UK General Election results 1970

18th June 1970
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search
The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
Westhoughton — WokinghamWolverhampton North East — York
Westhoughton
[E] Labour hold
JT PriceLabour29,67455.44%
CA UnsworthConservative23,84744.56%

Electorate: 69,642; Turnout: 76.85%;
Majority: 5,827 (10.89%)


West Lothian
[S] Labour hold
T DalyellLabour29,36052.91%
WC WolfeScottish Nationalist15,62028.15%
E of AncramConservative10,04818.11%
C BettCommunist4590.83%

Electorate: 72,366; Turnout: 76.68%;
Majority: 13,740 (24.76%)


Westmorland
[E] Conservative hold
TM JoplingConservative21,25355.29%
JG PeaseLiberal9,42624.52%
RS WardLabour7,75720.18%

Electorate: 53,453; Turnout: 71.91%;
Majority: 11,827 (30.77%)


Weston-super-Mare
[E] Conservative hold
AW WigginConservative33,81657.90%
S PalmerLabour14,47324.78%
ERF DealLiberal10,12017.33%

Electorate: 79,306; Turnout: 73.65%;
Majority: 19,343 (33.12%)


Whitehaven
[E] Labour hold
JA CunninghamLabour22,97458.32%
WG McKayConservative16,41841.68%

Electorate: 50,326; Turnout: 78.27%;
Majority: 6,556 (16.64%)


Widnes
[E] Labour hold
JE MacCollLabour28,38457.66%
GH PierceConservative20,84142.34%

Electorate: 71,633; Turnout: 68.72%;
Majority: 7,543 (15.32%)


Wigan
[E] Labour hold
EA FitchLabour28,10267.46%
A DanielsConservative12,88230.92%
J KayCommunist6721.61%

Electorate: 57,639; Turnout: 72.27%;
Majority: 15,220 (36.54%)


Willesden East
[E] Labour hold
R FreesonLabour20,07356.33%
HW CutlerConservative15,56443.67%

Electorate: 57,152; Turnout: 62.35%;
Majority: 4,509 (12.65%)


Willesden West
[E] Labour hold
LA PavittLabour21,91867.24%
RF DyasonConservative10,16331.18%
LG BurtCommunist5151.58%

Electorate: 55,030; Turnout: 59.23%;
Majority: 11,755 (36.06%)


Wimbledon
[E] Conservative hold
RMO HaversConservative15,28553.47%
RC HolmesLabour8,55429.92%
JR MacdonaldLiberal4,74916.61%

Electorate: 42,774; Turnout: 66.83%;
Majority: 6,731 (23.54%)


Winchester
[E] Conservative hold
MCM GilesConservative25,24955.02%
C PerryLabour11,77325.66%
JW MatthewLiberal8,86719.32%

Electorate: 61,546; Turnout: 74.56%;
Majority: 13,476 (29.37%)


Windsor
[E] Conservative hold
AJ GlynConservative32,26458.85%
TD SullivanLabour16,21429.58%
RJ TrevallionLiberal6,34311.57%

Electorate: 77,634; Turnout: 70.61%;
Majority: 16,050 (29.28%)


Wirral
[E] Conservative hold
JSB LloydConservative38,65555.12%
RG PatersonLabour22,19731.65%
G JonesLiberal9,27613.23%

Electorate: 94,520; Turnout: 74.19%;
Majority: 16,458 (23.47%)


Woking
[E] Conservative hold
CGD OnslowConservative37,22056.71%
RM TaylorLabour18,65228.42%
P WadeLiberal9,76314.87%

Electorate: 93,921; Turnout: 69.88%;
Majority: 18,568 (28.29%)


Wokingham
[E] Conservative hold
WR van StrawbenzeeConservative43,18355.00%
CAR HelmLabour22,63028.82%
DHV CaseLiberal12,70416.18%

Electorate: 108,740; Turnout: 72.21%;
Majority: 20,553 (26.18%)

Wolverhampton North East
[E] Labour hold
R ShortLabour16,85149.85%
GI WrightConservative15,35845.44%
S WrightNational Front1,5924.71%

Electorate: 51,305; Turnout: 65.88%;
Majority: 1,493 (4.42%)


Wolverhampton South West
[E] Conservative hold
JE PowellConservative26,22064.34%
JAN BamfieldLabour11,75328.84%
E RobinsonLiberal2,4596.03%
P CarterCommunist1890.46%
RGD MenziesInd770.19%
DP DassInd520.13%

Electorate: 53,592; Turnout: 76.04%;
Majority: 14,467 (35.50%)


Wood Green
[E] Labour hold
JS ButlerLabour18,66657.10%
MPR MalynnConservative14,02242.90%

Electorate: 53,660; Turnout: 60.92%;
Majority: 4,644 (14.21%)


Woolwich East
[E] Labour hold
CP MayhewLabour19,42365.44%
JA CopeConservative10,25934.56%

Electorate: 48,930; Turnout: 60.66%;
Majority: 9,164 (30.87%)


Woolwich West
[E] Labour hold
W HamlingLabour21,03650.75%
MP GaffneyConservative20,41849.25%

Electorate: 57,621; Turnout: 71.94%;
Majority: 618 (1.49%)


Worcester
[E] Conservative hold
PE WalkerConservative29,71758.28%
P JonesLabour21,27541.72%

Electorate: 70,010; Turnout: 72.84%;
Majority: 8,442 (16.56%)


Worcestershire South
[E] Conservative hold
GDN NabarroConservative30,64860.39%
AE BaileyLabour12,83925.30%
JC HallLiberal7,26214.31%

Electorate: 70,395; Turnout: 72.09%;
Majority: 17,809 (35.09%)


Workington
[E] Labour hold
TF PeartLabour24,97561.66%
MF Turner-BridgerConservative15,53238.34%

Electorate: 52,329; Turnout: 77.41%;
Majority: 9,443 (23.31%)


Worthing
[E] Conservative hold
TL HigginsConservative33,05165.61%
SM BartlettLabour8,98917.84%
MJ RookeLiberal8,33616.55%

Electorate: 71,979; Turnout: 69.99%;
Majority: 24,062 (47.76%)


The Wrekin
[E] Conservative gain
JAP TraffordConservative26,28250.50%
GT FowlerLabour25,76449.50%

Electorate: 66,087; Turnout: 78.75%;
Majority: 518 (1.00%)


Wrexham
[W] Labour hold
RT EllisLabour31,08956.84%
B PattersonConservative15,64928.61%
W McBriarLiberal5,0679.26%
C GoldingPlaid Cymru2,8945.29%

Electorate: 72,814; Turnout: 75.12%;
Majority: 15,440 (28.23%)


Wycombe
[E] Conservative hold
J HallConservative40,15155.93%
BS JonesLabour23,34132.51%
EH PalfreyLiberal8,29711.56%

Electorate: 95,936; Turnout: 74.83%;
Majority: 16,810 (23.42%)


Yarmouth
[E] Conservative gain
A FellConservative23,08849.61%
H GrayLabour19,93142.82%
J KnottLiberal3,5237.57%

Electorate: 60,226; Turnout: 77.28%;
Majority: 3,157 (6.78%)


Yeovil
[E] Conservative hold
JWW PeytonConservative27,68949.69%
JA ElswoodLabour20,62137.00%
DE EvansLiberal7,41813.31%

Electorate: 70,236; Turnout: 79.34%;
Majority: 7,068 (12.68%)


York
[E] Labour hold
AW LyonLabour29,61951.93%
B AskewConservative27,42248.07%

Electorate: 74,811; Turnout: 76.25%;
Majority: 2,197 (3.85%)

back Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 10/22/12