UK General Election results February 1950

23rd February 1950
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search
The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
Clapham — CrosbyCroydon North East — Derbyshire North East
Clapham
[E] Labour win
CW GibsonLabour23,30047.47%
RL LowndesConservative22,09445.01%
BL CurtisLiberal3,0716.26%
GM DraperCommunist6191.26%

Electorate: 60,866; Turnout: 80.64%;
Majority: 1,206 (2.46%)


Cleveland
[E] Labour win
OG WilleyLabour28,94051.43%
EC PeakeConservative21,33237.91%
ALB ChildeLiberal5,99610.66%

Electorate: 65,589; Turnout: 85.79%;
Majority: 7,608 (13.52%)


Clitheroe
[E] Conservative win
R FortConservative20,81449.63%
HE RandallLabour18,35943.78%
JW WyersLiberal2,7656.59%

Electorate: 45,758; Turnout: 91.65%;
Majority: 2,455 (5.85%)


Coatbridge & Airdrie
[S] Labour win
J MannLabour23,23956.53%
J McMillanConservative16,55240.27%
TP O'CallaghanIrish Anti-Partitionist1,3153.20%

Electorate: 47,841; Turnout: 85.92%;
Majority: 6,687 (16.27%)


Colchester
[E] Conservative win
CJM AlportConservative21,40346.50%
C SmithLabour20,47244.47%
D GoldblattLiberal4,1579.03%

Electorate: 53,048; Turnout: 86.77%;
Majority: 931 (2.02%)


Colne Valley
[E] Labour win
WG HallLabour24,91049.43%
EE SmithConservative15,82631.41%
RF LeslieLiberal9,65419.16%

Electorate: 58,265; Turnout: 86.48%;
Majority: 9,084 (18.03%)


Consett
[E] Labour win
JE GlanvilleLabour34,90766.79%
PC GoodhartConservative12,63424.17%
N DeesLiberal4,7219.03%

Electorate: 60,181; Turnout: 86.84%;
Majority: 22,273 (42.62%)


Conway
[W] Labour win
WE JonesLabour15,17638.43%
DA Price-WhiteConservative14,37336.40%
HE HodsonLiberal9,93725.17%

Electorate: 46,669; Turnout: 84.61%;
Majority: 803 (2.03%)


Cornwall North
[E] Conservative win
H RoperConservative17,05946.65%
D FootLiberal13,98738.25%
HL RichardsonLabour5,52115.10%

Electorate: 42,550; Turnout: 85.94%;
Majority: 3,072 (8.40%)


Coventry East
[E] Labour win
RHS CrossmanLabour30,45659.29%
TB MeekConservative17,00333.10%
SH DavisLiberal3,4206.66%
W AlexanderCommunist4870.95%

Electorate: 58,254; Turnout: 88.18%;
Majority: 13,453 (26.19%)


Coventry North
[E] Labour win
M EdelmanLabour28,92457.93%
J DalleyConservative17,80735.67%
J BurnsLiberal3,1956.40%

Electorate: 56,878; Turnout: 87.78%;
Majority: 11,117 (22.27%)


Coventry South
[E] Labour win
E BurtonLabour27,97752.69%
L Hore-BelishaConservative21,88541.21%
R SoperLiberal3,2396.10%

Electorate: 60,861; Turnout: 87.25%;
Majority: 6,092 (11.47%)


Crewe
[E] Labour win
SS AllenLabour28,98153.34%
JRT TurnerConservative25,35546.66%

Electorate: 62,688; Turnout: 86.68%;
Majority: 3,626 (6.67%)


Crosby
[E] Conservative win
M BullockConservative22,34760.26%
RH LewisLabour9,40325.35%
J BurnieLiberal5,33614.39%

Electorate: 43,885; Turnout: 84.51%;
Majority: 12,944 (34.90%)

Croydon East
[E] Conservative win
HG WilliamsConservative29,48453.35%
M BillsonLabour20,90337.82%
GL GrayLiberal4,8828.83%

Electorate: 63,627; Turnout: 86.86%;
Majority: 8,581 (15.53%)


Croydon North
[E] Conservative win
FW HarrisConservative29,42053.36%
RE PrenticeLabour20,11636.48%
FOH RowlandsLiberal5,60010.16%

Electorate: 63,537; Turnout: 86.78%;
Majority: 9,304 (16.87%)


Croydon West
[E] Conservative win
RHM ThompsonConservative21,41147.29%
DR Rees-WilliamsLabour20,42445.11%
AR MayneLiberal3,1016.85%
R JarvieCommunist3360.74%

Electorate: 54,119; Turnout: 83.65%;
Majority: 987 (2.18%)


Dagenham
[E] unchanged:
J ParkerLabour43,30072.50%
D CookConservative11,56519.37%
I ThurstonLiberal3,9736.65%
G BridgesCommunist8831.48%

Electorate: 73,477; Turnout: 81.28%;
Majority: 31,735 (53.14%)


Darlington
[E] Labour win
DR HardmanLabour23,52844.78%
G WalfordConservative17,42133.16%
GV RogersLiberal11,58822.06%

Electorate: 59,374; Turnout: 88.48%;
Majority: 6,107 (11.62%)


Dartford
[E] Labour win
N DoddsLabour38,12856.38%
M RobertsConservative24,49036.21%
AH GilesLiberal5,0117.41%

Electorate: 79,087; Turnout: 85.51%;
Majority: 13,638 (20.17%)


Darwen
[E] Conservative win
S PrescottConservative17,90348.53%
R HainesLabour13,33436.14%
J BoothLiberal5,65615.33%

Electorate: 41,161; Turnout: 89.63%;
Majority: 4,569 (12.38%)


Dearne valley
[E] Labour win
W PalingLabour40,42079.59%
ALG DowerConservative & Nat Lib10,36520.41%

Electorate: 57,736; Turnout: 87.96%;
Majority: 30,055 (59.18%)


Denbigh
[W] National Liberal win
HEG EvansNational Liberal17,47338.88%
GT HughesLiberal16,26436.19%
JG HughesLabour11,20524.93%

Electorate: 54,614; Turnout: 82.29%;
Majority: 1,209 (2.69%)


Deptford
[E] unchanged:
J CooperLabour28,23063.07%
G SarjeantConservative13,33029.78%
E MillerLiberal2,6375.89%
L StannardCommunist5621.26%

Electorate: 54,843; Turnout: 81.61%;
Majority: 14,900 (33.29%)


Derby North
[E] Labour win
CAB WilcockLabour22,41055.22%
V SeelyConservative14,98036.91%
GI WaltersLiberal3,1907.86%

Electorate: 47,462; Turnout: 85.50%;
Majority: 7,430 (18.31%)


Derby South
[E] Labour win
PJ Noel-BakerLabour26,88660.13%
RCD GrimesConservative13,92631.15%
L IrvingLiberal3,9008.72%

Electorate: 51,318; Turnout: 87.13%;
Majority: 12,960 (28.99%)


Derbyshire North East
[E] Labour win
H WhiteLabour33,41766.25%
GR ShawConservative17,02133.75%

Electorate: 58,397; Turnout: 86.37%;
Majority: 16,396 (32.51%)

index Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12