UK General Election results July 1945

5th July 1945
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
A number in parentheses immediately after the constituency name indicates that the seat returns that number of MPs
Where known, the electorate figures are broken down into those on the Civilian Residence Register, those on the Business Premises Register and those on the Service Register, and these are given after the total electorate

Roxburgh & Selkirk — SeahamSedgefield — Smethwick
Roxburgh & Selkirk
[S] Conservative hold
Ld W ScottConservative13,23237.87%
AJF MacdonaldLiberal11,60433.21%
LP ThomasLabour10,10728.92%

Electorate: 47,407; {Civ: 43,164; Bus: 3; Serv: 4,240};
Turnout: 73.71%; Majority: 1,628 (4.66%)


Royton
[E] Labour hold
H SutcliffeConservative15,38841.86%
H RhodesLabour13,75337.41%
AM KnightLiberal7,61820.72%

Electorate: 45,310; {Civ: 41,588; Bus: 5; Serv: 3,717};
Turnout: 81.13%; Majority: 1,635 (4.45%)


Rugby
[E] Independent hold
WJ BrownInd18,61540.35%
J LakinConservative17,04936.96%
RH LewisLabour10,47022.69%

Electorate: 62,696; {Civ: 58,762; Bus: 40; Serv: 3,894};
Turnout: 73.58%; Majority: 1,566 (3.39%)


Rushcliffe
[E] Labour gain
F PatonLabour43,30354.23%
R AsshetonConservative36,54445.77%

Electorate: 103,697; {Civ: 94,147; Bus: 11; Serv: 9,539};
Turnout: 77.00%; Majority: 6,759 (8.46%)


Rutherglen
[S] Labour gain
G McAllisterLabour24,73859.65%
A ChapmanConservative16,73640.35%

Electorate: 54,180; {Civ: 49,406; Bus: 76; Serv: 4,698};
Turnout: 76.55%; Majority: 8,002 (19.29%)


Rutland & Stamford
[E] Conservative hold
Ld Willoughby de EresbyConservative15,35953.74%
A GrayLabour13,22346.26%

Electorate: 39,229; {Civ: 36,509; Bus: 5; Serv: 2,715};
Turnout: 72.86%; Majority: 2,136 (7.47%)


Rye
[E] Conservative hold
WN CuthbertConservative19,70158.56%
B SimmonsLabour7,41422.04%
R OgdenLiberal6,53019.41%

Electorate: 47,547; {Civ: 43,387; Bus: 5; Serv: 4,155};
Turnout: 70.76%; Majority: 12,287 (36.52%)


Saffron Walden
[E] Conservative hold
RA ButlerConservative16,95046.90%
SS WilsonLabour15,79243.70%
G EdingerLiberal3,395 9.39%

Electorate: 48,417; {Civ: 44,839; Bus: 36; Serv: 3,542};
Turnout: 74.64%; Majority: 1,158 (3.20%)


Salford North
[E] Labour gain
W McAdamLabour18,32760.48%
JE FitzsimonsConservative11,97739.52%

Electorate: 41,811; {Civ: 37,468; Bus: 18; Serv: 4,325};
Turnout: 72.48%; Majority: 6,350 (20.95%)


Salford South
[E] Labour gain
EA HardyLabour13,94160.37%
MR O'BrienConservative9,15039.63%

Electorate: 31,915; {Civ: 28,880; Bus: 56; Serv: 2,979};
Turnout: 72.35%; Majority: 4,791 (20.75%)


Salford West
[E] Labour gain
C RoyleLabour17,01050.76%
JF EmeryConservative13,32139.75%
R PughLiberal3,180 9.49%

Electorate: 43,625; {Civ: 39,476; Bus: 17; Serv: 4,132};
Turnout: 76.82%; Majority: 3,689 (11.01%)


Salisbury
[E] Conservative hold
JG MorrisonConservative16,74244.02%
JAD CaunterLabour12,34432.46%
AC JohnsonLiberal8,94623.52%

Electorate: 53,710; {Civ: 48,639; Bus: 21; Serv: 5,050};
Turnout: 70.81%; Majority: 4,398 (11.56%)


Scarborough & Whitby
[E] Conservative hold
ACM SpearmanConservative20,78650.93%
LH RazzallLiberal10,73926.31%
DH CurryLabour9,28922.76%

Electorate: 59,001; {Civ: 53,438; Bus: 10; Serv: 5,553};
Turnout: 69.18%; Majority: 10,047 (24.62%)


Scottish Combined Universities (STV: 3)
[S]
J AndersonNationalelected on the first count
J Boyd OrrIndelected on the first count
J Graham KerrConservativeelected on the second count

Electorate: 63,581; Turnout: 51.57%
See universities page for details


Seaham
[E] Labour hold
E ShinwellLabour42,94280.08%
MV MacmillanConservative10,68519.92%

Electorate: 67,200; {Civ: 62,103; Bus: 4; Serv: 5,093};
Turnout: 79.80%; Majority: 32,257 (60.15%)

Sedgefield
[E] Labour hold
JR LeslieLabour27,05163.78%
JES WalfordConservative15,36036.22%

Electorate: 54,736; {Civ: 50,742; Bus: 8; Serv: 3,986};
Turnout: 77.48%; Majority: 11,691 (27.57%)


Sevenoaks
[E] Conservative hold
CE PonsonbyConservative18,89345.61%
J PudneyLabour14,94736.08%
N MusprattLiberal6,90616.67%
K ThompsonCommunist676 1.63%

Electorate: 56,305; {Civ: 49,931; Bus: 5; Serv: 6,369};
Turnout: 73.57%; Majority: 3,946 (9.53%)


Sheffield Attercliffe
[E] Labour hold
JB HyndLabour23,46881.36%
B PaddonConservative5,37618.64%

Electorate: 36,266; {Civ: 33,951; Bus: 54; Serv: 2,261};
Turnout: 79.53%; Majority: 18,092 (62.72%)


Sheffield Brightside
[E] Labour hold
F MarshallLabour19,37361.18%
B TaylorConservative8,17725.82%
H HillCommunist4,11513.00%

Electorate: 41,836; {Civ: 38,796; Bus: 92; Serv: 2,948};
Turnout: 75.69%; Majority: 11,196 (35.36%)


Sheffield Central
[E] Labour gain
H MorrisLabour7,95459.20%
TV HuntConservative5,48140.80%

Electorate: 18,642; {Civ: 15,799; Bus: 1,654; Serv: 1,189};
Turnout: 72.07%; Majority: 2,473 (18.41%)


Sheffield Eccleshall
[E] Conservative hold
PG RobertsConservative18,12054.00%
SG ChecklandCommon Wealth12,04535.90%
PR NightingaleLiberal3,39110.11%

Electorate: 44,404; {Civ: 40,873; Bus: 78; Serv: 3,453};
Turnout: 75.57%; Majority: 6,075 (18.10%)


Sheffield Hallam
[E] Conservative hold
R JenningsConservative15,87447.03%
JF DrabbleLabour13,00938.55%
G AbrahamsLiberal2,614 7.75%
G CreeCommunist2,253 6.68%

Electorate: 44,517; {Civ: 40,940; Bus: 69; Serv: 3,508};
Turnout: 75.81%; Majority: 2,865 (8.49%)


Sheffield Hillsborough
[E] Labour hold
AV AlexanderLabour24,95963.41%
RH HobartLiberal National14,40436.59%

Electorate: 51,733; {Civ: 47,570; Bus: 60; Serv: 4,103};
Turnout: 76.09%; Majority: 10,555 (26.81%)


Sheffield Park
[E] Labour hold
TW BurdenLabour29,42464.95%
GP StevensConservative15,88235.05%

Electorate: 61,204; {Civ: 55,921; Bus: 282; Serv: 5,001};
Turnout: 74.02%; Majority: 13,542 (29.89%)


Shipley
[E] Labour hold
A Creech JonesLabour25,02750.11%
H Hylton FosterConservative17,09734.23%
E RobinsonLiberal7,82015.66%

Electorate: 62,128; {Civ: 56,390; Bus: 7; Serv: 5,731};
Turnout: 80.39%; Majority: 7,930 (15.88%)


Shoreditch
[E] Labour hold
E ThurtleLabour11,59273.96%
F BoultLiberal National4,08126.04%

Electorate: 27,065; {Civ: 23,579; Bus: 157; Serv: 3,329};
Turnout: 57.91%; Majority: 7,511 (47.92%)


Shrewsbury
[E] Conservative hold
JL HoltConservative15,17444.41%
SN ChapmanLabour10,58030.97%
AS Comyns CarrLiberal8,41224.62%

Electorate: 46,819; {Civ: 42,677; Bus: 4; Serv: 4,138};
Turnout: 72.97%; Majority: 4,594 (13.45%)


Silvertown
[E] Labour hold
L ComynsLabour9,35891.27%
E ElverstonConservative494 4.82%
AW DaviesInd401 3.91%

Electorate: 15,591; {Civ: 13,467; Bus: 16; Serv: 2,108};
Turnout: 65.76%; Majority: 8,864 (86.45%)


Skipton
[E] Conservative gain
GB DraysonConservative17,90541.49%
JP DaviesLabour15,70436.39%
E TownsendLiberal9,54622.12%

Electorate: 53,877; {Civ: 50,093; Bus: 3; Serv: 3,781};
Turnout: 80.10%; Majority: 2,201 (5.10%)


Smethwick
[E] Labour gain
AJ DobbsLabour20,52265.86%
GH EdgarConservative10,63734.14%

Electorate: 43,020; {Civ: 40,119; Bus: 121; Serv: 2,780};
Turnout: 72.43%; Majority: 9,885 (31.72%)

index Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12