UK General Election results February 1950

23rd February 1950
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search
The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
East Grinstead — Enfield EastEnfield West — Fife East
East Grinstead
[E] Conservative win
RS ClarkeConservative29,78655.06%
CE WilliamsonLabour12,98324.00%
J McLaughlinLiberal11,32920.94%

Electorate: 66,243; Turnout: 81.67%;
Majority: 16,803 (31.06%)


East Ham North
[E] unchanged:
P DainesLabour20,49757.14%
J MayhewConservative11,85633.05%
JJ CarrollLiberal3,5219.81%

Electorate: 42,624; Turnout: 84.16%;
Majority: 8,641 (24.09%)


East Ham South
[E] unchanged:
A BarnesLabour23,00262.10%
CE JordanConservative10,95629.58%
CA BorrottLiberal2,4246.54%
E ThomasCommunist4011.08%
H YoungSocialist Party of GB2560.69%

Electorate: 43,857; Turnout: 84.45%;
Majority: 12,046 (32.52%)


Ebbw Vale
[W] unchanged:
A BevanLabour28,24580.72%
GB FinlayConservative6,74519.28%

Electorate: 40,371; Turnout: 86.67%;
Majority: 21,500 (61.45%)


Eccles
[E] Labour win
WT ProctorLabour27,40950.69%
H SharpConservative22,18641.03%
JH JonesLiberal4,4778.28%

Electorate: 61,153; Turnout: 88.42%;
Majority: 5,223 (9.66%)


Edinburgh Central
[S] Labour win
A GilzeanLabour16,56847.92%
FC WattConservative13,63139.43%
L GellatlyLiberal3,4469.97%
D RentonCommunist6461.87%
H SleighInd Scottish Nationalist2830.82%

Electorate: 46,513; Turnout: 74.33%;
Majority: 2,937 (8.49%)


Edinburgh East
[S] Labour win
J WheatleyLabour24,07253.22%
CEM DonaldsonConservative17,53138.76%
J HopeLiberal3,6328.03%

Electorate: 54,379; Turnout: 83.18%;
Majority: 6,541 (14.46%)


Edinburgh Leith
[S] Labour win
JH HoyLabour18,11149.22%
EC MeckieNat Lib & Conservative15,84143.05%
TM FrewLiberal2,8467.73%

Electorate: 45,594; Turnout: 80.71%;
Majority: 2,270 (6.17%)


Edinburgh North
[S] Conservative win
JL ClydeConservative17,82651.21%
EG WillisLabour13,68339.31%
I CrawfordLiberal3,3039.49%

Electorate: 44,226; Turnout: 78.71%;
Majority: 4,143 (11.90%)


Edinburgh Pentlands
[S] Conservative win
J HopeConservative23,10750.54%
TA MacNairLabour17,91239.18%
C McNeeLiberal4,70310.29%

Electorate: 55,754; Turnout: 82.01%;
Majority: 5,195 (11.36%)


Edinburgh South
[S] Conservative win
WY DarlingConservative23,08165.01%
WP EarsmanLabour8,72524.57%
LH DaichesLiberal3,69910.42%

Electorate: 43,224; Turnout: 82.14%;
Majority: 14,356 (40.43%)


Edinburgh West
[S] Conservative win
GIC HutchisonConservative26,97860.03%
C MorganLabour14,37731.99%
E WalkerLiberal3,5867.98%

Electorate: 54,281; Turnout: 82.79%;
Majority: 12,601 (28.04%)


Edmonton
[E] Labour win
A AlbuLabour34,89755.07%
EP HubbardConservative23,32536.81%
GA ThorntonLiberal5,1438.12%

Electorate: 74,988; Turnout: 84.50%;
Majority: 11,572 (18.26%)


Enfield East
[E] Labour win
E DaviesLabour24,01359.30%
CWC TurnerConservative13,11032.38%
AB TylerLiberal3,3688.32%

Electorate: 47,745; Turnout: 84.81%;
Majority: 10,903 (26.93%)

Enfield West
[E] Conservative win
I MacLeodConservative20,58857.80%
HG JenkinsLabour11,39531.99%
WP CampbellLiberal3,63810.21%

Electorate: 41,222; Turnout: 86.41%;
Majority: 9,193 (25.81%)


Epping
[E] unchanged:
CNB DaviesConservative24,29249.14%
L ManningLabour20,38541.24%
P LewisLiberal4,7559.62%

Electorate: 57,102; Turnout: 86.57%;
Majority: 3,907 (7.90%)


Epsom
[E] Conservative win
MS McCorquodaleConservative33,10360.73%
FM HardieLabour15,25627.99%
NG HudsonLiberal6,15311.29%

Electorate: 63,254; Turnout: 86.18%;
Majority: 17,847 (32.74%)


Esher
[E] Conservative win
WR BrownConservative33,09460.93%
EEB ChipchaseLabour15,51428.56%
HJ HarveyLiberal5,70410.50%

Electorate: 63,455; Turnout: 85.59%;
Majority: 17,580 (32.37%)


Eton & Slough
[E] Labour win
AF BrockwayLabour19,98748.49%
EC CobbConservative15,59437.83%
S WoodLiberal5,02612.19%
P SmithCommunist6141.49%

Electorate: 48,101; Turnout: 85.70%;
Majority: 4,393 (10.66%)


Exeter
[E] Conservative win
JC MaudeConservative24,33953.52%
TL HorabinLabour21,13546.48%

Electorate: 52,874; Turnout: 86.00%;
Majority: 3,204 (7.05%)


Eye
[E] Liberal win
EL GranvilleLiberal17,76237.27%
JH HarrisonConservative17,13535.96%
LG EmsdenLabour12,48126.19%
L ChadwickCommunist2770.58%

Electorate: 56,855; Turnout: 83.82%;
Majority: 627 (1.32%)


Falmouth & Cambourne
[E] Labour win
FH HaymanLabour18,98843.16%
PG AgnewConservative16,99738.63%
GG SharpLiberal8,01318.21%

Electorate: 53,248; Turnout: 82.63%;
Majority: 1,991 (4.53%)


Farnham
[E] Conservative win
G NicholsonConservative21,66555.70%
EC NeateLabour12,97233.35%
FP ShannonLiberal4,26210.96%

Electorate: 46,807; Turnout: 83.11%;
Majority: 8,693 (22.35%)


Farnworth
[E] Labour win
G TomlinsonLabour25,37556.60%
F KayConservative14,26631.82%
A LomaxLiberal5,18911.57%

Electorate: 50,862; Turnout: 88.14%;
Majority: 11,109 (24.78%)


Faversham
[E] Labour win
PL WellsLabour23,62048.71%
JE BrooksConservative21,38144.10%
E GrahamLiberal3,4867.19%

Electorate: 56,162; Turnout: 86.33%;
Majority: 2,239 (4.62%)


Fermanagh & South Tyrone
[N] Irish Nationalist win
C HealeyIrish Nationalist32,18851.86%
HSC RichardsonUlster Unionist29,87748.14%

Electorate: 67,424; Turnout: 92.05%;
Majority: 2,311 (3.72%)


Fife East
[S] National Liberal & Conservative win
J Henderson StewartNat Lib & Conservative25,74963.71%
S McLarenLabour10,69426.46%
DA FreemanLiberal3,9759.83%

Electorate: 49,511; Turnout: 81.63%;
Majority: 15,055 (37.25%)

index Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12