UK General Election results March 1966

31st March 1966
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search
The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
East Grinstead — Enfield WestEpping — Fife East
East Grinstead
[E] Conservative hold
GJ SmithConservative31,59555.29%
JH DownieLiberal13,61123.82%
AH RobertsLabour11,93820.89%

Electorate: 74,383; Turnout: 76.82%;
Majority: 17,984 (31.47%)


East Ham North
[S] Labour hold
RE PrenticeLabour14,91165.86%
L GioveneConservative7,72934.14%

Electorate: 35,016; Turnout: 64.66%;
Majority: 7,182 (31.72%)


East Ham South
[E] Labour hold
AE OramLabour17,54369.94%
IR StanbrookConservative7,54030.06%

Electorate: 38,197; Turnout: 65.67%;
Majority: 10,003 (39.88%)


Eastleigh
[E] Conservative hold
DEC PriceConservative24,33745.41%
JAA EvansLabour23,63644.11%
JF RiceLiberal5,61710.48%

Electorate: 63,992; Turnout: 83.74%;
Majority: 701 (1.31%)


Ebbw Vale
[W] Labour hold
MM FootLabour24,93685.14%
JR LovillConservative4,35214.86%

Electorate: 36,953; Turnout: 79.26%;
Majority: 20,584 (70.28%)


Eccles
[E] Labour hold
L Carter-JonesLabour25,03359.53%
HP HollandConservative15,77637.52%
MR BennettCommunist1,239 2.95%

Electorate: 56,709; Turnout: 74.15%;
Majority: 9,257 (22.02%)


Edinburgh Central
[S] Labour hold
T OswaldLabour13,68258.60%
NH FairbairnConservative9,66741.40%

Electorate: 33,910; Turnout: 68.86%;
Majority: 4,015 (17.20%)


Edinburgh East
[S] Labour hold
EG WillisLabour25,42360.48%
JSB HendersonConservative16,61439.52%

Electorate: 54,311; Turnout: 77.40%;
Majority: 8,809 (20.96%)


Edinburgh Leith
[S] Labour hold
JH HoyLabour15,40756.79%
WA ElliottConservative11,44342.18%
H ArundelCommunist279 1.03%

Electorate: 35,652; Turnout: 76.09%;
Majority: 3,964 (14.61%)


Edinburgh North
[S] Conservative hold
Earl of DalkeithConservative13,76550.30%
WS DalgleishLabour10,73039.21%
LW OliverLiberal2,87110.49%

Electorate: 37,056; Turnout: 73.85%;
Majority: 3,035 (11.09%)


Edinburgh Pentlands
[S] Conservative hold
NR WylieConservative19,17644.94%
W WallaceLabour19,13244.84%
D ClarkeLiberal4,36310.22%

Electorate: 53,020; Turnout: 80.48%;
Majority: 44 (0.10%)


Edinburgh South
[S] Conservative hold
AMC HutchisonConservative20,82053.16%
JW KerrLabour15,48739.54%
HM RobertsonScottish National2,856 7.29%

Electorate: 50,450; Turnout: 77.63%;
Majority: 5,333 (13.62%)


Edinburgh West
[S] Conservative hold
JA StodartConservative24,88248.29%
RG DouglasLabour20,07338.96%
JR TelferLiberal6,57112.75%

Electorate: 65,507; Turnout: 78.66%;
Majority: 4,809 (9.33%)


Edmonton
[E] Labour hold
AH AlbuLabour26,42258.56%
EP HubbardConservative18,69741.44%

Electorate: 62,520; Turnout: 72.17%;
Majority: 7,725 (17.12%)


Enfield East
[E] Labour hold
J MackieLabour18,77254.88%
RH LeachConservative11,24532.87%
J BurnettLiberal4,18912.25%

Electorate: 45,487; Turnout: 75.20%;
Majority: 7,527 (22.00%)


Enfield West
[E] Conservative hold
IN MacleodConservative20,67553.85%
TE GrahamLabour10,51827.39%
CT RossLiberal7,20218.76%

Electorate: 47,940; Turnout: 80.09%;
Majority: 10,157 (26.45%)

Epping
[E] Labour hold
AS NewensLabour38,91448.35%
EM OgdenConservative31,40639.02%
DA McKieLiberal10,16212.63%

Electorate: 97,645; Turnout: 82.42%;
Majority: 7,508 (9.33%)


Epsom
[E] Conservative hold
PAG RawlinsonConservative31,43454.59%
C CarterLabour13,84124.04%
RWM WalshLiberal12,30521.37%

Electorate: 72,684; Turnout: 79.22%;
Majority: 17,593 (30.55%)


Erith & Crayford
[E] Labour hold
AJ WelbelovedLabour24,24355.53%
WD MadelConservative15,03334.43%
SW VinceLiberal3,827 8.77%
L SmithCommunist556 1.27%

Electorate: 53,466; Turnout: 81.66%;
Majority: 9,210 (21.10%)


Esher
[E] Conservative hold
WR BrownConservative32,64955.35%
C RofeLabour15,02325.47%
SR CawleyLiberal11,31019.18%

Electorate: 75,593; Turnout: 78.03%;
Majority: 17,626 (29.88%)


Essex South East
[E] Conservative hold
BR BraineConservative31,94248.50%
DW EdwardsLabour26,20839.80%
J ArramLiberal7,70611.70%

Electorate: 85,151; Turnout: 77.34%;
Majority: 5,734 (8.71%)


Eton & Slough
[E] Labour gain
J LestorLabour26,55354.81%
AJC MeyerConservative21,89045.19%

Electorate: 56,795; Turnout: 85.29%;
Majority: 4,663 (9.63%)


Exeter
[E] Labour gain
GP DunwoodyLabour22,19948.60%
RD WilliamsConservative18,61340.75%
RC ThompsonLiberal4,86910.66%

Electorate: 54,624; Turnout: 83.63%;
Majority: 3,586 (7.85%)


Eye
[E] Conservative hold
H HarrisonConservative21,04444.65%
RWS PrykeLabour17,43136.98%
DJ NewbyLiberal8,66118.37%

Electorate: 57,851; Turnout: 81.48%;
Majority: 3,613 (7.67%)


Falmouth & Cambourne
[E] Labour hold
JEO DunwoodyLabour21,39446.85%
RT BoscawenConservative18,13139.70%
AMPH SykesLiberal6,14413.45%

Electorate: 55,323; Turnout: 82.55%;
Majority: 3,263 (7.14%)


Farnham
[E] Conservative hold
M MacmillanConservative21,02848.84%
DW SaundersLiberal12,03627.96%
LGR PinchenLabour9,98823.20%

Electorate: 53,814; Turnout: 80.00%;
Majority: 8,992 (20.89%)


Farnworth
[E] Labour hold
E ThorntonLabour30,01566.19%
M AndrewConservative15,32933.81%

Electorate: 60,634; Turnout: 74.78%;
Majority: 14,686 (32.39%)


Faversham
[E] Labour hold
TG BostonLabour26,37552.48%
RD MoateConservative23,88647.52%

Electorate: 62,896; Turnout: 79.91%;
Majority: 2,489 (4.95%)


Feltham
[E] Labour hold
RW KerrLabour22,38953.91%
BL WallisConservative13,93233.55%
WG CraufordLiberal5,20612.54%

Electorate: 53,697; Turnout: 77.34%;
Majority: 8,457 (20.37%)


Fermanagh & South Tyrone
[N] Ulster Unionist hold
Marquess of HamiltonUlster Unionist29,35253.99%
JJ DonnellyNational Unity14,64526.94%
R BradyRepublican10,37019.07%

Electorate: 63,188; Turnout: 86.04%;
Majority: 14,707 (27.05%)


Fife East
[S] Conservative hold
JE GilmourConservative19,32351.50%
H PeakerLabour9,22924.60%
J BraidScottish National5,39414.38%
DA BarrieLiberal3,574 9.53%

Electorate: 49,311; Turnout: 76.09%;
Majority: 10,094 (26.90%)

Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12