UK General Election 1959

Constituencies in order of turnout


Constituency%
Turnout
%
Majority
Down South56.4368.37
Down North58.8996.07
Birmingham Ladywood59.0627.36
Antrim South59.3190.11
Stepney59.4248.20
Paddington South60.3829.47
Liverpool Exchange60.4522.59
Islington South West60.6430.25
London & Westminster - Cities of 61.2540.73
Fermanagh & South Tyrone 61.5962.73
Kensington South61.6961.29
Islington North61.9711.62
Liverpool Scotland62.4823.64
Banff 63.3441.11
Southwark63.3731.54
Islington East63.4915.13
Manchester Exchange63.5929.15
Shoreditch & Finsbury 63.7534.10
Western Isles64.187.22
Armagh 64.2271.06
Antrim North64.5289.89
Peckham64.6430.44
Vauxhall64.9523.95
Ross & Cromarty65.2718.12
Brixton65.296.19
St Marylebone65.5240.93
Poplar 65.6254.46
Birmingham Small Heath65.6714.72
Chelsea65.7447.41
Bethnall Green66.0344.20
Hackney Central66.0323.00
Birmingham Perry Barr78.470.46
Aberdeenshire East67.1426.71
Stoke Newington & Hackney North 67.2719.37
Glasgow Central67.4129.26
Kensington North67.802.51
Birmingham Edgbaston67.9739.41
Bridlington68.1546.39
Glasgow Gorbals68.1932.56
Paddington North68.442.74
Glasgow Bridgeton68.4626.84
Birmingham Handsworth68.7626.49
Hampstead68.7925.14
Holborn & St Pancras South 69.011.96
Manchester Cheetham69.0228.69
Manchester Moss Side69.1624.59
Deptford69.3423.90
St Pancras North69.4715.34
Caithness & Sutherland 69.6230.78
Hammersmith North69.8018.70
Brighton Pavilion69.8339.96
Leeds South East70.0428.43
Londonderry70.1646.02
Birmingham Aston70.326.26
Horncastle70.3433.21
West Ham North70.3636.32
Bermondsey70.4553.68
Battersea North70.5635.68
Liverpool Edge Hill70.681.80
Nottingham West70.840.37
Birmingham All Saints70.870.06
Liverpool Toxteth70.9211.11
Glasgow Kelvingrove70.954.52
Kinross & West Perthshire 70.9751.39
Ulster Mid70.9840.04
Argyll 71.0332.52
Belfast North71.1125.55
West Ham South71.1261.33
Sheffield Park71.1742.21
Fylde North71.2041.04
Angus North & Mearns 71.2734.78
Orkney & Shetland71.3545.66
Richmond (Yorks)71.4950.88
Inverness71.5611.49
Birmingham Selly Oak71.6120.11
Tottenham71.9915.42
Aberdeenshire West72.1137.02
Belfast South72.1248.29
Hove 72.1549.52
Portsmouth South72.3339.91
Wolverhampton North East 72.3910.24
Nottingham South72.4914.22
Dagenham72.5138.00
Birmingham Sparkbrook72.522.56
West Bromwich72.5514.82
Glasgow Springburn72.6122.13
Bournemouth West72.6235.57
Manchester Ardwick72.6416.24
Edinburgh Central72.651.99
Scarborough & Whitby 72.6531.14
Belfast West72.7116.55
Bradford East72.7915.98
Willesden West73.0517.21
Newcastle upon Tyne Central 73.1831.66
Ayrshire North & Bute 73.3524.78
Willesden East73.405.11
Sheffield Brightside73.4738.22
Birmingham Stechford73.497.14
Bristol West73.5648.76
Moray & Nairn73.5827.59
Petersfield73.6439.64
Glasgow Maryhill73.6828.01
Liverpool Kirkdale73.706.53
Brighton Kemptown73.7512.75
Salford East73.809.17
Chichester73.8244.92
Edinburgh North73.8728.04
Blackpool South73.8831.79
New Forest73.9837.33
Rowley Regis & Tipton 74.0022.51
Greenwich74.1112.31
East Ham North74.1213.58
Isle of Wight74.1325.86
Oswestry74.1627.95
Hastings74.1924.65
Portsmouth Langstone74.3430.78
Liverpool Garston74.3829.05
Leyton 74.397.42
South Shields74.4215.90
St Ives74.4421.06
Harrogate74.4948.59
Manchester Withington74.5421.87
East Ham South74.5722.96
Isle of Ely74.7414.10
Bristol Central75.017.26
Leeds North East75.0128.16
Glasgow Govan75.0325.62
Isle of Thanet75.0622.03
Wood Green75.122.54
Canterbury75.1432.41
Glasgow Woodside75.166.20
Fife East75.2039.90
Stoke-on-Trent Central75.2722.26
Sheffield Attercliffe75.3337.51
Glasgow Shettleston75.3421.70
Southend East75.4518.53
Woolwich East75.4927.76
Windsor75.5030.73
Norwood75.5615.99
Hull West75.605.03
Perth & East Perthshire 75.6135.02
Worcestershire South75.6234.27
Galloway75.6432.93
Thirsk & Malton75.6537.99
Gosport & Fareham75.6829.13
Bristol South75.7421.56
Liverpool Wavertree75.7538.49
Lewes 75.8038.82
Fylde South75.8149.42
Howden 75.8335.88
Edmonton75.850.90
Aldershot75.8729.90
Smethwick75.909.38
Sheffield Hillsborough75.9113.02
Angus South75.9433.17
Manchester Openshaw76.0220.33
Sheffield Hallam76.0536.70
Walthamstow West76.0827.88
Worthing76.1251.63
Ludlow 76.1820.58
Clapham76.194.40
Birmingham Hall Green76.2029.48
Middlesbrough East76.2123.09
Barons Court76.292.39
Leominster76.3832.43
Folkestone & Hythe76.4132.22
Southall76.425.49
Wimbledon76.4333.71
Harwich76.4527.12
Essex South East76.4621.97
Louth 76.5222.22
Arundel & Shoreham76.5341.98
Cirencester & Tewkesbury 76.5626.65
Blackpool North76.6136.26
Walsall North76.6721.90
Winchester76.6934.52
Aberdeen North76.7034.69
Grimsby76.700.20
Hornsey76.7022.61
Derby North76.715.61
Bournemouth East & Christchurch 76.7342.52
Holland with Boston76.7620.62
Hendon South76.8029.07
Bilston76.817.01
Liverpool West Derby76.837.92
Southport76.8532.53
Stratford76.8537.02
Gateshead West76.8829.79
Norwich North76.9020.45
Torquay76.9134.12
Warrington76.9212.53
Portsmouth West76.9315.31
St Helens76.9424.18
Wednesbury76.9414.41
Salford West76.966.58
Fulham 77.007.34
Berwick-upon-Tweed77.0226.21
Southgate77.0739.58
Birmingham Yardley77.083.04
Glasgow Hillhead77.0836.64
Morcambe & Lonsdale 77.1535.91
Wallasey77.1626.87
Streatham77.1732.34
Eastbourne77.2832.95
Woodford77.2942.48
Woking 77.3534.81
Dumfries77.4416.77
Ashford77.4825.76
Crosby 77.4833.80
Enfield East77.529.91
Sheffield Heeley77.5617.97
Leeds North West77.5831.09
Ormskirk77.5938.30
Rye 77.6147.00
Anglesey77.6522.16
Liverpool Walton77.729.06
Southend West77.7235.93
East Grinstead77.8842.49
West Lothian77.9020.58
Ilford South77.9115.46
Kingston upon Thames77.9134.51
Huyton 77.939.83
Cardigan77.9530.72
Cambridgeshire77.9815.80
Southampton Itchen78.006.85
Ealing South78.1330.55
Salisbury78.1819.72
Thurrock78.2323.03
Stoke-on-Trent South78.2418.56
Leeds West78.259.74
Bootle 78.337.35
Leicester South East78.3334.71
Henley 78.3520.58
Leicester North East78.383.83
Birkenhead78.407.72
Birmingham Northfield78.411.61
Wolverhampton South West 78.4227.76
Tavistock78.4729.26
Leicester South West78.487.32
Barking78.5129.59
Tonbridge78.5319.87
Brigg 78.573.76
Bury St Edmunds78.5717.50
Lewisham South78.607.26
Stoke-on-Trent North78.6127.94
Maidstone78.6221.02
Plymouth Devonport78.6312.78
Chester78.6922.84
Newbury78.7420.04
Croydon North West78.7822.81
Westmorland78.7831.58
Dorset South78.8215.11
Glasgow Provan78.8311.24
Battersea South78.855.95
Paisley78.8814.61
Oxford 78.9116.14
Glasgow Pollok78.9217.55
Greenock78.9323.79
Rotherham78.9425.61
Bromley79.0039.97
Leeds South79.0227.52
Surbiton79.0234.81
Ripon 79.0339.84
Bristol North East79.085.28
Newcastle upon Tyne North 79.0829.74
Kidderminster79.1020.29
Penrith & the Border 79.1135.09
Ayr 79.139.33
Croydon South79.1316.31
Stretford79.1316.57
Derby South79.198.00
Dulwich79.204.24
Devizes79.239.54
Harrow West79.2441.84
Worcester79.2615.35
Plymouth Sutton79.3011.51
Oldham West79.3310.01
Richmond (Surrey)79.3529.87
Chertsey79.3624.21
Farnham79.3634.45
Huddersfield East79.397.37
Sutton Coldfield79.4541.90
Edinburgh Leith79.469.73
Leicester North West79.464.30
Hereford79.5021.02
Harrow Central79.5225.79
Dudley 79.549.88
Basingstoke79.5523.18
Ilford North79.5825.52
Cannock79.5913.70
Sutton & Cheam79.6132.84
Yarmouth79.628.51
Leeds East79.659.09
Bolton West79.729.26
Weston-super-Mare79.7234.88
Huddersfield West79.7423.60
Buckinghamshire South79.7536.52
Dorking79.7636.71
King's Lynn79.764.25
Twickenham79.7628.93
Oldham East79.774.21
Cambridge79.8114.27
Norfolk North79.811.69
Enfield West79.8538.43
Eton & Slough79.850.21
Hamilton79.8538.33
Southampton Test79.8812.63
Norfolk Central79.9415.60
Middleton & Prestwich 79.9719.31
Wokingham79.9829.78
Horsham79.9921.64
Swindon79.998.83
Roxburgh Selkirk & Peebles 80.0121.44
Cardiff West80.056.57
Dunfermline80.0722.85
Swansea East80.0945.45
Honiton80.1028.50
Putney 80.148.90
Truro 80.1610.14
Guildford80.1728.44
Sevenoaks80.1727.69
Bassetlaw80.1916.06
Glasgow Cathcart80.2318.44
Chippenham80.2521.08
Edinburgh West80.2625.95
Sunderland South80.261.81
Wandsworth Central80.263.97
Croydon North East80.2719.40
Poole 80.2722.80
Edinburgh Pentlands80.2820.59
Lewisham West80.3014.36
Jarrow 80.3125.30
Feltham80.355.24
Romford80.371.03
Billericay80.407.66
Huntingdonshire80.4121.98
Pontypool80.4546.76
Kirkaldy80.4625.76
Sunderland North80.464.75
Hayes & Harlington80.4711.16
Shrewsbury80.4722.90
Totnes 80.4827.20
Tynemouth80.5323.96
Haltemprice80.5437.67
Hull East80.5622.31
Solihull80.6047.75
Gillingham80.6118.66
Tiverton80.6630.41
Edinburgh East80.680.71
Acton 80.702.43
Goole 80.7122.76
Stirlingshire East & Clackmannan 80.7218.68
Beckenham80.7539.02
Bishop Aukland80.7521.11
Mansfield80.7535.76
Rochester & Chatham 80.761.97
Abingdon80.7721.28
Gloucestershire West80.7712.36
Finchley80.7829.12
Easington80.8159.58
Gainsborough80.8216.83
Derbyshire North East80.8325.74
Oldbury & Halesowen 80.834.28
Stafford & Stone80.8421.83
Denbigh80.8610.79
Walthamstow East80.888.17
Ayrshire South80.8927.44
Manchester Wythenshawe80.892.31
Rutland & Stamford80.8914.88
Ipswich80.945.15
Bolton East80.955.57
Bradford South80.996.53
Banbury81.0212.87
Stirling & Falkirk81.075.81
Llanelly81.0847.17
Epsom 81.0943.32
Motherwell81.0910.73
Ashton-under-Lyne81.105.59
Hexham 81.1125.99
Sudbury & Woodbridge 81.1320.05
Surrey East81.1345.67
Pontypridd81.1636.47
Edinburgh South81.1829.08
Lewisham North81.1910.84
Aylesbury81.2520.38
Saffron Walden81.2617.23
Spelthorne81.2619.11
Fife West81.3131.40
Chelmsford81.3219.69
Midlothian81.3420.44
Bristol South East81.3712.47
Wrexham81.3724.07
Melton 81.4022.42
Durham North West81.4536.11
Stockport South81.466.60
Esher 81.4941.18
Bodmin 81.507.64
Cheltenham81.5021.49
Hull North81.551.35
Manchester Blackley81.559.27
Aberdeen South81.5717.14
Lowestoft81.573.16
Erith & Crayford81.5813.31
Falmouth & Cambourne 81.589.57
Runcorn81.5831.59
Gateshead East81.6017.84
Mitcham81.6117.07
Heston & Isleworth81.6219.67
Consett81.6533.65
Coventry East81.6613.45
Barnet 81.6725.34
Hendon North81.6712.38
Barrow-in-Furness81.729.37
Glasgow Scotstoun81.757.32
Bradford West81.7612.48
Knutsford81.7644.20
Bridgwater81.7718.19
Bebington81.7817.13
Nuneaton81.8020.09
Merthyr Tydfil81.8354.28
Durham 81.8432.79
Lichfield & Tamworth 81.873.77
Abertillery81.8970.07
Brierley Hill81.897.09
Batley & Morley81.9116.70
Grantham81.9113.68
Dorset West81.9222.72
Derbyshire West81.9522.55
Wakefield81.9519.25
Ashfield81.9841.38
Dorset North81.9922.52
Newcastle upon Tyne West 81.999.50
Exeter 82.0012.76
Hertfordshire East82.0118.55
Cardiff South East82.021.64
Manchester Gorton82.041.87
Aberavon82.0838.16
Crewe 82.099.04
Preston South82.097.38
Coventry South82.113.31
Stockport North82.117.36
Newport82.146.23
Swansea West82.150.85
Bothwell82.179.48
Bury & Radcliffe82.197.33
Chigwell82.2113.47
Norwich South82.246.23
Gloucester82.266.38
Brentford & Chiswick 82.298.89
Gravesend82.294.15
Ogmore 82.3149.42
Burton 82.3612.29
Reigate82.3625.19
Barkston Ash82.3716.84
Norfolk South82.427.63
Kilmarnock82.4325.43
Colchester82.4415.74
Lancaster82.4415.34
Leigh 82.4430.42
Luton 82.4610.18
Bolsover82.4756.38
Carshalton82.4823.48
Sedgefield82.4916.93
Merton & Morden82.5018.95
Wirral 82.5235.83
Altrincham & Sale82.5629.60
Neath 82.5647.33
Macclesfield82.5719.18
Dundee East82.598.65
Wembley South82.6220.29
Renfrewshire West82.647.03
Blyth 82.6549.28
Warwick & Leamington 82.6525.18
Carlton82.6715.13
Conway 82.6812.01
Dewsbury82.698.08
Barnsley82.7047.40
Chesterfield82.7024.92
Flint West82.7219.15
Northamptonshire South82.7213.96
Glasgow Craigton82.741.56
High Peak82.7412.07
Orpington82.7834.38
Rother Valley82.8048.19
Bradford North82.826.21
Lanarkshire North82.8317.40
St Albans82.8319.44
Reading82.848.10
Renfrewshire East82.8529.83
Eccles 82.864.04
Northampton82.874.52
Dover 82.886.16
Gower 82.9142.91
Bristol North West82.934.00
Blaydon82.9430.87
Cardiff North82.9421.47
Dundee West82.941.37
Penistone82.9522.20
Sowerby82.954.49
Dartford82.962.31
Ince 82.9844.56
Peterborough82.999.12
Maldon 83.024.96
Chester-le-Street83.0351.55
Caerphilly83.0454.12
Bosworth83.052.58
Walsall South83.0516.84
Newton 83.0814.74
Wembley North83.0928.04
Cleveland83.102.79
Normanton83.1145.30
Aberdare83.1459.51
Monmouth83.1414.03
Rhondda East83.2350.67
Berwick & East Lothian 83.246.77
Halifax83.264.50
Farnworth83.3417.19
The Hartlepools83.340.36
Preston North83.3510.25
Caernarvon83.4023.11
Widnes 83.403.91
Houghton-le-Spring83.4151.86
Stalybridge & Hyde83.433.09
Wallsend83.4513.09
Ilkeston83.5037.18
Norfolk South West83.500.23
Kettering83.515.59
Bromsgrove83.5416.17
Harrow East83.5414.45
Nantwich83.5518.47
Bedford83.5614.65
Stirlingshire West83.5615.10
Bedwellty83.5763.66
Wells 83.5914.38
Bath 83.6013.67
Hemsworth83.6264.37
Coventry North83.642.77
Pembroke83.6510.20
Dunbartonshire West83.675.09
Gloucestershire South83.719.64
Cornwall North83.722.76
Cheadle83.7429.04
Ruislip Northwood83.7431.69
Burnley83.7713.94
Montgomery83.7710.71
Faversham83.800.52
Don Valley83.8141.84
Wigan 83.8134.72
Leek 83.881.88
Stockton-on-Tees83.887.34
Bedfordshire South83.898.67
Hornchurch83.899.97
Coatbridge & Airdrie 83.991.78
Loughborough84.008.23
Eye 84.045.24
Darwen 84.0717.89
Lincoln84.1010.24
Morpeth84.1143.82
Westbury84.1213.01
Colne Valley84.1514.35
Belper 84.167.43
The Wrekin84.207.25
Ealing North84.248.49
Dunbartonshire East84.266.12
Hertford84.2616.33
Pontefract84.2752.76
York 84.276.56
Westhoughton84.2822.35
Epping 84.326.23
Uxbridge84.352.89
Newcastle-under-Lyme84.3711.18
Darlington84.408.82
Hertfordshire South West 84.4117.50
Meriden84.440.50
Eastleigh84.476.98
Northwich84.4721.30
Bedfordshire Mid84.4811.36
Middlesbrough West84.4919.43
Merioneth84.514.37
Doncaster84.537.25
Whitehaven84.5415.54
Newcastle upon Tyne East 84.590.23
Carlisle84.614.77
Dearne valley84.6155.44
Harborough84.6521.81
Wycombe84.6718.82
Heywood & Royton84.754.39
Woolwich West84.757.99
Devon North84.780.98
Watford84.826.41
Barry 84.8818.63
Newark 84.943.82
Derbyshire South East85.120.02
Yeovil 85.1912.05
Rhondda West85.2055.03
Stroud 85.2310.48
Hemel Hempstead85.2613.61
Nottingham North85.309.93
Rushcliffe85.378.82
Bexley 85.3815.58
Carmarthen85.4213.58
Hitchin85.436.78
Rochdale85.475.24
Nelson & Colne85.493.05
Brighouse & Spenborough 85.500.10
Somerset North85.5312.54
Keighley85.620.41
Rugby 85.641.15
Chorley85.651.34
Skipton85.6521.67
Chislehurst85.8113.05
Ebbw Vale85.8362.03
Rutherglen85.854.14
Blackburn85.895.53
Workington85.8920.37
Torrington86.165.97
Rossendale86.305.94
Brecon & Radnor86.3614.59
Buckingham86.403.68
Flint East86.400.16
Clitheroe86.6216.17
Ayrshire Central86.693.98
Wellingborough86.721.34
Pudsey 86.8714.33
Shipley87.0213.93
Taunton87.1214.16
Lanark 87.231.08
Nottingham Central87.394.65
Accrington87.891.37
Belfast East90.6822.88



arrowUK homepage PSR homepage Search
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12
© Richard Kimber