UK General Election results June 1983

9th June 1983
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search
The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
Batley & Spen — BeverleyBexhill & Battle — Birmingham Yardley
Batley & Spen
[E]
EJ PeacockConservative21,43339.57%
KJ WoolmerLabour20,56337.96%
DS WoolleryAlliance (SDP)11,67821.56%
C LordEcology493 0.91%

Electorate: 73,798; Turnout: 73.40%;
Majority: 870 ( 1.61%)


Battersea
[E]
A DubsLabour19,24843.83%
R AllasonConservative15,97236.37%
M HarrisAlliance (SDP)7,67517.48%
MJ SaltNational Front539 1.23%
S WillingtonEcology377 0.86%
T JacksonCampign for Black & White Unity86 0.20%
K Purie-HarwellCommunist22 0.05%

Electorate: 65,938; Turnout: 66.61%;
Majority: 3,276 ( 7.46%)


Beaconsfield
[E]
TJ SmithConservative30,55263.77%
D IveAlliance (Lib)12,25225.57%
JS SmithLabour5,10710.66%

Electorate: 66,186; Turnout: 72.39%;
Majority: 18,300 (38.20%)


Beckenham
[E]
PC GoodhartConservative23,60657.39%
C ForrestAlliance (Lib)10,93626.59%
JP DowdLabour6,38615.53%
GW YoungerBNP203 0.49%

Electorate: 58,719; Turnout: 70.05%;
Majority: 12,670 (30.80%)


Bedfordshire Mid
[E]
NW LyellConservative33,04256.85%
M HowesAlliance (Lib)15,66126.94%
J TizardLabour9,42016.21%

Electorate: 75,558; Turnout: 76.93%;
Majority: 17,381 (29.90%)


Bedfordshire North
[E]
TH SkeetConservative27,96952.03%
BK GibbonsAlliance (Lib)14,12026.27%
P HealyLabour11,32321.06%
NJ HughesInd344 0.64%

Electorate: 71,491; Turnout: 75.19%;
Majority: 13,849 (25.76%)


Bedfordshire South West
[E]
WD MadelConservative31,76755.05%
R ByfieldAlliance (SDP)16,03627.79%
W CochraneLabour9,89917.16%

Electorate: 76,298; Turnout: 75.63%;
Majority: 15,731 (27.26%)


Belfast East
[N]
P RobinsonDemocratic Unionist Party17,63145.31%
J BurchillOfficial Unionist Party9,64224.78%
O NapierAlliance9,37324.09%
D DonaldsonSinn Fein682 1.75%
M TangLabour & Trade Union584 1.50%
P PrendivilleSDLP519 1.33%
F CullenWorkers Party421 1.08%
H BoydNoise Abatement59 0.15%

Electorate: 55,581; Turnout: 70.01%;
Majority: 7,989 (20.53%)


Belfast North
[N]
AC WalkerOfficial Unionist Party15,33936.16%
G SearightDemocratic Unionist Party8,26019.47%
B FeenySDLP5,94414.01%
J AustinSinn Fein5,45112.85%
P MaguireAlliance3,879 9.14%
S LynchWorkers Party2,412 5.69%
W GaultInd Democratic Unionist Party1,134 2.67%

Electorate: 61,128; Turnout: 69.39%;
Majority: 7,079 (16.69%)


Belfast South
[N]
M SmythOfficial Unionist Party18,66949.97%
D CookAlliance8,94523.94%
RS McRaeDemocratic Unionist Party4,56512.22%
A McDonnellSDLP3,216 8.61%
S McKnightSinn Fein1,107 2.96%
G CarrWorkers Party856 2.29%

Electorate: 53,694; Turnout: 69.58%;
Majority: 9,724 (26.03%)


Belfast West
[N]
G AdamsSinn Fein16,37936.92%
J HendronSDLP10,93424.64%
G FittInd10,32623.27%
T PassmoreOfficial Unionist Party2,4355.49%
G HaffreyDUP2,3995.41%
M McMahonWorkers Party1,8934.27%

Electorate: 59,750; Turnout: 74.25%;
Majority: 5,445 (12.27%)


Berkshire East
[E]
A MacKayConservative33,96756.81%
K O'SullivanAlliance (SDP)17,86829.89%
E RogersLabour7,95313.30%

Electorate: 81,512; Turnout: 73.35%;
Majority: 16,099 (26.93%)


Berwick-upon-Tweed
[E]
A BeithAlliance (Lib)21,95852.69%
J BrazierConservative13,74332.98%
V BairdLabour5,97514.34%

Electorate: 53,585; Turnout: 77.78%;
Majority: 8,215 (19.71%)


Bethnall Green & Stepney
[E]
PD ShoreLabour15,74051.04%
S ChartersAlliance (Lib)9,38230.42%
D ArgyropuloConservative4,32314.02%
VJ ClarkNational Front800 2.59%
J ReesCommunist243 0.79%
B ChadhuriInd214 0.69%
P MahoneyRadical & Anti-Parliamentarian136 0.44%

Electorate: 55,333; Turnout: 55.73%;
Majority: 6,358 (20.62%)


Beverley
[E]
P WallConservative31,23356.26%
M PittsAlliance (Lib)17,36431.28%
EM MorleyLabour6,92112.47%

Electorate: 75,813; Turnout: 73.23%;
Majority: 13,869 (24.98%)

Bexhill & Battle
[E]
C WardleConservative30,32967.34%
P SmithAlliance (Lib)10,58323.50%
I PearsonLabour3,587 7.96%
A RixEcology538 1.19%

Electorate: 61,785; Turnout: 72.89%;
Majority: 19,746 (43.84%)


Bexleyheath
[E]
GD TownsendConservative23,41153.06%
B StandenAlliance (Lib)13,15329.81%
A EarlemLabour7,56017.13%

Electorate: 59,263; Turnout: 74.45%;
Majority: 10,258 (23.25%)


Billericay
[E]
KH ProctorConservative29,63553.70%
E BonnerAlliance (Lib)15,02027.22%
C SewellLabour10,52819.08%

Electorate: 74,779; Turnout: 73.79%;
Majority: 14,615 (26.48%)


Birkenhead
[E]
F FieldLabour23,24949.57%
T PeetConservative13,53528.86%
G LindsayAlliance (Lib)9,78220.86%
H ClarkeEcology337 0.72%

Electorate: 67,293; Turnout: 69.70%;
Majority: 9,714 (20.71%)


Birmingham Edgbaston
[E]
JCJ KnightConservative19,58553.70%
J BinnsAlliance (SDP)8,16722.39%
PA BilsonLabour7,64720.97%
J HurdleyEcology516 1.41%
ST HardwicksInd Conservative293 0.80%
PA DaviesCommunist169 0.46%
DC HowlettJesus & His Cross97 0.27%

Electorate: 55,063; Turnout: 66.24%;
Majority: 11,418 (31.30%)


Birmingham Erdington
[E]
R CorbettLabour14,93039.77%
D MoylanConservative14,69939.15%
C BarberAlliance (SDP)7,91521.08%

Electorate: 56,019; Turnout: 67.02%;
Majority: 231 ( 0.62%)


Birmingham Hall Green
[E]
RE EyreConservative21,14249.07%
MH WillisLabour11,76927.32%
J HemmingAlliance (Lib)10,17523.62%

Electorate: 61,023; Turnout: 70.61%;
Majority: 9,373 (21.75%)


Birmingham Hodge Hill
[E]
T DavisLabour19,69247.59%
P RoeConservative14,60035.28%
GA GopsillAlliance (Lib)6,55715.85%
N TomkinsonNational Front529 1.28%

Electorate: 61,234; Turnout: 67.57%;
Majority: 5,092 (12.31%)


Birmingham Ladywood
[E]
C ShortLabour19,27850.95%
P Le HunteConservative10,24827.08%
K HardemanAlliance (Lib)7,75820.50%
B BakhtauraStop Deportation of Black People355 0.94%
RW AtkinsonWorkers Revolutionary Party198 0.52%

Electorate: 60,441; Turnout: 62.60%;
Majority: 9,030 (23.87%)


Birmingham Northfield
[E]
R KingConservative22,59642.72%
J SpellarLabour19,83637.50%
D WebbAlliance (Lib)10,04518.99%
P ShepherdCommunist420 0.79%

Electorate: 74,326; Turnout: 71.17%;
Majority: 2,760 ( 5.22%)


Birmingham Perry Barr
[E]
JW RookerLabour27,06152.55%
MD PortilloConservative19,65938.18%
CEG WilliamsAlliance (Lib)4,773 9.27%

Electorate: 74,371; Turnout: 69.24%;
Majority: 7,402 (14.37%)


Birmingham Selly Oak
[E]
A Beaumont-DarkConservative23,00844.91%
J TurnerLabour17,61234.38%
K WheldallAlliance (SDP)10,61320.72%

Electorate: 71,671; Turnout: 71.48%;
Majority: 5,396 (10.53%)


Birmingham Small Heath
[E]
D HowellLabour22,87463.16%
P NischalConservative7,62221.04%
A BostockAlliance (SDP)5,72215.80%

Electorate: 59,376; Turnout: 61.00%;
Majority: 15,252 (42.11%)


Birmingham Sparkbrook
[E]
R HattersleyLabour19,75759.93%
P Douglas-OsbornConservative9,20927.93%
OS ParmarAlliance (SDP)3,41610.36%
F EdenRevolutionary Communist305 0.93%
CSA ChinnInd281 0.85%

Electorate: 53,612; Turnout: 61.49%;
Majority: 10,548 (31.99%)


Birmingham Yardley
[E]
D BevanConservative17,98643.20%
RD GodsiffLabour15,12136.32%
D BennettAlliance (SDP)8,10919.48%
R JonesNational Front415 1.00%

Electorate: 57,707; Turnout: 72.14%;
Majority: 2,865 ( 6.88%)

back Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 10/22/12