UK General Election results April 1992

9th April 1992
UK homepage
PSR homepage
Search
The region in which each constituency is situated is indicated in square brackets
Ealing North — Edinburgh SouthEdinburgh West — Falkirk West
Ealing North
[E] Conservative hold
H GreewayConservative24,89849.71%
MJ StearsLabour18,93237.80%
PCD HankinsonLibDem5,24710.48%
D EarlGreen554 1.11%
C HillNational Front277 0.55%
R DavisChristian Democrat180 0.36%

Electorate: 63,528; Turnout: 78.84%;
Majority: 5,966 (11.91%)


Ealing Southall
[E] Labour hold
P KhabraLabour23,47647.42%
PC TreleavenConservative16,61033.55%
SJ BidwellTrue Labour4,665 9.42%
PKN NandhraLibDem3,790 7.66%
N GoodwinGreen964 1.95%

Electorate: 65,574; Turnout: 75.49%;
Majority: 6,866 (13.87%)


Easington
[E] Labour hold
JS CummingsLabour34,26972.68%
WJ PerryConservative7,87916.71%
P FreitagLibDem5,00110.61%

Electorate: 65,061; Turnout: 72.47%;
Majority: 26,390 (55.97%)


Eastbourne
[E] Conservative hold
NC WatersonConservative31,79251.59%
DF BellottiLibDem26,31142.70%
I GibbonsLabour2,834 4.60%
D AherneGreen391 0.63%
T WilliamsonLiberal296 0.48%

Electorate: 76,103; Turnout: 80.97%;
Majority: 5,481 (8.89%)


East Kilbride
[S] Labour hold
AP IngramLabour24,05546.91%
K McAlorumSNP12,06323.53%
GM LindConservative9,78119.08%
S GrieveLibDem5,37710.49%

Electorate: 64,080; Turnout: 80.02%;
Majority: 11,992 (23.39%)


Eastleigh
[E] Conservative hold
SDW MilliganConservative38,99851.27%
DWG ChidgeyLibDem21,29628.00%
JE SugrueLabour15,76820.73%

Electorate: 91,736; Turnout: 82.91%;
Majority: 17,702 (23.27%)


East Lothian
[S] Labour hold
JD Robertson HomeLabour25,53746.48%
JP Hepburne ScottConservative15,50128.21%
G ThomsonSNP7,77614.15%
T McKayLibDem6,12611.15%

Electorate: 66,699; Turnout: 82.37%;
Majority: 10,036 (18.27%)


Eastwood
[S] Conservative hold
JA StewartConservative24,12446.78%
PA Grant-HutchisonLabour12,43624.11%
M CraigLibDem8,49316.47%
P ScottSNP6,37212.36%
L FergussonNatural Law146 0.28%

Electorate: 63,685; Turnout: 80.98%;
Majority: 11,688 (22.66%)


Eccles
[E] Labour hold
J LestorLabour27,35756.86%
G LingConservative14,13129.37%
GC ReidLibDem5,83512.13%
R DuriezGreen521 1.08%
J GarnerNatural Law270 0.56%

Electorate: 64,910; Turnout: 74.12%;
Majority: 13,226 (27.49%)


Eddisbury
[E] Conservative hold
AR GoodladConservative31,62551.02%
N EdwardsLabour18,92830.54%
DW LyonLibDem10,54317.01%
A BasdenGreen783 1.26%
N PollardNatural Law107 0.17%

Electorate: 75,089; Turnout: 82.55%;
Majority: 12,697 (20.48%)


Edinburgh Central
[S] Labour hold
AM DarlingLabour15,18938.79%
P MartinConservative13,06333.36%
LJ DevineSNP5,53914.15%
AB MylesLibDem4,50011.49%
RC HarperGreen630 1.61%
R WilsonLiberal235 0.60%

Electorate: 56,527; Turnout: 69.27%;
Majority: 2,126 (5.43%)


Edinburgh East
[S] Labour hold
GS StrangLabour15,44645.75%
KF WardConservative8,23524.39%
D McKinneySNP6,22518.44%
DS ScobieLibDem3,43210.17%
G FarmerGreen424 1.26%

Electorate: 45,687; Turnout: 73.90%;
Majority: 7,211 (21.36%)


Edinburgh Leith
[S] Labour hold
M ChisholmLabour13,79034.21%
F HyslopSNP8,80521.85%
M Bin Ashiq RizviConservative8,49621.08%
H CampbellLibDem4,97512.34%
RDM BrownInd Labour4,14210.28%
A SwanNatural Law96 0.24%

Electorate: 56,520; Turnout: 71.31%;
Majority: 4,985 (12.37%)


Edinburgh Pentlands
[S] Conservative hold
ML RifkindConservative18,12840.69%
M LazarowiczLabour13,83831.06%
KM CaskieSNP6,88215.45%
KA SmithLibDem5,59712.56%
D RaeNatural Law111 0.25%

Electorate: 55,567; Turnout: 80.18%;
Majority: 4,290 (9.63%)


Edinburgh South
[S] Labour hold
N GriffithsLabour18,48541.46%
SJS StevensonConservative14,30932.09%
RA McCreadleLibDem5,96113.37%
RT KnoxSNP5,72712.84%
G ManclarkNatural Law108 0.24%

Electorate: 61,355; Turnout: 72.68%;
Majority: 4,176 (9.37%)

Edinburgh West
[S] Conservative hold
Ld Douglas HamiltonConservative18,07137.05%
DCE GorrieLibDem17,19235.25%
I KitsonLabour8,75917.96%
GD SutherlandSNP4,117 8.44%
A FlemingLiberal272 0.56%
LM HendryGreen234 0.48%
D BruceBNP133 0.27%

Electorate: 58,998; Turnout: 82.68%;
Majority: 879 (1.80%)


Edmonton
[E] Conservative hold
ID TwinnConservative22,07646.28%
A LoveLabour21,48345.03%
EV JonesLibDem3,940 8.26%
E SolleyNatural Law207 0.43%

Electorate: 63,052; Turnout: 75.66%;
Majority: 593 (1.24%)


Ellesmere Port & Neston
[E] Labour gain
A MillerLabour27,78246.14%
A PearceConservative25,79342.84%
E JewkesLibDem5,944 9.87%
MC MoneyGreen589 0.98%
A RaeNatural Law105 0.17%

Electorate: 71,572; Turnout: 84.13%;
Majority: 1,989 (3.30%)


Elmet
[E] Conservative hold
SL BatisteConservative27,67747.52%
C BurgonLabour24,41641.93%
A BeckLibDem6,14410.55%

Electorate: 70,558; Turnout: 82.54%;
Majority: 3,261 (5.60%)


Eltham
[E] Conservative hold
PJ BottomleyConservative18,81345.96%
C EffordLabour17,14741.89%
CP McGintyLibDem4,80411.74%
A GrahamInd Conservative165 0.40%

Electorate: 51,989; Turnout: 78.73%;
Majority: 1,666 (4.07%)


Enfield North
[E] Conservative hold
TJC EggarConservative27,78952.90%
M UphamLabour18,35934.95%
S TustinLibDem5,81711.07%
J MarkhamNatural Law565 1.08%

Electorate: 67,421; Turnout: 77.91%;
Majority: 9,430 (17.95%)


Enfield Southgate
[E] Conservative hold
MDX PortilloConservative28,42257.94%
KR LivneyLabour12,85926.21%
K KeaneLibDem7,08014.43%
M HollandsGreen696 1.42%

Electorate: 64,311; Turnout: 76.28%;
Majority: 15,563 (31.72%)


Epping Forest
[E] Conservative hold
SJ NorrisConservative32,40759.52%
SW MurrayLabour12,21922.44%
B AustenLibDem9,26517.02%
A O'BrienEpping Forest Residents Association552 1.01%

Electorate: 67,585; Turnout: 80.55%;
Majority: 20,188 (37.08%)


Epsom & Ewell
[E] Conservative hold
AG HamiltonConservative32,86160.17%
MP EmersonLibDem12,84023.51%
R WarrenLabour8,57715.71%
G HatchardNatural Law334 0.61%

Electorate: 68,138; Turnout: 80.15%;
Majority: 20,021 (36.66%)


Erewash
[E] Conservative hold
AA KnightConservative29,90747.20%
S StaffordLabour24,20438.20%
PR TuckLibDem8,60613.58%
L JohnsonBNP645 1.02%

Electorate: 75,627; Turnout: 83.78%;
Majority: 5,703 (9.00%)


Erith & Crayford
[E] Conservative hold
DA EvennettConservative21,92646.48%
CN BeardLabour19,58741.52%
MJ JamiesonLibDem5,65711.99%

Electorate: 59,213; Turnout: 79.66%;
Majority: 2,339 (4.96%)


Esher
[E] Conservative hold
IC TaylorConservative31,11565.44%
JH RichlingLibDem10,74422.60%
J ReayLabour5,68511.96%

Electorate: 58,840; Turnout: 80.80%;
Majority: 20,371 (42.85%)


Exeter
[E] Conservative hold
JG HannamConservative25,54341.14%
J LloydLabour22,49836.24%
GJ OakesLibDem12,05919.42%
A MicklemLiberal1,119 1.80%
TJR BrenanGreen764 1.23%
M TurnbullNatural Law98 0.16%

Electorate: 76,723; Turnout: 80.92%;
Majority: 3,045 (4.90%)


Falkirk East
[S] Labour hold
M ConnartyLabour18,42346.14%
RNF HallidaySNP10,45426.18%
K HardingConservative8,27920.73%
D StorrLibDem2,775 6.95%

Electorate: 51,918; Turnout: 76.91%;
Majority: 7,969 (19.96%)


Falkirk West
[S] Labour hold
DA CanavanLabour19,16249.79%
W HoustonSNP9,35024.30%
M MacdonaldConservative7,55819.64%
M ReillyLibDem2,414 6.27%

Electorate: 50,126; Turnout: 76.77%;
Majority: 9,812 (25.50%)

back Return to constituency index
Last Modified: 22 Oct 12