UK General Election results February 1974

28th February 1974
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search
The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
East Grinstead — Epping ForestEpsom & Ewell — Fife Central
East Grinstead
[E] new constituency boundaries
G Johnson SmithConservative23,92853.28%
P BillennessLiberal15,35134.18%
WJ ShortLabour5,62912.53%

Electorate: 55,100; Turnout: 81.50%;
Majority: 8,577 (19.10%)


East Kilbride
[S] new constituency boundaries
M MillerLabour23,42443.87%
GW ParvinConservative15,45628.95%
DP MacQuarieScottish Nationalist13,81925.88%
D McDowellCommunist693 1.30%

Electorate: 66,092; Turnout: 80.78%;
Majority: 7,968 (14.92%)


Eastleigh
[E] new constituency boundaries
DEC PriceConservative28,51244.49%
E PresmanLabour18,40228.71%
D JohnsonLiberal17,17826.80%

Electorate: 75,115; Turnout: 85.33%;
Majority: 10,110 (15.77%)


Ebbw Vale
[W] Labour hold
MM FootLabour20,66069.50%
A DonaldsonLiberal4,99616.81%
JP EvansConservative2,303 7.75%
JD RogersPlaid Cymru1,767 5.94%

Electorate: 37,355; Turnout: 79.58%;
Majority: 15,664 (52.69%)


Eccles
[E] Labour hold
L Carter-JonesLabour22,53849.36%
R DunnConservative14,75232.31%
AM CollierLiberal7,96617.45%
T KeenanCommunist404 0.88%

Electorate: 57,014; Turnout: 80.09%;
Majority: 7,786 (17.05%)


Edinburgh Central
[S] new constituency boundaries
RF CookLabour11,35437.85%
P JonesConservative10,39334.64%
C ScottLiberal4,18013.93%
S RaeScottish Nationalist4,07413.58%

Electorate: 40,780; Turnout: 73.57%;
Majority: 961 (3.20%)


Edinburgh East
[S] Labour hold
GS StrangLabour20,16343.66%
DJ MayConservative14,61431.65%
G MacDougallScottish Nationalist7,12815.44%
J MellingLiberal3,998 8.66%
I SwanCommunist274 0.59%

Electorate: 56,953; Turnout: 81.08%;
Majority: 5,549 (12.02%)


Edinburgh Leith
[S] new constituency boundaries
RK MurrayLabour12,60440.58%
WRV PercyConservative11,88338.26%
H MillerScottish Nationalist6,56921.15%

Electorate: 39,157; Turnout: 79.31%;
Majority: 721 (2.32%)


Edinburgh North
[S] new constituency boundaries
A FletcherConservative16,41745.78%
R CairnsLabour9,40426.23%
RH GuildLiberal5,48715.30%
J LynchScottish Nationalist4,55012.69%

Electorate: 46,936; Turnout: 76.40%;
Majority: 7,013 (19.56%)


Edinburgh Pentlands
[S] new constituency boundaries
M RifkindConservative18,16241.20%
JD McWilliamLabour13,56030.76%
S Ross SmithLiberal6,87015.58%
T ForrestScottish Nationalist5,49112.46%

Electorate: 54,504; Turnout: 80.88%;
Majority: 4,602 (10.44%)


Edinburgh South
[S] Conservative hold
AMC HutchinsonConservative18,78441.71%
TJ DaviesLabour12,40327.54%
N GordonLiberal8,07317.93%
R ShirleyScottish Nationalist5,77012.81%

Electorate: 55,708; Turnout: 80.83%;
Majority: 6,381 (14.17%)


Edinburgh West
[S] new constituency boundaries
JA StodartConservative18,90844.21%
WJ TaylorLabour10,43124.39%
DCE GorrieLiberal9,18921.49%
R MooreScottish Nationalist4,241 9.92%

Electorate: 52,044; Turnout: 82.18%;
Majority: 8,477 (19.82%)


Edmonton
[E] Labour hold
TE GrahamLabour20,83745.30%
J GordonConservative15,11432.86%
P GreenwoodLiberal8,18617.80%
DJ BruceNational Front1,765 3.84%
LR PittardInd98 0.21%

Electorate: 60,985; Turnout: 75.43%;
Majority: 5,723 (12.44%)


Enfield North
[E] new constituency boundaries
B DaviesLabour20,69039.02%
C de H ParkinsonConservative17,27432.58%
S CurtisLiberal13,68225.81%
KT RobinsonNational Front1,372 2.59%

Electorate: 67,304; Turnout: 78.77%;
Majority: 3,416 (6.44%)


Epping Forest
[E] new constituency boundaries
JA Biggs-DavisonConservative24,29046.81%
WJ SheaffLabour16,12331.07%
DF WoodLiberal11,47822.12%

Electorate: 63,441; Turnout: 81.79%;
Majority: 8,167 (15.74%)

Epsom & Ewell
[E] Conservative hold
PAG RawlinsonConservative35,82354.68%
D GriffithsLiberal18,89928.85%
NJ KearneyLabour10,78716.47%

Electorate: 79,855; Turnout: 82.03%;
Majority: 16,924 (25.83%)


Erith & Crayford
[E] Labour hold
AJ WelbelovedLabour22,63246.06%
RI RaittConservative15,55131.65%
S VinceLiberal10,95122.29%

Electorate: 60,041; Turnout: 81.83%;
Majority: 7,081 (14.41%)


Esher
[E] new constituency boundaries
DCM MatherConservative21,77556.11%
C ByersLiberal11,06028.50%
GA BarnhamLabour5,97015.38%

Electorate: 47,131; Turnout: 82.33%;
Majority: 10,715 (27.61%)


Essex South East
[E] new constituency boundaries
BR BraineConservative28,64446.26%
DB JonesLabour19,37931.30%
F AlexanderLiberal13,89122.44%

Electorate: 75,394; Turnout: 82.12%;
Majority: 9,265 (14.96%)


Eton & Slough
[E] Labour hold
J LestorLabour22,91945.04%
S DollandConservative16,02831.50%
P GoldenbergLiberal10,05119.75%
A ConiamNational Front1,541 3.03%
SH CrevaldInd Conservative344 0.68%

Electorate: 63,134; Turnout: 80.60%;
Majority: 6,891 (13.54%)


Exeter
[E] new constituency boundaries
JG HannamConservative22,76240.10%
G PowellLabour17,68631.15%
D MorrishLiberal16,32228.75%

Electorate: 66,570; Turnout: 85.28%;
Majority: 5,076 (8.94%)


Eye
[E] Conservative hold
H HarrisonConservative23,48643.61%
D RobinsonLiberal15,81129.36%
RE ManleyLabour13,93725.88%
E GoldsmithPeople395 0.73%
AA KinghamInd Democratic Alliance220 0.41%

Electorate: 65,159; Turnout: 82.64%;
Majority: 7,675 (14.25%)


Falmouth & Cambourne
[E] Conservative hold
WD MuddConservative22,50041.87%
MG DallingLabour18,23633.94%
AGST DaveyLiberal13,00024.19%

Electorate: 66,418; Turnout: 80.91%;
Majority: 4,264 (7.94%)


Fareham
[E] new constituency boundaries
RFB BennettConservative22,30347.61%
P SmithLiberal14,42630.80%
J HorneLabour8,23717.58%
WP BouldenInd Conservative1,879 4.01%

Electorate: 56,859; Turnout: 82.39%;
Majority: 7,877 (16.82%)


Farnham
[E] Conservative hold
M MacmillanConservative25,68649.87%
F DaviesLiberal19,22437.32%
HC HodgeLabour6,34712.32%
N DaneInd251 0.49%

Electorate: 62,088; Turnout: 82.96%;
Majority: 6,462 (12.55%)


Farnworth
[E] Labour hold
JFH RoperLabour28,06849.75%
AS RoyseConservative15,43127.35%
MP RothwellLiberal12,91822.90%

Electorate: 69,880; Turnout: 80.73%;
Majority: 12,637 (22.40%)


Faversham
[E] Conservative hold
RD MoateConservative26,31642.24%
M FreedmanLabour20,90933.56%
P MorganLiberal14,92723.96%
E DignanCommunity151 0.24%

Electorate: 75,416; Turnout: 82.61%;
Majority: 5,407 (8.68%)


Feltham & Heston
[E] new constituency boundaries
RW KerrLabour27,51945.42%
RP GroundConservative19,46432.13%
JA QuinnLiberal10,95218.08%
J ReidNational Front2,653 4.38%

Electorate: 78,260; Turnout: 77.42%;
Majority: 8,055 (13.29%)


Fermanagh & South Tyrone
[N] United UU Council gain
H WestUnited UU Council26,85843.56%
F McManusUnity16,22926.32%
D HaugheySDLP15,41024.99%
H BrownUU Pro Assembly3,157 5.12%

Electorate: 69,775; Turnout: 88.36%;
Majority: 10,629 (17.24%)


Fife Central
[S] new constituency boundaries
WW HamiltonLabour24,41853.25%
D LivingstoneScottish Nationalist10,32422.51%
SR EyresConservative9,09819.84%
A MaxwellCommunist2,019 4.40%

Electorate: 57,903; Turnout: 79.20%;
Majority: 14,094 (30.73%)

Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 10/22/12