UK General Election results February 1950

23rd February 1950
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search
The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
Stalybridge & Hyde — StretfordStroud & Thornbury — Thirsk & Malton
Stalybridge & Hyde
[E] Labour win
G LangLabour23,46246.55%
D GloverConservative21,61942.89%
DF BurdenLiberal4,9309.78%
DP HerrickCommunist3890.77%

Electorate: 57,456; Turnout: 87.72%;
Majority: 1,843 (3.66%)


Stepney
[E] Labour win
WJ EdwardsLabour33,47570.02%
MHB SolomonConservative6,23813.05%
P PiratinCommunist5,99112.53%
JH MaynardLiberal2,1054.40%

Electorate: 65,937; Turnout: 72.51%;
Majority: 27,237 (56.97%)


Stirling & Falkirk
[S] Labour win
M MacPhersonLabour22,18648.96%
W ForbesConservative20,63245.53%
R CurranScottish Nationalist1,6983.75%
G McAlisterCommunist8011.77%

Electorate: 53,689; Turnout: 84.41%;
Majority: 1,554 (3.43%)


Stirlingshire West
[S] Labour win
A BalfourLabour19,93055.63%
BMH AndersonConservative15,89444.37%

Electorate: 41,812; Turnout: 85.68%;
Majority: 4,036 (11.27%)


Stockport North
[E] Conservative win
NJ HulbertConservative22,76247.89%
AM WatsonLabour19,13440.25%
WH EvansLiberal5,63811.86%

Electorate: 53,686; Turnout: 88.54%;
Majority: 3,628 (7.63%)


Stockport South
[E] Conservative win
AB GridleyConservative19,07945.69%
H PonsonbyLabour16,89740.47%
R HewittLiberal5,77813.84%

Electorate: 48,032; Turnout: 86.93%;
Majority: 2,182 (5.23%)


Stockton-on-Tees
[E] Labour win
GR ChetwyndLabour23,47554.03%
RA LambConservative16,49537.97%
AG GambleLiberal3,4758.00%

Electorate: 48,573; Turnout: 89.44%;
Majority: 6,980 (16.07%)


Stoke Newington & Hackney North
[E] Labour win
D WeitzmanLabour33,78354.89%
WH BishopConservative19,46931.63%
P PhillipsLiberal7,74012.58%
J HargraveSocial Credit5510.90%

Electorate: 78,218; Turnout: 78.68%;
Majority: 14,314 (23.26%)


Stoke-on-Trent Central
[E] Labour win
B StrossLabour34,90865.53%
W HancockConservative18,36134.47%

Electorate: 64,035; Turnout: 83.19%;
Majority: 16,547 (31.06%)


Stoke-on-Trent North
[E] Labour win
AE DaviesLabour36,89671.58%
PW HodgensConservative14,64728.42%

Electorate: 60,629; Turnout: 85.01%;
Majority: 22,249 (43.17%)


Stoke-on-Trent South
[E] Labour win
E SmithLabour34,33964.45%
L OrridgeConservative14,63727.47%
WH KempLiberal4,3078.08%

Electorate: 62,485; Turnout: 85.27%;
Majority: 19,702 (36.98%)


Stratford
[E] Conservative win
JD ProfumoConservative21,49256.63%
RGM BrownLabour12,14331.99%
HS SeaborneLiberal4,31811.38%

Electorate: 45,661; Turnout: 83.12%;
Majority: 9,349 (24.63%)


Streatham
[E] unchanged:
D SandysConservative26,57157.30%
P BenensonLabour15,23532.86%
AW WilsonLiberal4,5629.84%

Electorate: 57,234; Turnout: 81.01%;
Majority: 11,336 (24.45%)


Stretford
[E] Conservative win
S StoreyConservative30,67848.53%
HL AustinLabour25,07539.66%
SR CawleyLiberal7,46411.81%

Electorate: 72,732; Turnout: 86.92%;
Majority: 5,603 (8.86%)

Stroud & Thornbury
[E] Conservative win
WRD PerkinsConservative24,87443.46%
BT ParkinLabour24,84643.41%
M MacAlpineLiberal7,51813.13%

Electorate: 67,010; Turnout: 85.42%;
Majority: 28 (0.05%)


Sudbury & Woodbridge
[E] Conservative win
JH HareConservative23,59948.28%
R HamiltonLabour19,06239.00%
F JamesLiberal6,21912.72%

Electorate: 57,846; Turnout: 84.50%;
Majority: 4,537 (9.28%)


Sunderland North
[E] Labour win
FT WilleyLabour24,81654.07%
S HudsonConservative17,46938.06%
J HurstLiberal3,6147.87%

Electorate: 54,416; Turnout: 84.35%;
Majority: 7,347 (16.01%)


Sunderland South
[E] Labour win
R EwartLabour27,19249.61%
H WilkinsonConservative22,01240.16%
CJ KitchellLiberal5,60410.22%

Electorate: 65,833; Turnout: 83.25%;
Majority: 5,180 (9.45%)


Surrey East
[E] Conservative win
M AstorConservative32,71160.92%
N WhineLabour12,49923.28%
W WillsLiberal8,48415.80%

Electorate: 61,598; Turnout: 87.17%;
Majority: 20,212 (37.64%)


Sutton & Cheam
[E] unchanged:
SH MarshallConservative29,20056.93%
HO JuddLabour17,70634.52%
HJ WheelerLiberal4,3898.56%

Electorate: 59,141; Turnout: 86.73%;
Majority: 11,494 (22.41%)


Sutton Coldfield
[E] unchanged:
J MellorConservative36,01762.77%
A WilsonLabour21,36437.23%

Electorate: 69,000; Turnout: 83.16%;
Majority: 14,653 (25.54%)


Swansea East
[W] Labour win
DL MortLabour32,68075.31%
JF LynamConservative10,71224.69%

Electorate: 53,014; Turnout: 81.85%;
Majority: 21,968 (50.63%)


Swansea West
[W] Labour win
P MorrisLabour26,27353.75%
L JonesNat Lib & Conservative22,60846.25%

Electorate: 58,362; Turnout: 83.75%;
Majority: 3,665 (7.50%)


Swindon
[E] Labour win
T ReidLabour21,97651.47%
G TrittonConservative13,69732.08%
D GorskyLiberal6,72615.75%
I GradwellCommunist2950.69%

Electorate: 48,966; Turnout: 87.19%;
Majority: 8,279 (19.39%)


Taunton
[E] unchanged:
H HopkinsonConservative20,72446.43%
V CollinsLabour19,35243.35%
JR PhillipsonLiberal4,56110.22%

Electorate: 50,261; Turnout: 88.81%;
Majority: 1,372 (3.07%)


Tavistock
[E] Conservative win
HG StudholmeConservative18,68250.29%
FWH MunningLabour10,18927.43%
HD WyattLiberal8,28122.29%

Electorate: 43,863; Turnout: 84.70%;
Majority: 8,493 (22.86%)


Thirsk & Malton
[E] Conservative win
RH TurtonConservative26,32465.41%
I GeffenLabour11,48028.53%
H AldamLiberal2,4416.07%

Electorate: 49,373; Turnout: 81.51%;
Majority: 14,844 (36.88%)

index Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12