UK General Election results October 1964

15th October 1964
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search
The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
Aberavon — Angus North & MearnsAngus South — Banbury
Aberavon
[W] Labour hold
J MorrisLabour33,10372.11%
JS ThomasConservative9,42420.53%
G JohnPlaid Cymru2,118 4.61%
JT HartCommunist1,260 2.74%

Electorate: 56,777; Turnout: 80.85%;
Majority: 23,679 (51.58%)


Aberdare
[W] Labour hold
AR ProbertLabour29,10677.39%
PN PriceConservative5,78015.37%
DW ThomasPlaid Cymru2,723 7.24%

Electorate: 47,519; Turnout: 79.15%;
Majority: 23,326 (62.02%)


Aberdeen North
[S] Labour hold
HSJ HughesLabour31,84468.91%
JC McInnesConservative14,36631.09%

Electorate: 61,776; Turnout: 74.80%;
Majority: 17,478 (37.82%)


Aberdeen South
[S] Conservative hold
Lady TweedsmuirConservative25,82450.00%
DC DewarLabour21,92642.45%
JB ReidScottish National3,898 7.55%

Electorate: 61,636; Turnout: 83.80%;
Majority: 3,898 (7.55%)


Aberdeenshire East
[S] Conservative hold
P Wolridge-GordonConservative14,62147.98%
NW KingLiberal7,08823.26%
D McGibbonLabour6,84022.45%
BM CockieScottish National1,925 6.32%

Electorate: 43,502; Turnout: 70.05%;
Majority: 7,533 (24.72%)


Aberdeenshire West
[S] Conservative hold
AF HendryConservative16,42946.43%
JDG DavidsonLiberal11,75433.22%
KA MunroLabour7,20320.36%

Electorate: 45,744; Turnout: 77.36%;
Majority: 4,675 (13.21%)


Abertillery
[W] Labour hold
L WilliamsLabour24,20485.90%
PWI ReesConservative3,97314.10%

Electorate: 37,310; Turnout: 75.52%;
Majority: 20,231 (71.80%)


Abingdon
[E] Conservative hold
AMS NeaveConservative26,70747.98%
FJ RiddellLabour20,33436.53%
VI PerlLiberal8,62715.50%

Electorate: 69,102; Turnout: 80.56%;
Majority: 6,373 (11.45%)


Accrington
[E] Labour hold
H HyndLabour20,56149.72%
V MontaguConservative15,14336.62%
TA MaherLiberal5,65313.67%

Electorate: 48,969; Turnout: 84.46%;
Majority: 5,418 (13.10%)


Acton
[E] Labour gain
BFC FloudLabour17,02249.35%
PW HollandConservative14,42341.81%
BN Martin-KayeLiberal3,049 8.84%

Electorate: 44,557; Turnout: 77.42%;
Majority: 2,599 (7.53%)


Aldershot
[E] Conservative hold
E ErringtonConservative25,79752.03%
EK CollardLabour13,71827.67%
GE OwenLiberal10,06620.30%

Electorate: 66,098; Turnout: 75.01%;
Majority: 12,079 (24.36%)


Altrincham & Sale
[E] Conservative hold
FJ ErrollConservative24,98246.82%
RD RoebuckLabour14,94528.01%
DF BurdenLiberal13,42925.17%

Electorate: 65,716; Turnout: 81.19%;
Majority: 10,037 (18.81%)


Anglesey
[W] Labour hold
C HughesLabour13,55348.20%
JE JonesConservative7,01624.95%
EG JonesLiberal5,73020.38%
RT JonesPlaid Cymru1,817 6.46%

Electorate: 35,793; Turnout: 78.55%;
Majority: 6,537 (23.25%)


Angus North & Mearns
[S] Conservative hold
AL Buchanan-SmithConservative13,40149.30%
KAJ BartonLiberal9,26834.10%
KM KlopperLabour4,51316.60%

Electorate: 35,325; Turnout: 76.95%;
Majority: 4,133 (15.20%)

Angus South
[S] Conservative hold
J Bruce-GardyneConservative19,56658.18%
RG DouglasLabour7,59022.57%
CBH ScottLiberal6,47219.25%

Electorate: 44,495; Turnout: 75.58%;
Majority: 11,976 (35.61%)


Antrim North
[N] Ulster Unionist hold
H ClarkUlster Unionist40,37290.12%
S CaugheyRepublican4,424 9.88%

Electorate: 70,779; Turnout: 63.29%;
Majority: 35,948 (80.25%)


Antrim South
[N] Ulster Unionist hold
SK CunninghamUlster Unionist47,32569.92%
SA StewartNI Labour16,53124.42%
L WilsonRepublican3,830 5.66%

Electorate: 105,315; Turnout: 64.27%;
Majority: 30,794 (45.50%)


Argyll
[S] Conservative hold
MAC NobleConservative13,27747.24%
DL McMillanLabour8,12028.89%
J MackayLiberal6,70723.86%

Electorate: 39,965; Turnout: 70.32%;
Majority: 5,157 (18.35%)


Armagh
[N] Ulster Unionist hold
JE MaginnisUlster Unionist35,22365.01%
J LynchRepublican12,43222.95%
SD EwartNI Labour6,52312.04%

Electorate: 74,712; Turnout: 72.52%;
Majority: 22,791 (42.07%)


Arundel & Shoreham
[E] Conservative hold
HB KerbyConservative36,94357.51%
AAR ThompsonLabour15,62424.32%
PM BulwerLiberal11,67118.17%

Electorate: 84,026; Turnout: 76.45%;
Majority: 21,319 (33.19%)


Ashfield
[E] Labour hold
WN WarbeyLabour34,84172.84%
TL WrightConservative12,98927.16%

Electorate: 61,960; Turnout: 77.19%;
Majority: 21,852 (45.69%)


Ashford
[E] Conservative hold
WF DeedesConservative21,02649.42%
CA ThomasLabour11,98928.18%
JGW PeckLiberal9,53122.40%

Electorate: 54,879; Turnout: 77.53%;
Majority: 9,037 (21.24%)


Ashton-under-Lyne
[E] Labour hold
RE SheldonLabour24,65754.54%
HD MooreConservative20,55045.46%

Electorate: 58,411; Turnout: 77.39%;
Majority: 4,107 (9.08%)


Aylesbury
[E] Conservative hold
GS SummersConservative23,85647.12%
GD WesternLabour16,46732.53%
T JoyceLiberal10,30120.35%

Electorate: 63,262; Turnout: 80.02%;
Majority: 7,389 (14.60%)


Ayr
[S] Conservative hold
GKH YoungerConservative20,04752.22%
A EadieLabour18,34647.78%

Electorate: 46,269; Turnout: 82.98%;
Majority: 1,701 (4.43%)


Ayrshire Central
[S] Labour hold
AC ManuelLabour23,99956.44%
GR RickmanConservative18,52343.56%

Electorate: 50,510; Turnout: 84.19%;
Majority: 5,476 (12.88%)


Ayrshire North & Bute
[S] Conservative hold
F MacleanConservative16,49749.84%
D LambieLabour11,93436.05%
RJ GammonLiberal4,67114.11%

Electorate: 44,350; Turnout: 74.64%;
Majority: 4,563 (13.78%)


Ayrshire South
[S] Labour hold
E HughesLabour24,79566.68%
WH HunterConservative12,39233.32%

Electorate: 47,936; Turnout: 77.58%;
Majority: 12,403 (33.35%)


Banbury
[E] Conservative hold
HN MartenConservative27,28147.18%
GT FowlerLabour22,15938.32%
FJ WareLiberal7,85113.58%
J HaywardFarmers' Candidate534 0.92%

Electorate: 70,178; Turnout: 82.40%;
Majority: 5,122 (8.86%)

Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12