UK General Election results February 1950

23rd February 1950
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search
The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
Reigate — Rother ValleyRowley Regis & Tipton — St Pancras North
Reigate
[E] Conservative win
JK Vaughan-MorganConservative23,02753.66%
CJ GarnsworthyLabour13,93132.46%
SS BathamLiberal5,95313.87%

Electorate: 50,415; Turnout: 85.12%;
Majority: 9,096 (21.20%)


Renfrewshire East
[S] Conservative win
G LloydConservative31,65065.44%
WL TaylorLabour16,71634.56%

Electorate: 61,325; Turnout: 78.87%;
Majority: 14,934 (30.88%)


Renfrewshire West
[S] National Liberal & Conservative win
JS MaclayNat Lib & Conservative20,81054.03%
T ScollanLabour17,70845.97%

Electorate: 49,750; Turnout: 77.42%;
Majority: 3,102 (8.05%)


Rhondda East
[W] Labour win
WH MainwaringLabour26,64575.91%
H PollittCommunist4,46312.72%
G NichollsConservative2,6347.50%
D DaviesWelsh Nationalist1,3573.87%

Electorate: 40,124; Turnout: 87.48%;
Majority: 22,182 (63.20%)


Rhondda West
[W] Labour win
IR ThomasLabour27,15082.36%
J DriscollConservative3,63211.02%
JK DaviesWelsh Nationalist2,1836.62%

Electorate: 37,484; Turnout: 87.94%;
Majority: 23,518 (71.34%)


Richmond (Surrey)
[E] Conservative win
G Harvie WattConservative30,90757.47%
K WestwoodLabour17,23832.05%
DH EnnalsLiberal5,63410.48%

Electorate: 62,367; Turnout: 86.23%;
Majority: 13,669 (25.42%)


Richmond (Yorks)
[E] Conservative win
TL DugdaleConservative22,99959.20%
FW BeatonLabour8,69422.38%
DE MooreLiberal7,15718.42%

Electorate: 48,723; Turnout: 79.74%;
Majority: 14,305 (36.82%)


Ripon
[E] Conservative win
M Stoddart-ScottConservative22,29266.33%
WS HillLabour11,31733.67%

Electorate: 40,000; Turnout: 84.02%;
Majority: 10,975 (32.65%)


Rochdale
[E] Labour win
J HaleLabour25,48444.92%
W SchofieldConservative21,20837.38%
R FulfordLiberal10,04217.70%

Electorate: 64,544; Turnout: 87.90%;
Majority: 4,276 (7.54%)


Rochester & Chatham
[E] Labour win
AG BottomleyLabour24,85550.48%
R MathewConservative24,37849.52%

Electorate: 58,492; Turnout: 84.17%;
Majority: 477 (0.97%)


Romford
[E] Conservative win
JC LockwoodConservative27,65646.05%
T MacphersonLabour26,38743.94%
N ClarkeLiberal6,01410.01%

Electorate: 70,204; Turnout: 85.55%;
Majority: 1,269 (2.11%)


Ross & Cromarty
[S] unchanged:
J MacLeodLib & Conservative10,91262.59%
AC ReidLabour6,52137.41%

Electorate: 27,620; Turnout: 63.12%;
Majority: 4,391 (25.19%)


Rossendale
[E] Labour win
AWJ GreenwoodLabour21,59645.15%
TM BackhouseConservative19,48340.73%
LM TomlinsonLiberal6,75714.13%

Electorate: 53,785; Turnout: 88.94%;
Majority: 2,113 (4.42%)


Rotherham
[E] Labour win
J JonesLabour31,21164.47%
R BodyConservative14,74430.45%
M FosterLiberal2,4585.08%

Electorate: 55,469; Turnout: 87.28%;
Majority: 16,467 (34.01%)


Rother Valley
[E] Labour win
D GriffithsLabour42,22276.62%
WRA BreareConservative12,88723.38%

Electorate: 63,057; Turnout: 87.40%;
Majority: 29,335 (53.23%)

Rowley Regis & Tipton
[E] Labour win
A HendersonLabour31,98864.27%
RBJ BarnesConservative13,09226.30%
R YatesLiberal4,6929.43%

Electorate: 59,552; Turnout: 83.58%;
Majority: 18,896 (37.97%)


Roxburgh & Selkirk
[S] unchanged:
AJF MacdonaldLiberal15,34739.40%
W ScottConservative14,19136.43%
LP ThomasLabour9,41324.17%

Electorate: 47,430; Turnout: 82.12%;
Majority: 1,156 (2.97%)


Rugby
[E] Labour win
J JohnsonLabour15,98340.97%
J DanceConservative14,94738.32%
WJ BrownInd8,08020.71%

Electorate: 44,228; Turnout: 88.20%;
Majority: 1,036 (2.66%)


Ruislip Northwood
[E] Conservative win
P CrowderConservative23,07757.51%
AL BirkLabour13,56833.81%
GRMcG WoodLiberal3,4828.68%

Electorate: 45,574; Turnout: 88.05%;
Majority: 9,509 (23.70%)


Runcorn
[E] Conservative win
DF VosperConservative22,14554.04%
LH WharradLabour14,06334.32%
H GriffithsLiberal4,76811.64%

Electorate: 46,253; Turnout: 88.59%;
Majority: 8,082 (19.72%)


Rushcliffe
[E] Conservative win
M RedmayneConservative27,49751.47%
H LawsonLabour20,86039.05%
E StallabrassLiberal5,0649.48%

Electorate: 60,868; Turnout: 87.77%;
Majority: 6,637 (12.42%)


Rutherglen
[S] Labour win
G McAllisterLabour18,77949.53%
RC Brooman-WhiteConservative18,08447.69%
CB GoodfellowLiberal1,0552.78%

Electorate: 44,047; Turnout: 86.09%;
Majority: 695 (1.83%)


Rutland & Stamford
[E] Conservative win
RJE ConantConservative16,49849.64%
TG BradleyLabour13,71241.26%
C ValentineLiberal3,0249.10%

Electorate: 39,665; Turnout: 83.79%;
Majority: 2,786 (8.38%)


Saffron Walden
[E] Conservative win
RA ButlerConservative19,79749.91%
SS WilsonLabour14,90837.58%
O SmedleyLiberal4,96312.51%

Electorate: 46,998; Turnout: 84.40%;
Majority: 4,889 (12.32%)


St Albans
[E] Conservative win
J GrimstonConservative24,73347.23%
CW DumpletonLabour22,35142.68%
D AbelLiberal5,28010.08%

Electorate: 61,644; Turnout: 84.95%;
Majority: 2,382 (4.55%)


St Helens
[E] Labour win
H ShawcrossLabour39,51463.20%
AGF Hall-DavisConservative20,74133.18%
JH WinskillLiberal2,2633.62%

Electorate: 73,640; Turnout: 84.90%;
Majority: 18,773 (30.03%)


St Ives
[E] Conservative & National Liberal win
GR HowardConservative & Nat Lib16,65346.01%
P ShoreLabour11,11830.72%
EF AllisonLiberal8,42123.27%

Electorate: 44,342; Turnout: 81.62%;
Majority: 5,535 (15.29%)


St Marylebone
[E] unchanged:
WW WakefieldConservative26,31060.69%
JE SilkinLabour12,89029.74%
B GuyLiberal4,1499.57%

Electorate: 57,680; Turnout: 75.15%;
Majority: 13,420 (30.96%)


St Pancras North
[E] Labour win
K RobinsonLabour29,16355.75%
JE HarveyConservative19,02836.38%
PWC WhittonLiberal3,1486.02%
T AherneCommunist9671.85%

Electorate: 65,675; Turnout: 79.64%;
Majority: 10,135 (19.38%)

index Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12