UK General Election results July 1945

5th July 1945
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
A number in parentheses immediately after the constituency name indicates that the seat returns that number of MPs
Where known, the electorate figures are broken down into those on the Civilian Residence Register, those on the Business Premises Register and those on the Service Register, and these are given after the total electorate

Northampton — OswestryOxford — Plaistow
Northampton
[E] Labour gain
RT PagetLabour27,68156.36%
GS SummersConservative20,68442.11%
JE BugbyInd749 1.53%

Electorate: 65,038; {Civ: 58,665; Bus: 111; Serv: 6,262};
Turnout: 75.52%; Majority: 6,997 (14.25%)


Northwich
[E] Conservative hold
JG FosterConservative20,19841.35%
RST ChorleyLabour20,18341.32%
F BrunnerLiberal8,46017.32%

Electorate: 62,541; {Civ: 57,401; Bus: 10; Serv: 5,130};
Turnout: 78.09%; Majority: 15 (0.03%)


Norwich (2)
[E] Labour gains
Lady Noel-BuxtonLabour31,55327.93%
J PantonLabour31,22927.65%
G ShakespeareLiberal National25,94522.97%
HG StraussConservative24,22521.45%

Electorate: 77,684; {Civ: 68,786; Bus: 143; Serv: 8,755};
Turnout: 72.70%; Majority: 5,284 (6.20%)


Norwood
[E] Labour gain
R ChamberlainLabour16,66747.28%
D SandysConservative14,64441.54%
AD WintleLiberal3,94411.19%

Electorate: 49,445; {Civ: 43,429; Bus: 94; Serv: 5,922};
Turnout: 71.30%; Majority: 2,023 (5.74%)


Nottingham Central
[E] Labour gain
G de FreitasLabour13,68148.39%
F SykesConservative10,94738.72%
DC GriffithsLiberal3,64412.89%

Electorate: 38,270; {Civ: 34,292; Bus: 593; Serv: 3,385};
Turnout: 73.88%; Majority: 2,734 (9.67%)


Nottingham East
[E] Labour gain
J HarrisonLabour12,07540.21%
LH GlucksteinConservative11,22737.38%
APW SeelyLiberal5,65818.84%
G TwellsInd1,072 3.57%

Electorate: 41,734; {Civ: 37,505; Bus: 212; Serv: 4,017};
Turnout: 71.96%; Majority: 848 (2.82%)


Nottingham South
[E] Labour gain
HN SmithLabour15,31650.46%
SF MarkhamNational10,76635.47%
RJ BlindellLiberal4,27214.07%

Electorate: 39,989; {Civ: 36,334; Bus: 82; Serv: 3,573};
Turnout: 75.91%; Majority: 4,550 (14.99%)


Nottingham West
[E] Labour hold
T O'BrienLabour24,88759.56%
BS TownroeConservative9,71123.24%
SAJ YoungLiberal7,18417.19%

Electorate: 54,755; {Civ: 49,186; Bus: 52; Serv: 5,517};
Turnout: 76.31%; Majority: 15,176 (36.32%)


Nuneaton
[E] Labour hold
FG BowlesLabour30,58758.47%
JM Fitzroy-NewdegateConservative12,26723.45%
P CalvocoressiLiberal8,98617.18%
L MellingInd468 0.89%

Electorate: 66,459; {Civ: 61,590; Bus: 20; Serv: 4,849};
Turnout: 78.71%; Majority: 18,320 (35.02%)


Ogmore
[W] Labour hold
EJ WilliamsLabour32,71576.43%
OG DaviesNational7,71218.02%
T MorganWelsh Nationalist2,379 5.56%

Electorate: 56,552; {Civ: 52,575; Bus: 1; Serv: 3,976};
Turnout: 75.69%; Majority: 25,003 (58.41%)


Oldham (2)
[E] Labour gains
F FairhurstLabour31,70423.88%
L HaleLabour31,32723.59%
HW KerrConservative26,91120.27%
JS DoddLiberal National24,19918.23%
JT MiddletonLiberal10,365 7.81%
TDF PowellLiberal8,264 6.22%

Electorate: 88,989; {Civ: 81,803; Bus: 58; Serv: 7,128};
Turnout: 74.60%; Majority: 4,416 (5.37%)


Orkney & Shetland
[S] Conservative hold
B Neven-SpenceConservative6,30436.05%
J GrimondLiberal5,97534.17%
PJL SmithLabour5,20829.78%

Electorate: 31,468; {Civ: 29,501; Bus: 1; Serv: 1,966};
Turnout: 55.57%; Majority: 329 (1.88%)


Ormskirk
[E] Labour gain
JH WilsonLabour30,12646.29%
AC GregConservative23,10435.50%
S King-HallInd11,84818.21%

Electorate: 93,702; {Civ: 84,942; Bus: 13; Serv: 8,747};
Turnout: 69.45%; Majority: 7,022 (10.79%)


Orpington
[E] Conservative win (new constituency)
W SmithersConservative20,38848.66%
AR MaisLabour15,84637.82%
ER GoodfellowLiberal5,14012.27%
GC MilnerInd528 1.26%

Electorate: 57,625; {Civ: 51,040; Bus: 17; Serv: 6,568};
Turnout: 72.71%; Majority: 4,542 (10.84%)


Oswestry
[E] Conservative hold
OBS PooleConservative19,08254.66%
GDE Boyd-CarpenterLabour10,77730.87%
LC BurcherLiberal5,04914.46%

Electorate: 48,673; {Civ: 45,194; Bus: 17; Serv: 3,462};
Turnout: 71.72%; Majority: 8,305 (23.79%)

Oxford
[E] Conservative hold
Q HoggConservative14,31445.26%
F PakenhamLabour11,45136.21%
A NormanLiberal5,86018.53%

Electorate: 47,662; {Civ: 43,807; Bus: 62; Serv: 3,793};
Turnout: 66.35%; Majority: 2,863 (9.05%)


Oxford University (STV: 2)
[E] Independent hold
A SalterIndelected at the first count
AP HerbertIndelected at the first count

See universities page for details


Paddington North
[E] Labour gain
FN Mason-MacfarlaneLabour16,63861.16%
B BrackenConservative10,09337.10%
C GrovesInd Socialist472 1.74%

Electorate: 38,255; {Civ: 34,387; Bus: 184; Serv: 3,684};
Turnout: 71.11%; Majority: 6,545 (24.06%)


Paddington South
[E] Conservative hold
EA TaylorConservative13,13157.76%
CF Wegg-ProsserLabour9,60142.24%

Electorate: 35,377; {Civ: 32,449; Bus: 202; Serv: 2,726};
Turnout: 64.26%; Majority: 3,530 (15.53%)


Paisley
[S] Labour gain
Visc CorvedaleLabour25,15655.56%
TGD GalbraithConservative14,82632.74%
Lady Glen-CoatsLiberal4,53210.01%
AR EaglesInd765 1.69%

Electorate: 61,125; {Civ: 55,656; Bus: 75; Serv: 5,394};
Turnout: 74.08%; Majority: 10,330 (22.81%)


Peckham
[E] Labour hold
L SilkinLabour12,93568.69%
RJL O'ConnellConservative5,89631.31%

Electorate: 28,741; {Civ: 25,059; Bus: 34; Serv: 3,648};
Turnout: 65.52%; Majority: 7,039 (37.38%)


Peebles & Southern Midlothian
[S] Labour gain
DJ PrydeLabour15,54655.73%
JL ClydeConservative9,05032.44%
L GellatlyLiberal3,29911.83%

Electorate: 37,844; {Civ: 34,525; Bus: 5; Serv: 3,314};
Turnout: 73.71%; Majority: 6,496 (23.29%)


Pembroke
[W] Liberal hold
G Lloyd-GeorgeLiberal22,99750.18%
W FienburghLabour22,82949.82%

Electorate: 63,388; {Civ: 58,232; Bus: 4; Serv: 5,152};
Turnout: 72.29%; Majority: 168 (0.37%)


Penistone
[E] Labour hold
HG McGheeLabour40,18065.82%
R DavisConservative20,86934.18%

Electorate: 81,079; {Civ: 75,953; Bus: 1; Serv: 5,125};
Turnout: 75.30%; Majority: 19,311 (31.63%)


Penrith & Cockermouth
[E] Conservative hold
AVG DowerConservative9,19837.80%
NF NewsomeLiberal6,57927.04%
LF BrowneLabour6,35026.10%
T MitchellInd2,204 9.06%

Electorate: 30,616; {Civ: 28,325; Bus: 56; Serv: 2,235};
Turnout: 79.47%; Majority: 2,619 (10.76%)


Penryn & Falmouth
[E] Labour gain
EM KingLabour17,96243.76%
M PetherickConservative15,16936.95%
P HarrisLiberal7,91719.29%

Electorate: 56,214; {Civ: 50,987; Bus: 29; Serv: 5,198};
Turnout: 73.02%; Majority: 2,793 (6.80%)


Perth
[S] Conservative hold
AG DuncanConservative22,48463.07%
W HughesLabour11,61732.59%
JB BrownScottish Nationalist1,547 4.34%

Electorate: 54,250; {Civ: 49,145; Bus: 6; Serv: 5,099};
Turnout: 65.71%; Majority: 10,867 (30.48%)


Peterborough
[E] Labour gain
S TiffanyLabour22,05650.66%
Visc SuirdaleConservative21,48549.34%

Electorate: 59,763; {Civ: 55,500; Bus: 60; Serv: 4,203};
Turnout: 72.86%; Majority: 571 (1.31%)


Petersfield
[E] Conservative hold
G JeffreysConservative20,83858.36%
B GoldstoneLiberal8,26923.16%
T SargantCommon Wealth6,60018.48%

Electorate: 55,423; {Civ: 50,026; Bus: 16; Serv: 5,381};
Turnout: 64.43%; Majority: 12,569 (35.20%)


Plaistow
[E] Labour hold
FE JonesLabour17,35187.57%
JP RaperConservative2,46312.43%

Electorate: 28,974; {Civ: 25,141; Bus: 34; Serv: 3,799};
Turnout: 68.39%; Majority: 14,888 (75.14%)

index Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12