UK General Election results July 1945

5th July 1945
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search

The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
A number in parentheses immediately after the constituency name indicates that the seat returns that number of MPs
Where known, the electorate figures are broken down into those on the Civilian Residence Register, those on the Business Premises Register and those on the Service Register, and these are given after the total electorate

St Pancras South East — TauntonTavistock — Upton
St Pancras South East
[E] Labour gain
SW JegerLabour10,03059.62%
A BeitConservative5,32031.62%
A BlackmanLiberal1,474 8.76%

Electorate: 26,152; {Civ: 23,642; Bus: 140; Serv: 2,370};
Turnout: 64.33%; Majority: 4,710 (28.00%)


St Pancras South West
[E] Labour gain
H DaviesLabour9,53361.92%
LF HealdConservative5,86238.08%

Electorate: 25,142; {Civ: 22,876; Bus: 215; Serv: 2,051};
Turnout: 61.23%; Majority: 3,671 (23.85%)


Stratford
[E] Labour hold
HR NichollsLabour11,48474.60%
RM PriorConservative3,16220.54%
T GrovesInd749 4.87%

Electorate: 25,295; {Civ: 22,003; Bus: 58; Serv: 3,234};
Turnout: 60.86%; Majority: 8,322 (54.06%)


Streatham
[E] Conservative hold
D RobertsonConservative17,46252.23%
J GrossLabour11,29633.78%
C RemnantLiberal4,67713.99%

Electorate: 45,521; {Civ: 40,616; Bus: 117; Serv: 4,788};
Turnout: 73.45%; Majority: 6,166 (18.44%)


Stretford
[E] Labour gain
HL AustinLabour35,71554.83%
R EthertonConservative29,42145.17%

Electorate: 83,003; {Civ: 76,279; Bus: 15; Serv: 6,709};
Turnout: 78.47%; Majority: 6,294 (9.66%)


Stroud
[E] Labour gain
BT ParkinLabour22,49540.77%
WRD PerkinsConservative21,54639.05%
P CadburyLiberal11,14120.19%

Electorate: 75,987; {Civ: 70,825; Bus: 14; Serv: 5,148};
Turnout: 72.62%; Majority: 949 (1.72%)


Sudbury
[E] Labour gain
R HamiltonLabour9,90640.25%
HW BurtonConservative9,65939.25%
M HitchcockLiberal5,04520.50%

Electorate: 35,108; {Civ: 32,349; Bus: 4; Serv: 2,755};
Turnout: 70.10%; Majority: 247 (1.00%)


Sunderland (2)
[E] Labour gains
FT WilleyLabour38,76928.11%
R EwartLabour36,71126.62%
SN FurnessLiberal National29,36621.29%
S StoreyConservative28,57920.72%
TA TichardsonCommunist4,501 3.26%

Electorate: 90,467; {Civ: 81,694; Bus: 54; Serv: 8,719};
Turnout: 76.23%; Majority: 7,345 (5.90%)


Surrey Eastern
[E] Conservative hold
M AstorConservative31,11753.36%
HE WeaverLabour17,70830.36%
P OwenLiberal9,49516.28%

Electorate: 78,283; {Civ: 69,424; Bus: 15; Serv: 8,844};
Turnout: 74.50%; Majority: 13,409 (22.99%)


Sutton & Cheam
[E] Conservative win (new constituency)
SH MarshallConservative19,43146.04%
H JuddLabour17,29340.97%
JP HughesLiberal5,48312.99%

Electorate: 55,742; {Civ: 49,481; Bus: 7; Serv: 6,254};
Turnout: 75.72%; Majority: 2,138 (5.07%)


Sutton Coldfield
[E] Conservative win (new constituency)
J MellorConservative28,22558.16%
FW MulleyLabour18,26137.63%
J PurserCommon Wealth2,043 4.21%

Electorate: 65,160; {Civ: 60,612; Bus: 9; Serv: 4,539};
Turnout: 74.48%; Majority: 9,964 (20.53%)


Swansea East
[W] Labour hold
DL MortLabour18,12774.82%
R HardingLiberal National6,10225.18%

Electorate: 33,668; {Civ: 30,591; Bus: 29; Serv: 3,048};
Turnout: 71.96%; Majority: 12,025 (49.63%)


Swansea West
[W] Labour gain
P MorrisLabour18,09858.03%
L JonesLiberal National13,08941.97%

Electorate: 42,373; {Civ: 37,793; Bus: 220; Serv: 4,360};
Turnout: 73.60%; Majority: 5,009 (16.06%)


Swindon
[E] Labour gain
T ReidLabour27,54562.34%
AM GibbConservative16,64137.66%

Electorate: 59,794; {Civ: 55,078; Bus: 33; Serv: 4,683};
Turnout: 73.90%; Majority: 10,904 (24.68%)


Taunton
[E] Labour gain
VJ CollinsLabour19,97652.80%
ETR WickhamConservative17,85847.20%

Electorate: 51,845; {Civ: 47,322; Bus: 26; Serv: 4,497};
Turnout: 72.98%; Majority: 2,118 (5.60%)

Tavistock
[E] Conservative hold
HG StudholmeConservative19,73046.94%
I FootLiberal13,76432.75%
J FinniganLabour8,53920.31%

Electorate: 55,455; {Civ: 49,703; Bus: 12; Serv: 5,740};
Turnout: 75.80%; Majority: 5,966 (14.19%)


The Hartlepools
[E] Labour gain
DT JonesLabour16,50241.23%
TG GreenwellConservative16,22740.55%
GR VickLiberal6,90317.25%
H LaneInd390 0.97%

Electorate: 52,612; {Civ: 47,127; Bus: 21; Serv: 5,464};
Turnout: 76.07%; Majority: 275 (0.69%)


The Wrekin
[E] Labour gain
IO ThomasLabour22,45356.31%
WA ColegateConservative17,42243.69%

Electorate: 55,134; {Civ: 51,369; Bus: 10; Serv: 3,755};
Turnout: 72.32%; Majority: 5,031 (12.62%)


Thirsk & Malton
[E] Conservative hold
RH TurtonConservative20,48360.15%
E MoeranCommon Wealth13,57239.85%

Electorate: 51,952; {Civ: 48,213; Bus: 33; Serv: 3,706};
Turnout: 65.55%; Majority: 6,911 (20.29%)


Thornbury
[E] Labour gain
JH AlpassLabour28,36449.28%
D GunstonConservative18,92732.89%
RW BrightonLiberal10,26217.83%

Electorate: 75,020; {Civ: 70,042; Bus: 10; Serv: 4,968};
Turnout: 76.72%; Majority: 9,437 (16.40%)


Thurrock
[E] Labour win (new constituency)
LJ SolleyLabour23,17170.05%
T AdamConservative9,90929.95%

Electorate: 43,024; {Civ: 38,311; Bus: 5; Serv: 4,708};
Turnout: 76.89%; Majority: 13,262 (40.09%)


Tiverton
[E] Conservative hold
DH AmoryConservative16,91951.31%
GC TompsonLabour8,63426.19%
CH BlackburnLiberal7,41822.50%

Electorate: 44,623; {Civ: 41,052; Bus: 58; Serv: 3,513};
Turnout: 73.89%; Majority: 8,285 (25.13%)


Tonbridge
[E] Conservative hold
GWW WilliamsConservative23,08149.88%
V DartLabour16,59035.85%
J MetcalfeLiberal5,35111.56%
E St J LyburnInd1,249 2.70%

Electorate: 63,248; {Civ: 57,133; Bus: 28; Serv: 6,087};
Turnout: 73.16%; Majority: 6,491 (14.03%)


Torquay
[E] Conservative hold
C WilliamsConservative25,47948.93%
G CornesLabour13,59026.10%
SG PuttLiberal13,00324.97%

Electorate: 72,973; {Civ: 66,015; Bus: 18; Serv: 6,940};
Turnout: 71.36%; Majority: 11,889 (22.83%)


Totnes
[E] Conservative hold
R RaynerConservative24,63851.04%
JR WardeLabour16,09833.35%
TH AggettLiberal7,53615.61%

Electorate: 64,734; {Civ: 59,004; Bus: 12; Serv: 5,718};
Turnout: 74.57%; Majority: 8,540 (17.69%)


Tottenham North
[E] Labour hold
RC MorrisonLabour25,36071.81%
BH BerryConservative9,95528.19%

Electorate: 50,234; {Civ: 43,982; Bus: 31; Serv: 6,221};
Turnout: 70.30%; Majority: 15,405 (43.62%)


Tottenham South
[E] Labour hold
F MesserLabour18,33573.32%
AL BatemanConservative4,48017.91%
AG ChurchNational2,193 8.77%

Electorate: 36,261; {Civ: 32,016; Bus: 62; Serv: 4,183};
Turnout: 68.97%; Majority: 13,855 (55.40%)


Twickenham
[E] Conservative hold
EH KeelingConservative26,04547.97%
AJ IrvineLabour22,73641.88%
GG SlackLiberal5,50910.15%

Electorate: 73,336; {Civ: 65,913; Bus: 16; Serv: 7,407};
Turnout: 74.03%; Majority: 3,309 (6.10%)


Tynemouth
[E] Labour gain
GM ColmanLabour13,96346.07%
AW RussellConservative10,88435.91%
KP ChittyLiberal5,46018.02%

Electorate: 39,438; {Civ: 34,939; Bus: 31; Serv: 4,468};
Turnout: 76.85%; Majority: 3,079 (10.16%)


Upton
[E] Labour hold
AWJ LewisLabour14,28174.51%
CK CollinsConservative4,88525.49%

Electorate: 28,438; {Civ: 24,650; Bus: 23; Serv: 3,765};
Turnout: 67.40%; Majority: 9,396 (49.02%)

index Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12