UK General Election results February 1950

23rd February 1950
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search
The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
Aberavon — Angus North & MearnsAngus South — Banbury
Aberavon
[W] Labour win
WG CoveLabour29,27868.68%
A HerbertNat Lib & Conservative8,09118.98%
JM ThomasLiberal5,26312.35%

Electorate: 49,667; Turnout: 85.84%;
Majority: 21,187 (49.70%)


Aberdare
[W] Labour win
DE ThomasLabour33,39075.58%
RNE HintonConservative6,09813.80%
WI SamuelWelsh Nationalist3,3107.49%
ATM WilsonCommunist1,3823.13%

Electorate: 51,437; Turnout: 85.89%;
Majority: 27,292 (61.77%)


Aberdeen North
[S] Labour win
H HughesLabour31,59460.45%
A TennantConservative15,70530.05%
JG WilsonLiberal3,5746.84%
R CooneyCommunist1,3912.66%

Electorate: 63,047; Turnout: 82.90%;
Majority: 15,889 (30.40%)


Aberdeen South
[S] Conservative win
Lady TweedsmuirConservative26,12853.68%
O CrutchleyLabour17,30235.54%
RT PirieLiberal5,24810.78%

Electorate: 57,340; Turnout: 84.89%;
Majority: 8,826 (18.13%)


Aberdeenshire East
[S] Conservative win
RJG BoothbyConservative24,97165.96%
G McKenzieLabour12,88634.04%

Electorate: 50,080; Turnout: 75.59%;
Majority: 12,085 (31.92%)


Aberdeenshire West
[S] Conservative win
HR SpenceConservative17,55055.56%
T OswaldLabour7,29823.10%
IRM DaviesLiberal6,74021.34%

Electorate: 39,077; Turnout: 80.84%;
Majority: 10,252 (32.46%)


Abertillery
[W] Labour win
G DaggarLabour29,60987.05%
OJ LewisConservative4,40312.95%

Electorate: 40,211; Turnout: 84.58%;
Majority: 25,206 (74.11%)


Abingdon
[E] Conservative win
R GlynConservative20,59546.45%
RJ McCullaghLabour16,73337.74%
EDT VaneLiberal6,61214.91%
J DunmanCommunist3960.89%

Electorate: 54,004; Turnout: 82.10%;
Majority: 3,862 (8.71%)


Accrington
[E] Labour win
H HyndLabour23,29548.82%
HA ProcterConservative19,02239.86%
K BlakemanLiberal5,40311.32%

Electorate: 52,431; Turnout: 91.01%;
Majority: 4,273 (8.95%)


Acton
[E] unchanged:
JA SparksLabour21,75149.09%
G WillmentConservative19,11643.14%
P FurnissLiberal2,7816.28%
AF PapworthCommunist6631.50%

Electorate: 50,434; Turnout: 87.86%;
Majority: 2,635 (5.95%)


Aldershot
[E] Conservative win
O LytteltonConservative21,23852.23%
NF HiddenLabour15,06637.05%
JH GoodenLiberal4,35510.71%

Electorate: 50,991; Turnout: 79.74%;
Majority: 6,172 (15.18%)


Altrincham & Sale
[E] unchanged:
FJ ErrollConservative30,84357.41%
F BibbyLabour16,54430.79%
LG BayleyLiberal6,34011.80%

Electorate: 60,788; Turnout: 88.38%;
Majority: 14,299 (26.61%)


Anglesey
[W] unchanged:
M Lloyd-GeorgeLiberal13,68846.61%
C HughesLabour11,75940.04%
JO JonesConservative3,91913.35%

Electorate: 35,490; Turnout: 82.74%;
Majority: 1,929 (6.57%)


Angus North & Mearns
[S] Conservative & National Liberal win
CN Thornton-KemsleyConservative & Nat Lib15,48551.58%
JR JusticeLabour8,30427.66%
T AdamLiberal6,23320.76%

Electorate: 36,890; Turnout: 81.38%;
Majority: 7,181 (23.92%)

Angus South
[S] Conservative & National Liberal win
JAL DuncanConservative & Nat Lib19,32453.89%
N HoggLabour9,17625.59%
J JenkinsLiberal7,36020.52%

Electorate: 43,745; Turnout: 81.98%;
Majority: 10,148 (28.30%)


Antrim North
[N] Ulster Unionist win
H O'NeillUlster UnionistUnopposed—%

Electorate: 68,759; Turnout: —
Majority: —


Antrim South
[N] Ulster Unionist win
DL SavouryUlster Unionist41,02383.57%
E BrownLabour8,06816.43%

Electorate: 77,499; Turnout: 63.34%;
Majority: 32,955 (67.13%)


Argyll
[S] unchanged:
D McCallumConservative19,25966.49%
I NicholsonLabour9,21531.82%
MSMcP HoltScottish Home Rule4901.69%

Electorate: 38,563; Turnout: 75.11%;
Majority: 10,044 (34.68%)


Armagh
[N] unchanged:
JRE HardenUlster UnionistUnopposed—%

Electorate: 71,742; Turnout: —
Majority: —


Arundel & Shoreham
[E] Conservative win
WN CuthbertConservative30,77458.20%
T ParsonsLabour15,22028.79%
HS BeardmoreLiberal6,87913.01%

Electorate: 63,794; Turnout: 82.88%;
Majority: 15,554 (29.42%)


Ashford
[E] Conservative win
WF DeedesConservative21,09551.61%
ND SandelsonLabour14,94836.57%
H ShirleyLiberal4,82811.81%

Electorate: 48,607; Turnout: 84.08%;
Majority: 6,147 (15.04%)


Ashton-under-Lyne
[E] Labour win
H RhodesLabour20,97050.56%
GB HowcroftConservative20,04648.33%
HH BlackwellCommunist4591.11%

Electorate: 47,989; Turnout: 86.43%;
Majority: 924 (2.23%)


Aylesbury
[E] Conservative win
GS SummersConservative17,62344.69%
AS HarmanLabour14,26236.17%
GG MoirLiberal7,54719.14%

Electorate: 47,261; Turnout: 83.43%;
Majority: 3,361 (8.52%)


Ayr
[S] Conservative win
T MooreConservative21,09458.64%
J PollockLabour14,88041.36%

Electorate: 42,460; Turnout: 84.72%;
Majority: 6,214 (17.27%)


Ayrshire Central
[S] Labour win
AC ManuelLabour18,79248.96%
WR MilliganConservative16,83043.85%
CJ ColemanLiberal2,7607.19%

Electorate: 44,859; Turnout: 85.56%;
Majority: 1,962 (5.11%)


Ayrshire North & Bute
[S] Conservative win
C MacAndrewConservative22,01964.27%
G AitkenLabour12,24335.73%

Electorate: 43,288; Turnout: 79.15%;
Majority: 9,776 (28.53%)


Ayrshire South
[S] Labour win
E HughesLabour22,28460.23%
JC GeorgeConservative14,71739.77%

Electorate: 43,350; Turnout: 85.35%;
Majority: 7,567 (20.45%)


Banbury
[E] Conservative win
AD Dodds-ParkerConservative21,36543.46%
CR FentonLabour19,40839.48%
LW RobsonLiberal8,39217.07%

Electorate: 58,809; Turnout: 83.60%;
Majority: 1,957 (3.98%)

index Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12