UK General Election results May 1955

26th May 1955
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search
The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
East Grinstead — Enfield WestEpping — Fife East
East Grinstead
[E] Conservative win
TA EmmetConservative28,45061.53%
M MasonLabour11,75025.41%
J St J ThorntonLiberal6,03413.05%

Electorate: 61,567; Turnout: 75.10%;
Majority: 16,700 (36.12%)


East Ham North
[E] Labour hold
P DainesLabour17,96159.13%
A SilverstoneConservative12,41640.87%

Electorate: 40,548; Turnout: 74.92%;
Majority: 5,545 (18.25%)


East Ham South
[E] Labour hold
AE OramLabour19,80864.07%
AJ PickfordConservative11,10935.93%

Electorate: 42,282; Turnout: 73.12%;
Majority: 8,699 (28.14%)


Eastleigh
[E] Conservative win
DEC PriceConservative20,21550.68%
JE HaireLabour19,67049.32%

Electorate: 48,929; Turnout: 81.52%;
Majority: 545 (1.37%)


Ebbw Vale
[W] Labour hold
A BevanLabour26,05879.25%
JE BowenConservative6,82220.75%

Electorate: 39,305; Turnout: 83.65%;
Majority: 19,236 (58.50%)


Eccles
[E] Labour hold
WT ProctorLabour25,35152.40%
CP LawsonConservative23,02547.60%

Electorate: 59,382; Turnout: 81.47%;
Majority: 2,326 (4.81%)


Edinburgh Central
[S] Labour win
T OswaldLabour16,73551.44%
R HarrisConservative15,79648.56%

Electorate: 47,251; Turnout: 68.85%;
Majority: 939 (2.89%)


Edinburgh East
[S] Labour win
EG WillisLabour21,24052.52%
WIR FraserConservative19,19847.48%

Electorate: 53,655; Turnout: 75.37%;
Majority: 2,042 (5.05%)


Edinburgh Leith
[S] Labour hold
JH HoyLabour16,33749.38%
IH ShearerLib & Conservative10,69332.32%
A MurrayInd6,05518.30%

Electorate: 42,531; Turnout: 77.79%;
Majority: 5,644 (17.06%)


Edinburgh North
[S] Conservative win
WR MilliganConservative20,42561.73%
G ScottLabour12,66438.27%

Electorate: 45,952; Turnout: 72.01%;
Majority: 7,761 (23.45%)


Edinburgh Pentlands
[S] Conservative win
Ld J HopeConservative23,49659.47%
D ConnellLabour16,01140.53%

Electorate: 51,119; Turnout: 77.28%;
Majority: 7,485 (18.95%)


Edinburgh South
[S] Conservative hold
W DarlingConservative24,83667.52%
JA ForsythLabour11,94932.48%

Electorate: 47,626; Turnout: 77.24%;
Majority: 12,887 (35.03%)


Edinburgh West
[S] Conservative win
I HutchisonConservative26,00067.04%
LP ThomasLabour12,78432.96%

Electorate: 51,256; Turnout: 75.67%;
Majority: 13,216 (34.08%)


Edmonton
[E] Labour hold
AH AlbuLabour30,23256.59%
ES OlsenConservative23,19443.41%

Electorate: 71,739; Turnout: 74.47%;
Majority: 7,038 (13.17%)


Enfield East
[E] Labour hold
EAJ DaviesLabour21,65860.81%
JL ManningConservative13,95739.19%

Electorate: 47,197; Turnout: 75.46%;
Majority: 7,701 (21.62%)


Enfield West
[E] Conservative hold
IN MacleodConservative22,02167.71%
WA CourtLabour10,50332.29%

Electorate: 41,595; Turnout: 78.19%;
Majority: 11,518 (35.41%)

Epping
[E] Conservative hold
GB FinlayConservative26,06546.43%
EL ManningLabour22,54240.16%
J ArlottLiberal7,52813.41%

Electorate: 68,184; Turnout: 82.33%;
Majority: 3,523 (6.28%)


Epsom
[E] Conservative hold
PAG RawlinsonConservative36,77971.44%
ABS SoperLabour14,70628.56%

Electorate: 66,379; Turnout: 77.56%;
Majority: 22,073 (42.87%)


Erith & Crayford
[E] Labour win
NN DoddsLabour24,95760.43%
EL GardnerConservative16,33939.57%

Electorate: 52,253; Turnout: 79.03%;
Majority: 8,618 (20.87%)


Esher
[E] Conservative hold
WR BrownConservative33,77463.66%
FA MesserLabour13,13224.75%
G OwenLiberal6,14611.58%

Electorate: 66,925; Turnout: 79.27%;
Majority: 20,642 (38.91%)


Essex South East
[E] Conservative win
BR BraineConservative20,53159.73%
EW HarbyLabour13,84140.27%

Electorate: 47,132; Turnout: 72.93%;
Majority: 6,690 (19.46%)


Eton & Slough
[E] Labour hold
AF BrockwayLabour20,56753.16%
J GrantConservative18,12446.84%

Electorate: 48,459; Turnout: 79.84%;
Majority: 2,443 (6.31%)


Exeter
[E] Conservative hold
RD WilliamsConservative24,14756.28%
LC MerrionLabour18,75943.72%

Electorate: 54,101; Turnout: 79.31%;
Majority: 5,388 (12.56%)


Eye
[E] Conservative hold
JH HarrisonConservative21,31745.04%
EL GranvilleLabour20,42843.16%
L RobsonLiberal5,58211.79%

Electorate: 57,092; Turnout: 82.90%;
Majority: 889 (1.88%)


Falmouth & Cambourne
[E] Labour hold
FH HaymanLabour21,58751.24%
PP KingConservative20,54048.76%

Electorate: 53,791; Turnout: 78.32%;
Majority: 1,047 (2.49%)


Farnham
[E] Conservative hold
G NicholsonConservative23,71764.93%
JSP DaveyLabour12,81135.07%

Electorate: 47,861; Turnout: 76.32%;
Majority: 10,906 (29.86%)


Farnworth
[E] Labour hold
E ThorntonLabour24,82957.66%
DC WaddingtonConservative18,23142.34%

Electorate: 52,813; Turnout: 81.53%;
Majority: 6,598 (15.32%)


Faversham
[E] Labour hold
PL WellsLabour23,98150.06%
C BossomConservative23,92249.94%

Electorate: 57,543; Turnout: 83.25%;
Majority: 59 (0.12%)


Feltham
[E] Labour win
AE HunterLabour21,52154.22%
J Erskine-ShawConservative18,17145.78%

Electorate: 50,652; Turnout: 78.36%;
Majority: 3,350 (8.44%)


Fermanagh & South Tyrone
[N] Sinn Fein gain
P ClarkeSinn Fein30,52950.21%
RG GrosvenorUlster Unionist30,26849.79%

Electorate: 65,686; Turnout: 92.56%;
Majority: 261 (0.43%)


Fife East
[S] Liberal & Conservative hold
JH StewartLib & Conservative26,10470.60%
J McGowanLabour10,87229.40%

Electorate: 50,522; Turnout: 73.19%;
Majority: 15,232 (41.19%)

index Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12