5.59%)


Lanarkshire Northern
[S] Labour gain
M HerbisonLabour30,25159.62%
WJ Anstruther-GrayConservative20,48940.38%

Electorate: 69,064; {Civ: 63,481; Bus: 9; Serv: 5,574};
Turnout: 73.47%; Majority: 9,762 (19.24%)


Lancaster
[E] Conservative hold
FHR MacleanConservative27,09049.42%
AEV FarrerLabour19,36735.33%
EST JohnsonLiberal8,35715.25%

Electorate: 73,063; {Civ: 66,989; Bus: 34; Serv: 6,040};
Turnout: 75.02%; Majority: 7,723 (14.09%)

index Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12